Skip to content
Canada Population

Riverview, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Riverview census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
20,584
+4.7% since 2016
Density
603.7
people per km²
Land area
34.10
km²
Median age
45.2
years
Median household income
$79,500
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
7.8%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Riverview. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 34.10 km2. The town has a population density of 603.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Riverview town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Riverview on the Map

  • Points of interest (35)
  • Places to visit (8)
  • Green spaces (12)

Riverview location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Riverview has a population of around 20,584 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Riverview has increased by ▲ 4.66%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
19,66720,584 +4.66%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.92% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Riverview's population is projected to reach approximately 21,544 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 631.79 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
20,58421,544631.79

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Riverview Population Trend & Context

Riverview is the 5th-largest town in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 20,584 — an increase of 917 (▲ 4.66%) people from the 19,667 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among New Brunswick towns. The town's median age of 45.2 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Riverview compare to other New Brunswick towns?

  1. 3rd Fredericton 63,116
  2. 4th Dieppe 28,114
  3. 5th Riverview This town 20,584
  4. 6th Quispamsis 18,768
  5. 7th Miramichi 17,692

Population By Genders

The male population of Riverview is around 9,870 while the female population is around 10,710.

Of the 20,584 total population in Riverview, the largest gender is female with around 10,710 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
9,87010,710 +7.84%

Is Riverview a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Riverview compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

7.8%
Unemployment rate
2.5 pts below the province
59.1%
Employment rate
5.2 pts above the province
64.1%
Participation rate
4.0 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$79,500
Median household income
$9,500 above the province
8.7%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
5.5 pts below the province

Commute

88.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
8.0 pts above the province
92.2%
Commute by car
0.2 pts above the province
1.0%
Commute by public transit
0.5 pts below the province

Housing Character

63.6%
Single-detached houses
4.2 pts below the province
18.4%
Apartments (any building size)
2.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.40 people
Average household size
0.10people above the province
26.2%
One-person households
3.6 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Riverview Population Compared to New Brunswick

New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Riverview compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorRiverviewNew Brunswick
Median household income$79,500$70,000
Unemployment rate7.8%10.3%
Median age45.246.8
Bachelor's degree or higher23.1%21.3%
Immigrants (%)6.0%5.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Riverview has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 7.40% of the total population. The town median age is 45.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years705 7.10%815 7.60% 13.50%1,520 7.40%
45 to 49 years740 7.50%755 7.00% 1.99%1,505 7.30%
50 to 54 years670 6.80%750 7.00% 10.67%1,420 6.90%
40 to 44 years675 6.80%710 6.60% 4.93%1,385 6.70%
35 to 39 years635 6.40%740 6.90% 14.19%1,375 6.70%
60 to 64 years635 6.40%715 6.70% 11.19%1,350 6.60%
65 to 69 years560 5.70%715 6.70% 21.68%1,275 6.20%
70 to 74 years555 5.60%710 6.60% 21.83%1,275 6.20%
10 to 14 years615 6.20%595 5.60% 3.25%1,210 5.90%
15 to 19 years615 6.20%585 5.50% 4.88%1,195 5.80%
30 to 34 years550 5.60%560 5.20% 1.79%1,110 5.40%
5 to 9 years575 5.80%510 4.80% 11.30%1,085 5.30%
20 to 24 years570 5.80%465 4.30% 18.42%1,040 5.10%
25 to 29 years495 5.00%530 4.90% 6.60%1,025 5.00%
75 to 79 years420 4.30%510 4.80% 17.65%930 4.50%
0 to 4 years440 4.50%395 3.70% 10.23%835 4.10%
80 to 84 years225 2.30%310 2.90% 27.42%535 2.60%
85 years and over180 1.80%355 3.30% 49.30%535 2.60%
85 to 89 years110 1.10%210 2.00% 47.62%325 1.60%
90 to 94 years50 0.50%105 1.00% 52.38%160 0.80%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.10% and 15.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Riverview are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years63.90%61.80%62.80%
65 years and over19.70%24.30%22.10%
0 to 14 years16.50%14.00%15.20%

Explore Riverview Through Videos

Population of Riverview by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Riverview is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Riverview is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Riverview are English, which accounts for 26.51% of the total population, followed by Irish (26.41%), Scottish (26.24%), Canadian (18.53%), and French (15.96%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Riverview include Acadian, German, Caucasian (White), British Isles, and New Brunswicker.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English27.38%25.64%26.51%
Irish25.55%27.26%26.41%
Scottish26.82%25.69%26.24%
Canadian18.46%18.54%18.53%
French15.86%16.02%15.96%
Acadian9.69%10.06%9.88%
German8.52%8.29%8.40%
Caucasian (White)4.84%5.00%4.93%
British Isles3.42%4.10%3.74%
New Brunswicker2.80%2.62%2.71%

Indigenous Identity in Riverview

About 1.95% of Riverview's population (395 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.05% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 100 people (0.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.9%
Non-Indigenous identity98.1%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Riverview's population profile.

About 6.0% of Riverview's population are immigrants (1,215 people).

The top countries of origin for Riverview's immigrant population are United Kingdom (180), Philippines (135), Korea, South (125), United States of America (120), India (80).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom180
Philippines135
Korea, South125
United States of America120
India80

96.1% of Riverview's residents (19,510 people) are Canadian citizens, and 3.9% are not.

By generation status, 7.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 8.0% are second generation, and 84.3% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 5,500 of Riverview's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 19.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.95%, 6.40%, and 2.85%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons3,40519.65%
1 person2,26513.10%
3 persons1,3757.95%
4 persons1,1106.40%
5 or more persons4952.85%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 8,650 occupied private dwellings in Riverview, 76.1% are owner-occupied (6,580) and 23.9% are rented (2,070). The median value of owned dwellings is $200,000 (average $222,600).

Period of Construction

11.6% of Riverview's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 5.1% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Riverview

Of census families in Riverview, 84.4% are couple families and 15.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.7 people.

Couple families84.4%
One-parent families15.6%

26.2% of households in Riverview are one-person households, 56.1% are couple-family households, 8.8% are one-parent-family households, and 2.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2,26526.2%
Couple-family households4,85056.1%
One-parent-family households7608.8%
Multigenerational households1702.0%

Income in Riverview

Analyzing income distribution in Riverview can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Riverview is $40,800.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Riverview population or around 2,865 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 2,520 and 2,485 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Riverview's median household income is $79,500, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Riverview's median household income is 4,500 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Riverview

This data sheds light on the distribution of Riverview residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

66.40% or most of the Riverview population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 29.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 4.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree3,1203,9307,05066.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,6451,4553,10529.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree2901754704.40%

Below national average 26.0% of Riverview's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Riverview

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Riverview. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Riverview is at 7.77% which is quite high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.14%
Unemployment rate7.77%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Riverview, 37.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 35.1% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time6,38037.1%
Worked part year and/or part time4,76527.7%
Did not work6,03535.1%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Riverview's population (around 77.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 620 men and 365 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 985.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed620365985

Employment Industry Sectors

The Riverview industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Riverview is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Riverview has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the retail trade sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 10%, followed by Finance and insurance at 9%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Retail trade86571014%
Health care and social assistance20593510%
Finance and insurance3006359%
Transportation and warehousing5302457%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services4153557%
Educational services1805607%
Accommodation and food services2454356%
Public administration3552906%
Construction560756%
Professional, scientific and technical services3502405%
Manufacturing4001005%
Other services (except public administration)2552304%
Wholesale trade340954%
Information and cultural industries1601153%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1301202%
Real estate and rental and leasing135852%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction60351%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting45201%
Utilities1500%
Management of companies and enterprises10100%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Riverview residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Riverview: Retail trade (14%), Health care and social assistance (10%), Finance and insurance (9%)

Top occupation categories in Riverview: Sales and service occupations (33%), Business, finance and administration occupations (19%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work3,4553,5106,97068.60%
Worked at home8851,1602,04020.10%
No fixed workplace address8652651,14011.20%
Worked outside Canada00100.10%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Riverview residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Riverview residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Riverview spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes45.00%
Less than 15 minutes43.70%
30 to 44 minutes6.80%
60 minutes and over3.00%
45 to 59 minutes1.40%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Riverview shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Riverview's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law60.4%
Not married and not living common-law39.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Riverview. About 18,520 people living in the town speak English, 1,755 people speak French, 130 people speak English and French language, and 35 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English18,520
French1,755
English and French130
Neither English nor French35

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 29.2% of Riverview's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 70.4% know English only, 0.3% know French only, and 0.2% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only14,39070.4%
French only600.3%
English and French5,96029.2%
Neither English nor French400.2%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English85.1%92.6%
French8.5%3.3%
Non-official languages3.9%2.3%

Religion

Riverview is predominantly Christian. About 12,165 of its population is Christian (5,400 males and 6,765 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Muslim with 0.8% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Sikh and Hindu, both represent 0.5% and 0.4% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.2% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian59.9%
Islam0.8%
Sikh0.5%
Hindu0.4%
Buddhist0.2%
Jewish0.1%

Points of Interest in Riverview

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Riverview

Attractions

Historic Sites

Stadiums

Theatres

Green Spaces in Riverview

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Riverview

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Riverview

What is the population of Riverview?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Riverview has a population of 20,584 people, making it the 5th town in New Brunswick. The population increased moderately from 19,667 in 2016, an increase of 917 people or 4.66%. The town has a population density of 603.7 people per km² across a land area of 34.10 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Riverview growing?

Riverview's population grew by 4.66% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 19,667 to 20,584 people, a gain of 917 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other New Brunswick towns during this period. The median age of 45.20 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Riverview?

Riverview has a population density of approximately 603.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Riverview?

Riverview covers a land area of approximately 34.10 km².

What is the median age in Riverview?

The median age of the population in Riverview is 45.20 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Riverview?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Riverview is English.

What is the median household income in Riverview?

The median household income in Riverview is $79,500, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Riverview?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Riverview.

What is the main religion in Riverview?

Christian is the predominant religion in Riverview.

What percentage of Riverview's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.9% of Riverview's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Riverview residents are Canadian citizens?

96.1% of Riverview's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Riverview are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 15.6% of census families in Riverview, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Riverview?

Multigenerational households make up 2.0% of all households in Riverview, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Riverview's population is bilingual in English and French?

29.2% of Riverview's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Riverview's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Riverview, 37.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Riverview available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.