Hudson Bay No. 394, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Hudson Bay No. 394 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 1,145
- +4.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 12,399
- km²
- Median age
- 49.2
- years
- Median household income
- $74,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 11.4%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Hudson Bay No. 394. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 12,399.12 km2. The township has a population density of 0.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Hudson Bay No. 394 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Hudson Bay No. 394 on the Map
- Points of interest (8)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (4)
Hudson Bay No. 394 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Hudson Bay No. 394 has a population of around 1,145 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Hudson Bay No. 394 has increased by ▲ 4.85%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,092 | 1,145 | +4.85% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.95% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Hudson Bay No. 394's population is projected to reach approximately 1,201 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.10 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,145 | 1,201 | 0.10 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Hudson Bay No. 394 Population Trend & Context
Hudson Bay No. 394 is the 99th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 1,145 — an increase of 53 (▲ 4.85%) people from the 1,092 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 49.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Hudson Bay No. 394 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 97th Chicken 224 1,152
- 98th Carnduff 1,150
- 99th Hudson Bay No. 394 This township 1,145
- 100th Meota No. 468 1,110
- 101st Makwa Lake 129B 1,109
Population By Genders
The male population of Hudson Bay No. 394 is around 590 while the female population is around 560.
Of the 1,145 total population in Hudson Bay No. 394, the largest gender is male with around 590 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 590 | 560 | +5.08% |
Is Hudson Bay No. 394 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Hudson Bay No. 394 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Hudson Bay No. 394 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Hudson Bay No. 394 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Hudson Bay No. 394 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $74,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.4% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 49.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 7.0% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Hudson Bay No. 394 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.90% of the total population. The township median age is 49.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 years | 75 12.70% | 55 9.80% | 26.67% | 125 10.90% |
| 60 to 64 years | 55 9.30% | 55 9.80% | 0.00% | 115 10.00% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 26.20% and 16.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Hudson Bay No. 394 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.80% | 57.10% | 57.20% |
| 65 years and over | 29.70% | 22.30% | 26.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.60% | 19.60% | 16.60% |
Population of Hudson Bay No. 394 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Hudson Bay No. 394 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Hudson Bay No. 394 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Hudson Bay No. 394 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 26.55% of the total population, followed by German (23.45%), Canadian (22.57%), English (22.57%), and Scottish (11.95%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Hudson Bay No. 394 include Polish, French, Irish, Russian, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 27.27% | 25.64% | 26.55% |
| German | 22.73% | 23.93% | 23.45% |
| Canadian | 22.73% | 21.37% | 22.57% |
| English | 18.18% | 26.50% | 22.57% |
| Scottish | 11.82% | 11.11% | 11.95% |
| Polish | 8.18% | 11.97% | 10.18% |
| French | 7.27% | 9.40% | 8.41% |
| Irish | 6.36% | 5.13% | 6.19% |
| Russian | 5.45% | 6.84% | 5.75% |
| Norwegian | 5.45% | 5.13% | 5.31% |
Indigenous Identity in Hudson Bay No. 394
About 10.62% of Hudson Bay No. 394's population (120 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 89.38% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 30 people (2.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Hudson Bay No. 394's population profile.
About 4.0% of Hudson Bay No. 394's population are immigrants (45 people).
The top countries of origin for Hudson Bay No. 394's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
99.1% of Hudson Bay No. 394's residents (1,125 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 4.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.6% are second generation, and 84.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 390 of Hudson Bay No. 394's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.15% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 5.05%, and 3.55%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 220 | 22.20% |
| 1 person | 130 | 13.15% |
| 4 persons | 55 | 5.55% |
| 3 persons | 50 | 5.05% |
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 3.55% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 495 occupied private dwellings in Hudson Bay No. 394, 87.9% are owner-occupied (435) and 12.1% are rented (60). The median value of owned dwellings is $260,000 (average $252,000).
Period of Construction
10.1% of Hudson Bay No. 394's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Hudson Bay No. 394
Of census families in Hudson Bay No. 394, 91.4% are couple families and 8.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
27.3% of households in Hudson Bay No. 394 are one-person households, 62.6% are couple-family households, 5.1% are one-parent-family households, and 1.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 135 | 27.3% |
| Couple-family households | 310 | 62.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 5.1% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.0% |
Income in Hudson Bay No. 394
Analyzing income distribution in Hudson Bay No. 394 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Hudson Bay No. 394 is $38,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Hudson Bay No. 394 population or around 125 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 100 and 100 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Hudson Bay No. 394's median household income is $74,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Hudson Bay No. 394's median household income is 10,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Hudson Bay No. 394
This data sheds light on the distribution of Hudson Bay No. 394 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.20% or most of the Hudson Bay No. 394 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 140 | 180 | 320 | 55.20% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 110 | 80 | 190 | 32.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 50 | 15 | 70 | 12.10% |
Below national average 6.9% of Hudson Bay No. 394's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Hudson Bay No. 394
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Hudson Bay No. 394. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Hudson Bay No. 394 is at 11.40% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 54.89% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.40% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hudson Bay No. 394, 28.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 265 | 28.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 275 | 29.9% |
| Did not work | 380 | 41.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Hudson Bay No. 394's population (around 57.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 100 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 150.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 100 | 50 | 150 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Hudson Bay No. 394 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Hudson Bay No. 394 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Hudson Bay No. 394 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (33%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 13%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 140 | 45 | 33% |
| Construction | 55 | 15 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 50 | 11% |
| Manufacturing | 30 | 30 | 10% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 10 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 20 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Public administration | 0 | 20 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 15 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Hudson Bay No. 394 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Hudson Bay No. 394: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (33%), Construction (13%), Health care and social assistance (11%)
Top occupation categories in Hudson Bay No. 394: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (31%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 160 | 180 | 335 | 65.70% |
| Worked at home | 50 | 40 | 90 | 17.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 55 | 20 | 75 | 14.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Hudson Bay No. 394 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Hudson Bay No. 394 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Hudson Bay No. 394 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Hudson Bay No. 394 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Hudson Bay No. 394's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Hudson Bay No. 394. About 1,140 people living in the township speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 1,140 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.9% of Hudson Bay No. 394's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 1,135 | 99.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 0.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 93.4% | 98.3% |
| Non-official languages | 5.2% | 0.9% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Religion
Hudson Bay No. 394 is predominantly Christian. About 625 of its population is Christian (275 males and 345 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Hudson Bay No. 394
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Hudson Bay No. 394
Museums
Attractions
Green Spaces in Hudson Bay No. 394
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Bennett Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Dagg Creek Recreation Site | Nature Reserves | — |
| Hudson Bay Regional Park | Nature Reserves | — |
| Saginas Lake Provincial Recreation Site | Nature Reserves | — |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Hudson Bay No. 394
- Porcupine No. 395 61.7 km away · 736 people
- Arborfield No. 456 70.1 km away · 338 people
- Bjorkdale No. 426 82.5 km away · 906 people
- Moose Range No. 486 85.2 km away · 942 people
- Preeceville No. 334 107.2 km away · 966 people
- Kelvington No. 366 107.5 km away · 366 people
- Connaught No. 457 107.6 km away · 491 people
- Livingston No. 331 107.6 km away · 281 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hudson Bay No. 394
What is the population of Hudson Bay No. 394?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Hudson Bay No. 394 has a population of 1,145 people, making it the 99th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 1,092 in 2016, an increase of 53 people or 4.85%. The township has a population density of 0.1 people per km² across a land area of 12,399.12 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Hudson Bay No. 394 growing?
Hudson Bay No. 394's population grew by 4.85% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 1,092 to 1,145 people, a gain of 53 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 49.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Hudson Bay No. 394?
Hudson Bay No. 394 has a population density of approximately 0.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Hudson Bay No. 394?
Hudson Bay No. 394 covers a land area of approximately 12,399.12 km².
What is the median age in Hudson Bay No. 394?
The median age of the population in Hudson Bay No. 394 is 49.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Hudson Bay No. 394?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Hudson Bay No. 394 is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in Hudson Bay No. 394?
The median household income in Hudson Bay No. 394 is $74,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Hudson Bay No. 394?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Hudson Bay No. 394.
What is the main religion in Hudson Bay No. 394?
Christian is the predominant religion in Hudson Bay No. 394.
What percentage of Hudson Bay No. 394's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 10.6% of Hudson Bay No. 394's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Hudson Bay No. 394 residents are Canadian citizens?
99.1% of Hudson Bay No. 394's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Hudson Bay No. 394 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.5% of census families in Hudson Bay No. 394, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Hudson Bay No. 394?
Multigenerational households make up 1.0% of all households in Hudson Bay No. 394, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Hudson Bay No. 394's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.9% of Hudson Bay No. 394's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Hudson Bay No. 394's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Hudson Bay No. 394, 28.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Hudson Bay No. 394 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.