Redberry No. 435, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Redberry No. 435 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 372
- +8.8% since 2016
- Density
- 0.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,003
- km²
- Median age
- 48.0
- years
- Median household income
- $72,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Redberry No. 435. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,003.09 km2. The township has a population density of 0.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Redberry No. 435 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Redberry No. 435 on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Redberry No. 435 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Redberry No. 435 has a population of around 372 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Redberry No. 435 has increased by ▲ 8.77%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 342 | 372 | +8.77% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.70% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Redberry No. 435's population is projected to reach approximately 405 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.40 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 372 | 405 | 0.40 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Redberry No. 435 Population Trend & Context
Redberry No. 435 is the 387th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 372 — an increase of 30 (▲ 8.77%) people from the 342 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 48 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Redberry No. 435 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 385th Touchwood No. 248 373
- 386th Imperial 372
- 387th Redberry No. 435 This township 372
- 388th Neilburg 371
- 389th Emerald No. 277 370
Population By Genders
The male population of Redberry No. 435 is around 205 while the female population is around 170.
Of the 372 total population in Redberry No. 435, the largest gender is male with around 205 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 205 | 170 | +17.07% |
Is Redberry No. 435 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Redberry No. 435 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Redberry No. 435 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Redberry No. 435 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Redberry No. 435 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $72,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 48 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Redberry No. 435 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 8.10% of the total population. The township median age is 48.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.70% and 14.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Redberry No. 435 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 55.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 61.00% | 55.90% | 58.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 30.00% | 25.00% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 26.80% | 26.50% | 25.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.60% | 14.70% | 14.90% |
Population of Redberry No. 435 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Redberry No. 435 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Redberry No. 435 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Redberry No. 435 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 58.73% of the total population, followed by German (26.98%), French (14.29%), Canadian (11.11%), and English (11.11%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Redberry No. 435 include Scottish, Irish, Polish, Norwegian, and Czech.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 56.25% | 61.29% | 58.73% |
| German | 28.13% | 25.81% | 26.98% |
| French | 12.50% | 19.35% | 14.29% |
| Canadian | 12.50% | 12.90% | 11.11% |
| English | 0.00% | 19.35% | 11.11% |
| Scottish | 0.00% | 22.58% | 11.11% |
| Irish | 6.25% | 9.68% | 9.52% |
| Polish | 9.38% | 12.90% | 9.52% |
| Norwegian | 0.00% | 12.90% | 7.94% |
| Czech | 0.00% | 12.90% | 7.94% |
Indigenous Identity in Redberry No. 435
About 8.06% of Redberry No. 435's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.94% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Redberry No. 435's population profile.
About 0.0% of Redberry No. 435's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Redberry No. 435's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Redberry No. 435's residents (315 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.7% are second generation, and 87.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 145 of Redberry No. 435's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.70% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.85%, 4.85%, and 3.25%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 80 | 25.80% |
| 1 person | 30 | 9.70% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 4.85% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 4.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 3.25% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 140 occupied private dwellings in Redberry No. 435, 92.9% are owner-occupied (130) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $280,000).
Period of Construction
14.3% of Redberry No. 435's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 7.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Redberry No. 435
Of census families in Redberry No. 435, 91.3% are couple families and 8.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
19.4% of households in Redberry No. 435 are one-person households, 67.7% are couple-family households, 6.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 30 | 19.4% |
| Couple-family households | 105 | 67.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 6.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Redberry No. 435
Analyzing income distribution in Redberry No. 435 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Redberry No. 435 is $33,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Redberry No. 435 population or around 50 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 40 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Redberry No. 435's median household income is $72,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Redberry No. 435's median household income is 12,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Redberry No. 435
This data sheds light on the distribution of Redberry No. 435 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.10% or most of the Redberry No. 435 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 22.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 19.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 55 | 90 | 58.10% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 20 | 35 | 22.60% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 0 | 30 | 19.40% |
Below national average 16.1% of Redberry No. 435's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Redberry No. 435
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Redberry No. 435. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Redberry No. 435 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 67.27% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Redberry No. 435, 45.5% worked full year full time in the reference year, 18.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 125 | 45.5% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 50 | 18.2% |
| Did not work | 95 | 34.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Redberry No. 435's population (around 45.90%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 25 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 85.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 25 | 85 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Redberry No. 435 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Redberry No. 435 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Redberry No. 435 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (43%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 16%, followed by Wholesale trade at 14%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 55 | 20 | 43% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 30 | 16% |
| Wholesale trade | 25 | 0 | 14% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 11% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Redberry No. 435 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Redberry No. 435: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (43%), Health care and social assistance (16%), Wholesale trade (14%)
Top occupation categories in Redberry No. 435: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (38%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (22%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 35 | 65 | 105 | 56.80% |
| Worked at home | 45 | 25 | 70 | 37.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 5.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Redberry No. 435 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Redberry No. 435 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Redberry No. 435 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 27.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 22.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 22.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 22.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 13.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Redberry No. 435 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Redberry No. 435's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Redberry No. 435. About 370 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 370 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.7% of Redberry No. 435's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 365 | 98.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 2.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 83.8% | 95.9% |
| Non-official languages | 14.9% | 4.1% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Redberry No. 435 is predominantly Christian. About 195 of its population is Christian (95 males and 100 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 61.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Redberry No. 435
Parks
Green Spaces in Redberry No. 435
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Henry F. Huder Memoral Park | Parks | 8.3 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Redberry No. 435
- Blaine Lake No. 434 20.8 km away · 301 people
- Great Bend No. 405 31.0 km away · 381 people
- Laird No. 404 31.7 km away · 1,304 people
- Douglas No. 436 33.9 km away · 342 people
- Mayfield No. 406 34.9 km away · 391 people
- Meeting Lake No. 466 35.0 km away · 335 people
- Leask No. 464 50.0 km away · 857 people
- Eagle Creek No. 376 52.8 km away · 643 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Redberry No. 435
What is the population of Redberry No. 435?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Redberry No. 435 has a population of 372 people, making it the 386th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased significantly from 342 in 2016, an increase of 30 people or 8.77%. The township has a population density of 0.4 people per km² across a land area of 1,003.09 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Redberry No. 435 growing?
Redberry No. 435's population grew by 8.77% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 342 to 372 people, a gain of 30 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 48.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Redberry No. 435?
Redberry No. 435 has a population density of approximately 0.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Redberry No. 435?
Redberry No. 435 covers a land area of approximately 1,003.09 km².
What is the median age in Redberry No. 435?
The median age of the population in Redberry No. 435 is 48.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Redberry No. 435?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Redberry No. 435 is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in Redberry No. 435?
The median household income in Redberry No. 435 is $72,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Redberry No. 435?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Redberry No. 435.
What is the main religion in Redberry No. 435?
Christian is the predominant religion in Redberry No. 435.
What percentage of Redberry No. 435's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.9% of Redberry No. 435's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Redberry No. 435 residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Redberry No. 435's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Redberry No. 435 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.7% of census families in Redberry No. 435, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Redberry No. 435?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Redberry No. 435, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Redberry No. 435's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.7% of Redberry No. 435's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Redberry No. 435's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Redberry No. 435, 45.5% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Redberry No. 435 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.