Reynolds, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Reynolds census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,344
- +0.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 3,560
- km²
- Median age
- 48.4
- years
- Median household income
- $68,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 10.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Reynolds. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3,559.65 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Reynolds township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Reynolds on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (2)
Reynolds location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Reynolds has a population of around 1,344 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Reynolds has increased by ▲ 0.45%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,338 | 1,344 | +0.45% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.09% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Reynolds's population is projected to reach approximately 1,350 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.38 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,344 | 1,350 | 0.38 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Reynolds Population Trend & Context
Reynolds is the 82nd-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 1,344 — an increase of 6 (▲ 0.45%) people from the 1,338 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 48.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Reynolds compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 80th Pipestone 1,422
- 81st Waywayseecappo First Nation 1,409
- 82nd Reynolds This township 1,344
- 83rd Long Plain 6 1,335
- 84th Coldwell 1,313
Population By Genders
The male population of Reynolds is around 720 while the female population is around 620.
Of the 1,344 total population in Reynolds, the largest gender is male with around 720 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 720 | 620 | +13.89% |
Is Reynolds a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Reynolds compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Reynolds Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Reynolds compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Reynolds | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $68,500 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 10.7% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 48.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.0% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.2% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Reynolds has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 10.80% of the total population. The township median age is 48.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 70 9.70% | 70 11.30% | 0.00% | 145 10.80% |
| 60 to 64 years | 65 9.00% | 55 8.90% | 15.38% | 120 8.90% |
| 65 to 69 years | 50 6.90% | 55 8.90% | 9.09% | 105 7.80% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.30% and 17.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Reynolds are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.70% | 62.90% | 60.60% |
| 65 years and over | 22.20% | 22.60% | 22.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.10% | 16.10% | 17.10% |
Population of Reynolds by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Reynolds is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Reynolds is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Reynolds are Ukrainian, which accounts for 20.62% of the total population, followed by Canadian (20.27%), German (18.21%), French (16.84%), and English (12.03%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Reynolds include Scottish, Polish, Irish, Dutch, and Russian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 20.78% | 20.44% | 20.62% |
| Canadian | 22.08% | 17.52% | 20.27% |
| German | 26.62% | 8.76% | 18.21% |
| French | 16.23% | 16.79% | 16.84% |
| English | 8.44% | 16.79% | 12.03% |
| Scottish | 9.74% | 13.14% | 11.34% |
| Polish | 12.34% | 7.30% | 9.97% |
| Irish | 5.19% | 8.03% | 6.53% |
| Dutch | 5.19% | 5.11% | 5.15% |
| Russian | 5.84% | 4.38% | 5.15% |
Indigenous Identity in Reynolds
About 10.65% of Reynolds's population (155 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 89.35% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 15 people (1.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Reynolds's population profile.
About 7.2% of Reynolds's population are immigrants (105 people).
The top countries of origin for Reynolds's immigrant population are United Kingdom (30), Germany (20), United States of America (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 30 |
| Germany | 20 |
| United States of America | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
99.0% of Reynolds's residents (1,440 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.7% are not.
By generation status, 9.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 17.6% are second generation, and 73.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 530 of Reynolds's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.35% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.45%, 3.90%, and 3.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 260 | 22.40% |
| 1 person | 155 | 13.35% |
| 3 persons | 75 | 6.45% |
| 4 persons | 45 | 3.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 45 | 3.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 580 occupied private dwellings in Reynolds, 94.8% are owner-occupied (550) and 6.0% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $279,000).
Period of Construction
13.8% of Reynolds's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 12.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Reynolds
Of census families in Reynolds, 89.0% are couple families and 11.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
27.6% of households in Reynolds are one-person households, 59.5% are couple-family households, 6.0% are one-parent-family households, and 1.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 160 | 27.6% |
| Couple-family households | 345 | 59.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 6.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 1.7% |
Income in Reynolds
Analyzing income distribution in Reynolds can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Reynolds is $37,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Reynolds population or around 205 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 170 and 160 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Reynolds's median household income is $68,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Reynolds's median household income is 15,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Reynolds
This data sheds light on the distribution of Reynolds residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
37.60% or most of the Reynolds population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 36.30% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 27.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 120 | 170 | 295 | 37.60% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 155 | 130 | 285 | 36.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 120 | 90 | 215 | 27.40% |
Below national average 5.7% of Reynolds's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Reynolds
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Reynolds. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Reynolds is at 10.74% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 55.65% |
| Unemployment rate | 10.74% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Reynolds, 28.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 39.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 345 | 28.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 380 | 31.8% |
| Did not work | 475 | 39.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Reynolds's population (around 66.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 75 men and 60 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 135.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 75 | 60 | 135 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Reynolds industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Reynolds is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Reynolds has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the construction sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 12%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 120 | 35 | 20% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 65 | 20 | 12% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 35 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 45 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 45 | 7% |
| Public administration | 35 | 20 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 25 | 20 | 6% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 25 | 10 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 15 | 25 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 15 | 5% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 20 | 0 | 3% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Reynolds residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Reynolds: Construction (20%), Transportation and warehousing (12%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (11%)
Top occupation categories in Reynolds: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (42%), Sales and service occupations (16%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 200 | 220 | 415 | 62.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 135 | 30 | 160 | 24.10% |
| Worked at home | 45 | 45 | 85 | 12.80% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Reynolds residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Reynolds residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Reynolds spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 32.80% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 18.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 16.40% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 14.70% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Reynolds shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Reynolds's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Reynolds. About 1,290 people living in the township speak English, 50 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,290 |
| French | 50 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 8.9% of Reynolds's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.4% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,220 | 90.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 120 | 8.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.4% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 84.0% | 95.2% |
| Non-official languages | 9.7% | 3.3% |
| French | 4.1% | 0.7% |
Religion
Reynolds is predominantly Christian. About 765 of its population is Christian (415 males and 350 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 52.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Reynolds
Hospitals
Green Spaces in Reynolds
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Pocock Lake Ecological Reserve | Nature Reserves | — |
| Marchand Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 1.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Reynolds
- Whitemouth 21.4 km away · 1,630 people
- Ste. Anne 51.2 km away · 5,584 people
- Tache 51.8 km away · 11,916 people
- Lac du Bonnet 55.3 km away · 3,563 people
- Springfield 56.1 km away · 16,142 people
- La Broquerie 57.2 km away · 6,725 people
- Brokenhead 58.7 km away · 5,414 people
- Piney 60.7 km away · 1,843 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Reynolds
What is the population of Reynolds?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Reynolds has a population of 1,344 people, making it the 82nd township in Manitoba. The population increased slightly from 1,338 in 2016, an increase of 6 people or 0.45%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 3,559.65 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Reynolds growing?
Reynolds's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,338 to 1,344 people, a marginal change of 6 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 48.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Reynolds?
Reynolds has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Reynolds?
Reynolds covers a land area of approximately 3,559.65 km².
What is the median age in Reynolds?
The median age of the population in Reynolds is 48.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Reynolds?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Reynolds is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in Reynolds?
The median household income in Reynolds is $68,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Reynolds?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Reynolds.
What is the main religion in Reynolds?
Christian is the predominant religion in Reynolds.
What percentage of Reynolds's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 10.7% of Reynolds's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Reynolds residents are Canadian citizens?
99.0% of Reynolds's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Reynolds are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.8% of census families in Reynolds, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Reynolds?
Multigenerational households make up 1.7% of all households in Reynolds, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Reynolds's population is bilingual in English and French?
8.9% of Reynolds's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Reynolds's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Reynolds, 28.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Reynolds available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.