Skip to content
Canada Population

Janvier 194, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Janvier 194 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
360
−12.0% since 2016
Density
13.8
people per km²
Land area
26.05
km²
Median age
29.6
years
Median household income
$52,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
31.6%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Janvier 194. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 26.05 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 13.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Janvier 194 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Janvier 194 on the Map

Janvier 194 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Janvier 194 has a population of around 360 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Janvier 194 has decreased by ▼ -11.98%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
409360 --11.98%

2026 Population Projection

Janvier 194's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 360 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Janvier 194 Population Trend & Context

Janvier 194 is the 204th-largest Indian reserve in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 360 — a decline of 49 (▼ 11.98%) people from the 409 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 29.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Janvier 194 compare to other Alberta Indian reserves?

  1. 202nd Andrew 366
  2. 203rd Warner 364
  3. 204th Janvier 194 This Indian reserve 360
  4. 205th Standard 353
  5. 206th Champion 351

Population By Genders

The male population of Janvier 194 is around 190 while the female population is around 170.

Of the 360 total population in Janvier 194, the largest gender is male with around 190 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
190170 -10.53%

Is Janvier 194 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Janvier 194 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

31.6%
Unemployment rate
20.1 pts above the province
26.0%
Employment rate
34.2 pts below the province
38.0%
Participation rate
30.0 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$52,000
Median household income
$44,000 below the province
37.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
28.3 pts above the province

Commute

109.1%
Commute under 30 minutes
39.5 pts above the province
90.9%
Commute by car
3.6 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
5.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

91.7%
Single-detached houses
30.8 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
22.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.00 people
Average household size
0.40people above the province
20.0%
One-person households
6.0 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Janvier 194 Population Compared to Alberta

Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Janvier 194 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorJanvier 194Alberta
Median household income$52,000$96,000
Unemployment rate31.6%11.5%
Median age29.638.4
Bachelor's degree or higher0.0%28.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%23.2%

Population by Age Characteristics

Janvier 194 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 29.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 30.60% and 8.30%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Janvier 194 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years68.40%55.90%62.50%
0 to 14 years31.60%32.40%30.60%
65 years and over10.00%15.00%30.00%
65 years and over5.30%8.80%8.30%

Population of Janvier 194 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Janvier 194 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Janvier 194 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Janvier 194 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 43.06% of the total population, followed by Dene (33.33%), Cree (18.06%), Irish (2.78%), and French (2.78%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Janvier 194 include Uruguayan, Akan, Central or West African, Igorot, and Fulani.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)42.11%48.48%43.06%
Dene31.58%36.36%33.33%
Cree21.05%15.15%18.06%
Irish0.00%0.00%2.78%
French0.00%0.00%2.78%
Uruguayan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Akan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Central or West African0.00%0.00%0.00%
Igorot0.00%0.00%0.00%
Fulani0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Janvier 194

About 100.00% of Janvier 194's population (355 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 340 people (94.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity100.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Janvier 194's population profile.

About 0.0% of Janvier 194's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Janvier 194's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Janvier 194's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 98.6% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 110 of Janvier 194's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 14.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.00%, 8.00%, and 8.00%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons3514.00%
1 person2510.00%
4 persons2510.00%
3 persons208.00%
5 or more persons208.00%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 120 occupied private dwellings in Janvier 194, 0.0% are owner-occupied (0) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Janvier 194's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 16.7% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Janvier 194

Of census families in Janvier 194, 47.4% are couple families and 52.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.1 people.

Couple families47.4%
One-parent families52.6%

20.8% of households in Janvier 194 are one-person households, 29.2% are couple-family households, 20.8% are one-parent-family households, and 12.5% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2520.8%
Couple-family households3529.2%
One-parent-family households2520.8%
Multigenerational households1512.5%

Income in Janvier 194

Analyzing income distribution in Janvier 194 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Janvier 194 is $27,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Janvier 194 population or around 25 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 20 and 15 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Janvier 194's median household income is $52,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Janvier 194's median household income is 32,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Janvier 194

This data sheds light on the distribution of Janvier 194 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

66.70% or most of the Janvier 194 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 16.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 13.90% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree655512066.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15153016.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15152513.90%

Below national average 0.0% of Janvier 194's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Janvier 194

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Janvier 194. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Janvier 194 is at 31.58% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate26.00%
Unemployment rate31.58%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Janvier 194, 22.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 8.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 68.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time5522.0%
Worked part year and/or part time208.0%
Did not work17068.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Janvier 194's population (around 60.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed0010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Janvier 194 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Janvier 194 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Janvier 194 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (35%) works in the public administration sector. The Construction sector comes second at 10%, followed by Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration201035%
Construction10010%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services01010%
Educational services01010%
Health care and social assistance0010%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Janvier 194 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Janvier 194: Public administration (35%), Construction (10%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (10%)

Top occupation categories in Janvier 194: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (30%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (15%), Business, finance and administration occupations (10%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work15203553.80%
No fixed workplace address15102538.50%
Worked at home1001015.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Janvier 194 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Janvier 194 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Janvier 194 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes90.90%
15 to 29 minutes18.20%
30 to 44 minutes18.20%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Janvier 194 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Janvier 194's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law37.3%
Not married and not living common-law62.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Janvier 194. About 360 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English360
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 1.4% of Janvier 194's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only360100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French51.4%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English62.5%73.6%
Non-official languages29.2%13.9%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Janvier 194 is predominantly Christian. About 210 of its population is Christian (100 males and 110 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian58.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Janvier 194

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Janvier 194

What is the population of Janvier 194?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Janvier 194 has a population of 360 people, making it the 204th Indian reserve in Alberta. The population declined significantly from 409 in 2016, a decrease of 49 people or 11.98%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 13.8 people per km² across a land area of 26.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Janvier 194 growing?

Janvier 194's population declined by 11.98% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 409 to 360 people, a loss of 49 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 29.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Janvier 194?

Janvier 194 has a population density of approximately 13.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Janvier 194?

Janvier 194 covers a land area of approximately 26.05 km².

What is the median age in Janvier 194?

The median age of the population in Janvier 194 is 29.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Janvier 194?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Janvier 194 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Janvier 194?

The median household income in Janvier 194 is $52,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Janvier 194?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Janvier 194.

What is the main religion in Janvier 194?

Christian is the predominant religion in Janvier 194.

What percentage of Janvier 194's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 98.6% of Janvier 194's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Janvier 194 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Janvier 194's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Janvier 194 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 52.6% of census families in Janvier 194, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Janvier 194?

Multigenerational households make up 12.5% of all households in Janvier 194, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Janvier 194's population is bilingual in English and French?

1.4% of Janvier 194's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Janvier 194's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Janvier 194, 22.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Janvier 194 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.