Rothesay, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rothesay census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 11,977
- +2.7% since 2016
- Density
- 346.2
- people per km²
- Land area
- 34.59
- km²
- Median age
- 45.6
- years
- Median household income
- $100,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.7%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rothesay. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 34.59 km2. The town has a population density of 346.20 people per km2.
We highlight the Rothesay town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Rothesay on the Map
- Points of interest (18)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (4)
Rothesay location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rothesay has a population of around 11,977 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rothesay has increased by ▲ 2.73%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 11,659 | 11,977 | +2.73% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.54% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rothesay's population is projected to reach approximately 12,304 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 355.71 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 11,977 | 12,304 | 355.71 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Rothesay Population Trend & Context
Rothesay is the 11th-largest town in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 11,977 — an increase of 318 (▲ 2.73%) people from the 11,659 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among New Brunswick towns. The town's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Rothesay compare to other New Brunswick towns?
Population By Genders
The male population of Rothesay is around 5,740 while the female population is around 6,235.
Of the 11,977 total population in Rothesay, the largest gender is female with around 6,235 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 5,740 | 6,235 | +7.94% |
Is Rothesay a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rothesay compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rothesay Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Rothesay compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rothesay | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $100,000 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.7% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 45.6 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 39.4% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.4% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rothesay has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 7.90% of the total population. The town median age is 45.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 460 8.00% | 490 7.90% | 6.12% | 950 7.90% |
| 50 to 54 years | 450 7.80% | 465 7.50% | 3.23% | 910 7.60% |
| 15 to 19 years | 410 7.10% | 435 7.00% | 5.75% | 850 7.10% |
| 45 to 49 years | 395 6.90% | 450 7.20% | 12.22% | 845 7.10% |
| 60 to 64 years | 395 6.90% | 450 7.20% | 12.22% | 845 7.10% |
| 65 to 69 years | 395 6.90% | 445 7.10% | 11.24% | 840 7.00% |
| 10 to 14 years | 360 6.30% | 360 5.80% | 0.00% | 720 6.00% |
| 40 to 44 years | 310 5.40% | 400 6.40% | 22.50% | 715 6.00% |
| 20 to 24 years | 350 6.10% | 330 5.30% | 5.71% | 680 5.70% |
| 70 to 74 years | 315 5.50% | 355 5.70% | 11.27% | 670 5.60% |
| 35 to 39 years | 300 5.20% | 335 5.40% | 10.45% | 635 5.30% |
| 5 to 9 years | 325 5.70% | 295 4.70% | 9.23% | 620 5.20% |
| 30 to 34 years | 275 4.80% | 325 5.20% | 15.38% | 600 5.00% |
| 25 to 29 years | 265 4.60% | 280 4.50% | 5.36% | 545 4.60% |
| 0 to 4 years | 275 4.80% | 265 4.30% | 3.64% | 540 4.50% |
| 75 to 79 years | 230 4.00% | 260 4.20% | 11.54% | 490 4.10% |
| 80 to 84 years | 130 2.30% | 170 2.70% | 23.53% | 300 2.50% |
| 85 years and over | 95 1.70% | 135 2.20% | 29.63% | 235 2.00% |
| 85 to 89 years | 70 1.20% | 95 1.50% | 26.32% | 165 1.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.20% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.10% and 15.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rothesay are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.10% | 63.40% | 63.20% |
| 65 years and over | 20.30% | 21.80% | 21.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 16.60% | 14.80% | 15.70% |
Explore Rothesay Through Videos
Population of Rothesay by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rothesay is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Rothesay is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rothesay are Irish, which accounts for 34.01% of the total population, followed by English (28.42%), Scottish (26.28%), Canadian (18.81%), and French (14.69%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rothesay include German, British Isles, Caucasian (White), Acadian, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irish | 33.63% | 34.30% | 34.01% |
| English | 27.50% | 29.15% | 28.42% |
| Scottish | 26.80% | 25.76% | 26.28% |
| Canadian | 18.91% | 18.68% | 18.81% |
| French | 14.71% | 14.65% | 14.69% |
| German | 5.69% | 6.36% | 6.05% |
| British Isles | 4.38% | 4.99% | 4.70% |
| Caucasian (White) | 4.29% | 4.59% | 4.45% |
| Acadian | 4.47% | 4.03% | 4.24% |
| Dutch | 3.50% | 3.78% | 3.65% |
Indigenous Identity in Rothesay
About 1.97% of Rothesay's population (235 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.03% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 60 people (0.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rothesay's population profile.
About 7.4% of Rothesay's population are immigrants (880 people).
The top countries of origin for Rothesay's immigrant population are United Kingdom (205), China (80), Philippines (80), United States of America (70), India (40).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 205 |
| China | 80 |
| Philippines | 80 |
| United States of America | 70 |
| India | 40 |
96.6% of Rothesay's residents (11,505 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.4% are not.
By generation status, 9.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.7% are second generation, and 82.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 3,675 of Rothesay's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 19.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.05% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.75%, 7.25%, and 3.60%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,885 | 19.35% |
| 1 person | 1,175 | 12.05% |
| 3 persons | 755 | 7.75% |
| 4 persons | 705 | 7.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 350 | 3.60% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 4,875 occupied private dwellings in Rothesay, 80.7% are owner-occupied (3,935) and 19.2% are rented (935). The median value of owned dwellings is $286,000 (average $352,400).
Period of Construction
15.9% of Rothesay's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 4.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Rothesay
Of census families in Rothesay, 85.9% are couple families and 14.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
24.1% of households in Rothesay are one-person households, 61.0% are couple-family households, 9.0% are one-parent-family households, and 1.9% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 1,175 | 24.1% |
| Couple-family households | 2,975 | 61.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 440 | 9.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 95 | 1.9% |
Income in Rothesay
Analyzing income distribution in Rothesay can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rothesay is $47,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rothesay population or around 1,275 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 1,235 and 1,120 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rothesay's median household income is $100,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average Rothesay's median household income is 16,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rothesay
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rothesay residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
76.00% or most of the Rothesay population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 21.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 2.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 2,100 | 2,465 | 4,565 | 76.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 580 | 710 | 1,285 | 21.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 100 | 55 | 155 | 2.60% |
Above national average 44.0% of Rothesay's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rothesay
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rothesay. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rothesay is at 8.65% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 57.82% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.65% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rothesay, 35.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 37.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 3,605 | 35.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 2,730 | 27.2% |
| Did not work | 3,710 | 37.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Rothesay's population (around 69.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 515 men and 315 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 825.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 515 | 315 | 825 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rothesay industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rothesay is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rothesay has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (16%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 11%, followed by Educational services at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 290 | 750 | 16% |
| Retail trade | 365 | 335 | 11% |
| Educational services | 110 | 420 | 8% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 330 | 170 | 8% |
| Public administration | 260 | 230 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 340 | 100 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 135 | 240 | 6% |
| Construction | 280 | 35 | 5% |
| Finance and insurance | 85 | 200 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 135 | 120 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 165 | 55 | 3% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 105 | 105 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 145 | 35 | 3% |
| Information and cultural industries | 70 | 100 | 3% |
| Utilities | 135 | 15 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 60 | 75 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 65 | 60 | 2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 55 | 20 | 1% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 20 | 15 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 10 | 10 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rothesay residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rothesay: Health care and social assistance (16%), Retail trade (11%), Educational services (8%)
Top occupation categories in Rothesay: Sales and service occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (18%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (15%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 1,915 | 2,040 | 3,955 | 68.10% |
| Worked at home | 595 | 690 | 1,285 | 22.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 365 | 170 | 535 | 9.20% |
| Worked outside Canada | 15 | 10 | 25 | 0.40% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rothesay residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rothesay residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rothesay spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 55.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 33.50% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 5.90% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.60% |
| 60 minutes and over | 2.20% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rothesay shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rothesay's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rothesay. About 11,530 people living in the town speak English, 380 people speak French, 40 people speak English and French language, and 20 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 11,530 |
| French | 380 |
| English and French | 40 |
| Neither English nor French | 20 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 20.7% of Rothesay's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 79.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.2% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 9,475 | 79.1% |
| French only | 5 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 2,475 | 20.7% |
| Neither English nor French | 25 | 0.2% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.4% | 95.3% |
| Non-official languages | 4.8% | 2.5% |
| French | 3.3% | 1.3% |
Religion
Rothesay is predominantly Christian. About 8,010 of its population is Christian (3,720 males and 4,290 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Jewish with 0.8% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Muslim and Hindu, both represent 0.3% and 0.2% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 67.2% |
| Jewish | 0.8% |
| Islam | 0.3% |
| Hindu | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Rothesay
Schools
- Rothesay Netherwood School
- Rothesay High School
- Rothesay Park Elementary
- Quispamsis Elementary School
- Harry Miller Middle School
- Touchstone Academy
- Rothesay Park Miller School
- Kennebecasis Park Elementary School
- Fairvale Elementary School
- Lakefield Elementary School
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Rothesay
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Rothesay
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Richie Lake Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Arts and culture park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| East Riverside-Kinghurst Park | Parks | 1.8 ha |
| Bicentennial Park | Parks | 13.4 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Rothesay
- Quispamsis 5.5 km away · 18,768 people
- Grand Bay-Westfield 17.7 km away · 4,967 people
- Oromocto 63.0 km away · 9,045 people
- St. George 71.2 km away · 1,579 people
- St. Stephen 102.4 km away · 4,510 people
- Nackawic 117.6 km away · 962 people
- Riverview 119.0 km away · 20,584 people
- Shediac 145.3 km away · 7,535 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rothesay
What is the population of Rothesay?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rothesay has a population of 11,977 people, making it the 11th town in New Brunswick. The population increased moderately from 11,659 in 2016, an increase of 318 people or 2.73%. The town has a population density of 346.2 people per km² across a land area of 34.59 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Rothesay growing?
Rothesay's population grew by 2.73% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 11,659 to 11,977 people, a gain of 318 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other New Brunswick towns during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Rothesay?
Rothesay has a population density of approximately 346.20 people per square kilometre.
How large is Rothesay?
Rothesay covers a land area of approximately 34.59 km².
What is the median age in Rothesay?
The median age of the population in Rothesay is 45.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Rothesay?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rothesay is Irish.
What is the median household income in Rothesay?
The median household income in Rothesay is $100,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Rothesay?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rothesay.
What is the main religion in Rothesay?
Christian is the predominant religion in Rothesay.
What percentage of Rothesay's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 2.0% of Rothesay's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Rothesay residents are Canadian citizens?
96.6% of Rothesay's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Rothesay are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 14.0% of census families in Rothesay, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Rothesay?
Multigenerational households make up 1.9% of all households in Rothesay, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Rothesay's population is bilingual in English and French?
20.7% of Rothesay's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Rothesay's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rothesay, 35.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Rothesay available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.