Skip to content
Canada Population

Mackenzie County, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Mackenzie County census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
12,804
+14.6% since 2016
Density
0.2
people per km²
Land area
79,629
km²
Median age
23.4
years
Median household income
$90,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
8.1%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Mackenzie County. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 79,629.26 km2. The township has a population density of 0.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Mackenzie County township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Mackenzie County on the Map

  • Points of interest (29)
  • Places to visit (3)
  • Green spaces (20)

Mackenzie County location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Mackenzie County has a population of around 12,804 people. The township's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Mackenzie County has increased by ▲ 14.62%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
11,17112,804 +14.62%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.77% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Mackenzie County's population is projected to reach approximately 14,676 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 0.18 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
12,80414,6760.18

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Mackenzie County Population Trend & Context

Mackenzie County is the 28th-largest township in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 12,804 — an increase of 1,633 (▲ 14.62%) people from the 11,171 recorded in 2016.

The township's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Alberta townships. The township's median age of 23.4 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Mackenzie County compare to other Alberta townships?

  1. 26th High River 14,324
  2. 27th Lacombe 13,396
  3. 28th Mackenzie County This township 12,804
  4. 29th Wetaskiwin 12,594
  5. 30th Blackfalds 10,470

Population By Genders

The male population of Mackenzie County is around 6,485 while the female population is around 6,320.

Of the 12,804 total population in Mackenzie County, the largest gender is male with around 6,485 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
6,4856,320 +2.54%

Is Mackenzie County a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Mackenzie County compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

8.1%
Unemployment rate
3.4 pts below the province
57.5%
Employment rate
2.7 pts below the province
62.6%
Participation rate
5.4 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$90,000
Median household income
$6,000 below the province
10.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
1.3 pts above the province

Commute

82.8%
Commute under 30 minutes
13.2 pts above the province
94.5%
Commute by car
7.2 pts above the province
0.5%
Commute by public transit
5.1 pts below the province

Housing Character

77.0%
Single-detached houses
16.1 pts above the province
1.0%
Apartments (any building size)
21.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

3.60 people
Average household size
1.00people above the province
16.1%
One-person households
9.9 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Mackenzie County Population Compared to Alberta

Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Mackenzie County compares to the township's key indicators:

IndicatorMackenzie CountyAlberta
Median household income$90,000$96,000
Unemployment rate8.1%11.5%
Median age23.438.4
Bachelor's degree or higher6.0%28.4%
Immigrants (%)3.7%23.2%

Population by Age Characteristics

Mackenzie County has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 0 to 4 years old, accounting for 13.30% of the total population. The township median age is 23.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years880 13.60%825 13.10% 6.25%1,705 13.30%
5 to 9 years870 13.40%745 11.80% 14.37%1,615 12.60%
10 to 14 years675 10.40%645 10.20% 4.44%1,320 10.30%
15 to 19 years555 8.60%540 8.50% 2.70%1,090 8.50%
25 to 29 years450 6.90%490 7.80% 8.16%940 7.30%
20 to 24 years495 7.60%445 7.00% 10.10%935 7.30%
30 to 34 years395 6.10%405 6.40% 2.47%795 6.20%
40 to 44 years310 4.80%355 5.60% 12.68%665 5.20%
35 to 39 years320 4.90%340 5.40% 5.88%660 5.20%
45 to 49 years310 4.80%310 4.90% 0.00%625 4.90%
55 to 59 years270 4.20%265 4.20% 1.85%530 4.10%
50 to 54 years265 4.10%250 4.00% 5.66%515 4.00%
60 to 64 years220 3.40%225 3.60% 2.22%440 3.40%
65 to 69 years185 2.90%155 2.50% 16.22%340 2.70%
70 to 74 years120 1.90%125 2.00% 4.00%240 1.90%
75 to 79 years85 1.30%95 1.50% 10.53%180 1.40%
80 to 84 years50 0.80%60 0.90% 16.67%110 0.90%

Broader Age Groups

If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 56.20% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 36.30% and 7.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Mackenzie County are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years55.10%57.30%56.20%
0 to 14 years37.40%35.00%36.30%
65 years and over7.40%7.70%7.50%

Population of Mackenzie County by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Mackenzie County is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Mackenzie County is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Mackenzie County are Mennonite, which accounts for 57.67% of the total population, followed by German (13.17%), Canadian (9.58%), Russian (6.11%), and Dutch (5.32%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Mackenzie County include English, Scottish, Caucasian (White), Ukrainian, and Christian, n.i.e..

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Mennonite57.19%58.04%57.67%
German14.14%12.14%13.17%
Canadian10.05%9.00%9.58%
Russian5.49%6.83%6.11%
Dutch4.71%5.87%5.32%
English3.48%4.58%4.02%
Scottish3.71%3.62%3.67%
Caucasian (White)2.86%2.97%2.92%
Ukrainian1.93%3.38%2.60%
Christian, n.i.e.2.47%2.33%2.36%

Indigenous Identity in Mackenzie County

About 7.53% of Mackenzie County's population (955 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 92.47% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 545 people (4.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity7.5%
Non-Indigenous identity92.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Mackenzie County's population profile.

About 3.7% of Mackenzie County's population are immigrants (465 people).

The top countries of origin for Mackenzie County's immigrant population are Mexico (180), United States of America (35), Haiti (15), France (10), South Africa, Republic of (10).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Mexico180
United States of America35
Haiti15
France10
South Africa, Republic of10

99.5% of Mackenzie County's residents (12,630 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.5% are not.

By generation status, 7.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 14.8% are second generation, and 77.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 2,705 of Mackenzie County's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 5 or more persons household.

Household Size

About 16.20% of the population lives in 5 or more persons households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 13.65% of the population. 1 person, 3 persons, and 4 persons households account for 8.05%, 6.05%, and 5.95%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
5 or more persons1,14016.20%
2 persons96013.65%
1 person5658.05%
3 persons4256.05%
4 persons4205.95%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 3,515 occupied private dwellings in Mackenzie County, 84.8% are owner-occupied (2,980) and 15.2% are rented (535). The median value of owned dwellings is $332,000 (average $363,600).

Period of Construction

2.7% of Mackenzie County's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 12.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Mackenzie County

Of census families in Mackenzie County, 94.5% are couple families and 5.5% are one-parent families. The average census family has 4.1 people.

Couple families94.5%
One-parent families5.5%

16.1% of households in Mackenzie County are one-person households, 74.7% are couple-family households, 3.4% are one-parent-family households, and 1.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households56516.1%
Couple-family households2,62574.7%
One-parent-family households1203.4%
Multigenerational households351.0%

Income in Mackenzie County

Analyzing income distribution in Mackenzie County can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Mackenzie County is $38,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Mackenzie County population or around 1,315 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 1,310 and 1,015 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Mackenzie County's median household income is $90,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Mackenzie County's median household income is 6,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Mackenzie County

This data sheds light on the distribution of Mackenzie County residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

47.90% or most of the Mackenzie County population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 26.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 25.30% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree1,2651,1902,45547.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate5308401,37026.70%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree7006001,29525.30%

Below national average 6.8% of Mackenzie County's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Mackenzie County

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Mackenzie County. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Mackenzie County is at 8.13% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate57.55%
Unemployment rate8.13%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mackenzie County, 33.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 30.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 36.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time2,75033.7%
Worked part year and/or part time2,47030.3%
Did not work2,93036.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Mackenzie County's population (around 58.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the township, there are 810 men and 355 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 1,165.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed8103551,165

Employment Industry Sectors

The Mackenzie County industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Mackenzie County is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Mackenzie County has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (18%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Construction sector comes second at 15%, followed by Retail trade at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting73021018%
Construction6756015%
Retail trade20032010%
Manufacturing365458%
Educational services803308%
Health care and social assistance603308%
Transportation and warehousing230556%
Accommodation and food services501905%
Other services (except public administration)155654%
Wholesale trade180304%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services90503%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction115152%
Professional, scientific and technical services75502%
Public administration55552%
Arts, entertainment and recreation25351%
Finance and insurance0351%
Utilities4001%
Information and cultural industries15151%
Real estate and rental and leasing10151%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Mackenzie County residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Mackenzie County: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (18%), Construction (15%), Retail trade (10%)

Top occupation categories in Mackenzie County: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (29%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (16%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work1,4301,1652,59555.30%
No fixed workplace address9352801,21525.90%
Worked at home53533087018.60%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Mackenzie County residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Mackenzie County residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Mackenzie County spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes59.20%
15 to 29 minutes23.60%
30 to 44 minutes8.30%
60 minutes and over6.30%
45 to 59 minutes2.60%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Mackenzie County shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Mackenzie County's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law67.5%
Not married and not living common-law32.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Mackenzie County. About 12,055 people living in the township speak English, 710 people speak Neither English nor French, 10 people speak French language, and 10 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English12,055
Neither English nor French710
French10
English and French10

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.5% of Mackenzie County's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 93.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 5.6% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only12,00093.9%
French only00.0%
English and French650.5%
Neither English nor French7155.6%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
Non-official languages63.8%54.9%
English33.1%42.3%
French0.1%0.0%

Religion

Mackenzie County is predominantly Christian. About 11,610 of its population is Christian (5,885 males and 5,730 females).

The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.1% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian91.5%
Buddhist0.1%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Mackenzie County

Hospitals

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Mackenzie County

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Mackenzie County

NameTypeApprox. Area
Canfor ParkParks1.3 ha
Centennial ParkParks1.8 ha
Jubilee ParkParks1.4 ha
Top of sliding hillParks0.0 ha
Fox Lake Sports FieldParks7.0 ha
103st PlaygroundParks0.7 ha
Picnic areaParks1.3 ha
Dragonfly ParkParks0.2 ha
Tombri PlaygroundParks0.1 ha
Bjornson ParkParks0.1 ha
Zama City Community ParkParks2.7 ha
Kid's ParkParks0.1 ha
Knelsen ParkParks1.0 ha
Machesis Lake Provincial Recreation AreaNature Reserves77.1 ha
Buffalo Tower Provincial Recreation AreaNature Reserves19.1 ha
Caribou River Natural AreaNature Reserves175.5 ha
Fort Vermilion Provincial Recreation AreaNature Reserves4.9 ha
Meander River Public Land Recreation AreaNature Reserves0.9 ha
Semo Lake Remote Public Land Recreation AreaNature Reserves32.1 ha
Harper Creek Natural AreaNational Parks2,599.8 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Townships to Mackenzie County

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mackenzie County

What is the population of Mackenzie County?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Mackenzie County has a population of 12,804 people, making it the 28th township in Alberta. The population increased significantly from 11,171 in 2016, an increase of 1,633 people or 14.62%. The township has a population density of 0.2 people per km² across a land area of 79,629.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Mackenzie County growing?

Mackenzie County's population grew by 14.62% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 11,171 to 12,804 people, a gain of 1,633 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Alberta townships during this period. The median age of 23.40 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.1%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Mackenzie County?

Mackenzie County has a population density of approximately 0.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Mackenzie County?

Mackenzie County covers a land area of approximately 79,629.26 km².

What is the median age in Mackenzie County?

The median age of the population in Mackenzie County is 23.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Mackenzie County?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Mackenzie County is Mennonite.

What is the median household income in Mackenzie County?

The median household income in Mackenzie County is $90,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Mackenzie County?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Mackenzie County.

What is the main religion in Mackenzie County?

Christian is the predominant religion in Mackenzie County.

What percentage of Mackenzie County's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 7.5% of Mackenzie County's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Mackenzie County residents are Canadian citizens?

99.5% of Mackenzie County's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Mackenzie County are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 5.5% of census families in Mackenzie County, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Mackenzie County?

Multigenerational households make up 1.0% of all households in Mackenzie County, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Mackenzie County's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.5% of Mackenzie County's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Mackenzie County's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Mackenzie County, 33.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Mackenzie County available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.