Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Innisfail has a population of around 7,985 people. The town's population is in increased . Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Innisfail has increased by ▲ 1.76%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 7,847 | 7,985 | +1.76% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.35% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Innisfail's population is projected to reach approximately 8,125 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 419.03 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 7,985 | 8,125 | 419.03 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Innisfail Population Trend & Context
Innisfail is the 38th-largest town in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 7,985 — an increase of 138 (▲ 1.76%) people from the 7,847 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Alberta towns. The town's median age of 46 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Innisfail compare to other Alberta towns?
- Edson: 8,374 (2021)
- Banff: 8,305 (2021)
- Innisfail: 7,985 (2021) ← 38th largest
- Drumheller: 7,909 (2021)
- Lac la Biche County: 7,673 (2021)
Population By Genders
The male population of Innisfail is around 3,835 while the female population is around 4,145.
Of the 7,985 total population in Innisfail, the largest gender is female with around 4,145 women within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,835 | 4,145 | +7.48% |
Is Innisfail a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Innisfail compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Innisfail Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Innisfail compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Innisfail | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $76,500 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 46 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.3% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.3% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Innisfail has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 7.20% of the total population. The town median age is 46.00.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 years | 295 7.70% | 280 6.80% | 5.08% | 575 7.20% |
| 55 to 59 years | 265 6.90% | 280 6.80% | 5.36% | 550 6.90% |
| 65 to 69 years | 225 5.90% | 300 7.20% | 25.00% | 520 6.50% |
| 10 to 14 years | 265 6.90% | 245 5.90% | 7.55% | 515 6.40% |
| 70 to 74 years | 230 6.00% | 280 6.80% | 17.86% | 505 6.30% |
| 35 to 39 years | 235 6.10% | 255 6.20% | 7.84% | 490 6.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 225 5.90% | 265 6.40% | 15.09% | 490 6.10% |
| 15 to 19 years | 240 6.30% | 240 5.80% | 0.00% | 480 6.00% |
| 40 to 44 years | 230 6.00% | 210 5.10% | 8.70% | 445 5.60% |
| 5 to 9 years | 245 6.40% | 200 4.80% | 18.37% | 440 5.50% |
| 20 to 24 years | 240 6.30% | 185 4.50% | 22.92% | 425 5.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 195 5.10% | 225 5.40% | 13.33% | 420 5.30% |
| 25 to 29 years | 195 5.10% | 190 4.60% | 2.56% | 390 4.90% |
| 30 to 34 years | 180 4.70% | 205 4.90% | 12.20% | 390 4.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 160 4.20% | 210 5.10% | 23.81% | 370 4.60% |
| 0 to 4 years | 170 4.40% | 170 4.10% | 0.00% | 335 4.20% |
| 85 years and over | 105 2.70% | 225 5.40% | 53.33% | 335 4.20% |
| 80 to 84 years | 125 3.30% | 175 4.20% | 28.57% | 300 3.80% |
| 85 to 89 years | 80 2.10% | 135 3.30% | 40.74% | 210 2.60% |
| 90 to 94 years | 25 0.70% | 65 1.60% | 61.54% | 90 1.10% |
| Median age of the population | 43 42.80% | 49 48.80% | 12.30% | 46 46.00% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.40% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.40% and 16.20%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Innisfail are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of the population | 42.70% | 46.80% | 44.80% |
| 65 years and over | 22.00% | 28.70% | 25.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 17.60% | 14.70% | 16.20% |
Photos of Places & Sceneries in Innisfail
Population of Innisfail by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Innisfail is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Innisfail is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Innisfail are English, which accounts for 27.57% of the total population, followed by Scottish (20.61%), German (19.96%), Canadian (19.44%), and Irish (17.04%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Innisfail include French, Ukrainian, Dutch, Swedish, and Norwegian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 25.23% | 29.63% | 27.57% |
| Scottish | 18.79% | 22.32% | 20.61% |
| German | 20.00% | 20.05% | 19.96% |
| Canadian | 20.40% | 18.54% | 19.44% |
| Irish | 15.70% | 18.28% | 17.04% |
| French | 9.26% | 9.84% | 9.49% |
| Ukrainian | 7.52% | 5.93% | 6.63% |
| Dutch | 5.91% | 7.19% | 6.57% |
| Swedish | 3.49% | 5.04% | 4.29% |
| Norwegian | 3.89% | 3.78% | 3.84% |
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Innisfail's population profile.
About 7.3% of Innisfail's population are immigrants (560 people).
The top countries of origin for Innisfail's immigrant population are Philippines (210), United Kingdom (80), United States of America (65), Germany (25), Netherlands (20).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 210 |
| United Kingdom | 80 |
| United States of America | 65 |
| Germany | 25 |
| Netherlands | 20 |
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 2,070 of Innisfail's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.60% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.45% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.65%, 5.80%, and 3.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,245 | 18.60% |
| 1 person | 1,035 | 15.45% |
| 3 persons | 445 | 6.65% |
| 4 persons | 390 | 5.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 230 | 3.45% |
Income in Innisfail
Analyzing income distribution in Innisfail can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Innisfail is $40,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Innisfail population or around 895 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 835 and 760 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Innisfail's median household income is $76,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Innisfail's median household income is 7,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Innisfail
This data sheds light on the distribution of Innisfail residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.60% or most of the Innisfail population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 32.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, 17.35% has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 10.30% has Bachelor's degree or higher.
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 2,430 | 2,540 | 4,975 | 50.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 1,465 | 1,810 | 3,265 | 32.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 950 | 895 | 1,850 | 17.35% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 425 | 585 | 1,020 | 10.30% |
Below national average 10.3% of Innisfail's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Innisfail
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Innisfail. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Innisfail is at 6.72% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 53.05% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.72% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Innisfail's population (around 71.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 250 men and 220 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 465.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 250 | 220 | 465 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Innisfail industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Innisfail is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Innisfail has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 11%, followed by Accommodation and food services at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 75 | 445 | 14% |
| Retail trade | 220 | 225 | 11% |
| Accommodation and food services | 105 | 195 | 8% |
| Construction | 270 | 30 | 8% |
| Public administration | 155 | 120 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 180 | 80 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 150 | 75 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 125 | 90 | 6% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 90 | 85 | 5% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 130 | 25 | 4% |
| Educational services | 40 | 110 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 80 | 65 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 55 | 80 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 100 | 20 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 65 | 40 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 30 | 60 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 35 | 25 | 1% |
| Utilities | 50 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Innisfail residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Innisfail: Health care and social assistance (14%), -45 Retail trade (11%), Accommodation and food services (8%)
Top occupation categories in Innisfail: Sales and service occupations (27%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,220 | 1,270 | 2,485 | 73.30% |
| No fixed workplace address | 410 | 110 | 520 | 15.30% |
| Worked at home | 140 | 235 | 380 | 11.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.30% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Innisfail residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Innisfail residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Innisfail spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 54.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 19.80% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 16.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.80% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Innisfailshed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Innisfail's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Innisfail. About 7,740 people living in the province speak English, 65 people speak French, 10 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 7,740 |
| French | 65 |
| Neither English nor French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 92.2% | 96.2% |
| Non-official languages | 5.9% | 2.6% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.1% |
Religion
Innisfail is predominantly Christian. About 3,725 of its population is Christian (1,570 males and 1,570 females).
The second largest religion in the province is Buddhist with 0.4% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Sikh, both represent 0.3% and 0.3% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 48.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.4% |
| Hindu | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 0.3% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Innisfail
Schools
- Innisfail High School
- Innisfail Middle School
- John Wilson Elementary School
- St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Catholic School
Parks
Places to Visit in Innisfail
Museums
Green Spaces in Innisfail
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Napoleon Sports Park | Parks | 17.4 ha |
| Centennial Park | Parks | 3.0 ha |
| Raspberry Park | Parks | 2.0 ha |
| Cannon Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Pythian Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| John Wilson Playgrounds | Parks | 2.5 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Other Towns in Alberta
- Cochrane 32,199
- Okotoks 30,405
- Stony Plain 17,993
- Sylvan Lake 15,995
- Canmore 15,990
- Strathmore 14,339
- High River 14,324
- Blackfalds 10,470
- Morinville 10,385
- Whitecourt 9,927
- Hinton 9,817
- Olds 9,209
- Coaldale 8,771
- Edson 8,374
- Banff 8,305
- Drumheller 7,909
- Ponoka 7,331
- Drayton Valley 7,291
- Slave Lake 6,836
- Rocky Mountain House 6,765
- Peace River 6,619
- Wainwright 6,606
- Devon 6,545
- Bonnyville 6,404
- St. Paul 5,863
- Stettler 5,695
- Vegreville 5,689
- Redcliff 5,581
- Didsbury 5,070
- Westlock 4,921
- Carstairs 4,898
- Barrhead 4,320
- Raymond 4,199
- Vermilion 3,948
- High Level 3,922
- Claresholm 3,804
- Cardston 3,724
- Pincher Creek 3,622
- Crossfield 3,599
- Penhold 3,484
- Fort Macleod 3,297
- Gibbons 3,218
- Three Hills 3,042
- Coalhurst 2,869
- Fairview 2,817
- Athabasca 2,759
- Black Diamond 2,730
- Sundre 2,672
- Turner Valley 2,611
- Grimshaw 2,601
- Magrath 2,481
- Rimbey 2,470
- Sexsmith 2,427
- Hanna 2,394
- High Prairie 2,380
- Beaverlodge 2,271
- Calmar 2,183
- Nanton 2,167
- Redwater 2,115
- Tofield 2,045
- Bow Island 2,036
- Picture Butte 1,930
- Provost 1,900
- Millet 1,890
- Vulcan 1,769
- Lamont 1,744
- Valleyview 1,673
- Fox Creek 1,639
- Bon Accord 1,461
- Nobleford 1,438
- Wembley 1,432
- Two Hills 1,416
- Elk Point 1,399
- Bruderheim 1,329
- Vauxhall 1,286
- Bowden 1,280
- Mayerthorpe 1,259
- Legal 1,232
- Swan Hills 1,201
- Irricana 1,179
- Smoky Lake 1,127
- Manning 1,126
- Bentley 1,042
- Eckville 1,014
- Falher 1,001
- Trochu 998
- Viking 986
- Thorsby 967
- Onoway 966
- Killam 918
- Oyen 917
- Coronation 868
- Spirit River 849
- Bashaw 848
- Milk River 824
- Castor 803
- Daysland 789
- Sedgewick 761
- McLennan 695
- Mundare 689
- Hardisty 548
- Stavely 544
- Rainbow Lake 495
Frequently Asked Questions about Innisfail
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Innisfail has a population of 7,985 people, making it the 38th town in Alberta. The population increased moderately from 7,847 in 2016, an increase of 138 people or 1.76%. The town has a population density of 411.7 people per km² across a land area of 19.39 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Innisfail's population grew by 1.76% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 7,847 to 7,985 people, a gain of 138 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Alberta towns during this period. The median age of 46.00 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
Innisfail has a population density of approximately 411.70 people per square kilometre.
Innisfail covers a land area of approximately 19.39 km².
The median age of the population in Innisfail is 46.00 years.
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Innisfail is English.
The median household income in Innisfail is $76,500, based on 2020 data.
English is the most common first official language spoken in Innisfail.
Christian is the predominant religion in Innisfail.
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.