Crowsnest Pass, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Crowsnest Pass census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 5,695
- +1.9% since 2016
- Density
- 15.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 370
- km²
- Median age
- 52.8
- years
- Median household income
- $79,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Crowsnest Pass. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 370.15 km2. The township has a population density of 15.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Crowsnest Pass township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Crowsnest Pass on the Map
- Points of interest (10)
- Places to visit (30)
- Green spaces (6)
Crowsnest Pass location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Crowsnest Pass has a population of around 5,695 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Crowsnest Pass has increased by ▲ 1.90%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 5,589 | 5,695 | +1.90% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.38% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Crowsnest Pass's population is projected to reach approximately 5,803 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 15.68 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 5,695 | 5,803 | 15.68 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Crowsnest Pass Population Trend & Context
Crowsnest Pass is the 50th-largest township in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 5,695 — an increase of 106 (▲ 1.90%) people from the 5,589 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Alberta townships. The township's median age of 52.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Crowsnest Pass compare to other Alberta townships?
- 48th Bonnyville 6,404
- 49th St. Paul 5,863
- 50th Crowsnest Pass This township 5,695
- 51st Stettler 5,695
- 52nd Vegreville 5,689
Population By Genders
The male population of Crowsnest Pass is around 2,915 while the female population is around 2,780.
Of the 5,695 total population in Crowsnest Pass, the largest gender is male with around 2,915 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,915 | 2,780 | +4.63% |
Is Crowsnest Pass a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Crowsnest Pass compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Crowsnest Pass Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Crowsnest Pass compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Crowsnest Pass | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $79,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 52.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 15.7% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 9.1% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Crowsnest Pass has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.50% of the total population. The township median age is 52.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 300 10.30% | 300 10.80% | 0.00% | 600 10.50% |
| 65 to 69 years | 280 9.60% | 260 9.40% | 7.14% | 540 9.50% |
| 55 to 59 years | 235 8.10% | 260 9.40% | 9.62% | 500 8.80% |
| 70 to 74 years | 250 8.60% | 210 7.60% | 16.00% | 460 8.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 190 6.50% | 190 6.80% | 0.00% | 380 6.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 170 5.80% | 180 6.50% | 5.56% | 350 6.10% |
| 45 to 49 years | 175 6.00% | 150 5.40% | 14.29% | 330 5.80% |
| 40 to 44 years | 170 5.80% | 145 5.20% | 14.71% | 320 5.60% |
| 30 to 34 years | 140 4.80% | 150 5.40% | 6.67% | 285 5.00% |
| 75 to 79 years | 145 5.00% | 125 4.50% | 13.79% | 270 4.70% |
| 5 to 9 years | 135 4.60% | 130 4.70% | 3.70% | 265 4.70% |
| 10 to 14 years | 135 4.60% | 125 4.50% | 7.41% | 265 4.70% |
| 25 to 29 years | 125 4.30% | 130 4.70% | 3.85% | 260 4.60% |
| 15 to 19 years | 125 4.30% | 85 3.10% | 32.00% | 210 3.70% |
| 0 to 4 years | 105 3.60% | 90 3.20% | 14.29% | 190 3.30% |
| 20 to 24 years | 95 3.30% | 70 2.50% | 26.32% | 170 3.00% |
| 80 to 84 years | 75 2.60% | 90 3.20% | 16.67% | 160 2.80% |
| 85 years and over | 55 1.90% | 85 3.10% | 35.29% | 140 2.50% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 27.70% and 12.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Crowsnest Pass are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 59.50% | 59.90% | 59.60% |
| 65 years and over | 27.60% | 27.90% | 27.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 13.00% | 12.20% | 12.60% |
Population of Crowsnest Pass by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Crowsnest Pass is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Crowsnest Pass is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Crowsnest Pass are English, which accounts for 30.26% of the total population, followed by Scottish (19.79%), German (19.08%), Irish (16.95%), and Canadian (15.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Crowsnest Pass include Italian, French, Polish, Dutch, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 28.20% | 32.60% | 30.26% |
| Scottish | 19.55% | 19.85% | 19.79% |
| German | 19.03% | 19.13% | 19.08% |
| Irish | 13.49% | 20.58% | 16.95% |
| Canadian | 15.74% | 14.21% | 15.00% |
| Italian | 10.03% | 8.93% | 9.41% |
| French | 8.30% | 9.29% | 8.78% |
| Polish | 8.30% | 6.74% | 7.54% |
| Dutch | 5.88% | 6.19% | 6.12% |
| Ukrainian | 6.57% | 5.46% | 6.03% |
Indigenous Identity in Crowsnest Pass
About 5.24% of Crowsnest Pass's population (295 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 94.76% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 65 people (1.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Crowsnest Pass's population profile.
About 9.1% of Crowsnest Pass's population are immigrants (510 people).
The top countries of origin for Crowsnest Pass's immigrant population are United Kingdom (135), United States of America (70), Netherlands (65), Philippines (30), Poland (30).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 135 |
| United States of America | 70 |
| Netherlands | 65 |
| Philippines | 30 |
| Poland | 30 |
98.0% of Crowsnest Pass's residents (5,525 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.0% are not.
By generation status, 10.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.2% are second generation, and 75.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,320 of Crowsnest Pass's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.85% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 17.20% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.05%, 4.25%, and 1.65%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,205 | 21.85% |
| 1 person | 950 | 17.20% |
| 3 persons | 280 | 5.05% |
| 4 persons | 235 | 4.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 90 | 1.65% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 2,755 occupied private dwellings in Crowsnest Pass, 84.6% are owner-occupied (2,330) and 15.6% are rented (430). The median value of owned dwellings is $300,000 (average $319,600).
Period of Construction
41.7% of Crowsnest Pass's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Crowsnest Pass
Of census families in Crowsnest Pass, 89.0% are couple families and 11.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
34.3% of households in Crowsnest Pass are one-person households, 53.7% are couple-family households, 5.6% are one-parent-family households, and 0.7% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 945 | 34.3% |
| Couple-family households | 1,480 | 53.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 155 | 5.6% |
| Multigenerational households | 20 | 0.7% |
Income in Crowsnest Pass
Analyzing income distribution in Crowsnest Pass can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Crowsnest Pass is $41,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Crowsnest Pass population or around 580 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $100,000 to $149,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 565 and 510 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Crowsnest Pass's median household income is $79,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Crowsnest Pass's median household income is 5,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Crowsnest Pass
This data sheds light on the distribution of Crowsnest Pass residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
59.60% or most of the Crowsnest Pass population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 30.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 10.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 910 | 885 | 1,800 | 59.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 460 | 450 | 905 | 30.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 175 | 135 | 315 | 10.40% |
Below national average 16.9% of Crowsnest Pass's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Crowsnest Pass
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Crowsnest Pass. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Crowsnest Pass is at 8.63% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 49.54% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.63% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Crowsnest Pass, 26.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 44.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,310 | 26.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,440 | 29.3% |
| Did not work | 2,165 | 44.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Crowsnest Pass's population (around 68.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 230 men and 165 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 390.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 230 | 165 | 390 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Crowsnest Pass industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Crowsnest Pass is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Crowsnest Pass has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 14%, followed by Retail trade at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 440 | 70 | 19% |
| Health care and social assistance | 55 | 335 | 14% |
| Retail trade | 105 | 115 | 8% |
| Construction | 190 | 30 | 8% |
| Educational services | 40 | 145 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 65 | 95 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 70 | 65 | 5% |
| Public administration | 80 | 60 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 45 | 65 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 55 | 40 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 55 | 30 | 3% |
| Manufacturing | 50 | 25 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 40 | 35 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 10 | 50 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 25 | 30 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 40 | 15 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 15 | 10 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 10 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Crowsnest Pass residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Crowsnest Pass: Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (19%), Health care and social assistance (14%), Retail trade (8%)
Top occupation categories in Crowsnest Pass: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (31%), Sales and service occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 885 | 845 | 1,725 | 70.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 290 | 115 | 405 | 16.60% |
| Worked at home | 115 | 185 | 305 | 12.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Crowsnest Pass residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Crowsnest Pass residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Crowsnest Pass spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.70% |
| 60 minutes and over | 13.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 11.70% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Crowsnest Pass shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Crowsnest Pass's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Crowsnest Pass. About 5,590 people living in the township speak English, 50 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 5,590 |
| French | 50 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 3.4% of Crowsnest Pass's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 5,455 | 96.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 190 | 3.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.1% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.3% | 97.8% |
| Non-official languages | 5.8% | 1.6% |
| French | 1.2% | 0.1% |
Religion
Crowsnest Pass is predominantly Christian. About 2,725 of its population is Christian (1,280 males and 1,445 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Muslim with 0.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Hindu, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 48.4% |
| Islam | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Crowsnest Pass
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Crowsnest Pass
Museums
Attractions
- Bellevue Underground Mine Tour
- Frank Slide Monument
- Burmis Tree
- Steam Locomotive display
- Rare outcrop of volcanic rock
- Frank Slide
- Leitch Collieries Provincial Historic Site
Historic Sites
- Coleman
- Plane Crash Site
- Miner's Memorial
- Blairmore war memorial
- Frank Mine Entrance
- Bellevue Underground Mine
- Abandoned power plant
- Derelict dance hall
- Prehistoric fishing camp
- Abandoned Greenhill coal mine
- Abandoned coal mine
- Hillcrest Cemetery
- Coke Ovens
- Mine Manager's House
- Power House
- Alberta Provincial Police Building
- Coleman Union Hall
- Crowsnest Pass Polish Hall
- Washery
- Tipple
- Old Blairmore Courthouse
Green Spaces in Crowsnest Pass
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Allison Creek Cross-country Ski Area | Parks | — |
| Paddle craft launch | Parks | — |
| Lions Park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| Beaver dam | Nature Reserves | — |
| Chinook Provincial Recreation Area | Nature Reserves | 44.0 ha |
| Allison/Chinook Public Land Use Zone | Nature Reserves | 478.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Crowsnest Pass
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Crowsnest Pass
What is the population of Crowsnest Pass?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Crowsnest Pass has a population of 5,695 people, making it the 50th township in Alberta. The population increased moderately from 5,589 in 2016, an increase of 106 people or 1.90%. The township has a population density of 15.4 people per km² across a land area of 370.15 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Crowsnest Pass growing?
Crowsnest Pass's population grew by 1.90% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 5,589 to 5,695 people, a gain of 106 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Alberta townships during this period. The median age of 52.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (34.4%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Crowsnest Pass?
Crowsnest Pass has a population density of approximately 15.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Crowsnest Pass?
Crowsnest Pass covers a land area of approximately 370.15 km².
What is the median age in Crowsnest Pass?
The median age of the population in Crowsnest Pass is 52.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Crowsnest Pass?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Crowsnest Pass is English.
What is the median household income in Crowsnest Pass?
The median household income in Crowsnest Pass is $79,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Crowsnest Pass?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Crowsnest Pass.
What is the main religion in Crowsnest Pass?
Christian is the predominant religion in Crowsnest Pass.
What percentage of Crowsnest Pass's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 5.2% of Crowsnest Pass's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Crowsnest Pass residents are Canadian citizens?
98.0% of Crowsnest Pass's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Crowsnest Pass are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 11.0% of census families in Crowsnest Pass, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Crowsnest Pass?
Multigenerational households make up 0.7% of all households in Crowsnest Pass, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Crowsnest Pass's population is bilingual in English and French?
3.4% of Crowsnest Pass's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Crowsnest Pass's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Crowsnest Pass, 26.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Crowsnest Pass available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.