Strathcona County, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Strathcona County census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 99,225
- +1.2% since 2016
- Density
- 84.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,171
- km²
- Median age
- 42.4
- years
- Median household income
- $124,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 9.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Strathcona County. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,170.65 km2. The township has a population density of 84.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Strathcona County township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Strathcona County on the Map
- Points of interest (44)
- Places to visit (28)
- Green spaces (14)
Strathcona County location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Strathcona County has a population of around 99,225 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Strathcona County has increased by ▲ 1.23%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 98,024 | 99,225 | +1.23% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.24% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Strathcona County's population is projected to reach approximately 100,441 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 85.80 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 99,225 | 100,441 | 85.80 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Strathcona County Population Trend & Context
Strathcona County is the 4th-largest township in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 99,225 — an increase of 1,201 (▲ 1.23%) people from the 98,024 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Alberta townships. The township's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Strathcona County compare to other Alberta townships?
- 2nd Edmonton 1,010,899
- 3rd Red Deer 100,844
- 4th Strathcona County This township 99,225
- 5th Lethbridge 98,406
- 6th Airdrie 74,100
Population By Genders
The male population of Strathcona County is around 49,060 while the female population is around 50,165.
Of the 99,225 total population in Strathcona County, the largest gender is female with around 50,165 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 49,060 | 50,165 | +2.20% |
Is Strathcona County a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Strathcona County compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Strathcona County Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Strathcona County compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Strathcona County | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $124,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 9.1% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 42.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 24.6% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 10.7% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Strathcona County has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 7.50% of the total population. The township median age is 42.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 3,630 7.40% | 3,795 7.60% | 4.35% | 7,420 7.50% |
| 50 to 54 years | 3,435 7.00% | 3,665 7.30% | 6.28% | 7,100 7.20% |
| 60 to 64 years | 3,530 7.20% | 3,545 7.10% | 0.42% | 7,080 7.10% |
| 10 to 14 years | 3,450 7.00% | 3,460 6.90% | 0.29% | 6,915 7.00% |
| 45 to 49 years | 3,375 6.90% | 3,535 7.00% | 4.53% | 6,910 7.00% |
| 40 to 44 years | 3,300 6.70% | 3,455 6.90% | 4.49% | 6,760 6.80% |
| 15 to 19 years | 3,355 6.80% | 3,280 6.50% | 2.24% | 6,635 6.70% |
| 35 to 39 years | 3,220 6.60% | 3,385 6.70% | 4.87% | 6,605 6.70% |
| 5 to 9 years | 3,015 6.10% | 2,950 5.90% | 2.16% | 5,965 6.00% |
| 30 to 34 years | 2,885 5.90% | 2,860 5.70% | 0.87% | 5,745 5.80% |
| 65 to 69 years | 2,755 5.60% | 2,880 5.70% | 4.34% | 5,630 5.70% |
| 20 to 24 years | 2,875 5.90% | 2,435 4.90% | 15.30% | 5,315 5.40% |
| 70 to 74 years | 2,260 4.60% | 2,580 5.10% | 12.40% | 4,840 4.90% |
| 25 to 29 years | 2,385 4.90% | 2,305 4.60% | 3.35% | 4,690 4.70% |
| 0 to 4 years | 2,395 4.90% | 2,185 4.40% | 8.77% | 4,580 4.60% |
| 75 to 79 years | 1,605 3.30% | 1,715 3.40% | 6.41% | 3,320 3.30% |
| 80 to 84 years | 935 1.90% | 1,070 2.10% | 12.62% | 2,005 2.00% |
| 85 years and over | 650 1.30% | 1,065 2.10% | 38.97% | 1,715 1.70% |
| 85 to 89 years | 455 0.90% | 655 1.30% | 30.53% | 1,110 1.10% |
| 90 to 94 years | 165 0.30% | 340 0.70% | 51.47% | 500 0.50% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 17.60% and 17.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Strathcona County are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 65.20% | 64.30% | 64.80% |
| 0 to 14 years | 18.00% | 17.10% | 17.60% |
| 65 years and over | 16.70% | 18.50% | 17.60% |
Population of Strathcona County by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Strathcona County is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Strathcona County is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Strathcona County are English, which accounts for 24.69% of the total population, followed by German (21.38%), Scottish (19.92%), Irish (17.86%), and Ukrainian (17.22%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Strathcona County include Canadian, French, Polish, Norwegian, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 23.86% | 25.51% | 24.69% |
| German | 21.17% | 21.58% | 21.38% |
| Scottish | 19.27% | 20.57% | 19.92% |
| Irish | 16.87% | 18.84% | 17.86% |
| Ukrainian | 16.91% | 17.54% | 17.22% |
| Canadian | 14.15% | 13.17% | 13.65% |
| French | 10.57% | 11.87% | 11.22% |
| Polish | 6.68% | 7.11% | 6.90% |
| Norwegian | 5.17% | 5.86% | 5.52% |
| Dutch | 5.68% | 4.93% | 5.31% |
Indigenous Identity in Strathcona County
About 4.71% of Strathcona County's population (4,600 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.29% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 945 people (1.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Strathcona County's population profile.
About 10.7% of Strathcona County's population are immigrants (10,495 people).
The top countries of origin for Strathcona County's immigrant population are United Kingdom (1,970), Philippines (1,795), India (1,055), United States of America (620), Germany (490).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 1,970 |
| Philippines | 1,795 |
| India | 1,055 |
| United States of America | 620 |
| Germany | 490 |
96.6% of Strathcona County's residents (94,400 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.4% are not.
By generation status, 12.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.7% are second generation, and 72.3% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 29,545 of Strathcona County's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.05% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 9.70% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.70%, 7.85%, and 4.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 14,160 | 19.05% |
| 1 person | 7,190 | 9.70% |
| 4 persons | 6,450 | 8.70% |
| 3 persons | 5,840 | 7.85% |
| 5 or more persons | 3,480 | 4.70% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 37,130 occupied private dwellings in Strathcona County, 86.8% are owner-occupied (32,215) and 13.2% are rented (4,910). The median value of owned dwellings is $452,000 (average $520,500).
Period of Construction
4.2% of Strathcona County's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Strathcona County
Of census families in Strathcona County, 87.9% are couple families and 12.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
19.4% of households in Strathcona County are one-person households, 64.7% are couple-family households, 7.8% are one-parent-family households, and 2.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 7,190 | 19.4% |
| Couple-family households | 24,030 | 64.7% |
| One-parent-family households | 2,880 | 7.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 760 | 2.0% |
Income in Strathcona County
Analyzing income distribution in Strathcona County can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Strathcona County is $54,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Strathcona County population or around 10,650 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $100,000 to $149,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 10,100 and 9,795 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Strathcona County's median household income is $124,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Strathcona County's median household income is 40,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Strathcona County
This data sheds light on the distribution of Strathcona County residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
69.80% or most of the Strathcona County population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 24.90% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 5.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 17,835 | 18,465 | 36,300 | 69.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 6,160 | 6,795 | 12,955 | 24.90% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 1,620 | 1,145 | 2,760 | 5.30% |
Below national average 26.8% of Strathcona County's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Strathcona County
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Strathcona County. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Strathcona County is at 9.12% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 61.56% |
| Unemployment rate | 9.12% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Strathcona County, 36.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 32.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 29,550 | 36.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 24,655 | 30.7% |
| Did not work | 26,120 | 32.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Strathcona County's population (around 69.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 5,120 men and 3,305 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 8,425.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 5,120 | 3,305 | 8,425 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Strathcona County industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Strathcona County is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Strathcona County has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (12%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 11%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 1,000 | 5,470 | 12% |
| Construction | 4,980 | 1,240 | 11% |
| Retail trade | 2,610 | 2,950 | 10% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 2,340 | 2,010 | 8% |
| Public administration | 1,905 | 1,905 | 7% |
| Educational services | 965 | 2,795 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 2,805 | 795 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,275 | 1,390 | 5% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,775 | 745 | 5% |
| Wholesale trade | 1,680 | 690 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 945 | 1,150 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 1,710 | 380 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 605 | 1,230 | 3% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 995 | 775 | 3% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 535 | 485 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 455 | 535 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 420 | 325 | 1% |
| Utilities | 445 | 200 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 305 | 210 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 55 | 60 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Strathcona County residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Strathcona County: Health care and social assistance (12%), Construction (11%), Retail trade (10%)
Top occupation categories in Strathcona County: Sales and service occupations (21%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (19%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 15,935 | 15,880 | 31,815 | 64.30% |
| Worked at home | 4,765 | 6,150 | 10,910 | 22.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 5,065 | 1,570 | 6,640 | 13.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 75 | 10 | 80 | 0.20% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Strathcona County residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Strathcona County residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Strathcona County spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 39.20% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 27.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 24.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 3.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Strathcona County shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Strathcona County's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Strathcona County. About 96,295 people living in the township speak English, 1,520 people speak French, 290 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 135 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 96,295 |
| French | 1,520 |
| Neither English nor French | 290 |
| English and French | 135 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 6.6% of Strathcona County's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 91,375 | 93.0% |
| French only | 30 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 6,530 | 6.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 310 | 0.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.0% | 94.7% |
| Non-official languages | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| French | 1.7% | 0.5% |
Religion
Strathcona County is predominantly Christian. About 53,625 of its population is Christian (25,205 males and 28,425 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Sikh with 1.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Hindu, both represent 0.9% and 0.7% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.3% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 54.9% |
| Sikh | 1.0% |
| Islam | 0.9% |
| Hindu | 0.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Strathcona County
Schools
- Lakeland Ridge School
- Holy Spirit Catholic Elementary School
- Cardinal Collins High School Academic Centre
- Next Step
- Brentwood Elementary School
- École Campbelltown
- Madonna Catholic School
- Salsbury Composite High School
- Strathcona Christian Academy Secondary
- École Père Kenneth Kearns
Parks
- Queen's Park
- Lesley Macmillian Park
- Strathcona Athletic Park
- Kinsmen/Westboro Park
- Cottonwood Park
- Estates of Sherwood Park Sport Field Park
- Estates of Sherwood Park Central Park
- Ball Lake Island Park
- McGhan Park
- Malvern Park
- Marion Park
- Baseline Park
- Gilmore Park
- Heritage Point Park
- Heritage Hills Park
- Granville Park
- Centre in the Park
- Rotary Park at Trillium Centre
- Upper Nottingham Lake Park East
- Upper Nottingham Lake Park West
- Nottingham Park
- Peacock Park
- Nottingham Green Park
- McPherson Park
- Ridge Park South
- Circlewood Park
- Meadowood Park
- Maywood Park
- Robin Hood Park
- Privet Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Strathcona County
Museums
- Strathcona County Museum and Archives
- Fort Heritage Precinct
- Canadian Moravian Museum
- Walker School
- Gibbons Museum
- Alberta Railway Museum
Attractions
Historic Sites
- West Gate
- Old Edmonton Trail Marker
- Fireplace
- Edmonton Tornado Memorial
- War Memorial
- Peace Park
- East Gate
- Colonel Younger Monument
- CBH - Inukshuk
- Saint Albert Canadian National Railway Station
- Walker School Grounds
- Superintendent's Residence
- Fort Augustus and Fort Edmonton National Historic Site of Canada
- Notre Dame De Lourdes Roman Catholic Church
- Original Fort Saskatchewan North West Mounted Police Post
- Percy Manning Cottage
- Smeltzer House
- Smeltzer Garage
- Peavey Station
Theatres
Green Spaces in Strathcona County
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Queen's Park | Parks | — |
| Lesley Macmillian Park | Parks | — |
| Strathcona Athletic Park | Parks | 19.1 ha |
| Kinsmen/Westboro Park | Parks | 3.4 ha |
| Cottonwood Park | Parks | 4.5 ha |
| Estates of Sherwood Park Sport Field Park | Parks | 4.2 ha |
| Estates of Sherwood Park Central Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Ball Lake Island Park | Parks | 7.3 ha |
| McGhan Park | Parks | 6.8 ha |
| Malvern Park | Parks | 1.7 ha |
| Marion Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Baseline Park | Parks | 1.8 ha |
| Gilmore Park | Parks | 2.0 ha |
| Heritage Point Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Strathcona County
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Strathcona County
What is the population of Strathcona County?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Strathcona County has a population of 99,225 people, making it the 4th township in Alberta. The population increased moderately from 98,024 in 2016, an increase of 1,201 people or 1.23%. The township has a population density of 84.8 people per km² across a land area of 1,170.65 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Strathcona County growing?
Strathcona County's population grew by 1.23% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 98,024 to 99,225 people, a gain of 1,201 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Alberta townships during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Strathcona County?
Strathcona County has a population density of approximately 84.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Strathcona County?
Strathcona County covers a land area of approximately 1,170.65 km².
What is the median age in Strathcona County?
The median age of the population in Strathcona County is 42.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Strathcona County?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Strathcona County is English.
What is the median household income in Strathcona County?
The median household income in Strathcona County is $124,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Strathcona County?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Strathcona County.
What is the main religion in Strathcona County?
Christian is the predominant religion in Strathcona County.
What percentage of Strathcona County's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.7% of Strathcona County's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Strathcona County residents are Canadian citizens?
96.6% of Strathcona County's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Strathcona County are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 12.1% of census families in Strathcona County, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Strathcona County?
Multigenerational households make up 2.0% of all households in Strathcona County, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Strathcona County's population is bilingual in English and French?
6.6% of Strathcona County's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Strathcona County's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Strathcona County, 36.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Strathcona County available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.