Loon Lake No. 561, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Loon Lake No. 561 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 836
- +10.6% since 2016
- Density
- 0.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 3,148
- km²
- Median age
- 54.8
- years
- Median household income
- $64,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Loon Lake No. 561. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3,148.06 km2. The township has a population density of 0.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Loon Lake No. 561 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Loon Lake No. 561 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
Loon Lake No. 561 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Loon Lake No. 561 has a population of around 836 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Loon Lake No. 561 has increased by ▲ 10.58%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 756 | 836 | +10.58% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.03% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Loon Lake No. 561's population is projected to reach approximately 924 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.29 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 836 | 924 | 0.29 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Loon Lake No. 561 Population Trend & Context
Loon Lake No. 561 is the 152nd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 836 — an increase of 80 (▲ 10.58%) people from the 756 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 54.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Loon Lake No. 561 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 150th James Smith 100 850
- 151st Buffalo River Dene Nation 842
- 152nd Loon Lake No. 561 This township 836
- 153rd Southey 832
- 154th Clearwater River Dene 222 831
Population By Genders
The male population of Loon Lake No. 561 is around 435 while the female population is around 405.
Of the 836 total population in Loon Lake No. 561, the largest gender is male with around 435 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 435 | 405 | +6.90% |
Is Loon Lake No. 561 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Loon Lake No. 561 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Loon Lake No. 561 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Loon Lake No. 561 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Loon Lake No. 561 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.3% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 54.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.1% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Loon Lake No. 561 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 11.40% of the total population. The township median age is 54.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 53.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 29.30% and 16.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Loon Lake No. 561 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 51.70% | 56.80% | 53.90% |
| 65 years and over | 31.00% | 27.20% | 29.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.20% | 16.00% | 16.20% |
Population of Loon Lake No. 561 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Loon Lake No. 561 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Loon Lake No. 561 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Loon Lake No. 561 are German, which accounts for 40.96% of the total population, followed by English (30.12%), Irish (17.47%), Scottish (13.25%), and French (13.25%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Loon Lake No. 561 include Canadian, Ukrainian, Norwegian, Swedish, and Cree.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 43.33% | 38.16% | 40.96% |
| English | 26.67% | 34.21% | 30.12% |
| Irish | 17.78% | 17.11% | 17.47% |
| Scottish | 13.33% | 13.16% | 13.25% |
| French | 13.33% | 11.84% | 13.25% |
| Canadian | 13.33% | 13.16% | 12.65% |
| Ukrainian | 7.78% | 18.42% | 12.65% |
| Norwegian | 8.89% | 11.84% | 9.04% |
| Swedish | 5.56% | 7.89% | 6.63% |
| Cree | 4.44% | 5.26% | 5.42% |
Indigenous Identity in Loon Lake No. 561
About 16.97% of Loon Lake No. 561's population (140 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 83.03% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 100 people (12.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Loon Lake No. 561's population profile.
About 0.0% of Loon Lake No. 561's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Loon Lake No. 561's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Loon Lake No. 561's residents (825 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 1.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.3% are second generation, and 84.9% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 330 of Loon Lake No. 561's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.55% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.85% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.00%, 4.30%, and 4.30%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 165 | 23.55% |
| 1 person | 90 | 12.85% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 5.00% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 4.30% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 4.30% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 350 occupied private dwellings in Loon Lake No. 561, 90.0% are owner-occupied (315) and 10.0% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $320,000 (average $372,000).
Period of Construction
22.9% of Loon Lake No. 561's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Loon Lake No. 561
Of census families in Loon Lake No. 561, 96.2% are couple families and 3.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
25.7% of households in Loon Lake No. 561 are one-person households, 68.6% are couple-family households, 1.4% are one-parent-family households, and 1.4% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 90 | 25.7% |
| Couple-family households | 240 | 68.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 1.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 1.4% |
Income in Loon Lake No. 561
Analyzing income distribution in Loon Lake No. 561 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Loon Lake No. 561 is $34,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Loon Lake No. 561 population or around 105 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and Under $10,000 with around 95 and 80 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Loon Lake No. 561's median household income is $64,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Loon Lake No. 561's median household income is 19,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Loon Lake No. 561
This data sheds light on the distribution of Loon Lake No. 561 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.40% or most of the Loon Lake No. 561 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 25.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 75 | 85 | 160 | 44.40% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 60 | 55 | 120 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 30 | 90 | 25.00% |
Below national average 5.6% of Loon Lake No. 561's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Loon Lake No. 561
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Loon Lake No. 561. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Loon Lake No. 561 is at 6.33% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 53.24% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.33% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Loon Lake No. 561, 29.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 41.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 200 | 29.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 200 | 29.0% |
| Did not work | 285 | 41.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Loon Lake No. 561's population (around 44.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 115 men and 60 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 175.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 115 | 60 | 175 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Loon Lake No. 561 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Loon Lake No. 561 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Loon Lake No. 561 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (33%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 15%, followed by Educational services at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 85 | 45 | 33% |
| Retail trade | 30 | 30 | 15% |
| Educational services | 0 | 35 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 25 | 9% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 20 | 0 | 5% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Loon Lake No. 561 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Loon Lake No. 561: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (33%), Retail trade (15%), Educational services (10%)
Top occupation categories in Loon Lake No. 561: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (29%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 100 | 105 | 195 | 52.00% |
| Worked at home | 80 | 50 | 130 | 34.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 35 | 10 | 45 | 12.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Loon Lake No. 561 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Loon Lake No. 561 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Loon Lake No. 561 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 36.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 20.40% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 20.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 16.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Loon Lake No. 561 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Loon Lake No. 561's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Loon Lake No. 561. About 830 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 830 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.2% of Loon Lake No. 561's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 825 | 98.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 1.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.8% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Religion
Loon Lake No. 561 is predominantly Christian. About 435 of its population is Christian (225 males and 210 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 52.4% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Loon Lake No. 561
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Loon Lake No. 561
- Meadow Lake No. 588 13.6 km away · 2,553 people
- Beaver River No. 622 48.9 km away · 1,277 people
- Mervin No. 499 58.5 km away · 1,711 people
- Frenchman Butte No. 501 62.8 km away · 1,250 people
- Parkdale No. 498 73.6 km away · 725 people
- Britannia No. 502 90.8 km away · 2,061 people
- Medstead No. 497 93.0 km away · 489 people
- Eldon No. 471 97.7 km away · 700 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Loon Lake No. 561
What is the population of Loon Lake No. 561?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Loon Lake No. 561 has a population of 836 people, making it the 152nd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 756 in 2016, an increase of 80 people or 10.58%. The township has a population density of 0.3 people per km² across a land area of 3,148.06 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Loon Lake No. 561 growing?
Loon Lake No. 561's population grew by 10.58% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 756 to 836 people, a gain of 80 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 54.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Loon Lake No. 561?
Loon Lake No. 561 has a population density of approximately 0.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Loon Lake No. 561?
Loon Lake No. 561 covers a land area of approximately 3,148.06 km².
What is the median age in Loon Lake No. 561?
The median age of the population in Loon Lake No. 561 is 54.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Loon Lake No. 561?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Loon Lake No. 561 is German.
What is the median household income in Loon Lake No. 561?
The median household income in Loon Lake No. 561 is $64,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Loon Lake No. 561?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Loon Lake No. 561.
What is the main religion in Loon Lake No. 561?
Christian is the predominant religion in Loon Lake No. 561.
What percentage of Loon Lake No. 561's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 16.9% of Loon Lake No. 561's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Loon Lake No. 561 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Loon Lake No. 561's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Loon Lake No. 561 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 3.8% of census families in Loon Lake No. 561, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Loon Lake No. 561?
Multigenerational households make up 1.4% of all households in Loon Lake No. 561, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Loon Lake No. 561's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.2% of Loon Lake No. 561's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Loon Lake No. 561's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Loon Lake No. 561, 29.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Loon Lake No. 561 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.