Skip to content
Canada Population

Wallace No. 243, Saskatchewan — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wallace No. 243 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
881
+3.4% since 2016
Density
1.1
people per km²
Land area
815
km²
Median age
44.0
years
Median household income
$86,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
4.2%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wallace No. 243. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 814.69 km2. The township has a population density of 1.10 people per km2.

We highlight the Wallace No. 243 township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Wallace No. 243 on the Map

  • Points of interest (2)
  • Green spaces (2)

Wallace No. 243 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Wallace No. 243 has a population of around 881 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wallace No. 243 has increased by ▲ 3.40%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
852881 +3.40%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.67% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Wallace No. 243's population is projected to reach approximately 911 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1.12 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
8819111.12

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Wallace No. 243 Population Trend & Context

Wallace No. 243 is the 144th-largest township in Saskatchewan, with a 2021 census population of 881 — an increase of 29 (▲ 3.40%) people from the 852 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Saskatchewan townships. The township's median age of 44 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Wallace No. 243 compare to other Saskatchewan townships?

  1. 142nd Tisdale No. 427 885
  2. 143rd Leader 881
  3. 144th Wallace No. 243 This township 881
  4. 145th Kimosom Pwatinahk 203 875
  5. 146th Lashburn 870

Population By Genders

The male population of Wallace No. 243 is around 445 while the female population is around 435.

Of the 881 total population in Wallace No. 243, the largest gender is male with around 445 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
445435 +2.25%

Is Wallace No. 243 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wallace No. 243 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Saskatchewan, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

4.2%
Unemployment rate
4.2 pts below the province
63.2%
Employment rate
3.3 pts above the province
66.7%
Participation rate
1.3 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$86,000
Median household income
$4,000 above the province
8.8%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.6 pts below the province

Commute

78.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
3.7 pts below the province
95.1%
Commute by car
4.8 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.8 pts below the province

Housing Character

97.1%
Single-detached houses
25.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
18.8 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
About the same as the province
18.6%
One-person households
10.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Wallace No. 243 Population Compared to Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan's population in 2021 was 1,132,505, spread across the area. Here's how Wallace No. 243 compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorWallace No. 243Saskatchewan
Median household income$86,000$82,000
Unemployment rate4.2%8.4%
Median age4438.8
Bachelor's degree or higher11.1%23.2%
Immigrants (%)2.8%12.5%

Population by Age Characteristics

Wallace No. 243 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.70% of the total population. The township median age is 44.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.90% and 18.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wallace No. 243 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years64.00%59.80%61.90%
65 years and over20.20%19.50%19.90%
0 to 14 years15.70%20.70%18.20%

Population of Wallace No. 243 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Wallace No. 243 is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Wallace No. 243 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wallace No. 243 are Ukrainian, which accounts for 34.86% of the total population, followed by German (29.14%), English (28.00%), Scottish (24.57%), and Canadian (18.29%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Wallace No. 243 include Polish, Irish, Dutch, French, and Norwegian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ukrainian31.52%39.29%34.86%
German30.43%27.38%29.14%
English27.17%28.57%28.00%
Scottish26.09%23.81%24.57%
Canadian16.30%20.24%18.29%
Polish8.70%13.10%10.86%
Irish3.26%7.14%5.14%
Dutch4.35%3.57%4.57%
French4.35%0.00%2.86%
Norwegian0.00%2.38%2.29%

Indigenous Identity in Wallace No. 243

About 4.55% of Wallace No. 243's population (40 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.45% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 10 people (1.10% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity4.5%
Non-Indigenous identity95.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wallace No. 243's population profile.

About 2.8% of Wallace No. 243's population are immigrants (25 people).

The top countries of origin for Wallace No. 243's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

99.4% of Wallace No. 243's residents (875 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.1% are not.

By generation status, 3.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 10.3% are second generation, and 86.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 340 of Wallace No. 243's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.45% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.30% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.30%, 6.45%, and 3.55%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons15021.45%
1 person659.30%
4 persons659.30%
3 persons456.45%
5 or more persons253.55%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 355 occupied private dwellings in Wallace No. 243, 90.1% are owner-occupied (320) and 11.3% are rented (40). The median value of owned dwellings is $286,000 (average $344,000).

Period of Construction

32.4% of Wallace No. 243's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Wallace No. 243

Of census families in Wallace No. 243, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families90.9%
One-parent families9.1%

20.0% of households in Wallace No. 243 are one-person households, 70.0% are couple-family households, 7.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households7020.0%
Couple-family households24570.0%
One-parent-family households257.1%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Wallace No. 243

Analyzing income distribution in Wallace No. 243 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wallace No. 243 is $44,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Wallace No. 243 population or around 130 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 110 and 95 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Wallace No. 243's median household income is $86,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Wallace No. 243's median household income is 2,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Wallace No. 243

This data sheds light on the distribution of Wallace No. 243 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

57.00% or most of the Wallace No. 243 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree11016026557.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1156517537.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree250255.40%

Below national average 11.8% of Wallace No. 243's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Wallace No. 243

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wallace No. 243. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wallace No. 243 is at 4.21% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate63.19%
Unemployment rate4.21%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Wallace No. 243, 42.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 24.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.4% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time30542.1%
Worked part year and/or part time18024.8%
Did not work23532.4%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Wallace No. 243's population (around 49.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 125 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 170.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed12545170

Employment Industry Sectors

The Wallace No. 243 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wallace No. 243 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Wallace No. 243 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1103029%
Retail trade253513%
Construction4009%
Educational services20207%
Health care and social assistance0357%
Manufacturing2006%
Transportation and warehousing2505%
Professional, scientific and technical services0204%
Other services (except public administration)10154%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1003%
Finance and insurance0103%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0102%
Arts, entertainment and recreation002%
Accommodation and food services0102%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Public administration000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Wallace No. 243 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Wallace No. 243: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (29%), Retail trade (13%), Construction (9%)

Top occupation categories in Wallace No. 243: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (19%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work11012524052.20%
Worked at home955515032.60%
No fixed workplace address45156013.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Wallace No. 243 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wallace No. 243 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wallace No. 243 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes49.20%
Less than 15 minutes29.50%
30 to 44 minutes11.50%
45 to 59 minutes4.90%
60 minutes and over4.90%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Wallace No. 243 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wallace No. 243's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law70.8%
Not married and not living common-law29.2%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Wallace No. 243. About 880 people living in the township speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English880
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.7% of Wallace No. 243's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.3% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only86598.3%
French only00.0%
English and French151.7%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English95.5%100.0%
Non-official languages4.0%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Wallace No. 243 is predominantly Christian. About 545 of its population is Christian (270 males and 275 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian62.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Wallace No. 243

Parks

Green Spaces in Wallace No. 243

NameTypeApprox. Area
Rhein Ball DiamondsParks9.5 ha
Weinmaster ParkParks2.5 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Wallace No. 243

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Wallace No. 243

What is the population of Wallace No. 243?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wallace No. 243 has a population of 881 people, making it the 143rd township in Saskatchewan. The population increased moderately from 852 in 2016, an increase of 29 people or 3.40%. The township has a population density of 1.1 people per km² across a land area of 814.69 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Wallace No. 243 growing?

Wallace No. 243's population grew by 3.40% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 852 to 881 people, a gain of 29 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Saskatchewan townships during this period. The median age of 44.00 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Wallace No. 243?

Wallace No. 243 has a population density of approximately 1.10 people per square kilometre.

How large is Wallace No. 243?

Wallace No. 243 covers a land area of approximately 814.69 km².

What is the median age in Wallace No. 243?

The median age of the population in Wallace No. 243 is 44.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Wallace No. 243?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wallace No. 243 is Ukrainian.

What is the median household income in Wallace No. 243?

The median household income in Wallace No. 243 is $86,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Wallace No. 243?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Wallace No. 243.

What is the main religion in Wallace No. 243?

Christian is the predominant religion in Wallace No. 243.

What percentage of Wallace No. 243's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 4.6% of Wallace No. 243's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Wallace No. 243 residents are Canadian citizens?

99.4% of Wallace No. 243's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Wallace No. 243 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Wallace No. 243, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Wallace No. 243?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Wallace No. 243, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Wallace No. 243's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.7% of Wallace No. 243's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Wallace No. 243's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Wallace No. 243, 42.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Wallace No. 243 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.