Coalfields No. 4, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Coalfields No. 4 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 330
- −10.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 818
- km²
- Median age
- 41.2
- years
- Median household income
- $112,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Coalfields No. 4. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 818.16 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Coalfields No. 4 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Coalfields No. 4 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Places to visit (17)
- Green spaces (1)
Coalfields No. 4 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Coalfields No. 4 has a population of around 330 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Coalfields No. 4 has decreased by ▼ -10.33%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 368 | 330 | --10.33% |
2026 Population Projection
Coalfields No. 4's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 330 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Coalfields No. 4 Population Trend & Context
Coalfields No. 4 is the 436th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 330 — a decline of 38 (▼ 10.33%) people from the 368 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 41.2 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Coalfields No. 4 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 434th Argyle No. 1 331
- 435th Buchanan No. 304 330
- 436th Coalfields No. 4 This township 330
- 437th Stockholm 329
- 438th Bratt's Lake No. 129 328
Population By Genders
The male population of Coalfields No. 4 is around 180 while the female population is around 150.
Of the 330 total population in Coalfields No. 4, the largest gender is male with around 180 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 180 | 150 | -16.67% |
Is Coalfields No. 4 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Coalfields No. 4 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Coalfields No. 4 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Coalfields No. 4 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Coalfields No. 4 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $112,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 41.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 2.6% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.3% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Coalfields No. 4 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.60% of the total population. The township median age is 41.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.70% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Coalfields No. 4 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 35.00% | 30.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 63.90% | 66.70% | 63.60% |
| 65 years and over | 30.00% | 25.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.40% | 20.00% | 19.70% |
| 65 years and over | 16.70% | 16.70% | 16.70% |
Population of Coalfields No. 4 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Coalfields No. 4 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Coalfields No. 4 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Coalfields No. 4 are German, which accounts for 42.86% of the total population, followed by English (34.69%), Irish (32.65%), Scottish (20.41%), and French (14.29%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Coalfields No. 4 include Canadian, Norwegian, Vincentian, Jordanian, and Manitoban.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 46.15% | 39.13% | 42.86% |
| English | 42.31% | 30.43% | 34.69% |
| Irish | 46.15% | 17.39% | 32.65% |
| Scottish | 19.23% | 21.74% | 20.41% |
| French | 15.38% | 13.04% | 14.29% |
| Canadian | 7.69% | 8.70% | 8.16% |
| Norwegian | 7.69% | 8.70% | 8.16% |
| Vincentian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Jordanian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Manitoban | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Coalfields No. 4
About 0.00% of Coalfields No. 4's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Coalfields No. 4's population profile.
About 8.3% of Coalfields No. 4's population are immigrants (20 people).
The top countries of origin for Coalfields No. 4's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
100.0% of Coalfields No. 4's residents (240 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 8.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.3% are second generation, and 77.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 120 of Coalfields No. 4's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.10% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.60% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.70%, 7.70%, and 1.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 60 | 23.10% |
| 1 person | 25 | 9.60% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 7.70% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 7.70% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 1.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 110 occupied private dwellings in Coalfields No. 4, 90.9% are owner-occupied (100) and 9.1% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $360,000).
Period of Construction
36.4% of Coalfields No. 4's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Coalfields No. 4
Of census families in Coalfields No. 4, 90.5% are couple families and 9.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
22.2% of households in Coalfields No. 4 are one-person households, 66.7% are couple-family households, 3.7% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 22.2% |
| Couple-family households | 90 | 66.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Coalfields No. 4
Analyzing income distribution in Coalfields No. 4 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Coalfields No. 4 is $52,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Coalfields No. 4 population or around 50 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Coalfields No. 4's median household income is $112,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Coalfields No. 4's median household income is 28,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Coalfields No. 4
This data sheds light on the distribution of Coalfields No. 4 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.70% or most of the Coalfields No. 4 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 44.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 40 | 75 | 51.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 25 | 65 | 44.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.90% |
Below national average 0.0% of Coalfields No. 4's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Coalfields No. 4
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Coalfields No. 4. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Coalfields No. 4 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 76.92% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Coalfields No. 4, 37.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 22.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 75 | 37.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 75 | 37.5% |
| Did not work | 45 | 22.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Coalfields No. 4's population (around 51.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 45 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 65.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 45 | 20 | 65 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Coalfields No. 4 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Coalfields No. 4 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Coalfields No. 4 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (26%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 16%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 13%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 30 | 10 | 26% |
| Construction | 20 | 10 | 16% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 20 | 0 | 13% |
| Public administration | 0 | 15 | 10% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Coalfields No. 4 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Coalfields No. 4: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (26%), Construction (16%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (13%)
Top occupation categories in Coalfields No. 4: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (32%), Business, finance and administration occupations (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 50 | 80 | 53.30% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 15 | 50 | 33.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 20 | 13.30% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Coalfields No. 4 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Coalfields No. 4 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Coalfields No. 4 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 57.90% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 31.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Coalfields No. 4 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Coalfields No. 4's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Coalfields No. 4. About 330 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 330 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.0% of Coalfields No. 4's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 320 | 97.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 3.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 98.5% | 100.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Coalfields No. 4 is predominantly Christian. About 145 of its population is Christian (70 males and 70 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 60.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Coalfields No. 4
Parks
Places to Visit in Coalfields No. 4
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Coalfields No. 4
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| La Roche Percee Provincial Historic Site | Parks | 5.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Coalfields No. 4
- Browning No. 34 28.4 km away · 355 people
- Enniskillen No. 3 29.2 km away · 422 people
- Estevan No. 5 34.5 km away · 1,279 people
- Benson No. 35 40.9 km away · 450 people
- Moose Creek No. 33 41.1 km away · 306 people
- Mount Pleasant No. 2 57.6 km away · 419 people
- Brock No. 64 57.6 km away · 252 people
- Cambria No. 6 57.9 km away · 277 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Coalfields No. 4
What is the population of Coalfields No. 4?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Coalfields No. 4 has a population of 330 people, making it the 435th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 368 in 2016, a decrease of 38 people or 10.33%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 818.16 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Coalfields No. 4 growing?
Coalfields No. 4's population declined by 10.33% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 368 to 330 people, a loss of 38 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 41.20 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Coalfields No. 4?
Coalfields No. 4 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Coalfields No. 4?
Coalfields No. 4 covers a land area of approximately 818.16 km².
What is the median age in Coalfields No. 4?
The median age of the population in Coalfields No. 4 is 41.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Coalfields No. 4?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Coalfields No. 4 is German.
What is the median household income in Coalfields No. 4?
The median household income in Coalfields No. 4 is $112,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Coalfields No. 4?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Coalfields No. 4.
What is the main religion in Coalfields No. 4?
Christian is the predominant religion in Coalfields No. 4.
What percentage of Coalfields No. 4's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Coalfields No. 4's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Coalfields No. 4 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Coalfields No. 4's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Coalfields No. 4 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.5% of census families in Coalfields No. 4, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Coalfields No. 4?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Coalfields No. 4, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Coalfields No. 4's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.0% of Coalfields No. 4's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Coalfields No. 4's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Coalfields No. 4, 37.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Coalfields No. 4 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.