Elcapo No. 154, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Elcapo No. 154 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 392
- −19.7% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 824
- km²
- Median age
- 44.4
- years
- Median household income
- $85,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Elcapo No. 154. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 824.30 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Elcapo No. 154 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Elcapo No. 154 on the Map
- Points of interest (4)
- Places to visit (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Elcapo No. 154 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Elcapo No. 154 has a population of around 392 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Elcapo No. 154 has decreased by ▼ -19.67%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 488 | 392 | --19.67% |
2026 Population Projection
Elcapo No. 154's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 392 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Elcapo No. 154 Population Trend & Context
Elcapo No. 154 is the 364th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 392 — a decline of 96 (▼ 19.67%) people from the 488 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Elcapo No. 154 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 362nd Round Hill No. 467 394
- 363rd McLean 392
- 364th Elcapo No. 154 This township 392
- 365th Mayfield No. 406 391
- 366th Grass Lake No. 381 389
Population By Genders
The male population of Elcapo No. 154 is around 210 while the female population is around 180.
Of the 392 total population in Elcapo No. 154, the largest gender is male with around 210 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 210 | 180 | -14.29% |
Is Elcapo No. 154 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Elcapo No. 154 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Elcapo No. 154 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Elcapo No. 154 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Elcapo No. 154 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $85,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 44.4 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Elcapo No. 154 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 10.30% of the total population. The township median age is 44.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.20% and 19.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Elcapo No. 154 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 25.00% | 75.00% |
| 65 years and over | 50.00% | 30.00% | 75.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 57.10% | 72.20% | 62.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.40% | 13.90% | 19.20% |
| 65 years and over | 23.80% | 16.70% | 19.20% |
Population of Elcapo No. 154 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Elcapo No. 154 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Elcapo No. 154 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Elcapo No. 154 are German, which accounts for 50.62% of the total population, followed by English (24.69%), Scottish (22.22%), Canadian (14.81%), and Irish (13.58%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Elcapo No. 154 include Ukrainian, Hungarian, Cree, Polish, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 51.22% | 51.28% | 50.62% |
| English | 14.63% | 35.90% | 24.69% |
| Scottish | 19.51% | 23.08% | 22.22% |
| Canadian | 14.63% | 15.38% | 14.81% |
| Irish | 17.07% | 7.69% | 13.58% |
| Ukrainian | 12.20% | 15.38% | 12.35% |
| Hungarian | 4.88% | 12.82% | 7.41% |
| Cree | 4.88% | 10.26% | 7.41% |
| Polish | 0.00% | 5.13% | 3.70% |
| Swedish | 4.88% | 0.00% | 3.70% |
Indigenous Identity in Elcapo No. 154
About 11.11% of Elcapo No. 154's population (45 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.89% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 35 people (8.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Elcapo No. 154's population profile.
About 0.0% of Elcapo No. 154's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Elcapo No. 154's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Elcapo No. 154's residents (405 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.0% are second generation, and 91.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 150 of Elcapo No. 154's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.00%, 5.00%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 70 | 23.35% |
| 1 person | 30 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 5.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 15 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 160 occupied private dwellings in Elcapo No. 154, 81.3% are owner-occupied (130) and 18.8% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $230,000).
Period of Construction
34.4% of Elcapo No. 154's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Elcapo No. 154
Of census families in Elcapo No. 154, 95.8% are couple families and 4.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
20.0% of households in Elcapo No. 154 are one-person households, 73.3% are couple-family households, 3.3% are one-parent-family households, and 3.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 20.0% |
| Couple-family households | 110 | 73.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 3.3% |
Income in Elcapo No. 154
Analyzing income distribution in Elcapo No. 154 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Elcapo No. 154 is $40,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Elcapo No. 154 population or around 85 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 50 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Elcapo No. 154's median household income is $85,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Elcapo No. 154's median household income is 1,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Elcapo No. 154
This data sheds light on the distribution of Elcapo No. 154 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
40.00% or most of the Elcapo No. 154 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 22.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 70 | 90 | 40.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 50 | 35 | 85 | 37.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 15 | 50 | 22.20% |
Below national average 11.1% of Elcapo No. 154's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Elcapo No. 154
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Elcapo No. 154. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Elcapo No. 154 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 72.31% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Elcapo No. 154, 46.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 29.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 150 | 46.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 85 | 26.2% |
| Did not work | 95 | 29.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Elcapo No. 154's population (around 57.40%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 60 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 95.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 60 | 30 | 95 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Elcapo No. 154 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Elcapo No. 154 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Elcapo No. 154 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (53%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 9%, followed by Educational services at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 90 | 35 | 53% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 10 | 9% |
| Educational services | 10 | 10 | 9% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 9% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Elcapo No. 154 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Elcapo No. 154: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (53%), Retail trade (9%), Educational services (9%)
Top occupation categories in Elcapo No. 154: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (53%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (11%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 55 | 65 | 120 | 51.10% |
| Worked at home | 55 | 35 | 90 | 38.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 10 | 20 | 8.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Elcapo No. 154 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Elcapo No. 154 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Elcapo No. 154 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 58.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 24.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Elcapo No. 154 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Elcapo No. 154's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Elcapo No. 154. About 390 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 390 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.5% of Elcapo No. 154's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 385 | 97.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 2.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.4% | 97.5% |
| Non-official languages | 3.8% | 1.3% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Elcapo No. 154 is predominantly Christian. About 250 of its population is Christian (115 males and 135 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 61.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Elcapo No. 154
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Elcapo No. 154
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Elcapo No. 154
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Cowessess Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Elcapo No. 154
- Wolseley No. 155 20.4 km away · 366 people
- Grayson No. 184 23.4 km away · 547 people
- McLeod No. 185 29.6 km away · 401 people
- Willowdale No. 153 34.5 km away · 248 people
- Kingsley No. 124 37.8 km away · 396 people
- Chester No. 125 39.5 km away · 333 people
- Silverwood No. 123 46.3 km away · 355 people
- Montmartre No. 126 49.8 km away · 350 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Elcapo No. 154
What is the population of Elcapo No. 154?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Elcapo No. 154 has a population of 392 people, making it the 363rd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 488 in 2016, a decrease of 96 people or 19.67%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 824.30 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Elcapo No. 154 growing?
Elcapo No. 154's population declined by 19.67% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 488 to 392 people, a loss of 96 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Elcapo No. 154?
Elcapo No. 154 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Elcapo No. 154?
Elcapo No. 154 covers a land area of approximately 824.30 km².
What is the median age in Elcapo No. 154?
The median age of the population in Elcapo No. 154 is 44.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Elcapo No. 154?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Elcapo No. 154 is German.
What is the median household income in Elcapo No. 154?
The median household income in Elcapo No. 154 is $85,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Elcapo No. 154?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Elcapo No. 154.
What is the main religion in Elcapo No. 154?
Christian is the predominant religion in Elcapo No. 154.
What percentage of Elcapo No. 154's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 11.3% of Elcapo No. 154's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Elcapo No. 154 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Elcapo No. 154's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Elcapo No. 154 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.2% of census families in Elcapo No. 154, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Elcapo No. 154?
Multigenerational households make up 3.3% of all households in Elcapo No. 154, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Elcapo No. 154's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.5% of Elcapo No. 154's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Elcapo No. 154's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Elcapo No. 154, 46.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Elcapo No. 154 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.