Connaught No. 457, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Connaught No. 457 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 491
- −16.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 849
- km²
- Median age
- 48.4
- years
- Median household income
- $87,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 4.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Connaught No. 457. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 848.82 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Connaught No. 457 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Connaught No. 457 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
Connaught No. 457 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Connaught No. 457 has a population of around 491 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Connaught No. 457 has decreased by ▼ -16.21%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 586 | 491 | --16.21% |
2026 Population Projection
Connaught No. 457's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 491 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Connaught No. 457 Population Trend & Context
Connaught No. 457 is the 295th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 491 — a decline of 95 (▼ 16.21%) people from the 586 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 48.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Connaught No. 457 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 293rd Eatonia 498
- 294th Muskowekwan 85 494
- 295th Connaught No. 457 This township 491
- 296th Red Earth 29 490
- 297th Medstead No. 497 489
Population By Genders
The male population of Connaught No. 457 is around 260 while the female population is around 230.
Of the 491 total population in Connaught No. 457, the largest gender is male with around 260 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 260 | 230 | -11.54% |
Is Connaught No. 457 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Connaught No. 457 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Connaught No. 457 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Connaught No. 457 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Connaught No. 457 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $87,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 48.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 11.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.6% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Connaught No. 457 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.20% of the total population. The township median age is 48.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 24.50% and 19.40%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Connaught No. 457 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 50.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.80% | 56.50% | 56.10% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 23.90% | 24.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.20% | 19.60% | 19.40% |
Population of Connaught No. 457 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Connaught No. 457 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Connaught No. 457 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Connaught No. 457 are English, which accounts for 35.58% of the total population, followed by German (25.00%), Scottish (20.19%), Irish (18.27%), and French (18.27%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Connaught No. 457 include Ukrainian, Norwegian, Canadian, Polish, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 34.55% | 36.73% | 35.58% |
| German | 25.45% | 24.49% | 25.00% |
| Scottish | 21.82% | 18.37% | 20.19% |
| Irish | 16.36% | 20.41% | 18.27% |
| French | 23.64% | 12.24% | 18.27% |
| Ukrainian | 10.91% | 14.29% | 11.54% |
| Norwegian | 14.55% | 8.16% | 10.58% |
| Canadian | 12.73% | 6.12% | 8.65% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 4.08% | 2.88% |
| Swedish | 0.00% | 6.12% | 2.88% |
Indigenous Identity in Connaught No. 457
About 2.86% of Connaught No. 457's population (15 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.14% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Connaught No. 457's population profile.
About 8.6% of Connaught No. 457's population are immigrants (45 people).
The top countries of origin for Connaught No. 457's immigrant population are Algeria (0), Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Algeria | 0 |
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
94.3% of Connaught No. 457's residents (495 people) are Canadian citizens, and 5.7% are not.
By generation status, 8.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.5% are second generation, and 81.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 195 of Connaught No. 457's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 7.70% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.40%, 6.40%, and 3.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 100 | 25.65% |
| 1 person | 30 | 7.70% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 6.40% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 6.40% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 3.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 205 occupied private dwellings in Connaught No. 457, 90.2% are owner-occupied (185) and 9.8% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $268,000).
Period of Construction
34.1% of Connaught No. 457's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Connaught No. 457
Of census families in Connaught No. 457, 93.8% are couple families and 6.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
15.4% of households in Connaught No. 457 are one-person households, 76.9% are couple-family households, 5.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 15.4% |
| Couple-family households | 150 | 76.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 5.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Connaught No. 457
Analyzing income distribution in Connaught No. 457 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Connaught No. 457 is $43,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Connaught No. 457 population or around 65 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 65 and 60 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Connaught No. 457's median household income is $87,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Connaught No. 457's median household income is 3,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Connaught No. 457
This data sheds light on the distribution of Connaught No. 457 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.80% or most of the Connaught No. 457 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 55 | 85 | 145 | 51.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 60 | 40 | 105 | 37.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 0 | 30 | 10.70% |
Below national average 12.5% of Connaught No. 457's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Connaught No. 457
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Connaught No. 457. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Connaught No. 457 is at 4.84% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 66.29% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.84% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Connaught No. 457, 43.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 29.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 195 | 43.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 120 | 27.0% |
| Did not work | 130 | 29.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Connaught No. 457's population (around 46.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 85 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 115.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 85 | 25 | 115 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Connaught No. 457 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Connaught No. 457 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Connaught No. 457 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (48%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 110 | 40 | 48% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 35 | 11% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 10 | 7% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 5% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Connaught No. 457 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Connaught No. 457: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (48%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Transportation and warehousing (7%)
Top occupation categories in Connaught No. 457: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (45%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (18%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 60 | 80 | 140 | 47.50% |
| Worked at home | 90 | 45 | 135 | 45.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 25 | 0 | 25 | 8.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Connaught No. 457 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Connaught No. 457 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Connaught No. 457 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 53.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 18.80% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Connaught No. 457 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Connaught No. 457's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Connaught No. 457. About 450 people living in the township speak English, 40 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 450 |
| French | 40 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 13.3% of Connaught No. 457's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 86.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 425 | 86.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 65 | 13.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 87.8% | 94.9% |
| French | 8.2% | 4.1% |
| Non-official languages | 2.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Connaught No. 457 is predominantly Christian. About 345 of its population is Christian (175 males and 165 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 65.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Connaught No. 457
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Connaught No. 457
- Tisdale No. 427 29.5 km away · 885 people
- Willow Creek No. 458 30.9 km away · 683 people
- Nipawin No. 487 33.1 km away · 958 people
- Arborfield No. 456 37.6 km away · 338 people
- Bjorkdale No. 426 50.3 km away · 906 people
- Barrier Valley No. 397 55.4 km away · 485 people
- Moose Range No. 486 55.7 km away · 942 people
- Pleasantdale No. 398 63.1 km away · 599 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Connaught No. 457
What is the population of Connaught No. 457?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Connaught No. 457 has a population of 491 people, making it the 295th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 586 in 2016, a decrease of 95 people or 16.21%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 848.82 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Connaught No. 457 growing?
Connaught No. 457's population declined by 16.21% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 586 to 491 people, a loss of 95 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 48.40 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.4%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Connaught No. 457?
Connaught No. 457 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Connaught No. 457?
Connaught No. 457 covers a land area of approximately 848.82 km².
What is the median age in Connaught No. 457?
The median age of the population in Connaught No. 457 is 48.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Connaught No. 457?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Connaught No. 457 is English.
What is the median household income in Connaught No. 457?
The median household income in Connaught No. 457 is $87,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Connaught No. 457?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Connaught No. 457.
What is the main religion in Connaught No. 457?
Christian is the predominant religion in Connaught No. 457.
What percentage of Connaught No. 457's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.9% of Connaught No. 457's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Connaught No. 457 residents are Canadian citizens?
94.3% of Connaught No. 457's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Connaught No. 457 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.1% of census families in Connaught No. 457, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Connaught No. 457?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Connaught No. 457, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Connaught No. 457's population is bilingual in English and French?
13.3% of Connaught No. 457's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Connaught No. 457's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Connaught No. 457, 43.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Connaught No. 457 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.