Cape Mudge 10, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Cape Mudge 10 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 145
- −1.4% since 2016
- Density
- 29.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 4.94
- km²
- Median age
- 53.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 14.3%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Cape Mudge 10. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 4.94 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 29.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Cape Mudge 10 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Cape Mudge 10 on the Map
- Places to visit (1)
Cape Mudge 10 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Cape Mudge 10 has a population of around 145 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Cape Mudge 10 has decreased by ▼ -1.36%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 147 | 145 | --1.36% |
2026 Population Projection
Cape Mudge 10's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 145 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Cape Mudge 10 Population Trend & Context
Cape Mudge 10 is the 277th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 145 — a decline of 2 (▼ 1.36%) people from the 147 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 53.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Cape Mudge 10 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 275th Nicola Lake 1 148
- 276th Blueberry River 205 145
- 277th Cape Mudge 10 This Indian reserve 145
- 278th Kootenay 1 145
- 279th Guhthe Tah 12 142
Population By Genders
The male population of Cape Mudge 10 is around 75 while the female population is around 70.
Of the 145 total population in Cape Mudge 10, the largest gender is male with around 75 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 75 | 70 | -6.67% |
Is Cape Mudge 10 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Cape Mudge 10 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Cape Mudge 10 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Cape Mudge 10 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Cape Mudge 10 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 14.3% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 53.6 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.7% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Cape Mudge 10 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 13.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 53.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.60% and 17.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Cape Mudge 10 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 40.00% | 40.00% | 85.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 53.30% | 57.10% | 58.60% |
| 65 years and over | 25.00% | 20.00% | 40.00% |
| 65 years and over | 33.30% | 28.60% | 27.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 10.00% | 25.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.30% | 14.30% | 17.20% |
Population of Cape Mudge 10 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Cape Mudge 10 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Cape Mudge 10 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Cape Mudge 10 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 27.59% of the total population, followed by English (10.34%), Irish (10.34%), Scottish (10.34%), and Chilean (10.34%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Cape Mudge 10 include Canadian, French, German, Ukrainian, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 26.67% | 21.43% | 27.59% |
| English | 13.33% | 14.29% | 10.34% |
| Irish | 13.33% | 0.00% | 10.34% |
| Scottish | 13.33% | 14.29% | 10.34% |
| Chilean | 13.33% | 14.29% | 10.34% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.90% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.90% |
| German | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.90% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.90% |
| Dutch | 13.33% | 0.00% | 6.90% |
Indigenous Identity in Cape Mudge 10
About 85.71% of Cape Mudge 10's population (120 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 14.29% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 110 people (75.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Cape Mudge 10's population profile.
About 0.0% of Cape Mudge 10's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Cape Mudge 10's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Cape Mudge 10's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.9% are second generation, and 89.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 55 of Cape Mudge 10's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 25.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.35%, 4.15%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 30 | 25.00% |
| 1 person | 15 | 12.50% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 8.35% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 4.15% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 60 occupied private dwellings in Cape Mudge 10, 83.3% are owner-occupied (50) and 16.7% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
33.3% of Cape Mudge 10's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Cape Mudge 10
Of census families in Cape Mudge 10, 66.7% are couple families and 33.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.
25.0% of households in Cape Mudge 10 are one-person households, 50.0% are couple-family households, 16.7% are one-parent-family households, and 8.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 30 | 50.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 10 | 16.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 8.3% |
Income in Cape Mudge 10
Analyzing income distribution in Cape Mudge 10 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Cape Mudge 10 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Cape Mudge 10 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Cape Mudge 10's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Cape Mudge 10's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Cape Mudge 10
This data sheds light on the distribution of Cape Mudge 10 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
53.30% or most of the Cape Mudge 10 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 20 | 40 | 53.30% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 15 | 25 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13.30% |
Below national average 13.3% of Cape Mudge 10's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Cape Mudge 10
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Cape Mudge 10. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Cape Mudge 10 is at 14.29% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 48.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 14.29% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cape Mudge 10, 20.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 36.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 25 | 20.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 36.0% |
| Did not work | 50 | 40.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Cape Mudge 10's population (around 61.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Cape Mudge 10 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Cape Mudge 10 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Cape Mudge 10 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 15%, followed by Educational services at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 15% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 15% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 15% |
| Accommodation and food services | 10 | 10 | 15% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 15% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Cape Mudge 10 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Cape Mudge 10: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (15%), Transportation and warehousing (15%), Educational services (15%)
Top occupation categories in Cape Mudge 10: Sales and service occupations (23%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (23%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 10 | 30 | 40 | 66.70% |
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 15 | 25.00% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 10 | 16.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Cape Mudge 10 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Cape Mudge 10 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Cape Mudge 10 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 20.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 20.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Cape Mudge 10 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Cape Mudge 10's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Cape Mudge 10. About 145 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 145 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.4% of Cape Mudge 10's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 140 | 96.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 3.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 100.0% | 96.6% |
| Non-official languages | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Cape Mudge 10 is predominantly Christian. About 30 of its population is Christian (10 males and 20 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 20.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Places to Visit in Cape Mudge 10
Museums
Nearest Indian Reserves to Cape Mudge 10
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cape Mudge 10
What is the population of Cape Mudge 10?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Cape Mudge 10 has a population of 145 people, making it the 276th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined moderately from 147 in 2016, a decrease of 2 people or 1.36%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 29.3 people per km² across a land area of 4.94 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Cape Mudge 10 growing?
Cape Mudge 10's population declined by 1.36% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 147 to 145 people, a loss of 2 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 53.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Cape Mudge 10?
Cape Mudge 10 has a population density of approximately 29.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Cape Mudge 10?
Cape Mudge 10 covers a land area of approximately 4.94 km².
What is the median age in Cape Mudge 10?
The median age of the population in Cape Mudge 10 is 53.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Cape Mudge 10?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Cape Mudge 10 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Cape Mudge 10?
The median household income in Cape Mudge 10 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Cape Mudge 10?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Cape Mudge 10.
What is the main religion in Cape Mudge 10?
Christian is the predominant religion in Cape Mudge 10.
What percentage of Cape Mudge 10's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 82.8% of Cape Mudge 10's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Cape Mudge 10 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Cape Mudge 10's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Cape Mudge 10 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 30.0% of census families in Cape Mudge 10, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Cape Mudge 10?
Multigenerational households make up 8.3% of all households in Cape Mudge 10, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Cape Mudge 10's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.4% of Cape Mudge 10's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Cape Mudge 10's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Cape Mudge 10, 20.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Cape Mudge 10 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.