Janvier 194, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Janvier 194 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 360
- −12.0% since 2016
- Density
- 13.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 26.05
- km²
- Median age
- 29.6
- years
- Median household income
- $52,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 31.6%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Janvier 194. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 26.05 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 13.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Janvier 194 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Janvier 194 on the Map
Janvier 194 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Janvier 194 has a population of around 360 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Janvier 194 has decreased by ▼ -11.98%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 409 | 360 | --11.98% |
2026 Population Projection
Janvier 194's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 360 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Janvier 194 Population Trend & Context
Janvier 194 is the 204th-largest Indian reserve in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 360 — a decline of 49 (▼ 11.98%) people from the 409 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Janvier 194 compare to other Alberta Indian reserves?
Population By Genders
The male population of Janvier 194 is around 190 while the female population is around 170.
Of the 360 total population in Janvier 194, the largest gender is male with around 190 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 190 | 170 | -10.53% |
Is Janvier 194 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Janvier 194 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Janvier 194 Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Janvier 194 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Janvier 194 | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 31.6% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 29.6 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Janvier 194 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 30.60% and 8.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Janvier 194 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 68.40% | 55.90% | 62.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 31.60% | 32.40% | 30.60% |
| 65 years and over | 10.00% | 15.00% | 30.00% |
| 65 years and over | 5.30% | 8.80% | 8.30% |
Population of Janvier 194 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Janvier 194 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Janvier 194 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Janvier 194 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 43.06% of the total population, followed by Dene (33.33%), Cree (18.06%), Irish (2.78%), and French (2.78%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Janvier 194 include Uruguayan, Akan, Central or West African, Igorot, and Fulani.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 42.11% | 48.48% | 43.06% |
| Dene | 31.58% | 36.36% | 33.33% |
| Cree | 21.05% | 15.15% | 18.06% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.78% |
| French | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.78% |
| Uruguayan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Akan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Central or West African | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Igorot | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Fulani | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Janvier 194
About 100.00% of Janvier 194's population (355 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 340 people (94.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Janvier 194's population profile.
About 0.0% of Janvier 194's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Janvier 194's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Janvier 194's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 98.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 110 of Janvier 194's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 14.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.00%, 8.00%, and 8.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 14.00% |
| 1 person | 25 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 8.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 20 | 8.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 120 occupied private dwellings in Janvier 194, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Janvier 194's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 16.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Janvier 194
Of census families in Janvier 194, 47.4% are couple families and 52.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.
20.8% of households in Janvier 194 are one-person households, 29.2% are couple-family households, 20.8% are one-parent-family households, and 12.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 20.8% |
| Couple-family households | 35 | 29.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 25 | 20.8% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 12.5% |
Income in Janvier 194
Analyzing income distribution in Janvier 194 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Janvier 194 is $27,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Janvier 194 population or around 25 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 20 and 15 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Janvier 194's median household income is $52,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Janvier 194's median household income is 32,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Janvier 194
This data sheds light on the distribution of Janvier 194 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
66.70% or most of the Janvier 194 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 16.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 13.90% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 65 | 55 | 120 | 66.70% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 15 | 15 | 30 | 16.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 15 | 15 | 25 | 13.90% |
Below national average 0.0% of Janvier 194's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Janvier 194
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Janvier 194. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Janvier 194 is at 31.58% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 26.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 31.58% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Janvier 194, 22.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 8.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 68.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 55 | 22.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 20 | 8.0% |
| Did not work | 170 | 68.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Janvier 194's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Janvier 194 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Janvier 194 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Janvier 194 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (35%) works in the public administration sector. The Construction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 20 | 10 | 35% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 10% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 10% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 10% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Janvier 194 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Janvier 194: Public administration (35%), Construction (10%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (10%)
Top occupation categories in Janvier 194: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (15%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 15 | 20 | 35 | 53.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 10 | 25 | 38.50% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 10 | 15.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Janvier 194 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Janvier 194 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Janvier 194 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 90.90% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 18.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 18.20% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Janvier 194 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Janvier 194's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Janvier 194. About 360 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 360 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.4% of Janvier 194's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 360 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 1.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 62.5% | 73.6% |
| Non-official languages | 29.2% | 13.9% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Janvier 194 is predominantly Christian. About 210 of its population is Christian (100 males and 110 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 58.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Janvier 194
- Gregoire Lake 176 59.8 km away · 203 people
- Gregoire Lake 176A 64.0 km away · 129 people
- Heart Lake 167 120.7 km away · 211 people
- Fort Mckay 174 150.2 km away · 621 people
- Beaver Lake 131 158.5 km away · 401 people
- Cold Lake 149B 160.5 km away · 181 people
- Cold Lake 149A 167.3 km away · 68 people
- Jean Baptiste Gambler 183 174.3 km away · 210 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Janvier 194
What is the population of Janvier 194?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Janvier 194 has a population of 360 people, making it the 204th Indian reserve in Alberta. The population declined significantly from 409 in 2016, a decrease of 49 people or 11.98%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 13.8 people per km² across a land area of 26.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Janvier 194 growing?
Janvier 194's population declined by 11.98% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 409 to 360 people, a loss of 49 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Janvier 194?
Janvier 194 has a population density of approximately 13.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Janvier 194?
Janvier 194 covers a land area of approximately 26.05 km².
What is the median age in Janvier 194?
The median age of the population in Janvier 194 is 29.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Janvier 194?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Janvier 194 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Janvier 194?
The median household income in Janvier 194 is $52,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Janvier 194?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Janvier 194.
What is the main religion in Janvier 194?
Christian is the predominant religion in Janvier 194.
What percentage of Janvier 194's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 98.6% of Janvier 194's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Janvier 194 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Janvier 194's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Janvier 194 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 52.6% of census families in Janvier 194, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Janvier 194?
Multigenerational households make up 12.5% of all households in Janvier 194, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Janvier 194's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.4% of Janvier 194's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Janvier 194's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Janvier 194, 22.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Janvier 194 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.