Rosedale No. 283, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rosedale No. 283 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 542
- +3.0% since 2016
- Density
- 0.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 924
- km²
- Median age
- 39.2
- years
- Median household income
- $100,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rosedale No. 283. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 923.87 km2. The township has a population density of 0.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Rosedale No. 283 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Rosedale No. 283 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
Rosedale No. 283 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rosedale No. 283 has a population of around 542 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rosedale No. 283 has increased by ▲ 3.04%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 526 | 542 | +3.04% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.60% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rosedale No. 283's population is projected to reach approximately 558 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.60 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 542 | 558 | 0.60 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Rosedale No. 283 Population Trend & Context
Rosedale No. 283 is the 264th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 542 — an increase of 16 (▲ 3.04%) people from the 526 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 39.2 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Rosedale No. 283 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 262nd Grayson No. 184 547
- 263rd Rocanville No. 151 544
- 264th Rosedale No. 283 This township 542
- 265th Broadview 541
- 266th Moosomin No. 121 541
Population By Genders
The male population of Rosedale No. 283 is around 270 while the female population is around 275.
Of the 542 total population in Rosedale No. 283, the largest gender is female with around 275 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 270 | 275 | +1.82% |
Is Rosedale No. 283 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rosedale No. 283 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rosedale No. 283 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Rosedale No. 283 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rosedale No. 283 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $100,000 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 39.2 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.4% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rosedale No. 283 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.10% of the total population. The township median age is 39.20.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.90% and 15.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rosedale No. 283 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 50.00% | 40.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 55.60% | 61.80% | 58.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 24.10% | 23.60% | 23.90% |
| 65 years and over | 18.50% | 14.50% | 15.60% |
Population of Rosedale No. 283 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rosedale No. 283 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Rosedale No. 283 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rosedale No. 283 are German, which accounts for 34.69% of the total population, followed by Canadian (26.53%), Norwegian (20.41%), Scottish (18.37%), and English (17.35%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rosedale No. 283 include Irish, Croatian, Ukrainian, Swedish, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 28.89% | 40.38% | 34.69% |
| Canadian | 20.00% | 30.77% | 26.53% |
| Norwegian | 28.89% | 13.46% | 20.41% |
| Scottish | 15.56% | 23.08% | 18.37% |
| English | 22.22% | 15.38% | 17.35% |
| Irish | 17.78% | 17.31% | 17.35% |
| Croatian | 24.44% | 5.77% | 14.29% |
| Ukrainian | 13.33% | 11.54% | 12.24% |
| Swedish | 0.00% | 9.62% | 7.14% |
| Dutch | 4.44% | 5.77% | 4.08% |
Indigenous Identity in Rosedale No. 283
About 0.00% of Rosedale No. 283's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rosedale No. 283's population profile.
About 0.0% of Rosedale No. 283's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Rosedale No. 283's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
98.0% of Rosedale No. 283's residents (480 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 13.4% are second generation, and 86.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 145 of Rosedale No. 283's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.40% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 4 persons households ranked second, accounting for 8.60% of the population. 5 or more persons, 1 person, and 3 persons households account for 8.60%, 6.90%, and 5.15%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 65 | 22.40% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 8.60% |
| 5 or more persons | 25 | 8.60% |
| 1 person | 20 | 6.90% |
| 3 persons | 15 | 5.15% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 150 occupied private dwellings in Rosedale No. 283, 90.0% are owner-occupied (135) and 10.0% are rented (15). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $420,000).
Period of Construction
26.7% of Rosedale No. 283's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 10.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Rosedale No. 283
Of census families in Rosedale No. 283, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
13.8% of households in Rosedale No. 283 are one-person households, 82.8% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 20 | 13.8% |
| Couple-family households | 120 | 82.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 0 | 0.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Rosedale No. 283
Analyzing income distribution in Rosedale No. 283 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rosedale No. 283 is $43,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rosedale No. 283 population or around 75 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 35 and 35 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rosedale No. 283's median household income is $100,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Rosedale No. 283's median household income is 16,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rosedale No. 283
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rosedale No. 283 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
55.80% or most of the Rosedale No. 283 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 4.70% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 65 | 55 | 120 | 55.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 30 | 55 | 85 | 39.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 10 | 4.70% |
Below national average 18.6% of Rosedale No. 283's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rosedale No. 283
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rosedale No. 283. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rosedale No. 283 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 74.65% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rosedale No. 283, 32.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 44.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 24.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 115 | 32.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 155 | 44.3% |
| Did not work | 85 | 24.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Rosedale No. 283's population (around 49.10%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 90 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 135.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 90 | 50 | 135 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rosedale No. 283 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rosedale No. 283 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rosedale No. 283 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (47%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 9%, followed by Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 90 | 45 | 47% |
| Educational services | 0 | 25 | 9% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 15 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 10 | 10 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 6% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rosedale No. 283 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rosedale No. 283: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (47%), Educational services (9%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (7%)
Top occupation categories in Rosedale No. 283: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (53%), Business, finance and administration occupations (9%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (7%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 45 | 75 | 120 | 45.30% |
| Worked at home | 80 | 40 | 115 | 43.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 20 | 15 | 35 | 13.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rosedale No. 283 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rosedale No. 283 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rosedale No. 283 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 40.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 13.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 13.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rosedale No. 283 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rosedale No. 283's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rosedale No. 283. About 525 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 525 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.9% of Rosedale No. 283's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 520 | 96.3% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 74.1% | 79.6% |
| Non-official languages | 25.0% | 17.6% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Rosedale No. 283 is predominantly Christian. About 330 of its population is Christian (160 males and 165 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Rosedale No. 283
Attractions
Nearest Townships to Rosedale No. 283
- Rudy No. 284 27.2 km away · 475 people
- Loreburn No. 254 27.5 km away · 380 people
- McCraney No. 282 32.2 km away · 280 people
- Dundurn No. 314 38.6 km away · 2,101 people
- Willner No. 253 40.5 km away · 293 people
- Lost River No. 313 40.7 km away · 252 people
- Montrose No. 315 46.4 km away · 647 people
- Fertile Valley No. 285 52.4 km away · 604 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rosedale No. 283
What is the population of Rosedale No. 283?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rosedale No. 283 has a population of 542 people, making it the 264th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 526 in 2016, an increase of 16 people or 3.04%. The township has a population density of 0.6 people per km² across a land area of 923.87 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Rosedale No. 283 growing?
Rosedale No. 283's population grew by 3.04% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 526 to 542 people, a gain of 16 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 39.20 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (13.8%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Rosedale No. 283?
Rosedale No. 283 has a population density of approximately 0.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Rosedale No. 283?
Rosedale No. 283 covers a land area of approximately 923.87 km².
What is the median age in Rosedale No. 283?
The median age of the population in Rosedale No. 283 is 39.20 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Rosedale No. 283?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rosedale No. 283 is German.
What is the median household income in Rosedale No. 283?
The median household income in Rosedale No. 283 is $100,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Rosedale No. 283?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rosedale No. 283.
What is the main religion in Rosedale No. 283?
Christian is the predominant religion in Rosedale No. 283.
What percentage of Rosedale No. 283's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Rosedale No. 283's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Rosedale No. 283 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.0% of Rosedale No. 283's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Rosedale No. 283 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Rosedale No. 283, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Rosedale No. 283?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Rosedale No. 283, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Rosedale No. 283's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.9% of Rosedale No. 283's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Rosedale No. 283's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rosedale No. 283, 32.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Rosedale No. 283 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.