Saltcoats No. 213, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Saltcoats No. 213 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 743
- +4.4% since 2016
- Density
- 0.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 825
- km²
- Median age
- 40.0
- years
- Median household income
- $78,500
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Saltcoats No. 213. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 824.85 km2. The township has a population density of 0.90 people per km2.
We highlight the Saltcoats No. 213 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Saltcoats No. 213 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
Saltcoats No. 213 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Saltcoats No. 213 has a population of around 743 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Saltcoats No. 213 has increased by ▲ 4.35%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 712 | 743 | +4.35% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.86% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Saltcoats No. 213's population is projected to reach approximately 775 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.94 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 743 | 775 | 0.94 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Saltcoats No. 213 Population Trend & Context
Saltcoats No. 213 is the 173rd-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 743 — an increase of 31 (▲ 4.35%) people from the 712 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 40 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Saltcoats No. 213 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 171st Carrot River 29A 756
- 172nd Cumberland House Cree Nation 20 748
- 173rd Saltcoats No. 213 This township 743
- 174th Mistawasis 103 741
- 175th Porcupine No. 395 736
Population By Genders
The male population of Saltcoats No. 213 is around 390 while the female population is around 355.
Of the 743 total population in Saltcoats No. 213, the largest gender is male with around 390 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 390 | 355 | +8.97% |
Is Saltcoats No. 213 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Saltcoats No. 213 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Saltcoats No. 213 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Saltcoats No. 213 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Saltcoats No. 213 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $78,500 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 40 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 8.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 4.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Saltcoats No. 213 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 9.40% of the total population. The township median age is 40.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.10% and 20.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Saltcoats No. 213 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.70% | 57.70% | 57.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.80% | 21.10% | 22.10% |
| 65 years and over | 20.50% | 19.70% | 20.10% |
Population of Saltcoats No. 213 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Saltcoats No. 213 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Saltcoats No. 213 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Saltcoats No. 213 are English, which accounts for 39.60% of the total population, followed by German (23.49%), Canadian (18.79%), Irish (18.79%), and Scottish (17.45%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Saltcoats No. 213 include Ukrainian, Polish, Hungarian, Dutch, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 43.42% | 34.72% | 39.60% |
| German | 22.37% | 25.00% | 23.49% |
| Canadian | 18.42% | 16.67% | 18.79% |
| Irish | 21.05% | 16.67% | 18.79% |
| Scottish | 18.42% | 15.28% | 17.45% |
| Ukrainian | 10.53% | 9.72% | 10.07% |
| Polish | 13.16% | 8.33% | 10.07% |
| Hungarian | 7.89% | 6.94% | 6.71% |
| Dutch | 5.26% | 6.94% | 5.37% |
| Norwegian | 3.95% | 4.17% | 4.03% |
Indigenous Identity in Saltcoats No. 213
About 7.43% of Saltcoats No. 213's population (55 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.57% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (5.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Saltcoats No. 213's population profile.
About 4.0% of Saltcoats No. 213's population are immigrants (30 people).
The top countries of origin for Saltcoats No. 213's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Iraq (0), Lebanon (0), Syria (0), Turkey (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 10 |
| Iraq | 0 |
| Lebanon | 0 |
| Syria | 0 |
| Turkey | 0 |
98.7% of Saltcoats No. 213's residents (735 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.3% are not.
By generation status, 3.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.1% are second generation, and 88.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 270 of Saltcoats No. 213's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.80% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.10% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.10%, 6.35%, and 5.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 120 | 21.80% |
| 1 person | 50 | 9.10% |
| 4 persons | 50 | 9.10% |
| 3 persons | 35 | 6.35% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 5.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 285 occupied private dwellings in Saltcoats No. 213, 86.0% are owner-occupied (245) and 12.3% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $264,000).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Saltcoats No. 213's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 8.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Saltcoats No. 213
Of census families in Saltcoats No. 213, 95.5% are couple families and 4.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
17.9% of households in Saltcoats No. 213 are one-person households, 75.0% are couple-family households, 3.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 50 | 17.9% |
| Couple-family households | 210 | 75.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 3.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Saltcoats No. 213
Analyzing income distribution in Saltcoats No. 213 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Saltcoats No. 213 is $35,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Saltcoats No. 213 population or around 125 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 80 and 60 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Saltcoats No. 213's median household income is $78,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Saltcoats No. 213's median household income is 5,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Saltcoats No. 213
This data sheds light on the distribution of Saltcoats No. 213 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.60% or most of the Saltcoats No. 213 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.80% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 85 | 85 | 170 | 57.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 60 | 25 | 85 | 28.80% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 25 | 40 | 13.60% |
Below national average 8.5% of Saltcoats No. 213's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Saltcoats No. 213
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Saltcoats No. 213. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Saltcoats No. 213 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 70.09% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Saltcoats No. 213, 37.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 28.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.7% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 220 | 37.3% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 165 | 28.0% |
| Did not work | 205 | 34.7% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Saltcoats No. 213's population (around 47.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 100 men and 50 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 145.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 100 | 50 | 145 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Saltcoats No. 213 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Saltcoats No. 213 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Saltcoats No. 213 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (46%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 140 | 40 | 46% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 35 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 30 | 10% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 20 | 0 | 6% |
| Manufacturing | 15 | 10 | 6% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 2% |
| Public administration | 10 | 0 | 2% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Saltcoats No. 213 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Saltcoats No. 213: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (46%), Retail trade (12%), Health care and social assistance (10%)
Top occupation categories in Saltcoats No. 213: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (42%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 125 | 100 | 225 | 54.90% |
| Worked at home | 95 | 35 | 135 | 32.90% |
| No fixed workplace address | 30 | 20 | 55 | 13.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Saltcoats No. 213 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Saltcoats No. 213 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Saltcoats No. 213 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 32.70% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 30.90% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 25.50% |
| 60 minutes and over | 9.10% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Saltcoats No. 213 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Saltcoats No. 213's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Saltcoats No. 213. About 745 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 745 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.0% of Saltcoats No. 213's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 730 | 98.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 15 | 2.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.6% | 98.7% |
| Non-official languages | 4.7% | 0.7% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Saltcoats No. 213 is predominantly Christian. About 460 of its population is Christian (220 males and 240 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 62.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Saltcoats No. 213
Historic Sites
Nearest Townships to Saltcoats No. 213
- Cana No. 214 29.5 km away · 904 people
- Wallace No. 243 30.7 km away · 881 people
- Churchbridge No. 211 31.1 km away · 584 people
- Fertile Belt No. 183 36.1 km away · 727 people
- Orkney No. 244 40.8 km away · 1,883 people
- Langenburg No. 181 41.2 km away · 561 people
- Calder No. 241 41.8 km away · 344 people
- Grayson No. 184 50.9 km away · 547 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Saltcoats No. 213
What is the population of Saltcoats No. 213?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Saltcoats No. 213 has a population of 743 people, making it the 173rd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 712 in 2016, an increase of 31 people or 4.35%. The township has a population density of 0.9 people per km² across a land area of 824.85 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Saltcoats No. 213 growing?
Saltcoats No. 213's population grew by 4.35% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 712 to 743 people, a gain of 31 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 40.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Saltcoats No. 213?
Saltcoats No. 213 has a population density of approximately 0.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is Saltcoats No. 213?
Saltcoats No. 213 covers a land area of approximately 824.85 km².
What is the median age in Saltcoats No. 213?
The median age of the population in Saltcoats No. 213 is 40.00 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Saltcoats No. 213?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Saltcoats No. 213 is English.
What is the median household income in Saltcoats No. 213?
The median household income in Saltcoats No. 213 is $78,500, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Saltcoats No. 213?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Saltcoats No. 213.
What is the main religion in Saltcoats No. 213?
Christian is the predominant religion in Saltcoats No. 213.
What percentage of Saltcoats No. 213's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.4% of Saltcoats No. 213's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Saltcoats No. 213 residents are Canadian citizens?
98.7% of Saltcoats No. 213's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Saltcoats No. 213 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 4.4% of census families in Saltcoats No. 213, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Saltcoats No. 213?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Saltcoats No. 213, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Saltcoats No. 213's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.0% of Saltcoats No. 213's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Saltcoats No. 213's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Saltcoats No. 213, 37.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Saltcoats No. 213 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.