Skip to content
Canada Population

Mayfield No. 406, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mayfield No. 406 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
391
+3.7% since 2016
Density
0.5
people per km²
Land area
781
km²
Median age
46.8
years
Median household income
$80,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mayfield No. 406. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 780.54 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.

We highlight the Mayfield No. 406 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Mayfield No. 406 on the Map

  • Green spaces (1)

Mayfield No. 406 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Mayfield No. 406 has a population of around 391 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mayfield No. 406 has increased by ▲ 3.71%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
377391 +3.71%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.73% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mayfield No. 406's population is projected to reach approximately 406 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.52 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
3914060.52

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Mayfield No. 406 Population Trend & Context

Mayfield No. 406 is the 365th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 391 — an increase of 14 (▲ 3.71%) people from the 377 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Mayfield No. 406 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 363rd McLean 392
  2. 364th Elcapo No. 154 392
  3. 365th Mayfield No. 406 This township 391
  4. 366th Grass Lake No. 381 389
  5. 367th Lipton No. 217 388

Population By Genders

The male population of Mayfield No. 406 is around 205 while the female population is around 190.

Of the 391 total population in Mayfield No. 406, the largest gender is male with around 205 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
205190 +7.32%

Is Mayfield No. 406 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mayfield No. 406 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
72.3%
Employment rate
12.4 pts above the province
72.3%
Participation rate
6.9 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$80,000
Median household income
$2,000 below the province
14.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.4 pts above the province

Commute

57.2%
Commute under 30 minutes
25.2 pts below the province
85.7%
Commute by car
4.6 pts below the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.8%
Single-detached houses
22.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
22.6%
One-person households
6.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Mayfield No. 406 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Mayfield No. 406 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorMayfield No. 406Saskatchewan
Median household income$80,000$82,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age46.838.8
Bachelor's degree or higher15.4%23.2%
Immigrants (%)5.6%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Mayfield No. 406 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.30% of the total population. The township median age is 46.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.50% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.50% and 19.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mayfield No. 406 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over45.00%40.00%80.00%
0 to 14 years40.00%35.00%75.00%
15 to 64 years61.00%63.20%61.50%
65 years and over22.00%21.10%20.50%
0 to 14 years19.50%18.40%19.20%

Population of Mayfield No. 406 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Mayfield No. 406 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Mayfield No. 406 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mayfield No. 406 are German, which accounts for 36.62% of the total population, followed by English (28.17%), Irish (28.17%), Scottish (28.17%), and French (15.49%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Mayfield No. 406 include Ukrainian, Dutch, Norwegian, Canadian, and American.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
German36.11%40.00%36.62%
English25.00%31.43%28.17%
Irish27.78%28.57%28.17%
Scottish19.44%34.29%28.17%
French13.89%17.14%15.49%
Ukrainian22.22%11.43%15.49%
Dutch0.00%11.43%7.04%
Norwegian5.56%8.57%7.04%
Canadian5.56%5.71%5.63%
American5.56%5.71%5.63%

Indigenous Identity in Mayfield No. 406

About 0.00% of Mayfield No. 406's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mayfield No. 406's population profile.

About 5.6% of Mayfield No. 406's population are immigrants (20 people).

The top countries of origin for Mayfield No. 406's immigrant population are United States of America (10), Jamaica (0), Mexico (0), Peru (0), Trinidad and Tobago (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America10
Jamaica0
Mexico0
Peru0
Trinidad and Tobago0

95.8% of Mayfield No. 406's residents (345 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 7.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 9.9% are second generation, and 84.5% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 150 of Mayfield No. 406's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.95% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.30% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.05%, 4.85%, and 4.85%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons6520.95%
1 person3511.30%
4 persons258.05%
3 persons154.85%
5 or more persons154.85%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 155 occupied private dwellings in Mayfield No. 406, 96.8% are owner-occupied (150) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $274,000 (average $280,000).

Period of Construction

41.9% of Mayfield No. 406's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Mayfield No. 406

Of census families in Mayfield No. 406, 95.8% are couple families and 4.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families95.8%
One-parent families4.2%

22.6% of households in Mayfield No. 406 are one-person households, 71.0% are couple-family households, 3.2% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households3522.6%
Couple-family households11071.0%
One-parent-family households53.2%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Mayfield No. 406

Analyzing income distribution in Mayfield No. 406 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mayfield No. 406 is $34,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Mayfield No. 406 population or around 70 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 40 and 40 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Mayfield No. 406's median household income is $80,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Mayfield No. 406's median household income is 4,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Mayfield No. 406

This data sheds light on the distribution of Mayfield No. 406 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

55.30% or most of the Mayfield No. 406 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 44.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree555010555.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate50408544.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree0000.00%

Below national average 18.4% of Mayfield No. 406's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Mayfield No. 406

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mayfield No. 406. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mayfield No. 406 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate72.31%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mayfield No. 406, 43.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 21.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time14043.8%
Worked part year and/or part time7021.9%
Did not work11535.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Mayfield No. 406's population (around 42.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 65 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 90.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed653090

Employment Industry Sectors

The Mayfield No. 406 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mayfield No. 406 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Mayfield No. 406 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (36%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 9%, followed by Professional, scientific and technical services at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting552536%
Retail trade10109%
Professional, scientific and technical services0159%
Educational services0159%
Health care and social assistance0156%
Other services (except public administration)0106%
Utilities004%
Construction004%
Wholesale trade0104%
Transportation and warehousing1004%
Public administration004%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Manufacturing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Mayfield No. 406 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Mayfield No. 406: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (36%), Retail trade (9%), Professional, scientific and technical services (9%)

Top occupation categories in Mayfield No. 406: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (36%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Sales and service occupations (17%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work458013055.30%
Worked at home60409540.40%
No fixed workplace address100156.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Mayfield No. 406 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mayfield No. 406 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mayfield No. 406 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes42.90%
30 to 44 minutes28.60%
15 to 29 minutes14.30%
60 minutes and over10.70%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Mayfield No. 406 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mayfield No. 406's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law71.9%
Not married and not living common-law28.1%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Mayfield No. 406. About 390 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English390
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Mayfield No. 406's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only38597.5%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.9%98.7%
Non-official languages2.5%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Mayfield No. 406 is predominantly Christian. About 220 of its population is Christian (110 males and 110 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian62.0%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Green Spaces in Mayfield No. 406

NameTypeApprox. Area
Glenburn Regional ParkNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Mayfield No. 406

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mayfield No. 406

What is the population of Mayfield No. 406?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mayfield No. 406 has a population of 391 people, making it the 365th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 377 in 2016, an increase of 14 people or 3.71%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 780.54 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Mayfield No. 406 growing?

Mayfield No. 406's population grew by 3.71% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 377 to 391 people, a gain of 14 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Mayfield No. 406?

Mayfield No. 406 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.

How large is Mayfield No. 406?

Mayfield No. 406 covers a land area of approximately 780.54 km².

What is the median age in Mayfield No. 406?

The median age of the population in Mayfield No. 406 is 46.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Mayfield No. 406?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mayfield No. 406 is German.

What is the median household income in Mayfield No. 406?

The median household income in Mayfield No. 406 is $80,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Mayfield No. 406?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Mayfield No. 406.

What is the main religion in Mayfield No. 406?

Christian is the predominant religion in Mayfield No. 406.

What percentage of Mayfield No. 406's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Mayfield No. 406's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Mayfield No. 406 residents are Canadian citizens?

95.8% of Mayfield No. 406's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Mayfield No. 406 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 4.0% of census families in Mayfield No. 406, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Mayfield No. 406?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Mayfield No. 406, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Mayfield No. 406's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Mayfield No. 406's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Mayfield No. 406's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mayfield No. 406, 43.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Mayfield No. 406 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.