Bone Creek No. 108, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Bone Creek No. 108 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 362
- −8.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 835
- km²
- Median age
- 41.6
- years
- Median household income
- $77,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 7.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Bone Creek No. 108. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 834.81 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Bone Creek No. 108 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Bone Creek No. 108 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Bone Creek No. 108 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Bone Creek No. 108 has a population of around 362 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Bone Creek No. 108 has decreased by ▼ -8.12%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 394 | 362 | --8.12% |
2026 Population Projection
Bone Creek No. 108's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 362 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Bone Creek No. 108 Population Trend & Context
Bone Creek No. 108 is the 402nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 362 — a decline of 32 (▼ 8.12%) people from the 394 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Bone Creek No. 108 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 400th Fish Creek No. 402 364
- 401st Indian Head No. 156 362
- 402nd Bone Creek No. 108 This township 362
- 403rd Arlington No. 79 359
- 404th Mountain View No. 318 358
Population By Genders
The male population of Bone Creek No. 108 is around 185 while the female population is around 175.
Of the 362 total population in Bone Creek No. 108, the largest gender is male with around 185 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 185 | 175 | -5.41% |
Is Bone Creek No. 108 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Bone Creek No. 108 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Bone Creek No. 108 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Bone Creek No. 108 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Bone Creek No. 108 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $77,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 7.1% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 41.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.2% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Bone Creek No. 108 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 8.30% of the total population. The township median age is 41.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.70% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.20% and 19.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Bone Creek No. 108 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 45.00% | 35.00% | 80.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 35.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 59.50% | 60.00% | 59.70% |
| 65 years and over | 24.30% | 20.00% | 22.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.50% | 20.00% | 19.40% |
Population of Bone Creek No. 108 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Bone Creek No. 108 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Bone Creek No. 108 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Bone Creek No. 108 are German, which accounts for 31.25% of the total population, followed by Irish (29.69%), Scottish (23.44%), Ukrainian (20.31%), and English (18.75%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Bone Creek No. 108 include Norwegian, Swedish, Canadian, French, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 28.57% | 34.48% | 31.25% |
| Irish | 37.14% | 27.59% | 29.69% |
| Scottish | 22.86% | 27.59% | 23.44% |
| Ukrainian | 14.29% | 24.14% | 20.31% |
| English | 20.00% | 20.69% | 18.75% |
| Norwegian | 14.29% | 17.24% | 17.19% |
| Swedish | 14.29% | 6.90% | 12.50% |
| Canadian | 14.29% | 6.90% | 10.94% |
| French | 14.29% | 6.90% | 10.94% |
| Polish | 17.14% | 0.00% | 10.94% |
Indigenous Identity in Bone Creek No. 108
About 3.17% of Bone Creek No. 108's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.83% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Bone Creek No. 108's population profile.
About 3.2% of Bone Creek No. 108's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Bone Creek No. 108's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Bone Creek No. 108's residents (315 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 3.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.1% are second generation, and 92.2% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 100 of Bone Creek No. 108's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.90% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.75%, 4.75%, and 4.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 23.80% |
| 1 person | 25 | 11.90% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 4.75% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 4.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 125 occupied private dwellings in Bone Creek No. 108, 96.0% are owner-occupied (120) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $85,000 (average $160,000).
Period of Construction
40.0% of Bone Creek No. 108's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Bone Creek No. 108
Of census families in Bone Creek No. 108, 93.3% are couple families and 6.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
27.3% of households in Bone Creek No. 108 are one-person households, 59.1% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 27.3% |
| Couple-family households | 65 | 59.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 4.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Bone Creek No. 108
Analyzing income distribution in Bone Creek No. 108 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Bone Creek No. 108 is $40,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Bone Creek No. 108 population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 30 and 20 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Bone Creek No. 108's median household income is $77,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Bone Creek No. 108's median household income is 6,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Bone Creek No. 108
This data sheds light on the distribution of Bone Creek No. 108 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Bone Creek No. 108 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 11.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 45 | 85 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 30 | 65 | 38.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 20 | 11.80% |
Below national average 5.9% of Bone Creek No. 108's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Bone Creek No. 108
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Bone Creek No. 108. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Bone Creek No. 108 is at 7.14% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 76.47% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.14% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bone Creek No. 108, 52.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 17.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 135 | 52.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 70 | 27.5% |
| Did not work | 45 | 17.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Bone Creek No. 108's population (around 64.30%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 90 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 135.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 90 | 45 | 135 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Bone Creek No. 108 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Bone Creek No. 108 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Bone Creek No. 108 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (52%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 45 | 52% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 10% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 15 | 10% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Bone Creek No. 108 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Bone Creek No. 108: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (52%), Construction (10%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Bone Creek No. 108: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (52%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Sales and service occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 65 | 50 | 115 | 59.00% |
| Usual place of work | 30 | 30 | 60 | 30.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 10.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Bone Creek No. 108 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Bone Creek No. 108 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Bone Creek No. 108 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 50.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 25.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 12.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 12.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Bone Creek No. 108 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Bone Creek No. 108's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Bone Creek No. 108. About 360 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 360 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Bone Creek No. 108's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 355 | 98.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 69.4% | 69.4% |
| Non-official languages | 29.2% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Bone Creek No. 108 is predominantly Christian. About 175 of its population is Christian (85 males and 90 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Bone Creek No. 108
Schools
Nearest Townships to Bone Creek No. 108
- Grassy Creek No. 78 28.4 km away · 341 people
- Lac Pelletier No. 107 29.7 km away · 563 people
- Webb No. 138 30.6 km away · 567 people
- Carmichael No. 109 31.3 km away · 462 people
- Wise Creek No. 77 34.9 km away · 188 people
- Arlington No. 79 35.2 km away · 359 people
- Gull Lake No. 139 49.8 km away · 185 people
- Swift Current No. 137 49.9 km away · 1,995 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bone Creek No. 108
What is the population of Bone Creek No. 108?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Bone Creek No. 108 has a population of 362 people, making it the 401st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 394 in 2016, a decrease of 32 people or 8.12%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 834.81 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Bone Creek No. 108 growing?
Bone Creek No. 108's population declined by 8.12% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 394 to 362 people, a loss of 32 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Bone Creek No. 108?
Bone Creek No. 108 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Bone Creek No. 108?
Bone Creek No. 108 covers a land area of approximately 834.81 km².
What is the median age in Bone Creek No. 108?
The median age of the population in Bone Creek No. 108 is 41.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Bone Creek No. 108?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Bone Creek No. 108 is German.
What is the median household income in Bone Creek No. 108?
The median household income in Bone Creek No. 108 is $77,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Bone Creek No. 108?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Bone Creek No. 108.
What is the main religion in Bone Creek No. 108?
Christian is the predominant religion in Bone Creek No. 108.
What percentage of Bone Creek No. 108's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.1% of Bone Creek No. 108's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Bone Creek No. 108 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Bone Creek No. 108's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Bone Creek No. 108 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.7% of census families in Bone Creek No. 108, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Bone Creek No. 108?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Bone Creek No. 108, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Bone Creek No. 108's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Bone Creek No. 108's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Bone Creek No. 108's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Bone Creek No. 108, 52.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Bone Creek No. 108 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.