Val Marie No. 17, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Val Marie No. 17 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 425
- +2.9% since 2016
- Density
- 0.1
- people per km²
- Land area
- 3,059
- km²
- Median age
- 36.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Val Marie No. 17. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 3,059.22 km2. The township has a population density of 0.10 people per km2.
We highlight the Val Marie No. 17 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Val Marie No. 17 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
- Places to visit (46)
- Green spaces (8)
Val Marie No. 17 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Val Marie No. 17 has a population of around 425 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Val Marie No. 17 has increased by ▲ 2.91%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 413 | 425 | +2.91% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.57% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Val Marie No. 17's population is projected to reach approximately 437 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.14 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 425 | 437 | 0.14 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Val Marie No. 17 Population Trend & Context
Val Marie No. 17 is the 334th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 425 — an increase of 12 (▲ 2.91%) people from the 413 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 36.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Val Marie No. 17 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?
- 332nd Griffin No. 66 430
- 333rd Turnor Lake 193B 428
- 334th Val Marie No. 17 This township 425
- 335th Montreal Lake 106B 423
- 336th Enniskillen No. 3 422
Population By Genders
The male population of Val Marie No. 17 is around 215 while the female population is around 205.
Of the 425 total population in Val Marie No. 17, the largest gender is male with around 215 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 215 | 205 | +4.65% |
Is Val Marie No. 17 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Val Marie No. 17 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Val Marie No. 17 Population Compared to Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Val Marie No. 17 compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Val Marie No. 17 | Saskatchewan |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $82,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.5% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 36.8 | 38.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.5% | 23.2% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 12.5% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Val Marie No. 17 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 8.20% of the total population. The township median age is 36.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.40% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.40% and 15.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Val Marie No. 17 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 years | 50.00% | 45.00% | 95.00% |
| 65 years and over | 35.00% | 25.00% | 65.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 60.50% | 65.90% | 62.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 23.30% | 22.00% | 22.40% |
| 65 years and over | 16.30% | 12.20% | 15.30% |
Population of Val Marie No. 17 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Val Marie No. 17 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Val Marie No. 17 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Val Marie No. 17 are German, which accounts for 43.75% of the total population, followed by Scottish (33.33%), Norwegian (29.17%), English (22.92%), and French (20.83%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Val Marie No. 17 include American, Swedish, Canadian, Irish, and British Isles.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| German | 39.29% | 50.00% | 43.75% |
| Scottish | 28.57% | 40.00% | 33.33% |
| Norwegian | 21.43% | 35.00% | 29.17% |
| English | 28.57% | 20.00% | 22.92% |
| French | 25.00% | 15.00% | 20.83% |
| American | 10.71% | 15.00% | 12.50% |
| Swedish | 14.29% | 10.00% | 12.50% |
| Canadian | 7.14% | 10.00% | 8.33% |
| Irish | 10.71% | 0.00% | 8.33% |
| British Isles | 7.14% | 10.00% | 8.33% |
Indigenous Identity in Val Marie No. 17
About 8.16% of Val Marie No. 17's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 91.84% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Val Marie No. 17's population profile.
About 0.0% of Val Marie No. 17's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Val Marie No. 17's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
97.9% of Val Marie No. 17's residents (235 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 4.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.3% are second generation, and 87.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 90 of Val Marie No. 17's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 26.30% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.15% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.25%, 5.25%, and 2.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 50 | 26.30% |
| 1 person | 25 | 13.15% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 5.25% |
| 4 persons | 10 | 5.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 5 | 2.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 90 occupied private dwellings in Val Marie No. 17, 88.9% are owner-occupied (80) and 16.7% are rented (15).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Val Marie No. 17's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Val Marie No. 17
Of census families in Val Marie No. 17, 87.5% are couple families and 12.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.
25.0% of households in Val Marie No. 17 are one-person households, 70.0% are couple-family households, 5.0% are one-parent-family households, and 5.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 70 | 70.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 5.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 5.0% |
Income in Val Marie No. 17
Analyzing income distribution in Val Marie No. 17 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Val Marie No. 17 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Val Marie No. 17 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Val Marie No. 17's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Val Marie No. 17's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Val Marie No. 17
This data sheds light on the distribution of Val Marie No. 17 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
45.50% or most of the Val Marie No. 17 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 45.50% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 9.10% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 15 | 50 | 45.50% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 25 | 25 | 50 | 45.50% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 10 | 9.10% |
Below national average 18.2% of Val Marie No. 17's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Val Marie No. 17
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Val Marie No. 17. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Val Marie No. 17 is at 6.25% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 88.24% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.25% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Val Marie No. 17, 51.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 34.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 14.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 90 | 51.4% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 60 | 34.3% |
| Did not work | 25 | 14.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Val Marie No. 17's population (around 51.60%) are working self-employed as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 55 men and 30 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 80.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 55 | 30 | 80 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Val Marie No. 17 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Val Marie No. 17 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Val Marie No. 17 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (55%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Arts, entertainment and recreation sector comes second at 13%, followed by Educational services at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 20 | 55% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 10 | 13% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Val Marie No. 17 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Val Marie No. 17: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (55%), Arts, entertainment and recreation (13%), Educational services (7%)
Top occupation categories in Val Marie No. 17: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (55%), Sales and service occupations (10%), Health occupations (7%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worked at home | 55 | 30 | 80 | 53.30% |
| Usual place of work | 30 | 30 | 65 | 43.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 10 | 10 | 6.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Val Marie No. 17 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Val Marie No. 17 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Val Marie No. 17 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 46.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 38.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 15.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Val Marie No. 17 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Val Marie No. 17's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Val Marie No. 17. About 395 people living in the township speak English, 25 people speak Neither English nor French, 5 people speak French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 395 |
| Neither English nor French | 25 |
| French | 5 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.2% of Val Marie No. 17's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 5.9% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 390 | 91.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.2% |
| Neither English nor French | 25 | 5.9% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 49.4% | 51.8% |
| Non-official languages | 48.2% | 48.2% |
| French | 1.2% | 0.0% |
Religion
Val Marie No. 17 is predominantly Christian. About 165 of its population is Christian (90 males and 65 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 68.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Val Marie No. 17
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Val Marie No. 17
Historic Sites
- Monument 457
- Monument 446
- Monument 469
- Monument 462
- Monument 473
- Monument 448
- Monument 463
- Monument 475
- Monument 484
- Monument 460
- Monument 477
- Monument 458
- Monument 480
- Monument 464
- Monument 455
- Monument 452
- Monument 465
- Monument 463A
- Monument 466
- Monument 450
- Monument 449
- Monument 482
- Monument 447
- Monument 453
- Monument 481
- Monument 456
- Monument 471
- Monument 468
- Monument 478
- Monument 463B
- Monument 467
- Monument 470
- Monument 451
- Monument 459
- Monument 476
- Monument 461
- Monument 479
- Monument 446A
- Monument 474
- Monument 483
- Monument 454
- Monument 472
- Tipi rings
- Prairie Dog Colony Monument
- Prairie Wind & Silver Sage
Theatres
Green Spaces in Val Marie No. 17
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 2.9 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 2.9 ha |
| BLM | Nature Reserves | 31.0 ha |
| State Trust | Nature Reserves | 124.8 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 3.0 ha |
| US DOD | Nature Reserves | 2.9 ha |
| State Trust | Nature Reserves | 831.4 ha |
| Grasslands National Park (West Block) | Nature Reserves | 51,697.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Val Marie No. 17
- Lone Tree No. 18 32.2 km away · 140 people
- Glen McPherson No. 46 32.9 km away · 76 people
- Wise Creek No. 77 42.3 km away · 188 people
- Grassy Creek No. 78 44.5 km away · 341 people
- Auvergne No. 76 50.8 km away · 381 people
- Mankota No. 45 58.9 km away · 289 people
- Bone Creek No. 108 68.7 km away · 362 people
- Pinto Creek No. 75 68.8 km away · 251 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Val Marie No. 17
What is the population of Val Marie No. 17?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Val Marie No. 17 has a population of 425 people, making it the 334th township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 413 in 2016, an increase of 12 people or 2.91%. The township has a population density of 0.1 people per km² across a land area of 3,059.22 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Val Marie No. 17 growing?
Val Marie No. 17's population grew by 2.91% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 413 to 425 people, a gain of 12 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 36.80 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Val Marie No. 17?
Val Marie No. 17 has a population density of approximately 0.10 people per square kilometre.
How large is Val Marie No. 17?
Val Marie No. 17 covers a land area of approximately 3,059.22 km².
What is the median age in Val Marie No. 17?
The median age of the population in Val Marie No. 17 is 36.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Val Marie No. 17?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Val Marie No. 17 is German.
What is the median household income in Val Marie No. 17?
The median household income in Val Marie No. 17 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Val Marie No. 17?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Val Marie No. 17.
What is the main religion in Val Marie No. 17?
Christian is the predominant religion in Val Marie No. 17.
What percentage of Val Marie No. 17's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 8.3% of Val Marie No. 17's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Val Marie No. 17 residents are Canadian citizens?
97.9% of Val Marie No. 17's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Val Marie No. 17 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 13.3% of census families in Val Marie No. 17, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Val Marie No. 17?
Multigenerational households make up 5.0% of all households in Val Marie No. 17, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Val Marie No. 17's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.2% of Val Marie No. 17's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Val Marie No. 17's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Val Marie No. 17, 51.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Val Marie No. 17 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.