Skip to content
Canada Population

Tache, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Tache census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
11,916
+3.0% since 2016
Density
20.5
people per km²
Land area
581
km²
Median age
35.6
years
Median household income
$109,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
6.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Tache. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 580.64 km2. The township has a population density of 20.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Tache township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Tache on the Map

  • Points of interest (10)
  • Places to visit (4)
  • Green spaces (3)

Tache location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Tache has a population of around 11,916 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Tache has increased by ▲ 3.01%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
11,56811,916 +3.01%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.59% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Tache's population is projected to reach approximately 12,274 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 21.14 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
11,91612,27421.14

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Tache Population Trend & Context

Tache is the 8th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 11,916 — an increase of 348 (▲ 3.01%) people from the 11,568 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 35.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Tache compare to other Manitoba townships?

  1. 6th Winkler 13,745
  2. 7th Thompson 13,035
  3. 8th Tache This township 11,916
  4. 9th St. Andrews 11,723
  5. 10th St. Clements 11,586

Population By Genders

The male population of Tache is around 6,095 while the female population is around 5,820.

Of the 11,916 total population in Tache, the largest gender is male with around 6,095 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,0955,820 +4.51%

Is Tache a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Tache compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

6.1%
Unemployment rate
2.2 pts below the province
68.4%
Employment rate
9.3 pts above the province
72.8%
Participation rate
8.4 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$109,000
Median household income
$29,500 above the province
7.3%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
6.9 pts below the province

Commute

44.3%
Commute under 30 minutes
28.9 pts below the province
95.7%
Commute by car
9.6 pts above the province
0.2%
Commute by public transit
5.5 pts below the province

Housing Character

87.1%
Single-detached houses
20.7 pts above the province
7.6%
Apartments (any building size)
16.7 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.00 people
Average household size
0.50people above the province
13.6%
One-person households
14.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Tache Population Compared to Manitoba

Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Tache compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorTacheManitoba
Median household income$109,000$79,500
Unemployment rate6.1%8.3%
Median age35.638.4
Bachelor's degree or higher16.9%25.9%
Immigrants (%)7.9%19.7%

Population by Age Characteristics

Tache has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 8.40% of the total population. The township median age is 35.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
10 to 14 years500 8.20%500 8.60% 0.00%1,000 8.40%
5 to 9 years490 8.00%460 7.90% 6.12%950 8.00%
15 to 19 years480 7.90%435 7.50% 9.38%910 7.60%
0 to 4 years445 7.30%415 7.10% 6.74%855 7.20%
40 to 44 years435 7.10%420 7.20% 3.45%855 7.20%
45 to 49 years420 6.90%415 7.10% 1.19%835 7.00%
55 to 59 years445 7.30%390 6.70% 12.36%835 7.00%
35 to 39 years390 6.40%405 7.00% 3.70%795 6.70%
30 to 34 years385 6.30%375 6.40% 2.60%765 6.40%
50 to 54 years375 6.20%385 6.60% 2.60%760 6.40%
25 to 29 years355 5.80%350 6.00% 1.41%710 6.00%
60 to 64 years360 5.90%340 5.80% 5.56%700 5.90%
20 to 24 years335 5.50%325 5.60% 2.99%655 5.50%
65 to 69 years285 4.70%250 4.30% 12.28%535 4.50%
70 to 74 years215 3.50%180 3.10% 16.28%390 3.30%
75 to 79 years115 1.90%80 1.40% 30.43%200 1.70%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.60% and 10.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Tache are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years65.20%66.20%65.70%
0 to 14 years23.60%23.50%23.60%
65 years and over11.20%10.40%10.80%

Population of Tache by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Tache is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Tache is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Tache are French, which accounts for 23.22% of the total population, followed by German (20.66%), English (17.67%), Scottish (15.69%), and Ukrainian (14.22%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Tache include Irish, Canadian, Polish, Dutch, and Mennonite.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
French23.11%23.26%23.22%
German19.98%21.36%20.66%
English17.52%17.92%17.67%
Scottish14.72%16.80%15.69%
Ukrainian14.39%13.95%14.22%
Irish11.35%13.52%12.41%
Canadian11.35%12.32%11.82%
Polish6.83%6.98%6.90%
Dutch6.50%7.06%6.77%
Mennonite6.25%6.29%6.23%

Indigenous Identity in Tache

About 17.71% of Tache's population (2,105 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 82.29% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 255 people (2.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity17.7%
Non-Indigenous identity82.3%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Tache's population profile.

About 7.9% of Tache's population are immigrants (940 people).

The top countries of origin for Tache's immigrant population are Germany (160), United Kingdom (100), United States of America (65), Russian Federation (55), Poland (50).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Germany160
United Kingdom100
United States of America65
Russian Federation55
Poland50

97.8% of Tache's residents (11,625 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.1% are not.

By generation status, 9.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.1% are second generation, and 76.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 3,485 of Tache's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 17.50% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 9.70% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 1 person households account for 9.00%, 7.00%, and 6.80%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons1,40017.50%
4 persons7759.70%
3 persons7209.00%
5 or more persons5607.00%
1 person5456.80%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 4,000 occupied private dwellings in Tache, 89.0% are owner-occupied (3,560) and 11.0% are rented (440). The median value of owned dwellings is $372,000 (average $384,800).

Period of Construction

8.9% of Tache's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Tache

Of census families in Tache, 88.9% are couple families and 11.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.

Couple families88.9%
One-parent families11.1%

13.6% of households in Tache are one-person households, 70.9% are couple-family households, 7.5% are one-parent-family households, and 1.9% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households54513.6%
Couple-family households2,83570.9%
One-parent-family households3007.5%
Multigenerational households751.9%

Income in Tache

Analyzing income distribution in Tache can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Tache is $46,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Tache population or around 1,650 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 1,420 and 1,275 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Tache's median household income is $109,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Tache's median household income is 25,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Tache

This data sheds light on the distribution of Tache residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

59.00% or most of the Tache population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 31.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 9.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,7551,9053,65559.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,0109551,96531.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree3802005759.30%

Below national average 18.6% of Tache's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Tache

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Tache. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Tache is at 6.12% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate68.41%
Unemployment rate6.12%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tache, 45.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time4,09545.0%
Worked part year and/or part time2,59528.5%
Did not work2,40026.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Tache's population (around 73.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 560 men and 350 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 910.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed560350910

Employment Industry Sectors

The Tache industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Tache is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Tache has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the construction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Educational services at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction85512015%
Health care and social assistance9561011%
Educational services2104159%
Retail trade2153308%
Public administration2452658%
Manufacturing3801258%
Transportation and warehousing345907%
Other services (except public administration)1601655%
Professional, scientific and technical services1201955%
Finance and insurance851904%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1601204%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services1351054%
Accommodation and food services501653%
Wholesale trade155453%
Utilities90152%
Arts, entertainment and recreation55401%
Real estate and rental and leasing40151%
Information and cultural industries40101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction5001%
Management of companies and enterprises0100%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Tache residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Tache: Construction (15%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Educational services (9%)

Top occupation categories in Tache: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (27%), Business, finance and administration occupations (17%), Sales and service occupations (17%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work1,9352,0253,95563.60%
No fixed workplace address9102151,13018.20%
Worked at home4806451,12518.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Tache residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Tache residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Tache spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes35.30%
15 to 29 minutes27.60%
Less than 15 minutes16.70%
45 to 59 minutes14.30%
60 minutes and over6.30%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Tache shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Tache's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law67.3%
Not married and not living common-law32.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Tache. About 10,430 people living in the township speak English, 1,365 people speak French, 70 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 55 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English10,430
French1,365
Neither English nor French70
English and French55

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 24.8% of Tache's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 74.2% know English only, 0.4% know French only, and 0.7% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only8,83574.2%
French only450.4%
English and French2,96024.8%
Neither English nor French800.7%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English73.9%87.9%
French11.7%5.1%
Non-official languages10.7%4.5%

Religion

Tache is predominantly Christian. About 7,070 of its population is Christian (3,450 males and 3,620 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Jewish with 0.5% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Buddhist, both represent 0.3% and 0.0% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian59.5%
Jewish0.5%
Islam0.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Tache

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Tache

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Tache

NameTypeApprox. Area
Archie Plett ParkParks1.2 ha
Rédemptoriste ParkParks1.5 ha
Longitudinal Centre of CanadaParks0.8 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Tache

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tache

What is the population of Tache?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Tache has a population of 11,916 people, making it the 8th township in Manitoba. The population increased moderately from 11,568 in 2016, an increase of 348 people or 3.01%. The township has a population density of 20.5 people per km² across a land area of 580.64 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Tache growing?

Tache's population grew by 3.01% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 11,568 to 11,916 people, a gain of 348 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 35.60 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (13.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Tache?

Tache has a population density of approximately 20.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Tache?

Tache covers a land area of approximately 580.64 km².

What is the median age in Tache?

The median age of the population in Tache is 35.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Tache?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Tache is French.

What is the median household income in Tache?

The median household income in Tache is $109,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Tache?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Tache.

What is the main religion in Tache?

Christian is the predominant religion in Tache.

What percentage of Tache's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 17.7% of Tache's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Tache residents are Canadian citizens?

97.8% of Tache's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Tache are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 11.1% of census families in Tache, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Tache?

Multigenerational households make up 1.9% of all households in Tache, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Tache's population is bilingual in English and French?

24.8% of Tache's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Tache's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Tache, 45.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Tache available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.