Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Grand Bay-Westfield, a town in Canada with a land area of 59.82 km2 and has a population density of 83.00 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Grand Bay-Westfield location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Grand Bay-Westfield

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Grand Bay-Westfield is around 4,967 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Grand Bay-Westfield in 2021 census have increased 0.06% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
4,9644,967 +0.06%

Population By Genders

Of the 4,967 total population in Grand Bay-Westfield, the largest gender is female with around 2,505 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,4652,505 +1.60%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 4,964 population in Grand Bay-Westfield, majority of them are in the age of 55 to 59 years years old, with 8.10% of them are male and 8.80% female. While the median age of the whole population is 45.20.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years130 5.30%85 3.40% 34.62%215 4.30%
5 to 9 years140 5.70%150 6.00% 6.67%285 5.70%
10 to 14 years140 5.70%170 6.80% 17.65%310 6.20%
15 to 19 years170 6.90%140 5.60% 17.65%310 6.20%
20 to 24 years125 5.10%100 4.00% 20.00%220 4.40%
25 to 29 years105 4.30%110 4.40% 4.55%210 4.20%
30 to 34 years115 4.70%140 5.60% 17.86%255 5.10%
35 to 39 years150 6.10%175 7.00% 14.29%325 6.50%
40 to 44 years165 6.70%160 6.40% 3.03%325 6.50%
45 to 49 years180 7.30%180 7.20% 0.00%360 7.20%
50 to 54 years165 6.70%170 6.80% 2.94%335 6.70%
55 to 59 years200 8.10%220 8.80% 9.09%415 8.40%
60 to 64 years200 8.10%190 7.60% 5.00%395 7.90%
65 to 69 years185 7.50%195 7.80% 5.13%375 7.50%
70 to 74 years135 5.50%135 5.40% 0.00%275 5.50%
75 to 79 years80 3.20%95 3.80% 15.79%170 3.40%
80 to 84 years55 2.20%55 2.20% 0.00%110 2.20%
85 years and over30 1.20%45 1.80% 33.33%75 1.50%
85 to 89 years25 1.00%35 1.40% 28.57%55 1.10%
90 to 94 years10 0.40%5 0.20% 50.00%15 0.30%
95 to 99 years0 0.00%5 0.20% 100.00%5 0.10%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grand Bay-Westfield are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years16.60%16.00%16.30%
15 to 64 years63.70%63.10%63.50%
65 years and over19.70%20.80%20.20%
Average age of the population42.60%43.80%43.20%
Median age of the population44.80%45.60%45.20%

Explore Grand Bay-Westfield Through Videos

Population of Grand Bay-Westfield by Ethnicity and Origin

In Grand Bay-Westfield, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Grand Bay-Westfield embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Grand Bay-Westfield's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Grand Bay-Westfield.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Irish30.08%32.13%31.08%
English28.25%27.71%28.05%
Scottish23.17%27.11%25.13%
Canadian21.14%20.28%20.59%
French12.40%13.65%13.02%
Acadian4.88%5.42%5.25%
Caucasian (White)5.08%4.82%4.94%
Dutch4.88%4.62%4.74%
German4.47%4.62%4.54%
European4.07%2.61%3.33%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Grand Bay-Westfield, which totals 4,964, the majority, consisting of 1,745 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person3809.65%
2 persons81020.60%
3 persons3358.50%
4 persons3007.65%
5 or more persons1353.45%

Income in Grand Bay-Westfield

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Grand Bay-Westfield, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Grand Bay-Westfield is $45,600 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Grand Bay-Westfield is $98,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Grand Bay-Westfield provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Grand Bay-Westfield.

Education Levels in Grand Bay-Westfield

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Grand Bay-Westfield.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher6409051,55023.40%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate8859951,88027.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree3002905907.85%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree2,1752,1404,32064.70%

Employment in Grand Bay-Westfield

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Grand Bay-Westfield's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 3.98% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate59.40%
Unemployment rate3.98%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Grand Bay-Westfield working as an employee. Most of them (76.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Grand Bay-Westfield working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed115110220

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Grand Bay-Westfield. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (17%) in Grand Bay-Westfield are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting20101%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1000%
Utilities90104%
Construction200208%
Manufacturing160408%
Wholesale trade65404%
Retail trade1001459%
Transportation and warehousing80204%
Information and cultural industries35202%
Finance and insurance451156%
Real estate and rental and leasing2001%
Professional, scientific and technical services55855%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services65404%
Educational services301055%
Health care and social assistance4040017%
Arts, entertainment and recreation35252%
Accommodation and food services40604%
Other services (except public administration)75505%
Public administration15510010%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Grand Bay-Westfield. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home17026043017.40%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address2407031512.80%
Usual place of work8059101,71569.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Grand Bay-Westfield travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes18.80%
15 to 29 minutes55.30%
30 to 44 minutes17.30%
45 to 59 minutes5.70%
60 minutes and over3.00%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Grand Bay-Westfield offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Grand Bay-Westfield area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
65.94%
Married or living common-law
34.06%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Grand Bay-Westfield, the most used official language is English. Around 4,795 people in the area speak English.

LanguagePopulation
English4,795
French155
English and French10
Neither English nor French5

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Grand Bay-Westfield is Christian. Around 3,290 people in Grand Bay-Westfield are Christian (1,540 males and 1,540 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.3%
Christian66.4%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%