Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Penhold has a population of around 3,484 people. The town's population is in increased . Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Penhold has increased by ▲ 5.99%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,287 | 3,484 | +5.99% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.17% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Penhold's population is projected to reach approximately 3,693 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 329.73 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,484 | 3,693 | 329.73 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Penhold Population Trend & Context
Penhold is the 68th-largest town in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 3,484 — an increase of 197 (▲ 5.99%) people from the 3,287 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Alberta towns. The town's median age of 34.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Penhold compare to other Alberta towns?
- Crossfield: 3,599 (2021)
- Siksika 146: 3,576 (2021)
- Penhold: 3,484 (2021) ← 68th largest
- Fort Macleod: 3,297 (2021)
- Samson 137: 3,252 (2021)
Population By Genders
The male population of Penhold is around 1,760 while the female population is around 1,725.
Of the 3,484 total population in Penhold, the largest gender is male with around 1,760 women within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,760 | 1,725 | +1.99% |
Is Penhold a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Penhold compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Penhold Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Penhold compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Penhold | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $98,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 11.4% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 34.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 10.8% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.3% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Penhold has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 35 to 39 years old, accounting for 11.00% of the total population. The town median age is 34.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 to 39 years | 195 11.10% | 185 10.70% | 5.13% | 385 11.00% |
| 30 to 34 years | 170 9.70% | 175 10.10% | 2.86% | 345 9.90% |
| 5 to 9 years | 150 8.50% | 150 8.70% | 0.00% | 295 8.50% |
| 40 to 44 years | 145 8.20% | 145 8.40% | 0.00% | 290 8.30% |
| 0 to 4 years | 135 7.70% | 135 7.80% | 0.00% | 270 7.70% |
| 10 to 14 years | 150 8.50% | 125 7.20% | 16.67% | 270 7.70% |
| 25 to 29 years | 125 7.10% | 130 7.50% | 3.85% | 250 7.20% |
| 45 to 49 years | 110 6.30% | 95 5.50% | 13.64% | 205 5.90% |
| 55 to 59 years | 100 5.70% | 100 5.80% | 0.00% | 200 5.70% |
| 15 to 19 years | 110 6.30% | 90 5.20% | 18.18% | 195 5.60% |
| 50 to 54 years | 85 4.80% | 85 4.90% | 0.00% | 175 5.00% |
| 20 to 24 years | 80 4.50% | 80 4.60% | 0.00% | 160 4.60% |
| 60 to 64 years | 75 4.30% | 80 4.60% | 6.25% | 155 4.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 65 3.70% | 80 4.60% | 18.75% | 145 4.20% |
| 70 to 74 years | 40 2.30% | 40 2.30% | 0.00% | 85 2.40% |
| 75 to 79 years | 20 1.10% | 15 0.90% | 25.00% | 35 1.00% |
| Median age of the population | 34 34.00% | 35 34.80% | 0.00% | 34 34.40% |
| Average age of the population | 34 33.80% | 34 34.40% | 2.91% | 34 34.10% |
| 80 to 84 years | 10 0.60% | 10 0.60% | 0.00% | 20 0.60% |
| 85 years and over | 0 0.00% | 5 0.30% | 100.00% | 10 0.30% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 67.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 24.00% and 8.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Penhold are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 years and over | 8.00% | 8.70% | 8.30% |
Photos of Places & Sceneries in Penhold
Population of Penhold by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Penhold is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Penhold is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Penhold are English, which accounts for 26.69% of the total population, followed by German (26.26%), Scottish (25.25%), Canadian (23.96%), and Irish (22.09%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Penhold include French, Ukrainian, Russian, Norwegian, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 25.85% | 27.54% | 26.69% |
| German | 25.85% | 26.67% | 26.26% |
| Scottish | 23.58% | 26.96% | 25.25% |
| Canadian | 23.86% | 24.06% | 23.96% |
| Irish | 21.59% | 22.61% | 22.09% |
| French | 10.80% | 13.91% | 12.34% |
| Ukrainian | 6.53% | 7.25% | 6.89% |
| Russian | 5.11% | 4.35% | 4.88% |
| Norwegian | 4.83% | 5.22% | 4.88% |
| Dutch | 3.98% | 5.51% | 4.73% |
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Penhold's population profile.
About 6.3% of Penhold's population are immigrants (220 people).
The top countries of origin for Penhold's immigrant population are United Kingdom (45), India (35), Germany (20), United States of America (15), Netherlands (10).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 45 |
| India | 35 |
| Germany | 20 |
| United States of America | 15 |
| Netherlands | 10 |
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 910 of Penhold's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.20% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.45%, 9.25%, and 3.95%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 455 | 17.15% |
| 1 person | 270 | 10.20% |
| 4 persons | 250 | 9.45% |
| 3 persons | 245 | 9.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 105 | 3.95% |
Income in Penhold
Analyzing income distribution in Penhold can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Penhold is $48,800.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Penhold population or around 480 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 395 and 390 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Penhold's median household income is $98,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Penhold's median household income is 14,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Penhold
This data sheds light on the distribution of Penhold residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.45% or most of the Penhold population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.20% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, 15.45% has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 10.80% has Bachelor's degree or higher.
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,045 | 1,275 | 2,320 | 50.45% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 815 | 780 | 1,595 | 34.20% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 460 | 265 | 735 | 15.45% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 155 | 345 | 495 | 10.80% |
Below national average 10.8% of Penhold's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Penhold
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Penhold. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Penhold is at 8.49% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 66.04% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.49% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Penhold's population (around 73.60%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 140 men and 100 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 245.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 140 | 100 | 245 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Penhold industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Penhold is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Penhold has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (15%) works in the retail trade sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 135 | 155 | 15% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 205 | 30 | 12% |
| Health care and social assistance | 35 | 195 | 12% |
| Construction | 180 | 30 | 11% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 75 | 65 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 45 | 70 | 6% |
| Public administration | 30 | 65 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 20 | 65 | 5% |
| Educational services | 20 | 65 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 25 | 55 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 50 | 30 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 60 | 15 | 4% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 35 | 40 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 30 | 15 | 2% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 0 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 15 | 15 | 1% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 15 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 10 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Penhold residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Penhold: -45 Retail trade (15%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (12%), Health care and social assistance (12%)
Top occupation categories in Penhold: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 535 | 640 | 1,175 | 67.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 345 | 65 | 410 | 23.40% |
| Worked at home | 40 | 125 | 160 | 9.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Penhold residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Penhold residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Penhold spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 50.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 25.60% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 14.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.80% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Penholdshed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Penhold's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Penhold. About 3,440 people living in the province speak English, 30 people speak French, 5 people speak English and French language, and 5 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 3,440 |
| French | 30 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 5 |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 94.3% | 97.1% |
| Non-official languages | 4.0% | 1.6% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.3% |
Religion
Penhold is predominantly Christian. About 1,190 of its population is Christian (530 males and 530 females).
The second largest religion in the province is Hindu with 0.3% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Buddhist, both represent 0.3% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 34.2% |
| Hindu | 0.3% |
| Islam | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Penhold
Schools
- Penhold Crossing Secondary School
- Jessie Duncan Elementary School
- Penhold Elementary School
- Penhold Waskasoo Middle School
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Green Spaces in Penhold
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Community Park | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| Community Garden and Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Community Playground | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Playground | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Hawkridge Blvd Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Other Towns in Alberta
- Cochrane 32,199
- Okotoks 30,405
- Stony Plain 17,993
- Sylvan Lake 15,995
- Canmore 15,990
- Strathmore 14,339
- High River 14,324
- Blackfalds 10,470
- Morinville 10,385
- Whitecourt 9,927
- Hinton 9,817
- Olds 9,209
- Coaldale 8,771
- Edson 8,374
- Banff 8,305
- Innisfail 7,985
- Drumheller 7,909
- Ponoka 7,331
- Drayton Valley 7,291
- Slave Lake 6,836
- Rocky Mountain House 6,765
- Peace River 6,619
- Wainwright 6,606
- Devon 6,545
- Bonnyville 6,404
- St. Paul 5,863
- Stettler 5,695
- Vegreville 5,689
- Redcliff 5,581
- Didsbury 5,070
- Westlock 4,921
- Carstairs 4,898
- Barrhead 4,320
- Raymond 4,199
- Vermilion 3,948
- High Level 3,922
- Claresholm 3,804
- Cardston 3,724
- Pincher Creek 3,622
- Crossfield 3,599
- Fort Macleod 3,297
- Gibbons 3,218
- Three Hills 3,042
- Coalhurst 2,869
- Fairview 2,817
- Athabasca 2,759
- Black Diamond 2,730
- Sundre 2,672
- Turner Valley 2,611
- Grimshaw 2,601
- Magrath 2,481
- Rimbey 2,470
- Sexsmith 2,427
- Hanna 2,394
- High Prairie 2,380
- Beaverlodge 2,271
- Calmar 2,183
- Nanton 2,167
- Redwater 2,115
- Tofield 2,045
- Bow Island 2,036
- Picture Butte 1,930
- Provost 1,900
- Millet 1,890
- Vulcan 1,769
- Lamont 1,744
- Valleyview 1,673
- Fox Creek 1,639
- Bon Accord 1,461
- Nobleford 1,438
- Wembley 1,432
- Two Hills 1,416
- Elk Point 1,399
- Bruderheim 1,329
- Vauxhall 1,286
- Bowden 1,280
- Mayerthorpe 1,259
- Legal 1,232
- Swan Hills 1,201
- Irricana 1,179
- Smoky Lake 1,127
- Manning 1,126
- Bentley 1,042
- Eckville 1,014
- Falher 1,001
- Trochu 998
- Viking 986
- Thorsby 967
- Onoway 966
- Killam 918
- Oyen 917
- Coronation 868
- Spirit River 849
- Bashaw 848
- Milk River 824
- Castor 803
- Daysland 789
- Sedgewick 761
- McLennan 695
- Mundare 689
- Hardisty 548
- Stavely 544
- Rainbow Lake 495
Frequently Asked Questions about Penhold
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Penhold has a population of 3,484 people, making it the 68th town in Alberta. The population increased significantly from 3,287 in 2016, an increase of 197 people or 5.99%. The town has a population density of 311.0 people per km² across a land area of 11.20 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Penhold's population grew by 5.99% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 3,287 to 3,484 people, a gain of 197 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Alberta towns during this period. The median age of 34.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
Penhold has a population density of approximately 311.00 people per square kilometre.
Penhold covers a land area of approximately 11.20 km².
The median age of the population in Penhold is 34.40 years.
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Penhold is English.
The median household income in Penhold is $98,000, based on 2020 data.
English is the most common first official language spoken in Penhold.
Christian is the predominant religion in Penhold.
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.