Fort Mckay 174, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Fort Mckay 174 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 621
- −16.9% since 2016
- Density
- 20.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 30.01
- km²
- Median age
- 27.6
- years
- Median household income
- $72,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 19.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Fort Mckay 174. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 30.01 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 20.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Fort Mckay 174 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Fort Mckay 174 on the Map
- Points of interest (3)
Fort Mckay 174 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Fort Mckay 174 has a population of around 621 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Fort Mckay 174 has decreased by ▼ -16.87%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 747 | 621 | --16.87% |
2026 Population Projection
Fort Mckay 174's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 621 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Fort Mckay 174 Population Trend & Context
Fort Mckay 174 is the 171st-largest Indian reserve in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 621 — a decline of 126 (▼ 16.87%) people from the 747 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 27.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Fort Mckay 174 compare to other Alberta Indian reserves?
- 169th Wabasca 166D 640
- 170th Foremost 630
- 171st Fort Mckay 174 This Indian reserve 621
- 172nd Acme 606
- 173rd Montana 139 598
Population By Genders
The male population of Fort Mckay 174 is around 305 while the female population is around 315.
Of the 621 total population in Fort Mckay 174, the largest gender is female with around 315 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 305 | 315 | -3.17% |
Is Fort Mckay 174 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Fort Mckay 174 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Fort Mckay 174 Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Fort Mckay 174 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Fort Mckay 174 | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $72,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 19.2% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 27.6 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 2.8% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Fort Mckay 174 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 11.20% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 27.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 64.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 28.80% and 5.60%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Fort Mckay 174 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 65.60% | 66.70% | 64.80% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 15.00% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 29.50% | 28.60% | 28.80% |
| 65 years and over | 6.60% | 4.80% | 5.60% |
Population of Fort Mckay 174 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Fort Mckay 174 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Fort Mckay 174 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Fort Mckay 174 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 48.39% of the total population, followed by Cree (40.32%), Dene (12.10%), Scottish (2.42%), and English (1.61%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Fort Mckay 174 include Irish, French, German, Ukrainian, and Caucasian (White).
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 47.54% | 50.00% | 48.39% |
| Cree | 42.62% | 38.71% | 40.32% |
| Dene | 9.84% | 14.52% | 12.10% |
| Scottish | 3.28% | 0.00% | 2.42% |
| English | 3.28% | 0.00% | 1.61% |
| Irish | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.61% |
| French | 0.00% | 3.23% | 1.61% |
| German | 3.28% | 0.00% | 1.61% |
| Ukrainian | 0.00% | 3.23% | 1.61% |
| Caucasian (White) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.61% |
Indigenous Identity in Fort Mckay 174
About 97.58% of Fort Mckay 174's population (605 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 2.42% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 585 people (94.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Fort Mckay 174's population profile.
About 0.0% of Fort Mckay 174's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Fort Mckay 174's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Fort Mckay 174's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 1.6% are second generation, and 98.4% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 200 of Fort Mckay 174's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 13.95% of the population lives in 1 person households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.65% of the population. 2 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 9.30%, 8.15%, and 7.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 60 | 13.95% |
| 3 persons | 50 | 11.65% |
| 2 persons | 40 | 9.30% |
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 8.15% |
| 4 persons | 30 | 7.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 215 occupied private dwellings in Fort Mckay 174, 4.7% are owner-occupied (10) and 4.7% are rented (10).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Fort Mckay 174's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 11.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Fort Mckay 174
Of census families in Fort Mckay 174, 56.3% are couple families and 43.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.2 people.
25.0% of households in Fort Mckay 174 are one-person households, 29.5% are couple-family households, 22.7% are one-parent-family households, and 4.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 55 | 25.0% |
| Couple-family households | 65 | 29.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 50 | 22.7% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 4.5% |
Income in Fort Mckay 174
Analyzing income distribution in Fort Mckay 174 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Fort Mckay 174 is $39,200.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Fort Mckay 174 population or around 45 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 40 and 40 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Fort Mckay 174's median household income is $72,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Fort Mckay 174's median household income is 12,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Fort Mckay 174
This data sheds light on the distribution of Fort Mckay 174 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
42.60% or most of the Fort Mckay 174 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 34.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 24.60% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 60 | 130 | 42.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 55 | 50 | 105 | 34.40% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 40 | 75 | 24.60% |
Below national average 3.3% of Fort Mckay 174's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Fort Mckay 174
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Fort Mckay 174. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Fort Mckay 174 is at 18.87% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 48.86% |
| Unemployment rate | 18.87% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort Mckay 174, 38.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 10.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 51.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 170 | 38.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 45 | 10.2% |
| Did not work | 225 | 51.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Fort Mckay 174's population (around 71.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Fort Mckay 174 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Fort Mckay 174 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Fort Mckay 174 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the public administration sector. The Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction sector comes second at 19%, followed by Construction at 15%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public administration | 25 | 35 | 25% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 30 | 20 | 19% |
| Construction | 30 | 10 | 15% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 20 | 10% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| Educational services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 10 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Fort Mckay 174 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Fort Mckay 174: Public administration (25%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (19%), Construction (15%)
Top occupation categories in Fort Mckay 174: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (37%), Sales and service occupations (15%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 70 | 80 | 145 | 67.40% |
| No fixed workplace address | 35 | 20 | 55 | 25.60% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 10 | 10 | 4.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Fort Mckay 174 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Fort Mckay 174 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Fort Mckay 174 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 62.50% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 22.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 7.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 5.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 5.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Fort Mckay 174 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Fort Mckay 174's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Fort Mckay 174. About 620 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 620 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 1.6% of Fort Mckay 174's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 99.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 615 | 99.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 10 | 1.6% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 83.9% | 92.7% |
| Non-official languages | 11.3% | 4.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Fort Mckay 174 is predominantly Christian. About 375 of its population is Christian (190 males and 190 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 60.5% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Fort Mckay 174
Hospitals
Schools
Nearest Indian Reserves to Fort Mckay 174
- Gregoire Lake 176A 86.6 km away · 129 people
- Gregoire Lake 176 90.9 km away · 203 people
- Old Fort 217 137.2 km away
- Janvier 194 150.2 km away · 360 people
- Dog Head 218 172.2 km away · 85 people
- Wabasca 166C 176.2 km away · 179 people
- Allison Bay 219 180.5 km away · 113 people
- Wabasca 166 185.3 km away · 158 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fort Mckay 174
What is the population of Fort Mckay 174?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Fort Mckay 174 has a population of 621 people, making it the 171st Indian reserve in Alberta. The population declined significantly from 747 in 2016, a decrease of 126 people or 16.87%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 20.7 people per km² across a land area of 30.01 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Fort Mckay 174 growing?
Fort Mckay 174's population declined by 16.87% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 747 to 621 people, a loss of 126 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 27.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Fort Mckay 174?
Fort Mckay 174 has a population density of approximately 20.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Fort Mckay 174?
Fort Mckay 174 covers a land area of approximately 30.01 km².
What is the median age in Fort Mckay 174?
The median age of the population in Fort Mckay 174 is 27.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Fort Mckay 174?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Fort Mckay 174 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Fort Mckay 174?
The median household income in Fort Mckay 174 is $72,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Fort Mckay 174?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Fort Mckay 174.
What is the main religion in Fort Mckay 174?
Christian is the predominant religion in Fort Mckay 174.
What percentage of Fort Mckay 174's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 97.6% of Fort Mckay 174's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Fort Mckay 174 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Fort Mckay 174's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Fort Mckay 174 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 43.8% of census families in Fort Mckay 174, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Fort Mckay 174?
Multigenerational households make up 4.5% of all households in Fort Mckay 174, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Fort Mckay 174's population is bilingual in English and French?
1.6% of Fort Mckay 174's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Fort Mckay 174's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort Mckay 174, 38.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Fort Mckay 174 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.