Mackenzie County, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mackenzie County census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 12,804
- +14.6% since 2016
- Density
- 0.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 79,629
- km²
- Median age
- 23.4
- years
- Median household income
- $90,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mackenzie County. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 79,629.26 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Mackenzie County township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Mackenzie County on the Map
- Points of interest (29)
- Places to visit (3)
- Green spaces (20)
Mackenzie County location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Mackenzie County has a population of around 12,804 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mackenzie County has increased by ▲ 14.62%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 11,171 | 12,804 | +14.62% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.77% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mackenzie County's population is projected to reach approximately 14,676 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.18 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 12,804 | 14,676 | 0.18 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Mackenzie County Population Trend & Context
Mackenzie County is the 28th-largest township in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 12,804 — an increase of 1,633 (▲ 14.62%) people from the 11,171 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Alberta townships. The township's median age of 23.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Mackenzie County compare to other Alberta townships?
- 26th High River 14,324
- 27th Lacombe 13,396
- 28th Mackenzie County This township 12,804
- 29th Wetaskiwin 12,594
- 30th Blackfalds 10,470
Population By Genders
The male population of Mackenzie County is around 6,485 while the female population is around 6,320.
Of the 12,804 total population in Mackenzie County, the largest gender is male with around 6,485 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 6,485 | 6,320 | +2.54% |
Is Mackenzie County a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mackenzie County compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Mackenzie County Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Mackenzie County compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Mackenzie County | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 23.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 6.0% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 3.7% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Mackenzie County has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 13.30% of the total population. The township median age is 23.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 4 years | 880 13.60% | 825 13.10% | 6.25% | 1,705 13.30% |
| 5 to 9 years | 870 13.40% | 745 11.80% | 14.37% | 1,615 12.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 675 10.40% | 645 10.20% | 4.44% | 1,320 10.30% |
| 15 to 19 years | 555 8.60% | 540 8.50% | 2.70% | 1,090 8.50% |
| 25 to 29 years | 450 6.90% | 490 7.80% | 8.16% | 940 7.30% |
| 20 to 24 years | 495 7.60% | 445 7.00% | 10.10% | 935 7.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 395 6.10% | 405 6.40% | 2.47% | 795 6.20% |
| 40 to 44 years | 310 4.80% | 355 5.60% | 12.68% | 665 5.20% |
| 35 to 39 years | 320 4.90% | 340 5.40% | 5.88% | 660 5.20% |
| 45 to 49 years | 310 4.80% | 310 4.90% | 0.00% | 625 4.90% |
| 55 to 59 years | 270 4.20% | 265 4.20% | 1.85% | 530 4.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 265 4.10% | 250 4.00% | 5.66% | 515 4.00% |
| 60 to 64 years | 220 3.40% | 225 3.60% | 2.22% | 440 3.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 185 2.90% | 155 2.50% | 16.22% | 340 2.70% |
| 70 to 74 years | 120 1.90% | 125 2.00% | 4.00% | 240 1.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 85 1.30% | 95 1.50% | 10.53% | 180 1.40% |
| 80 to 84 years | 50 0.80% | 60 0.90% | 16.67% | 110 0.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.20% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 36.30% and 7.50%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mackenzie County are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 55.10% | 57.30% | 56.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 37.40% | 35.00% | 36.30% |
| 65 years and over | 7.40% | 7.70% | 7.50% |
Population of Mackenzie County by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Mackenzie County is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Mackenzie County is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mackenzie County are Mennonite, which accounts for 57.67% of the total population, followed by German (13.17%), Canadian (9.58%), Russian (6.11%), and Dutch (5.32%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Mackenzie County include English, Scottish, Caucasian (White), Ukrainian, and Christian, n.i.e..
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mennonite | 57.19% | 58.04% | 57.67% |
| German | 14.14% | 12.14% | 13.17% |
| Canadian | 10.05% | 9.00% | 9.58% |
| Russian | 5.49% | 6.83% | 6.11% |
| Dutch | 4.71% | 5.87% | 5.32% |
| English | 3.48% | 4.58% | 4.02% |
| Scottish | 3.71% | 3.62% | 3.67% |
| Caucasian (White) | 2.86% | 2.97% | 2.92% |
| Ukrainian | 1.93% | 3.38% | 2.60% |
| Christian, n.i.e. | 2.47% | 2.33% | 2.36% |
Indigenous Identity in Mackenzie County
About 7.53% of Mackenzie County's population (955 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.47% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 545 people (4.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mackenzie County's population profile.
About 3.7% of Mackenzie County's population are immigrants (465 people).
The top countries of origin for Mackenzie County's immigrant population are Mexico (180), United States of America (35), Haiti (15), France (10), South Africa, Republic of (10).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 180 |
| United States of America | 35 |
| Haiti | 15 |
| France | 10 |
| South Africa, Republic of | 10 |
99.5% of Mackenzie County's residents (12,630 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.5% are not.
By generation status, 7.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.8% are second generation, and 77.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,705 of Mackenzie County's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 16.20% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 13.65% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.05%, 6.05%, and 5.95%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 1,140 | 16.20% |
| 2 persons | 960 | 13.65% |
| 1 person | 565 | 8.05% |
| 3 persons | 425 | 6.05% |
| 4 persons | 420 | 5.95% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 3,515 occupied private dwellings in Mackenzie County, 84.8% are owner-occupied (2,980) and 15.2% are rented (535). The median value of owned dwellings is $332,000 (average $363,600).
Period of Construction
2.7% of Mackenzie County's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 12.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Mackenzie County
Of census families in Mackenzie County, 94.5% are couple families and 5.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 4.1 people.
16.1% of households in Mackenzie County are one-person households, 74.7% are couple-family households, 3.4% are one-parent-family households, and 1.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 565 | 16.1% |
| Couple-family households | 2,625 | 74.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 120 | 3.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 35 | 1.0% |
Income in Mackenzie County
Analyzing income distribution in Mackenzie County can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mackenzie County is $38,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Mackenzie County population or around 1,315 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 1,310 and 1,015 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Mackenzie County's median household income is $90,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Mackenzie County's median household income is 6,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Mackenzie County
This data sheds light on the distribution of Mackenzie County residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
47.90% or most of the Mackenzie County population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 26.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 25.30% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 1,265 | 1,190 | 2,455 | 47.90% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 530 | 840 | 1,370 | 26.70% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 700 | 600 | 1,295 | 25.30% |
Below national average 6.8% of Mackenzie County's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Mackenzie County
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mackenzie County. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mackenzie County is at 8.13% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 57.55% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.13% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mackenzie County, 33.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 36.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 2,750 | 33.7% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 2,470 | 30.3% |
| Did not work | 2,930 | 36.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Mackenzie County's population (around 58.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 810 men and 355 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,165.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 810 | 355 | 1,165 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Mackenzie County industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mackenzie County is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Mackenzie County has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 15%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 730 | 210 | 18% |
| Construction | 675 | 60 | 15% |
| Retail trade | 200 | 320 | 10% |
| Manufacturing | 365 | 45 | 8% |
| Educational services | 80 | 330 | 8% |
| Health care and social assistance | 60 | 330 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 230 | 55 | 6% |
| Accommodation and food services | 50 | 190 | 5% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 155 | 65 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 180 | 30 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 90 | 50 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 115 | 15 | 2% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 75 | 50 | 2% |
| Public administration | 55 | 55 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 25 | 35 | 1% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 35 | 1% |
| Utilities | 40 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 15 | 15 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 10 | 15 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Mackenzie County residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Mackenzie County: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (18%), Construction (15%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Mackenzie County: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,430 | 1,165 | 2,595 | 55.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 935 | 280 | 1,215 | 25.90% |
| Worked at home | 535 | 330 | 870 | 18.60% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Mackenzie County residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mackenzie County residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mackenzie County spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 59.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 23.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 8.30% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.60% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Mackenzie County shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mackenzie County's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Mackenzie County. About 12,055 people living in the township speak English, 710 people speak Neither English nor French, 10 people speak French language, and 10 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 12,055 |
| Neither English nor French | 710 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 10 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.5% of Mackenzie County's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 5.6% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 12,000 | 93.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 65 | 0.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 715 | 5.6% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| Non-official languages | 63.8% | 54.9% |
| English | 33.1% | 42.3% |
| French | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Religion
Mackenzie County is predominantly Christian. About 11,610 of its population is Christian (5,885 males and 5,730 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.1% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 91.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.1% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Mackenzie County
Hospitals
Schools
- High Level Christian Academy
- School Bus Loading Zone
- Upper Hay River School
- Rainbow Lake School
- Fort Vermilion Public School
- John D'Or Prairie School
- Jean-Baptiste Sewepagaham School
- Fox Lake Elementary
- Dene Tha' Community School
- Upper Hay River School
- La Crête Public School
Parks
- Canfor Park
- Centennial Park
- Jubilee Park
- Top of sliding hill
- Fox Lake Sports Field
- 103st Playground
- Picnic area
- Dragonfly Park
- Tombri Playground
- Bjornson Park
- Zama City Community Park
- Kid's Park
- Knelsen Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Mackenzie County
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Mackenzie County
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Canfor Park | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Centennial Park | Parks | 1.8 ha |
| Jubilee Park | Parks | 1.4 ha |
| Top of sliding hill | Parks | 0.0 ha |
| Fox Lake Sports Field | Parks | 7.0 ha |
| 103st Playground | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Picnic area | Parks | 1.3 ha |
| Dragonfly Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Tombri Playground | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Bjornson Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Zama City Community Park | Parks | 2.7 ha |
| Kid's Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
| Knelsen Park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| Machesis Lake Provincial Recreation Area | Nature Reserves | 77.1 ha |
| Buffalo Tower Provincial Recreation Area | Nature Reserves | 19.1 ha |
| Caribou River Natural Area | Nature Reserves | 175.5 ha |
| Fort Vermilion Provincial Recreation Area | Nature Reserves | 4.9 ha |
| Meander River Public Land Recreation Area | Nature Reserves | 0.9 ha |
| Semo Lake Remote Public Land Recreation Area | Nature Reserves | 32.1 ha |
| Harper Creek Natural Area | National Parks | 2,599.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Mackenzie County
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mackenzie County
What is the population of Mackenzie County?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mackenzie County has a population of 12,804 people, making it the 28th township in Alberta. The population increased significantly from 11,171 in 2016, an increase of 1,633 people or 14.62%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 79,629.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Mackenzie County growing?
Mackenzie County's population grew by 14.62% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 11,171 to 12,804 people, a gain of 1,633 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Alberta townships during this period. The median age of 23.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.1%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Mackenzie County?
Mackenzie County has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Mackenzie County?
Mackenzie County covers a land area of approximately 79,629.26 km².
What is the median age in Mackenzie County?
The median age of the population in Mackenzie County is 23.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Mackenzie County?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mackenzie County is Mennonite.
What is the median household income in Mackenzie County?
The median household income in Mackenzie County is $90,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Mackenzie County?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Mackenzie County.
What is the main religion in Mackenzie County?
Christian is the predominant religion in Mackenzie County.
What percentage of Mackenzie County's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 7.5% of Mackenzie County's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Mackenzie County residents are Canadian citizens?
99.5% of Mackenzie County's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Mackenzie County are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.5% of census families in Mackenzie County, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Mackenzie County?
Multigenerational households make up 1.0% of all households in Mackenzie County, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Mackenzie County's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.5% of Mackenzie County's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Mackenzie County's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Mackenzie County, 33.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Mackenzie County available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.