Douglas No. 436, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Douglas No. 436 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 342
- −2.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 814
- km²
- Median age
- 42.8
- years
- Median household income
- $67,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Douglas No. 436. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 814.37 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Douglas No. 436 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Douglas No. 436 on the Map
- Places to visit (2)
Douglas No. 436 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Douglas No. 436 has a population of around 342 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Douglas No. 436 has decreased by ▼ -2.29%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 350 | 342 | --2.29% |
2026 Population Projection
Douglas No. 436's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 342 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Douglas No. 436 Population Trend & Context
Douglas No. 436 is the 424th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 342 — a decline of 8 (▼ 2.29%) people from the 350 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 42.8 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Douglas No. 436 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 422nd Reno No. 51 343
- 423rd Choiceland 342
- 424th Douglas No. 436 This township 342
- 425th Elbow 341
- 426th Grassy Creek No. 78 341
Population By Genders
The male population of Douglas No. 436 is around 170 while the female population is around 170.
Of the 342 total population in Douglas No. 436, the largest gender is female with around 170 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 170 | 170 | -0.00% |
Is Douglas No. 436 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Douglas No. 436 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Douglas No. 436 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Douglas No. 436 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Douglas No. 436 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $67,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 42.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.1% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Douglas No. 436 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.10% of the total population. The township median age is 42.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 55.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 23.20% and 21.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Douglas No. 436 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 40.00% | 80.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 35.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.90% | 55.90% | 55.10% |
| 65 years and over | 20.60% | 23.50% | 23.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 26.50% | 20.60% | 21.70% |
Population of Douglas No. 436 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Douglas No. 436 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Douglas No. 436 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Douglas No. 436 are English, which accounts for 44.29% of the total population, followed by German (27.14%), Ukrainian (21.43%), French (20.00%), and Irish (11.43%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Douglas No. 436 include Scottish, Canadian, Welsh, Israeli, and Mohawk.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 48.65% | 40.63% | 44.29% |
| German | 27.03% | 25.00% | 27.14% |
| Ukrainian | 24.32% | 18.75% | 21.43% |
| French | 24.32% | 12.50% | 20.00% |
| Irish | 10.81% | 12.50% | 11.43% |
| Scottish | 13.51% | 9.38% | 11.43% |
| Canadian | 8.11% | 6.25% | 8.57% |
| Welsh | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.86% |
| Israeli | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Mohawk | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Douglas No. 436
About 8.70% of Douglas No. 436's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.30% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Douglas No. 436's population profile.
About 7.1% of Douglas No. 436's population are immigrants (25 people).
The top countries of origin for Douglas No. 436's immigrant population are Croatia (0), France (0), Germany (0), Greece (0), Hungary (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Croatia | 0 |
| France | 0 |
| Germany | 0 |
| Greece | 0 |
| Hungary | 0 |
97.1% of Douglas No. 436's residents (340 people) are Canadian citizens, and 4.3% are not.
By generation status, 7.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 18.6% are second generation, and 74.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 130 of Douglas No. 436's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.60% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 7.70%, 5.75%, and 3.85%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 55 | 21.15% |
| 1 person | 25 | 9.60% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 7.70% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 5.75% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 3.85% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 135 occupied private dwellings in Douglas No. 436, 96.3% are owner-occupied (130) and 7.4% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $208,000).
Period of Construction
44.4% of Douglas No. 436's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Douglas No. 436
Of census families in Douglas No. 436, 90.5% are couple families and 9.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
19.2% of households in Douglas No. 436 are one-person households, 73.1% are couple-family households, 3.8% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 19.2% |
| Couple-family households | 95 | 73.1% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Douglas No. 436
Analyzing income distribution in Douglas No. 436 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Douglas No. 436 is $34,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Douglas No. 436 population or around 65 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 40 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Douglas No. 436's median household income is $67,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Douglas No. 436's median household income is 16,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Douglas No. 436
This data sheds light on the distribution of Douglas No. 436 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
43.80% or most of the Douglas No. 436 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 21.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 45 | 70 | 43.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 30 | 60 | 37.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 0 | 35 | 21.90% |
Below national average 12.5% of Douglas No. 436's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Douglas No. 436
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Douglas No. 436. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Douglas No. 436 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 67.31% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Douglas No. 436, 41.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 22.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 110 | 41.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 22.6% |
| Did not work | 85 | 32.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Douglas No. 436's population (around 44.40%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 20 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 20 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Douglas No. 436 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Douglas No. 436 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Douglas No. 436 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (53%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 8%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 6%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 25 | 53% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 10 | 0 | 6% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 6% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Douglas No. 436 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Douglas No. 436: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (53%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (8%), Transportation and warehousing (6%)
Top occupation categories in Douglas No. 436: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (50%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 50 | 20 | 70 | 40.00% |
| Usual place of work | 30 | 40 | 70 | 40.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 10 | 35 | 20.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Douglas No. 436 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Douglas No. 436 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Douglas No. 436 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 38.10% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 19.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 19.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Douglas No. 436 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Douglas No. 436's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Douglas No. 436. About 340 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 340 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.9% of Douglas No. 436's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 330 | 97.1% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 2.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.2% | 97.1% |
| Non-official languages | 7.4% | 1.5% |
| French | 1.5% | 0.0% |
Religion
Douglas No. 436 is predominantly Christian. About 235 of its population is Christian (130 males and 105 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 67.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Douglas No. 436
Attractions
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Douglas No. 436
- North Battleford No. 437 27.6 km away · 687 people
- Mayfield No. 406 33.2 km away · 391 people
- Redberry No. 435 33.9 km away · 372 people
- Round Hill No. 467 35.4 km away · 394 people
- Meeting Lake No. 466 38.1 km away · 335 people
- Glenside No. 377 46.8 km away · 206 people
- Great Bend No. 405 49.0 km away · 381 people
- Meota No. 468 51.6 km away · 1,110 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Douglas No. 436
What is the population of Douglas No. 436?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Douglas No. 436 has a population of 342 people, making it the 423rd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined moderately from 350 in 2016, a decrease of 8 people or 2.29%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 814.37 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Douglas No. 436 growing?
Douglas No. 436's population declined by 2.29% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 350 to 342 people, a loss of 8 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 42.80 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Douglas No. 436?
Douglas No. 436 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Douglas No. 436?
Douglas No. 436 covers a land area of approximately 814.37 km².
What is the median age in Douglas No. 436?
The median age of the population in Douglas No. 436 is 42.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Douglas No. 436?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Douglas No. 436 is English.
What is the median household income in Douglas No. 436?
The median household income in Douglas No. 436 is $67,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Douglas No. 436?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Douglas No. 436.
What is the main religion in Douglas No. 436?
Christian is the predominant religion in Douglas No. 436.
What percentage of Douglas No. 436's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.6% of Douglas No. 436's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Douglas No. 436 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.1% of Douglas No. 436's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Douglas No. 436 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.0% of census families in Douglas No. 436, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Douglas No. 436?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Douglas No. 436, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Douglas No. 436's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.9% of Douglas No. 436's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Douglas No. 436's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Douglas No. 436, 41.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Douglas No. 436 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.