Longview, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Longview census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 700
- −6.7% since 2016
- Density
- 0.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 991
- km²
- Median age
- 42.4
- years
- Median household income
- $97,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Longview. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 991.15 km2. The township has a population density of 0.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Longview township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Longview on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Longview location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Longview has a population of around 700 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Longview has decreased by ▼ -6.67%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 750 | 700 | --6.67% |
2026 Population Projection
Longview's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 700 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Longview Population Trend & Context
Longview is the 161st-largest township in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 700 — a decline of 50 (▼ 6.67%) people from the 750 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Alberta townships. The township's median age of 42.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Longview compare to other Alberta townships?
- 159th Sucker Creek 150A 703
- 160th John D'Or Prairie 215 702
- 161st Longview This township 700
- 162nd McLennan 695
- 163rd Mundare 689
Population By Genders
The male population of Longview is around 375 while the female population is around 325.
Of the 700 total population in Longview, the largest gender is male with around 375 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 375 | 325 | -13.33% |
Is Longview a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Longview compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Longview Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Longview compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Longview | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $97,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 42.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 12.2% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 2.2% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Longview has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 65 to 69 years old, accounting for 9.30% of the total population. The township median age is 42.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.10% and 19.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Longview are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.30% | 60.00% | 57.90% |
| 65 years and over | 21.30% | 21.50% | 22.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 18.50% | 19.30% |
Population of Longview by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Longview is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Longview is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Longview are English, which accounts for 40.15% of the total population, followed by Scottish (26.28%), German (22.63%), Irish (20.44%), and Canadian (15.33%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Longview include French, Caucasian (White), British Isles, Norwegian, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 36.36% | 44.26% | 40.15% |
| Scottish | 27.27% | 26.23% | 26.28% |
| German | 25.97% | 18.03% | 22.63% |
| Irish | 20.78% | 19.67% | 20.44% |
| Canadian | 19.48% | 9.84% | 15.33% |
| French | 9.09% | 8.20% | 9.49% |
| Caucasian (White) | 7.79% | 9.84% | 8.03% |
| British Isles | 6.49% | 6.56% | 6.57% |
| Norwegian | 5.19% | 8.20% | 6.57% |
| Ukrainian | 5.19% | 6.56% | 5.84% |
Indigenous Identity in Longview
About 2.92% of Longview's population (20 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 97.08% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Longview's population profile.
About 2.2% of Longview's population are immigrants (15 people).
The top countries of origin for Longview's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
100.0% of Longview's residents (680 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 2.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.8% are second generation, and 90.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 260 of Longview's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 22.75% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.35%, 5.45%, and 5.45%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 125 | 22.75% |
| 1 person | 55 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 35 | 6.35% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 5.45% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 5.45% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 290 occupied private dwellings in Longview, 96.6% are owner-occupied (280) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $348,000 (average $332,000).
Period of Construction
17.2% of Longview's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Longview
Of census families in Longview, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
21.8% of households in Longview are one-person households, 70.9% are couple-family households, 5.5% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 60 | 21.8% |
| Couple-family households | 195 | 70.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 5.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Longview
Analyzing income distribution in Longview can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Longview is $47,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Longview population or around 100 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 75 and 70 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Longview's median household income is $97,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Longview's median household income is 13,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Longview
This data sheds light on the distribution of Longview residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
61.70% or most of the Longview population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 26.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 80 | 100 | 185 | 61.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 40 | 40 | 80 | 26.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 30 | 10 | 40 | 13.30% |
Below national average 15.0% of Longview's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Longview
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Longview. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Longview is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 62.39% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Longview, 34.2% worked full year full time in the reference year, 31.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.2% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 200 | 34.2% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 185 | 31.6% |
| Did not work | 200 | 34.2% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Longview's population (around 54.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 85 men and 45 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 135.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 85 | 45 | 135 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Longview industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Longview is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Longview has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 11%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 9%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 90 | 60 | 40% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 40 | 11% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 25 | 0 | 9% |
| Construction | 30 | 0 | 8% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 20 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 15 | 0 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 10 | 0 | 3% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Longview residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Longview: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (40%), Health care and social assistance (11%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (9%)
Top occupation categories in Longview: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (35%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 85 | 80 | 170 | 46.60% |
| Worked at home | 55 | 50 | 105 | 28.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 70 | 20 | 90 | 24.70% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Longview residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Longview residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Longview spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 42.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 17.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 15.40% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 15.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 11.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Longview shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Longview's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Longview. About 695 people living in the township speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 695 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 0.7% of Longview's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 98.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.7% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 690 | 98.6% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 0.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 5 | 0.7% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 98.6% | 99.3% |
| Non-official languages | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Longview is predominantly Christian. About 410 of its population is Christian (200 males and 210 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.9% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Longview
Schools
Nearest Townships to Longview
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Longview
What is the population of Longview?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Longview has a population of 700 people, making it the 161st township in Alberta. The population declined significantly from 750 in 2016, a decrease of 50 people or 6.67%. The township has a population density of 0.7 people per km² across a land area of 991.15 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Longview growing?
Longview's population declined by 6.67% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 750 to 700 people, a loss of 50 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Alberta townships during this period. The median age of 42.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Longview?
Longview has a population density of approximately 0.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Longview?
Longview covers a land area of approximately 991.15 km².
What is the median age in Longview?
The median age of the population in Longview is 42.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Longview?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Longview is English.
What is the median household income in Longview?
The median household income in Longview is $97,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Longview?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Longview.
What is the main religion in Longview?
Christian is the predominant religion in Longview.
What percentage of Longview's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.9% of Longview's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Longview residents are Canadian citizens?
100.0% of Longview's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Longview are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.3% of census families in Longview, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Longview?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Longview, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Longview's population is bilingual in English and French?
0.7% of Longview's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Longview's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Longview, 34.2% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Longview available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.