Big Quill No. 308, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Big Quill No. 308 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 520
- −2.6% since 2016
- Density
- 0.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 730
- km²
- Median age
- 52.0
- years
- Median household income
- $81,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Big Quill No. 308. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 730.34 km2. The township has a population density of 0.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Big Quill No. 308 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Big Quill No. 308 on the Map
- Points of interest (7)
- Green spaces (6)
Big Quill No. 308 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Big Quill No. 308 has a population of around 520 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Big Quill No. 308 has decreased by ▼ -2.62%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 534 | 520 | --2.62% |
2026 Population Projection
Big Quill No. 308's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 520 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Big Quill No. 308 Population Trend & Context
Big Quill No. 308 is the 274th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 520 — a decline of 14 (▼ 2.62%) people from the 534 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 52 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Big Quill No. 308 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 272nd Grant No. 372 525
- 273rd Marshall 522
- 274th Big Quill No. 308 This township 520
- 275th Cupar No. 218 516
- 276th Whiska Creek No. 106 512
Population By Genders
The male population of Big Quill No. 308 is around 290 while the female population is around 230.
Of the 520 total population in Big Quill No. 308, the largest gender is male with around 290 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 290 | 230 | -20.69% |
Is Big Quill No. 308 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Big Quill No. 308 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Big Quill No. 308 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Big Quill No. 308 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Big Quill No. 308 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $81,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 52 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.2% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.2% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Big Quill No. 308 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The township median age is 52.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.80% and 18.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Big Quill No. 308 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 55.00% | 40.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 51.70% | 54.30% | 53.80% |
| 65 years and over | 31.00% | 28.30% | 28.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.00% | 17.40% | 18.30% |
Population of Big Quill No. 308 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Big Quill No. 308 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Big Quill No. 308 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Big Quill No. 308 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 31.87% of the total population, followed by Icelandic (20.88%), German (19.78%), Irish (18.68%), and Hungarian (17.58%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Big Quill No. 308 include Scottish, English, French, Polish, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 34.69% | 30.95% | 31.87% |
| Icelandic | 22.45% | 21.43% | 20.88% |
| German | 22.45% | 16.67% | 19.78% |
| Irish | 16.33% | 23.81% | 18.68% |
| Hungarian | 18.37% | 16.67% | 17.58% |
| Scottish | 16.33% | 16.67% | 16.48% |
| English | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.38% |
| French | 14.29% | 14.29% | 14.29% |
| Polish | 6.12% | 14.29% | 8.79% |
| Swedish | 6.12% | 7.14% | 6.59% |
Indigenous Identity in Big Quill No. 308
About 4.40% of Big Quill No. 308's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.60% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Big Quill No. 308's population profile.
About 2.2% of Big Quill No. 308's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Big Quill No. 308's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
97.8% of Big Quill No. 308's residents (445 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 22.2% are second generation, and 76.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 215 of Big Quill No. 308's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.85% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.35% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 5.70%, 4.55%, and 4.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 105 | 23.85% |
| 1 person | 50 | 11.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 5.70% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 4.55% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 4.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 195 occupied private dwellings in Big Quill No. 308, 89.7% are owner-occupied (175) and 10.3% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $204,000).
Period of Construction
30.8% of Big Quill No. 308's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Big Quill No. 308
Of census families in Big Quill No. 308, 93.9% are couple families and 6.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
22.7% of households in Big Quill No. 308 are one-person households, 68.2% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 2.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 50 | 22.7% |
| Couple-family households | 150 | 68.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 4.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 2.3% |
Income in Big Quill No. 308
Analyzing income distribution in Big Quill No. 308 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Big Quill No. 308 is $36,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Big Quill No. 308 population or around 75 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and Under $10,000 with around 50 and 45 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Big Quill No. 308's median household income is $81,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Big Quill No. 308's median household income is 3,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Big Quill No. 308
This data sheds light on the distribution of Big Quill No. 308 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
47.60% or most of the Big Quill No. 308 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 40.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 50 | 100 | 47.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 45 | 85 | 40.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 20 | 30 | 14.30% |
Below national average 9.5% of Big Quill No. 308's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Big Quill No. 308
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Big Quill No. 308. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Big Quill No. 308 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 58.11% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Big Quill No. 308, 27.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 37.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 100 | 27.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 130 | 35.1% |
| Did not work | 140 | 37.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Big Quill No. 308's population (around 55.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 65 men and 15 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 65 | 15 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Big Quill No. 308 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Big Quill No. 308 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Big Quill No. 308 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (26%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 45 | 10 | 26% |
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 9% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 10 | 9% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 5% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Big Quill No. 308 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Big Quill No. 308: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (26%), Construction (12%), Health care and social assistance (9%)
Top occupation categories in Big Quill No. 308: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (26%), Sales and service occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 75 | 65 | 135 | 62.80% |
| Worked at home | 35 | 10 | 45 | 20.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 0 | 35 | 16.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Big Quill No. 308 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Big Quill No. 308 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Big Quill No. 308 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 55.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 20.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 8.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Big Quill No. 308 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Big Quill No. 308's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Big Quill No. 308. About 520 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 520 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.0% of Big Quill No. 308's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 515 | 99.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.2% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Big Quill No. 308 is predominantly Christian. About 255 of its population is Christian (130 males and 125 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 56.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Big Quill No. 308
Schools
Parks
Green Spaces in Big Quill No. 308
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Wynyard Regional Park | Parks | 5.3 ha |
| Centennial Park | Parks | 7.4 ha |
| Lions Park | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Pelepian Park | Parks | 0.4 ha |
| Wynyard Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Big Quill No. 308
- Elfros No. 307 25.9 km away · 373 people
- Emerald No. 277 27.2 km away · 370 people
- Prairie Rose No. 309 34.2 km away · 195 people
- Lakeside No. 338 34.8 km away · 396 people
- Lakeview No. 337 44.9 km away · 366 people
- Mount Hope No. 279 48.7 km away · 531 people
- Leroy No. 339 52.7 km away · 457 people
- Touchwood No. 248 53.4 km away · 373 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Big Quill No. 308
What is the population of Big Quill No. 308?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Big Quill No. 308 has a population of 520 people, making it the 274th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 534 in 2016, a decrease of 14 people or 2.62%. The township has a population density of 0.7 people per km² across a land area of 730.34 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Big Quill No. 308 growing?
Big Quill No. 308's population declined by 2.62% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 534 to 520 people, a loss of 14 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 52.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Big Quill No. 308?
Big Quill No. 308 has a population density of approximately 0.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Big Quill No. 308?
Big Quill No. 308 covers a land area of approximately 730.34 km².
What is the median age in Big Quill No. 308?
The median age of the population in Big Quill No. 308 is 52.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Big Quill No. 308?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Big Quill No. 308 is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in Big Quill No. 308?
The median household income in Big Quill No. 308 is $81,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Big Quill No. 308?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Big Quill No. 308.
What is the main religion in Big Quill No. 308?
Christian is the predominant religion in Big Quill No. 308.
What percentage of Big Quill No. 308's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.4% of Big Quill No. 308's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Big Quill No. 308 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.8% of Big Quill No. 308's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Big Quill No. 308 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.3% of census families in Big Quill No. 308, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Big Quill No. 308?
Multigenerational households make up 2.3% of all households in Big Quill No. 308, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Big Quill No. 308's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.0% of Big Quill No. 308's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Big Quill No. 308's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Big Quill No. 308, 27.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Big Quill No. 308 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.