Moose Range No. 486, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Moose Range No. 486 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 942
- −5.8% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 2,424
- km²
- Median age
- 40.0
- years
- Median household income
- $88,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 4.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Moose Range No. 486. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 2,423.98 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Moose Range No. 486 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Moose Range No. 486 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Green spaces (2)
Moose Range No. 486 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Moose Range No. 486 has a population of around 942 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Moose Range No. 486 has decreased by ▼ -5.80%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | 942 | --5.80% |
2026 Population Projection
Moose Range No. 486's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 942 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Moose Range No. 486 Population Trend & Context
Moose Range No. 486 is the 131st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 942 — a decline of 58 (▼ 5.80%) people from the 1,000 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 40 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Moose Range No. 486 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 129th Carrot River 946
- 130th Whitewood 944
- 131st Moose Range No. 486 This township 942
- 132nd Good Lake No. 274 930
- 133rd Fond du Lac 227 926
Population By Genders
The male population of Moose Range No. 486 is around 480 while the female population is around 465.
Of the 942 total population in Moose Range No. 486, the largest gender is male with around 480 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 480 | 465 | -3.13% |
Is Moose Range No. 486 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Moose Range No. 486 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Moose Range No. 486 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Moose Range No. 486 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Moose Range No. 486 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $88,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.7% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 40 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Moose Range No. 486 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.50% of the total population. The township median age is 40.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.10% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.20% and 19.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Moose Range No. 486 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.30% | 58.10% | 57.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.80% | 23.70% | 22.20% |
| 65 years and over | 19.80% | 18.30% | 19.60% |
Population of Moose Range No. 486 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Moose Range No. 486 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Moose Range No. 486 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Moose Range No. 486 are German, which accounts for 31.91% of the total population, followed by Canadian (19.68%), Irish (13.30%), French (13.30%), and Scottish (12.77%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Moose Range No. 486 include English, Ukrainian, Norwegian, Russian, and Mennonite.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 35.87% | 27.37% | 31.91% |
| Canadian | 20.65% | 18.95% | 19.68% |
| Irish | 11.96% | 14.74% | 13.30% |
| French | 8.70% | 17.89% | 13.30% |
| Scottish | 10.87% | 13.68% | 12.77% |
| English | 11.96% | 11.58% | 11.70% |
| Ukrainian | 10.87% | 9.47% | 10.11% |
| Norwegian | 7.61% | 10.53% | 8.51% |
| Russian | 5.43% | 8.42% | 6.38% |
| Mennonite | 6.52% | 5.26% | 5.32% |
Indigenous Identity in Moose Range No. 486
About 3.19% of Moose Range No. 486's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.81% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Moose Range No. 486's population profile.
About 7.0% of Moose Range No. 486's population are immigrants (65 people).
The top countries of origin for Moose Range No. 486's immigrant population are United States of America (10), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0), Ethiopia (0), Morocco (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 10 |
| Egypt | 0 |
| Eritrea | 0 |
| Ethiopia | 0 |
| Morocco | 0 |
98.4% of Moose Range No. 486's residents (920 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.1% are not.
By generation status, 8.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.8% are second generation, and 79.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 335 of Moose Range No. 486's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 7.85% of the population. 5 or more persons, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 7.15%, 6.45%, and 5.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 155 | 22.15% |
| 1 person | 55 | 7.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 50 | 7.15% |
| 3 persons | 45 | 6.45% |
| 4 persons | 40 | 5.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 350 occupied private dwellings in Moose Range No. 486, 90.0% are owner-occupied (315) and 10.0% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $224,000).
Period of Construction
15.7% of Moose Range No. 486's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Moose Range No. 486
Of census families in Moose Range No. 486, 93.1% are couple families and 6.9% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
17.1% of households in Moose Range No. 486 are one-person households, 72.9% are couple-family households, 5.7% are one-parent-family households, and 1.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 60 | 17.1% |
| Couple-family households | 255 | 72.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 5.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.4% |
Income in Moose Range No. 486
Analyzing income distribution in Moose Range No. 486 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Moose Range No. 486 is $40,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Moose Range No. 486 population or around 140 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 110 and 105 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Moose Range No. 486's median household income is $88,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Moose Range No. 486's median household income is 4,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Moose Range No. 486
This data sheds light on the distribution of Moose Range No. 486 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
37.00% or most of the Moose Range No. 486 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.00% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 31.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 80 | 110 | 185 | 37.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 100 | 65 | 160 | 32.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 65 | 95 | 155 | 31.00% |
Below national average 8.0% of Moose Range No. 486's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Moose Range No. 486
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Moose Range No. 486. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Moose Range No. 486 is at 4.63% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 71.53% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.63% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Moose Range No. 486, 43.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.8% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 310 | 43.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 215 | 29.9% |
| Did not work | 200 | 27.8% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Moose Range No. 486's population (around 44.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 135 men and 85 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 220.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 135 | 85 | 220 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Moose Range No. 486 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Moose Range No. 486 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Moose Range No. 486 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (36%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 9%, followed by Manufacturing at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 135 | 60 | 36% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 40 | 9% |
| Manufacturing | 25 | 10 | 7% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 35 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 30 | 0 | 6% |
| Educational services | 10 | 25 | 6% |
| Construction | 25 | 0 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 15 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 10 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 10 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Moose Range No. 486 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Moose Range No. 486: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (36%), Health care and social assistance (9%), Manufacturing (7%)
Top occupation categories in Moose Range No. 486: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (38%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 90 | 155 | 250 | 48.50% |
| Worked at home | 120 | 65 | 185 | 35.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 65 | 10 | 80 | 15.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Moose Range No. 486 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Moose Range No. 486 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Moose Range No. 486 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 52.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 29.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 10.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 4.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Moose Range No. 486 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Moose Range No. 486's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Moose Range No. 486. About 940 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 940 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.6% of Moose Range No. 486's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 930 | 98.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 15 | 1.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.0% | 97.9% |
| Non-official languages | 6.9% | 1.6% |
| French | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Religion
Moose Range No. 486 is predominantly Christian. About 660 of its population is Christian (300 males and 355 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 70.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Moose Range No. 486
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Green Spaces in Moose Range No. 486
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Pasquia Regional Park | Parks | 88.9 ha |
| Anderson Island Protected Area | Nature Reserves | 505.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Moose Range No. 486
- Nipawin No. 487 32.8 km away · 958 people
- Arborfield No. 456 42.0 km away · 338 people
- Connaught No. 457 55.7 km away · 491 people
- Willow Creek No. 458 78.5 km away · 683 people
- Tisdale No. 427 80.7 km away · 885 people
- Bjorkdale No. 426 80.8 km away · 906 people
- Torch River No. 488 81.5 km away · 1,219 people
- Hudson Bay No. 394 85.2 km away · 1,145 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Moose Range No. 486
What is the population of Moose Range No. 486?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Moose Range No. 486 has a population of 942 people, making it the 131st township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 1,000 in 2016, a decrease of 58 people or 5.80%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 2,423.98 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Moose Range No. 486 growing?
Moose Range No. 486's population declined by 5.80% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,000 to 942 people, a loss of 58 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 40.00 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (15.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Moose Range No. 486?
Moose Range No. 486 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Moose Range No. 486?
Moose Range No. 486 covers a land area of approximately 2,423.98 km².
What is the median age in Moose Range No. 486?
The median age of the population in Moose Range No. 486 is 40.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Moose Range No. 486?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Moose Range No. 486 is German.
What is the median household income in Moose Range No. 486?
The median household income in Moose Range No. 486 is $88,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Moose Range No. 486?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Moose Range No. 486.
What is the main religion in Moose Range No. 486?
Christian is the predominant religion in Moose Range No. 486.
What percentage of Moose Range No. 486's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.2% of Moose Range No. 486's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Moose Range No. 486 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.4% of Moose Range No. 486's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Moose Range No. 486 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 6.9% of census families in Moose Range No. 486, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Moose Range No. 486?
Multigenerational households make up 1.4% of all households in Moose Range No. 486, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Moose Range No. 486's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.6% of Moose Range No. 486's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Moose Range No. 486's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Moose Range No. 486, 43.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Moose Range No. 486 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.