Moose Creek No. 33, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Moose Creek No. 33 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 306
- −19.3% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 829
- km²
- Median age
- 39.6
- years
- Median household income
- $102,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 5.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Moose Creek No. 33. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 828.74 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Moose Creek No. 33 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Moose Creek No. 33 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Moose Creek No. 33 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Moose Creek No. 33 has a population of around 306 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Moose Creek No. 33 has decreased by ▼ -19.26%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 379 | 306 | --19.26% |
2026 Population Projection
Moose Creek No. 33's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 306 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Moose Creek No. 33 Population Trend & Context
Moose Creek No. 33 is the 453rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 306 — a decline of 73 (▼ 19.26%) people from the 379 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 39.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Moose Creek No. 33 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 451st Brokenshell No. 68 307
- 452nd Turtle River No. 469 307
- 453rd Moose Creek No. 33 This township 306
- 454th Storthoaks No. 31 306
- 455th Manor 305
Population By Genders
The male population of Moose Creek No. 33 is around 165 while the female population is around 140.
Of the 306 total population in Moose Creek No. 33, the largest gender is male with around 165 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 165 | 140 | -15.15% |
Is Moose Creek No. 33 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Moose Creek No. 33 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Moose Creek No. 33 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Moose Creek No. 33 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Moose Creek No. 33 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $102,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 5.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 39.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 18.9% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Moose Creek No. 33 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 8.10% of the total population. The township median age is 39.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.40% and 17.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Moose Creek No. 33 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.60% | 67.90% | 61.30% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 65 years and over | 40.00% | 20.00% | 55.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.20% | 21.40% | 19.40% |
| 65 years and over | 24.20% | 14.30% | 17.70% |
Population of Moose Creek No. 33 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Moose Creek No. 33 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Moose Creek No. 33 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Moose Creek No. 33 are Scottish, which accounts for 42.86% of the total population, followed by German (33.33%), English (30.16%), Canadian (17.46%), and Irish (17.46%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Moose Creek No. 33 include French, Ukrainian, Norwegian, Dutch, and Swedish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish | 40.00% | 47.06% | 42.86% |
| German | 26.67% | 38.24% | 33.33% |
| English | 16.67% | 38.24% | 30.16% |
| Canadian | 20.00% | 14.71% | 17.46% |
| Irish | 23.33% | 14.71% | 17.46% |
| French | 13.33% | 23.53% | 15.87% |
| Ukrainian | 6.67% | 11.76% | 9.52% |
| Norwegian | 6.67% | 11.76% | 9.52% |
| Dutch | 0.00% | 8.82% | 7.94% |
| Swedish | 6.67% | 8.82% | 7.94% |
Indigenous Identity in Moose Creek No. 33
About 7.94% of Moose Creek No. 33's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.06% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Moose Creek No. 33's population profile.
About 0.0% of Moose Creek No. 33's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Moose Creek No. 33's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Moose Creek No. 33's residents (315 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.1% are second generation, and 95.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 110 of Moose Creek No. 33's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 8.35% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 6.25%, and 4.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 45 | 18.75% |
| 1 person | 20 | 8.35% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 8.35% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 6.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 4.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Moose Creek No. 33, 90.5% are owner-occupied (95) and 9.5% are rented (10). The median value of owned dwellings is $320,000 (average $280,000).
Period of Construction
14.3% of Moose Creek No. 33's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Moose Creek No. 33
Of census families in Moose Creek No. 33, 94.7% are couple families and 5.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
21.7% of households in Moose Creek No. 33 are one-person households, 73.9% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 21.7% |
| Couple-family households | 85 | 73.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Moose Creek No. 33
Analyzing income distribution in Moose Creek No. 33 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Moose Creek No. 33 is $44,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Moose Creek No. 33 population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Moose Creek No. 33's median household income is $102,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Moose Creek No. 33's median household income is 18,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Moose Creek No. 33
This data sheds light on the distribution of Moose Creek No. 33 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
51.70% or most of the Moose Creek No. 33 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 44.80% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 35 | 75 | 51.70% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 45 | 65 | 44.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 17.2% of Moose Creek No. 33's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Moose Creek No. 33
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Moose Creek No. 33. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Moose Creek No. 33 is at 5.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 86.36% |
| Unemployment rate | 5.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Moose Creek No. 33, 66.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 22.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 11.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 150 | 66.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 50 | 22.2% |
| Did not work | 25 | 11.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Moose Creek No. 33's population (around 50.00%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 40 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 100.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 40 | 100 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Moose Creek No. 33 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Moose Creek No. 33 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Moose Creek No. 33 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 18%, followed by Transportation and warehousing at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 60 | 40 | 50% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 35 | 0 | 18% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Educational services | 0 | 15 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Moose Creek No. 33 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Moose Creek No. 33: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (50%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (18%), Transportation and warehousing (10%)
Top occupation categories in Moose Creek No. 33: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (60%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (10%), Sales and service occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 55 | 80 | 42.10% |
| Worked at home | 45 | 25 | 75 | 39.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 10 | 35 | 18.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Moose Creek No. 33 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Moose Creek No. 33 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Moose Creek No. 33 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 36.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 31.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.20% |
| 60 minutes and over | 18.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Moose Creek No. 33 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Moose Creek No. 33's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Moose Creek No. 33. About 305 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 305 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.3% of Moose Creek No. 33's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 295 | 96.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 3.3% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 96.7% | 96.7% |
| Non-official languages | 3.3% | 1.6% |
| French | 1.6% | 1.6% |
Religion
Moose Creek No. 33 is predominantly Christian. About 125 of its population is Christian (65 males and 60 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 39.1% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Moose Creek No. 33
Parks
Green Spaces in Moose Creek No. 33
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Moose Creek Regional Park | Parks | 233.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Moose Creek No. 33
- Browning No. 34 26.8 km away · 355 people
- Reciprocity No. 32 27.7 km away · 351 people
- Enniskillen No. 3 30.2 km away · 422 people
- Moose Mountain No. 63 30.8 km away · 489 people
- Brock No. 64 37.2 km away · 252 people
- Coalfields No. 4 41.1 km away · 330 people
- Mount Pleasant No. 2 42.0 km away · 419 people
- Antler No. 61 43.2 km away · 451 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Moose Creek No. 33
What is the population of Moose Creek No. 33?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Moose Creek No. 33 has a population of 306 people, making it the 453rd township in Saskatchewan. The population declined significantly from 379 in 2016, a decrease of 73 people or 19.26%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 828.74 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Moose Creek No. 33 growing?
Moose Creek No. 33's population declined by 19.26% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 379 to 306 people, a loss of 73 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 39.60 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.7%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Moose Creek No. 33?
Moose Creek No. 33 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Moose Creek No. 33?
Moose Creek No. 33 covers a land area of approximately 828.74 km².
What is the median age in Moose Creek No. 33?
The median age of the population in Moose Creek No. 33 is 39.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Moose Creek No. 33?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Moose Creek No. 33 is Scottish.
What is the median household income in Moose Creek No. 33?
The median household income in Moose Creek No. 33 is $102,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Moose Creek No. 33?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Moose Creek No. 33.
What is the main religion in Moose Creek No. 33?
Christian is the predominant religion in Moose Creek No. 33.
What percentage of Moose Creek No. 33's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.8% of Moose Creek No. 33's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Moose Creek No. 33 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Moose Creek No. 33's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Moose Creek No. 33 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.6% of census families in Moose Creek No. 33, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Moose Creek No. 33?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Moose Creek No. 33, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Moose Creek No. 33's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.3% of Moose Creek No. 33's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Moose Creek No. 33's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Moose Creek No. 33, 66.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Moose Creek No. 33 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.