Beaver Lake 131, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Beaver Lake 131 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 401
- −3.1% since 2016
- Density
- 7.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 55.88
- km²
- Median age
- 27.4
- years
- Median household income
- $62,400
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 32.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Beaver Lake 131. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 55.88 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Beaver Lake 131 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Beaver Lake 131 on the Map
- Points of interest (2)
Beaver Lake 131 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Beaver Lake 131 has a population of around 401 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Beaver Lake 131 has decreased by ▼ -3.14%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 414 | 401 | --3.14% |
2026 Population Projection
Beaver Lake 131's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 401 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Beaver Lake 131 Population Trend & Context
Beaver Lake 131 is the 195th-largest Indian reserve in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 401 — a decline of 13 (▼ 3.14%) people from the 414 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 27.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Beaver Lake 131 compare to other Alberta Indian reserves?
- 193rd Clyde 415
- 194th Bawlf 412
- 195th Beaver Lake 131 This Indian reserve 401
- 196th Swan River 150E 400
- 197th Rockyford 395
Population By Genders
The male population of Beaver Lake 131 is around 205 while the female population is around 195.
Of the 401 total population in Beaver Lake 131, the largest gender is male with around 205 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 205 | 195 | -4.88% |
Is Beaver Lake 131 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Beaver Lake 131 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Beaver Lake 131 Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Beaver Lake 131 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Beaver Lake 131 | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,400 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 32.0% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 27.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 5.4% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Beaver Lake 131 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 27.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.50% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 32.50% and 5.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Beaver Lake 131 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.40% | 64.10% | 62.50% |
| 0 to 14 years | 29.30% | 33.30% | 32.50% |
| 65 years and over | 15.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 65 years and over | 7.30% | 5.10% | 5.00% |
Population of Beaver Lake 131 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Beaver Lake 131 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Beaver Lake 131 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Beaver Lake 131 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 48.15% of the total population, followed by Cree (44.44%), Plains Cree (2.47%), French (2.47%), and Cuban (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Beaver Lake 131 include Bosnian, Venezuelan, Innu/Montagnais, Latvian, and Bengali.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 47.62% | 46.15% | 48.15% |
| Cree | 42.86% | 46.15% | 44.44% |
| Plains Cree | 0.00% | 5.13% | 2.47% |
| French | 0.00% | 5.13% | 2.47% |
| Cuban | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Bosnian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Venezuelan | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Innu/Montagnais | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Latvian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Bengali | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Beaver Lake 131
About 97.53% of Beaver Lake 131's population (395 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 2.47% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 375 people (93.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Beaver Lake 131's population profile.
About 0.0% of Beaver Lake 131's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Beaver Lake 131's immigrant population are Serbia (0), Ukraine (0), United Kingdom (0), Algeria (0), Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Serbia | 0 |
| Ukraine | 0 |
| United Kingdom | 0 |
| Algeria | 0 |
| Congo, Democratic Republic of the | 0 |
0.0% of Beaver Lake 131's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.5% are second generation, and 98.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 100 of Beaver Lake 131's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.
Household Size
About 15.90% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 11.35% of the population. 2 persons, 1 person, and 4 persons households account for 9.10%, 6.80%, and 6.80%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 5 or more persons | 35 | 15.90% |
| 3 persons | 25 | 11.35% |
| 2 persons | 20 | 9.10% |
| 1 person | 15 | 6.80% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 6.80% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 105 occupied private dwellings in Beaver Lake 131, 9.5% are owner-occupied (10) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
0.0% of Beaver Lake 131's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 9.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Beaver Lake 131
Of census families in Beaver Lake 131, 65.0% are couple families and 35.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.
14.3% of households in Beaver Lake 131 are one-person households, 33.3% are couple-family households, 19.0% are one-parent-family households, and 14.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 15 | 14.3% |
| Couple-family households | 35 | 33.3% |
| One-parent-family households | 20 | 19.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 15 | 14.3% |
Income in Beaver Lake 131
Analyzing income distribution in Beaver Lake 131 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Beaver Lake 131 is $29,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Beaver Lake 131 population or around 30 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and $10,000 to $29,999 with around 30 and 20 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Beaver Lake 131's median household income is $62,400, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Beaver Lake 131's median household income is 21,600 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Beaver Lake 131
This data sheds light on the distribution of Beaver Lake 131 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
41.00% or most of the Beaver Lake 131 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 38.50% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 20.50% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 35 | 40 | 80 | 41.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 35 | 75 | 38.50% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 20 | 15 | 40 | 20.50% |
Below national average 5.1% of Beaver Lake 131's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Beaver Lake 131
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Beaver Lake 131. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Beaver Lake 131 is at 30.77% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 33.33% |
| Unemployment rate | 30.77% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Beaver Lake 131, 27.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 13.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 63.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 75 | 27.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 35 | 13.0% |
| Did not work | 170 | 63.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Beaver Lake 131's population (around 72.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Beaver Lake 131 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Beaver Lake 131 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Beaver Lake 131 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 16%, followed by Construction at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 10 | 16% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 16% |
| Construction | 15 | 0 | 12% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Educational services | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 10 | 8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Beaver Lake 131 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Beaver Lake 131: Health care and social assistance (16%), Public administration (16%), Construction (12%)
Top occupation categories in Beaver Lake 131: Sales and service occupations (24%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (20%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (16%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 40 | 70 | 77.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 20 | 22.20% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Beaver Lake 131 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Beaver Lake 131 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Beaver Lake 131 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 55.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 27.80% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 0.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Beaver Lake 131 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Beaver Lake 131's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Beaver Lake 131. About 400 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 400 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.0% of Beaver Lake 131's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 400 | 100.0% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 0 | 0.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 85.0% | 83.8% |
| Non-official languages | 12.5% | 13.8% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Beaver Lake 131 is predominantly Christian. About 120 of its population is Christian (70 males and 50 females).
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 30.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Beaver Lake 131
Hospitals
Schools
Nearest Indian Reserves to Beaver Lake 131
- White Fish Lake 128 38.7 km away · 1,093 people
- Heart Lake 167 41.9 km away · 211 people
- Saddle Lake 125 77.3 km away
- Kehewin 123 90.1 km away · 1,038 people
- Cold Lake 149B 105.6 km away · 181 people
- Jean Baptiste Gambler 183 108.7 km away · 210 people
- Cold Lake 149 109.8 km away · 671 people
- Cold Lake 149A 112.6 km away · 68 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Beaver Lake 131
What is the population of Beaver Lake 131?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Beaver Lake 131 has a population of 401 people, making it the 195th Indian reserve in Alberta. The population declined moderately from 414 in 2016, a decrease of 13 people or 3.14%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 7.2 people per km² across a land area of 55.88 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Beaver Lake 131 growing?
Beaver Lake 131's population declined by 3.14% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 414 to 401 people, a loss of 13 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 27.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (13.6%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Beaver Lake 131?
Beaver Lake 131 has a population density of approximately 7.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Beaver Lake 131?
Beaver Lake 131 covers a land area of approximately 55.88 km².
What is the median age in Beaver Lake 131?
The median age of the population in Beaver Lake 131 is 27.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Beaver Lake 131?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Beaver Lake 131 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Beaver Lake 131?
The median household income in Beaver Lake 131 is $62,400, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Beaver Lake 131?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Beaver Lake 131.
What is the main religion in Beaver Lake 131?
Christian is the predominant religion in Beaver Lake 131.
What percentage of Beaver Lake 131's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 98.8% of Beaver Lake 131's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Beaver Lake 131 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Beaver Lake 131's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Beaver Lake 131 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 33.3% of census families in Beaver Lake 131, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Beaver Lake 131?
Multigenerational households make up 14.3% of all households in Beaver Lake 131, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Beaver Lake 131's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.0% of Beaver Lake 131's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Beaver Lake 131's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Beaver Lake 131, 27.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Beaver Lake 131 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.