Chester No. 125, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Chester No. 125 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 333
- −13.1% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 818
- km²
- Median age
- 44.8
- years
- Median household income
- $79,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Chester No. 125. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 817.66 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Chester No. 125 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Chester No. 125 on the Map
Chester No. 125 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Chester No. 125 has a population of around 333 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Chester No. 125 has decreased by ▼ -13.05%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 383 | 333 | --13.05% |
2026 Population Projection
Chester No. 125's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 333 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Chester No. 125 Population Trend & Context
Chester No. 125 is the 432nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 333 — a decline of 50 (▼ 13.05%) people from the 383 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Chester No. 125 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 430th Pelican Narrows 206 336
- 431st Meeting Lake No. 466 335
- 432nd Chester No. 125 This township 333
- 433rd Bengough 332
- 434th Argyle No. 1 331
Population By Genders
The male population of Chester No. 125 is around 170 while the female population is around 160.
Of the 333 total population in Chester No. 125, the largest gender is male with around 170 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 170 | 160 | -5.88% |
Is Chester No. 125 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Chester No. 125 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Chester No. 125 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Chester No. 125 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Chester No. 125 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $79,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.9% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Chester No. 125 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.60% of the total population. The township median age is 44.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.70% and 18.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Chester No. 125 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 64.70% | 62.50% | 62.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 65 years and over | 23.50% | 18.80% | 19.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.60% | 18.80% | 18.20% |
Population of Chester No. 125 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Chester No. 125 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Chester No. 125 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Chester No. 125 are German, which accounts for 27.27% of the total population, followed by Polish (22.73%), Canadian (21.21%), Scottish (21.21%), and Ukrainian (19.70%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Chester No. 125 include English, Irish, French, Austrian, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 23.53% | 31.25% | 27.27% |
| Polish | 23.53% | 21.88% | 22.73% |
| Canadian | 26.47% | 15.63% | 21.21% |
| Scottish | 14.71% | 28.13% | 21.21% |
| Ukrainian | 26.47% | 12.50% | 19.70% |
| English | 14.71% | 25.00% | 19.70% |
| Irish | 14.71% | 25.00% | 19.70% |
| French | 5.88% | 15.63% | 10.61% |
| Austrian | 11.76% | 6.25% | 9.09% |
| Norwegian | 11.76% | 6.25% | 7.58% |
Indigenous Identity in Chester No. 125
About 0.00% of Chester No. 125's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Chester No. 125's population profile.
About 0.0% of Chester No. 125's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Chester No. 125's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Chester No. 125's residents (330 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.0% are second generation, and 94.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 125 of Chester No. 125's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 24.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.00%, 6.00%, and 4.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 60 | 24.00% |
| 1 person | 25 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 8.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 6.00% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 4.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 125 occupied private dwellings in Chester No. 125, 88.0% are owner-occupied (110) and 8.0% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $160,000).
Period of Construction
32.0% of Chester No. 125's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Chester No. 125
Of census families in Chester No. 125, 90.5% are couple families and 9.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
15.4% of households in Chester No. 125 are one-person households, 69.2% are couple-family households, 3.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 15.4% |
| Couple-family households | 90 | 69.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Chester No. 125
Analyzing income distribution in Chester No. 125 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Chester No. 125 is $41,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Chester No. 125 population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 40 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Chester No. 125's median household income is $79,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Chester No. 125's median household income is 4,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Chester No. 125
This data sheds light on the distribution of Chester No. 125 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Chester No. 125 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 47.10% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 8.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 40 | 85 | 50.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 35 | 80 | 47.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 0 | 15 | 8.80% |
Below national average 8.8% of Chester No. 125's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Chester No. 125
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Chester No. 125. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Chester No. 125 is at 11.63% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 76.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.63% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Chester No. 125, 53.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 12.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 130 | 53.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 34.7% |
| Did not work | 30 | 12.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Chester No. 125's population (around 54.80%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 70 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 115.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 70 | 45 | 115 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Chester No. 125 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Chester No. 125 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Chester No. 125 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 40 | 50% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 14% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 10% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Chester No. 125 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Chester No. 125: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (50%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Transportation and warehousing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Chester No. 125: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (48%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%), Sales and service occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 45 | 45 | 90 | 47.40% |
| Usual place of work | 30 | 45 | 75 | 39.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 10.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Chester No. 125 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Chester No. 125 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Chester No. 125 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 40.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 35.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 10.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Chester No. 125 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Chester No. 125's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Chester No. 125. About 330 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 5 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 330 |
| French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.0% of Chester No. 125's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.5% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 325 | 97.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 3.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 1.5% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.0% | 94.0% |
| Non-official languages | 6.0% | 4.5% |
| French | 1.5% | 0.0% |
Religion
Chester No. 125 is predominantly Christian. About 280 of its population is Christian (140 males and 140 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 84.8% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Nearest Townships to Chester No. 125
- Golden West No. 95 21.5 km away · 289 people
- Montmartre No. 126 22.6 km away · 350 people
- Wolseley No. 155 32.4 km away · 366 people
- Kingsley No. 124 36.1 km away · 396 people
- Hazelwood No. 94 36.5 km away · 244 people
- Elcapo No. 154 39.5 km away · 392 people
- Fillmore No. 96 40.2 km away · 224 people
- Silverwood No. 123 51.1 km away · 355 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Chester No. 125
What is the population of Chester No. 125?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Chester No. 125 has a population of 333 people, making it the 432nd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 383 in 2016, a decrease of 50 people or 13.05%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 817.66 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Chester No. 125 growing?
Chester No. 125's population declined by 13.05% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 383 to 333 people, a loss of 50 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Chester No. 125?
Chester No. 125 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Chester No. 125?
Chester No. 125 covers a land area of approximately 817.66 km².
What is the median age in Chester No. 125?
The median age of the population in Chester No. 125 is 44.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Chester No. 125?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Chester No. 125 is German.
What is the median household income in Chester No. 125?
The median household income in Chester No. 125 is $79,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Chester No. 125?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Chester No. 125.
What is the main religion in Chester No. 125?
Christian is the predominant religion in Chester No. 125.
What percentage of Chester No. 125's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Chester No. 125's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Chester No. 125 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Chester No. 125's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Chester No. 125 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.0% of census families in Chester No. 125, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Chester No. 125?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Chester No. 125, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Chester No. 125's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.0% of Chester No. 125's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Chester No. 125's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Chester No. 125, 53.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Chester No. 125 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.