Mount Pleasant No. 2, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mount Pleasant No. 2 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 419
- +1.2% since 2016
- Density
- 0.5
- people per km²
- Land area
- 773
- km²
- Median age
- 41.6
- years
- Median household income
- $79,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mount Pleasant No. 2. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 772.71 km2. The township has a population density of 0.50 people per km2.
We highlight the Mount Pleasant No. 2 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Mount Pleasant No. 2 on the Map
- Points of interest (4)
- Places to visit (13)
- Green spaces (1)
Mount Pleasant No. 2 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Mount Pleasant No. 2 has a population of around 419 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mount Pleasant No. 2 has increased by ▲ 1.21%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 414 | 419 | +1.21% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.24% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mount Pleasant No. 2's population is projected to reach approximately 424 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.55 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 419 | 424 | 0.55 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Mount Pleasant No. 2 Population Trend & Context
Mount Pleasant No. 2 is the 341st-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 419 — an increase of 5 (▲ 1.21%) people from the 414 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Mount Pleasant No. 2 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 339th Spalding No. 368 420
- 340th Chesterfield No. 261 419
- 341st Mount Pleasant No. 2 This township 419
- 342nd Central Butte 416
- 343rd Ponass Lake No. 367 416
Population By Genders
The male population of Mount Pleasant No. 2 is around 220 while the female population is around 200.
Of the 419 total population in Mount Pleasant No. 2, the largest gender is male with around 220 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 220 | 200 | +9.09% |
Is Mount Pleasant No. 2 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mount Pleasant No. 2 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Mount Pleasant No. 2 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Mount Pleasant No. 2 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Mount Pleasant No. 2 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $79,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 41.6 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.7% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.8% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Mount Pleasant No. 2 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 10.70% of the total population. The township median age is 41.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.90% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 21.40% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mount Pleasant No. 2 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 45.00% | 45.00% | 90.00% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 35.00% | 70.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 61.40% | 62.50% | 61.90% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.50% | 22.50% | 21.40% |
| 65 years and over | 15.90% | 17.50% | 16.70% |
Population of Mount Pleasant No. 2 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Mount Pleasant No. 2 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Mount Pleasant No. 2 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mount Pleasant No. 2 are Canadian, which accounts for 31.51% of the total population, followed by English (24.66%), German (17.81%), Scottish (15.07%), and Irish (6.85%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Mount Pleasant No. 2 include French, Swedish, North American Indigenous, Danish, and Chinese.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 35.00% | 28.13% | 31.51% |
| English | 25.00% | 21.88% | 24.66% |
| German | 12.50% | 25.00% | 17.81% |
| Scottish | 12.50% | 18.75% | 15.07% |
| Irish | 5.00% | 9.38% | 6.85% |
| French | 5.00% | 6.25% | 6.85% |
| Swedish | 12.50% | 0.00% | 6.85% |
| North American Indigenous | 5.00% | 0.00% | 4.11% |
| Danish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.74% |
| Chinese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Mount Pleasant No. 2
About 2.74% of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population (10 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.26% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population profile.
About 6.8% of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population are immigrants (25 people).
The top countries of origin for Mount Pleasant No. 2's immigrant population are United States of America (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 15 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
95.9% of Mount Pleasant No. 2's residents (350 people) are Canadian citizens, and 4.1% are not.
By generation status, 8.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.6% are second generation, and 86.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 130 of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 11.65% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 10.00%, 6.65%, and 5.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 60 | 20.00% |
| 1 person | 35 | 11.65% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 20 | 6.65% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 5.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 165 occupied private dwellings in Mount Pleasant No. 2, 75.8% are owner-occupied (125) and 21.2% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $145,000 (average $204,000).
Period of Construction
21.2% of Mount Pleasant No. 2's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Mount Pleasant No. 2
Of census families in Mount Pleasant No. 2, 91.3% are couple families and 8.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
19.4% of households in Mount Pleasant No. 2 are one-person households, 67.7% are couple-family households, 3.2% are one-parent-family households, and 3.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 19.4% |
| Couple-family households | 105 | 67.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 3.2% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 3.2% |
Income in Mount Pleasant No. 2
Analyzing income distribution in Mount Pleasant No. 2 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mount Pleasant No. 2 is $36,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Mount Pleasant No. 2 population or around 60 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 50 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Mount Pleasant No. 2's median household income is $79,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Mount Pleasant No. 2's median household income is 4,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Mount Pleasant No. 2
This data sheds light on the distribution of Mount Pleasant No. 2 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
40.00% or most of the Mount Pleasant No. 2 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 40.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 20.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 40 | 70 | 40.00% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 40 | 70 | 40.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 0 | 35 | 20.00% |
Below national average 17.1% of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Mount Pleasant No. 2
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mount Pleasant No. 2. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mount Pleasant No. 2 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 73.02% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mount Pleasant No. 2, 42.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 33.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 25.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 135 | 42.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 105 | 33.3% |
| Did not work | 80 | 25.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population (around 51.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 70 men and 35 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 100.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 70 | 35 | 100 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Mount Pleasant No. 2 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mount Pleasant No. 2 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Mount Pleasant No. 2 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (51%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 17%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 75 | 45 | 51% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 35 | 0 | 17% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 20 | 9% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Mount Pleasant No. 2 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Mount Pleasant No. 2: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (51%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (17%), Health care and social assistance (9%)
Top occupation categories in Mount Pleasant No. 2: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (57%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (9%), Business, finance and administration occupations (6%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 50 | 40 | 90 | 39.10% |
| Usual place of work | 40 | 40 | 80 | 34.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 40 | 15 | 55 | 23.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Mount Pleasant No. 2 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mount Pleasant No. 2 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mount Pleasant No. 2 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 53.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 17.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 10.70% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 7.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 7.10% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Mount Pleasant No. 2 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mount Pleasant No. 2's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Mount Pleasant No. 2. About 415 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 415 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.2% of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 415 | 98.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 95.2% | 98.8% |
| Non-official languages | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| French | 1.2% | 0.0% |
Religion
Mount Pleasant No. 2 is predominantly Christian. About 210 of its population is Christian (110 males and 95 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Hindu with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Jewish and Muslim, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Sikh represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 57.5% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Mount Pleasant No. 2
Schools
Parks
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Mount Pleasant No. 2
Historic Sites
- Monument 654
- Monument 649
- Monument 653
- Monument 656
- Monument 658
- Monument 657
- Monument 655
- Monument 650
- Monument 660
- Monument 651
- Monument 659
- Monument 652
Theatres
Green Spaces in Mount Pleasant No. 2
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Memorial Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Mount Pleasant No. 2
- Argyle No. 1 24.1 km away · 331 people
- Enniskillen No. 3 28.3 km away · 422 people
- Reciprocity No. 32 37.4 km away · 351 people
- Storthoaks No. 31 38.1 km away · 306 people
- Moose Creek No. 33 42.0 km away · 306 people
- Antler No. 61 55.7 km away · 451 people
- Coalfields No. 4 57.6 km away · 330 people
- Browning No. 34 62.9 km away · 355 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mount Pleasant No. 2
What is the population of Mount Pleasant No. 2?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mount Pleasant No. 2 has a population of 419 people, making it the 340th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 414 in 2016, an increase of 5 people or 1.21%. The township has a population density of 0.5 people per km² across a land area of 772.71 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Mount Pleasant No. 2 growing?
Mount Pleasant No. 2's population grew by 1.21% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 414 to 419 people, a gain of 5 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Mount Pleasant No. 2?
Mount Pleasant No. 2 has a population density of approximately 0.50 people per square kilometre.
How large is Mount Pleasant No. 2?
Mount Pleasant No. 2 covers a land area of approximately 772.71 km².
What is the median age in Mount Pleasant No. 2?
The median age of the population in Mount Pleasant No. 2 is 41.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Mount Pleasant No. 2?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mount Pleasant No. 2 is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant No. 2?
The median household income in Mount Pleasant No. 2 is $79,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Mount Pleasant No. 2?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Mount Pleasant No. 2.
What is the main religion in Mount Pleasant No. 2?
Christian is the predominant religion in Mount Pleasant No. 2.
What percentage of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.7% of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Mount Pleasant No. 2 residents are Canadian citizens?
95.9% of Mount Pleasant No. 2's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Mount Pleasant No. 2 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.3% of census families in Mount Pleasant No. 2, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Mount Pleasant No. 2?
Multigenerational households make up 3.2% of all households in Mount Pleasant No. 2, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.2% of Mount Pleasant No. 2's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Mount Pleasant No. 2's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mount Pleasant No. 2, 42.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Mount Pleasant No. 2 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.