Kelvington No. 366, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Kelvington No. 366 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 366
- −8.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 853
- km²
- Median age
- 55.2
- years
- Median household income
- $63,600
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Kelvington No. 366. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 853.13 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Kelvington No. 366 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Kelvington No. 366 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Green spaces (3)
Kelvington No. 366 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Kelvington No. 366 has a population of around 366 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Kelvington No. 366 has decreased by ▼ -8.04%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 398 | 366 | --8.04% |
2026 Population Projection
Kelvington No. 366's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 366 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Kelvington No. 366 Population Trend & Context
Kelvington No. 366 is the 395th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 366 — a decline of 32 (▼ 8.04%) people from the 398 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 55.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Kelvington No. 366 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 393rd Little Red River 106C 367
- 394th Sedley 367
- 395th Kelvington No. 366 This township 366
- 396th Lakeview No. 337 366
- 397th Wolseley No. 155 366
Population By Genders
The male population of Kelvington No. 366 is around 195 while the female population is around 175.
Of the 366 total population in Kelvington No. 366, the largest gender is male with around 195 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 195 | 175 | -10.26% |
Is Kelvington No. 366 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Kelvington No. 366 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Kelvington No. 366 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Kelvington No. 366 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Kelvington No. 366 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $63,600 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 55.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.8% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.5% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Kelvington No. 366 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 11.00% of the total population. The township median age is 55.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 54.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 31.50% and 13.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kelvington No. 366 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 53.80% | 54.30% | 54.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 25.00% | 25.00% | 50.00% |
| 65 years and over | 33.30% | 31.40% | 31.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 12.80% | 14.30% | 13.70% |
Population of Kelvington No. 366 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Kelvington No. 366 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Kelvington No. 366 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Kelvington No. 366 are English, which accounts for 33.33% of the total population, followed by Ukrainian (21.79%), Canadian (20.51%), German (20.51%), and Scottish (17.95%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Kelvington No. 366 include Irish, Polish, Norwegian, French, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 29.55% | 38.24% | 33.33% |
| Ukrainian | 15.91% | 29.41% | 21.79% |
| Canadian | 22.73% | 17.65% | 20.51% |
| German | 13.64% | 26.47% | 20.51% |
| Scottish | 20.45% | 14.71% | 17.95% |
| Irish | 18.18% | 11.76% | 15.38% |
| Polish | 11.36% | 8.82% | 10.26% |
| Norwegian | 9.09% | 11.76% | 8.97% |
| French | 6.82% | 0.00% | 5.13% |
| Swedish | 4.55% | 0.00% | 3.85% |
Indigenous Identity in Kelvington No. 366
About 2.56% of Kelvington No. 366's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.44% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Kelvington No. 366's population profile.
About 2.5% of Kelvington No. 366's population are immigrants (10 people).
The top countries of origin for Kelvington No. 366's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
96.2% of Kelvington No. 366's residents (380 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.5% are not.
By generation status, 5.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.4% are second generation, and 80.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 160 of Kelvington No. 366's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 28.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.55%, 4.55%, and 3.05%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 95 | 28.80% |
| 1 person | 40 | 12.10% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 4.55% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 4.55% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 3.05% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 170 occupied private dwellings in Kelvington No. 366, 91.2% are owner-occupied (155) and 11.8% are rented (20). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $300,000).
Period of Construction
35.3% of Kelvington No. 366's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Kelvington No. 366
Of census families in Kelvington No. 366, 96.2% are couple families and 3.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
23.5% of households in Kelvington No. 366 are one-person households, 73.5% are couple-family households, 2.9% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 40 | 23.5% |
| Couple-family households | 125 | 73.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 2.9% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Kelvington No. 366
Analyzing income distribution in Kelvington No. 366 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Kelvington No. 366 is $33,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Kelvington No. 366 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 40 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Kelvington No. 366's median household income is $63,600, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Kelvington No. 366's median household income is 20,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Kelvington No. 366
This data sheds light on the distribution of Kelvington No. 366 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
41.50% or most of the Kelvington No. 366 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 39.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 17.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 45 | 40 | 85 | 41.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 50 | 80 | 39.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 0 | 35 | 17.10% |
Below national average 7.3% of Kelvington No. 366's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Kelvington No. 366
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Kelvington No. 366. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Kelvington No. 366 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 66.67% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kelvington No. 366, 37.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 27.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 130 | 37.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 120 | 34.8% |
| Did not work | 95 | 27.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Kelvington No. 366's population (around 50.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 95 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 120.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 95 | 30 | 120 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Kelvington No. 366 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Kelvington No. 366 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Kelvington No. 366 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (35%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Accommodation and food services at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 15 | 35% |
| Construction | 10 | 10 | 10% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 15 | 8% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 0 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Wholesale trade | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 0 | 6% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 15 | 6% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Kelvington No. 366 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Kelvington No. 366: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (35%), Construction (10%), Accommodation and food services (8%)
Top occupation categories in Kelvington No. 366: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (40%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 80 | 60 | 135 | 58.70% |
| Worked at home | 50 | 25 | 75 | 32.60% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 0 | 20 | 8.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Kelvington No. 366 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Kelvington No. 366 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Kelvington No. 366 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 48.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 29.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 12.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 9.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Kelvington No. 366 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Kelvington No. 366's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Kelvington No. 366. About 355 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 355 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.1% of Kelvington No. 366's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 355 | 97.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 15 | 4.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.8% | 100.0% |
| French | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| Non-official languages | 2.7% | 0.0% |
Religion
Kelvington No. 366 is predominantly Christian. About 175 of its population is Christian (85 males and 90 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 44.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Kelvington No. 366
Schools
Community Centres
Green Spaces in Kelvington No. 366
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Round Lake Recreation Site | Nature Reserves | — |
| Round Lake Recreation Site | Nature Reserves | — |
| Greenwater Lake Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 21,118.0 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Kelvington No. 366
- Ponass Lake No. 367 34.2 km away · 416 people
- Hazel Dell No. 335 35.1 km away · 511 people
- Sasman No. 336 41.9 km away · 813 people
- Barrier Valley No. 397 42.8 km away · 485 people
- Lakeview No. 337 43.4 km away · 366 people
- Bjorkdale No. 426 43.9 km away · 906 people
- Porcupine No. 395 45.9 km away · 736 people
- Spalding No. 368 61.6 km away · 420 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kelvington No. 366
What is the population of Kelvington No. 366?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Kelvington No. 366 has a population of 366 people, making it the 395th township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 398 in 2016, a decrease of 32 people or 8.04%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 853.13 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Kelvington No. 366 growing?
Kelvington No. 366's population declined by 8.04% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 398 to 366 people, a loss of 32 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 55.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Kelvington No. 366?
Kelvington No. 366 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Kelvington No. 366?
Kelvington No. 366 covers a land area of approximately 853.13 km².
What is the median age in Kelvington No. 366?
The median age of the population in Kelvington No. 366 is 55.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Kelvington No. 366?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Kelvington No. 366 is English.
What is the median household income in Kelvington No. 366?
The median household income in Kelvington No. 366 is $63,600, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Kelvington No. 366?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Kelvington No. 366.
What is the main religion in Kelvington No. 366?
Christian is the predominant religion in Kelvington No. 366.
What percentage of Kelvington No. 366's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.6% of Kelvington No. 366's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Kelvington No. 366 residents are Canadian citizens?
96.2% of Kelvington No. 366's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Kelvington No. 366 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.0% of census families in Kelvington No. 366, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Kelvington No. 366?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Kelvington No. 366, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Kelvington No. 366's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.1% of Kelvington No. 366's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Kelvington No. 366's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Kelvington No. 366, 37.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Kelvington No. 366 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.