Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rockyford has a population of around 395 people. The village's population is in increased . Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rockyford has increased by ▲ 25.00%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 316 | 395 | +25.00% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.56% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rockyford's population is projected to reach approximately 494 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 475.00 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 395 | 494 | 475.00 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Rockyford Population Trend & Context
Rockyford is the 197th-largest village in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 395 — an increase of 79 (▲ 25.00%) people from the 316 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Alberta villages. The village's median age of 44.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Rockyford compare to other Alberta villages?
- Beaver Lake 131: 401 (2021)
- Swan River 150E: 400 (2021)
- Rockyford: 395 (2021) ← 197th largest
- Edgerton: 385 (2021)
- Upper Hay River 212: 381 (2021)
Population By Genders
The male population of Rockyford is around 200 while the female population is around 195.
Of the 395 total population in Rockyford, the largest gender is male with around 200 women within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 200 | 195 | +2.50% |
Is Rockyford a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rockyford compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rockyford Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Rockyford compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rockyford | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $70,500 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 13.8% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 44.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 9.8% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rockyford has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.10% of the total population. The village median age is 44.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age of the population | 44 44.40% | 44 44.40% | 0.00% | 44 44.40% |
| Average age of the population | 42 42.00% | 42 42.00% | 0.00% | 42 42.00% |
| 60 to 64 years | 15 7.50% | 25 12.80% | 40.00% | 40 10.10% |
| 55 to 59 years | 15 7.50% | 10 5.10% | 33.33% | 30 7.60% |
| 65 to 69 years | 10 5.00% | 15 7.70% | 33.33% | 30 7.60% |
| 0 to 4 years | 10 5.00% | 15 7.70% | 33.33% | 25 6.30% |
| 5 to 9 years | 15 7.50% | 10 5.10% | 33.33% | 25 6.30% |
| 10 to 14 years | 20 10.00% | 10 5.10% | 50.00% | 25 6.30% |
| 30 to 34 years | 15 7.50% | 15 7.70% | 0.00% | 25 6.30% |
| 40 to 44 years | 10 5.00% | 15 7.70% | 33.33% | 25 6.30% |
| 45 to 49 years | 15 7.50% | 10 5.10% | 33.33% | 25 6.30% |
| 15 to 19 years | 5 2.50% | 10 5.10% | 50.00% | 20 5.10% |
| 25 to 29 years | 10 5.00% | 10 5.10% | 0.00% | 20 5.10% |
| 35 to 39 years | 10 5.00% | 10 5.10% | 0.00% | 20 5.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 10 5.00% | 15 7.70% | 33.33% | 20 5.10% |
| 70 to 74 years | 10 5.00% | 15 7.70% | 33.33% | 20 5.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 5 2.50% | 10 5.10% | 50.00% | 15 3.80% |
| 75 to 79 years | 10 5.00% | 10 5.10% | 0.00% | 15 3.80% |
| 80 to 84 years | 5 2.50% | 0 0.00% | 100.00% | 10 2.50% |
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 60.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 19.00% and 19.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rockyford are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|
Photos of Places & Sceneries in Rockyford
Population of Rockyford by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rockyford is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Rockyford is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rockyford are English, which accounts for 26.23% of the total population, followed by German (22.95%), Scottish (18.03%), European (18.03%), and Irish (14.75%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rockyford include Canadian, French, Welsh, Italian, and Ukrainian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 34.48% | 18.75% | 26.23% |
| German | 17.24% | 28.13% | 22.95% |
| Scottish | 17.24% | 18.75% | 18.03% |
| European | 17.24% | 18.75% | 18.03% |
| Irish | 13.79% | 15.63% | 14.75% |
| Canadian | 0.00% | 12.50% | 9.84% |
| French | 10.34% | 9.38% | 9.84% |
| Welsh | 6.90% | 6.25% | 6.56% |
| Italian | 6.90% | 0.00% | 4.92% |
| Ukrainian | 6.90% | 6.25% | 4.92% |
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rockyford's population profile.
About 9.8% of Rockyford's population are immigrants (30 people).
The top countries of origin for Rockyford's immigrant population are United Kingdom (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 15 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 125 of Rockyford's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.50% of the population. 3 persons, 5 or more persons, and 4 persons households account for 6.90%, 3.45%, and 1.70%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 60 | 20.70% |
| 1 person | 45 | 15.50% |
| 3 persons | 20 | 6.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 3.45% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 1.70% |
Income in Rockyford
Analyzing income distribution in Rockyford can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rockyford is $37,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rockyford population or around 40 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 30 and 30 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rockyford's median household income is $70,500, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Rockyford's median household income is 13,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rockyford
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rockyford residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
41.60% or most of the Rockyford population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 39.55% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, 17.25% has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 0.00% has Bachelor's degree or higher.
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 75 | 100 | 170 | 41.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 75 | 90 | 160 | 39.55% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 40 | 35 | 75 | 17.25% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Below national average 0.0% of Rockyford's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rockyford
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rockyford. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rockyford is at 8.16% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 51.02% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.16% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Rockyford's population (around 69.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 20.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 20 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rockyford industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rockyford is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rockyford has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (17%) works in the retail trade sector. The Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services sector comes second at 17%, followed by Construction at 7%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 10 | 15 | 17% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 0 | 17% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 7% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rockyford residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rockyford: -45 Retail trade (17%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (17%), Construction (7%)
Top occupation categories in Rockyford: Sales and service occupations (28%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (28%), Business, finance and administration occupations (7%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 40 | 45 | 90 | 75.00% |
| Worked at home | 15 | 10 | 25 | 20.80% |
| No fixed workplace address | 0 | 0 | 15 | 12.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rockyford residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rockyford residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rockyford spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 30 to 44 minutes | 35.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 20.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 20.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 10.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 10.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rockyfordshed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rockyford's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rockyford. About 390 people living in the province speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 390 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 75.9% | 78.5% |
| Non-official languages | 22.8% | 20.3% |
| French | 1.3% | 0.0% |
Religion
Rockyford is predominantly Christian. About 120 of its population is Christian (45 males and 45 females).
The second largest religion in the province is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 39.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Rockyford
Schools
Parks
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Rockyford
Stadiums
Green Spaces in Rockyford
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Centennial Park | Parks | 0.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Other Villages in Alberta
- Stirling 1,164
- Duchess 1,053
- Barnwell 978
- Delburne 919
- Alberta Beach 864
- Hythe 854
- Kitscoty 852
- Boyle 825
- Forestburg 807
- Clive 775
- Alix 774
- Mannville 765
- Beiseker 754
- Spring Lake 711
- Linden 704
- Warburg 676
- Consort 644
- Foremost 630
- Acme 606
- Berwyn 577
- Breton 567
- Rycroft 550
- Marwayne 543
- Carbon 492
- Ryley 484
- Irma 477
- Caroline 470
- Hay Lakes 456
- Cremona 437
- Clyde 415
- Bawlf 412
- Edgerton 385
- Rosemary 370
- Nampa 367
- Andrew 366
- Warner 364
- Standard 353
- Champion 351
- Donnelly 338
- Glendon 338
- Holden 338
- Hines Creek 335
- Big Valley 331
- Barons 313
- Chauvin 304
- Elnora 288
- Girouxville 278
- Glenwood 272
- Carmangay 269
- Vilna 268
- Myrnam 257
- Czar 248
- Waskatenau 247
- Chipman 246
- Donalda 226
- Lougheed 225
- Coutts 224
- Amisk 219
- Bittern Lake 216
- Cowley 216
- Veteran 214
- Hughenden 213
- Morrin 205
- Arrowwood 188
- Innisfree 187
- Lomond 178
- Youngstown 171
- Munson 170
- Hill Spring 168
- Alliance 166
- Hussar 164
- Rosalind 162
- Paradise Valley 153
- Delia 152
- Empress 148
- Milo 136
- Heisler 135
- Edberg 126
- Halkirk 92
Frequently Asked Questions about Rockyford
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rockyford has a population of 395 people, making it the 197th village in Alberta. The population increased significantly from 316 in 2016, an increase of 79 people or 25.00%. The village has a population density of 380.7 people per km² across a land area of 1.04 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Rockyford's population grew by 25.00% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 316 to 395 people, a gain of 79 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Alberta villages during this period. The median age of 44.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
Rockyford has a population density of approximately 380.70 people per square kilometre.
Rockyford covers a land area of approximately 1.04 km².
The median age of the population in Rockyford is 44.40 years.
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rockyford is English.
The median household income in Rockyford is $70,500, based on 2020 data.
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rockyford.
Christian is the predominant religion in Rockyford.
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.