Skip to content
Canada Population

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Grand Falls / Grand-Sault census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
5,220
−2.0% since 2016
Density
289.3
people per km²
Land area
18.04
km²
Median age
52.8
years
Median household income
$58,800
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
9.8%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 18.04 km2. The town has a population density of 289.30 people per km2.

We highlight the Grand Falls / Grand-Sault town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault on the Map

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Grand Falls / Grand-Sault has a population of around 5,220 people. The town's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault has decreased by ▼ -1.99%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
5,3265,220 --1.99%

2026 Population Projection

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 5,220 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault Population Trend & Context

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is the 16th-largest town in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 5,220 — a decline of 106 (▼ 1.99%) people from the 5,326 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick towns. The town's median age of 52.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Grand Falls / Grand-Sault compare to other New Brunswick towns?

  1. 14th Campbellton 7,047
  2. 15th Woodstock 5,553
  3. 16th Grand Falls / Grand-Sault This town 5,220
  4. 17th Memramcook 5,029
  5. 18th Grand Bay-Westfield 4,967

Population By Genders

The male population of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is around 2,495 while the female population is around 2,725.

Of the 5,220 total population in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, the largest gender is female with around 2,725 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,4952,725 -8.44%

Is Grand Falls / Grand-Sault a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Grand Falls / Grand-Sault compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

9.8%
Unemployment rate
0.5 pts below the province
48.8%
Employment rate
5.1 pts below the province
54.1%
Participation rate
6.0 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$58,800
Median household income
$11,200 below the province
18.7%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.5 pts above the province

Commute

87.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
6.7 pts above the province
89.6%
Commute by car
2.4 pts below the province
0.5%
Commute by public transit
1.0 pts below the province

Housing Character

57.9%
Single-detached houses
9.9 pts below the province
26.0%
Apartments (any building size)
5.2 pts above the province

Household Composition

2.00 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
36.9%
One-person households
7.1 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault Population Compared to New Brunswick

New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Grand Falls / Grand-Sault compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorGrand Falls / Grand-SaultNew Brunswick
Median household income$58,800$70,000
Unemployment rate9.8%10.3%
Median age52.846.8
Bachelor's degree or higher15.7%21.3%
Immigrants (%)3.6%5.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 10.30% of the total population. The town median age is 52.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years255 10.20%290 10.60% 12.07%540 10.30%
65 to 69 years195 7.80%230 8.40% 15.22%425 8.10%
55 to 59 years200 8.00%215 7.90% 6.98%410 7.90%
70 to 74 years185 7.40%220 8.10% 15.91%405 7.80%
45 to 49 years165 6.60%150 5.50% 9.09%315 6.00%
75 to 79 years150 6.00%160 5.90% 6.25%315 6.00%
50 to 54 years145 5.80%155 5.70% 6.45%305 5.80%
40 to 44 years125 5.00%150 5.50% 16.67%275 5.30%
15 to 19 years115 4.60%140 5.10% 17.86%260 5.00%
30 to 34 years140 5.60%115 4.20% 17.86%255 4.90%
35 to 39 years120 4.80%135 5.00% 11.11%250 4.80%
20 to 24 years130 5.20%110 4.00% 15.38%245 4.70%
5 to 9 years115 4.60%115 4.20% 0.00%230 4.40%
10 to 14 years110 4.40%115 4.20% 4.35%225 4.30%
25 to 29 years115 4.60%110 4.00% 4.35%220 4.20%
85 years and over65 2.60%125 4.60% 48.00%185 3.50%
0 to 4 years90 3.60%90 3.30% 0.00%180 3.40%
80 to 84 years80 3.20%100 3.70% 20.00%180 3.40%
85 to 89 years45 1.80%85 3.10% 47.06%125 2.40%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.90% and 12.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years60.50%57.40%58.90%
65 years and over27.10%30.60%28.90%
0 to 14 years12.40%11.70%12.20%

Explore Grand Falls / Grand-Sault Through Videos

Population of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault are Canadian, which accounts for 32.57% of the total population, followed by French (21.78%), French Canadian (11.29%), Caucasian (White) (9.60%), and Acadian (8.51%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault include New Brunswicker, Irish, English, European, and Scottish.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Canadian33.06%32.26%32.57%
French19.63%23.91%21.78%
French Canadian10.33%12.14%11.29%
Caucasian (White)9.71%9.49%9.60%
Acadian9.50%7.59%8.51%
New Brunswicker7.44%6.64%6.83%
Irish5.17%4.93%5.05%
English3.93%3.80%3.86%
European3.93%3.98%3.86%
Scottish3.51%3.42%3.47%

Indigenous Identity in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

About 3.96% of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population (200 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.04% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (0.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity4.0%
Non-Indigenous identity96.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population profile.

About 3.6% of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population are immigrants (180 people).

The top countries of origin for Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's immigrant population are United States of America (45), Philippines (15), France (10), United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America45
Philippines15
France10
United Kingdom10
Brazil0

98.0% of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's residents (4,950 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.0% are not.

By generation status, 5.3% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 3.9% are second generation, and 90.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 1,445 of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 19.55% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 18.45% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.40%, 3.90%, and 1.60%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons97519.55%
1 person92018.45%
3 persons3206.40%
4 persons1953.90%
5 or more persons801.60%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 2,495 occupied private dwellings in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, 62.5% are owner-occupied (1,560) and 37.3% are rented (930). The median value of owned dwellings is $174,000 (average $196,200).

Period of Construction

23.0% of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 1.8% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

Of census families in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, 84.4% are couple families and 15.6% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families84.4%
One-parent families15.6%

36.9% of households in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault are one-person households, 49.3% are couple-family households, 8.4% are one-parent-family households, and 0.8% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households92036.9%
Couple-family households1,23049.3%
One-parent-family households2108.4%
Multigenerational households200.8%

Income in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

Analyzing income distribution in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is $35,200.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault population or around 735 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 655 and 495 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's median household income is $58,800, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's median household income is 25,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

This data sheds light on the distribution of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

51.80% or most of the Grand Falls / Grand-Sault population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 35.50% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 12.60% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree6207151,33551.80%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate44547091535.50%
No certificate, diploma or degree19013032512.60%

Below national average 17.5% of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is at 9.83% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate48.81%
Unemployment rate9.83%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, 30.4% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 43.9% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1,34030.4%
Worked part year and/or part time1,13525.7%
Did not work1,94043.9%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population (around 64.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 185 men and 105 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 285.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed185105285

Employment Industry Sectors

The Grand Falls / Grand-Sault industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the retail trade sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 12%, followed by Manufacturing at 10%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Retail trade16515514%
Health care and social assistance5023012%
Manufacturing1905510%
Construction200259%
Public administration105808%
Accommodation and food services85908%
Educational services601007%
Transportation and warehousing80355%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services70405%
Finance and insurance35654%
Professional, scientific and technical services35604%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55354%
Other services (except public administration)35503%
Wholesale trade50253%
Real estate and rental and leasing15202%
Information and cultural industries15101%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1501%
Utilities1501%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Grand Falls / Grand-Sault residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault: Retail trade (14%), Health care and social assistance (12%), Manufacturing (10%)

Top occupation categories in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault: Sales and service occupations (29%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (19%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work8258101,63575.70%
No fixed workplace address2806034015.70%
Worked at home651201758.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Grand Falls / Grand-Sault residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes72.20%
15 to 29 minutes15.20%
30 to 44 minutes7.10%
60 minutes and over3.30%
45 to 59 minutes2.50%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law57.3%
Not married and not living common-law42.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

French is the most spoken official language in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault. About 3,930 people living in the town speak French, 1,110 people speak English, 45 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
French3,930
English1,110
English and French45
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 76.1% of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 13.0% know English only, 10.8% know French only, and 0.1% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only66013.0%
French only55010.8%
English and French3,87076.1%
Neither English nor French50.1%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
French75.6%70.9%
English19.0%24.5%
Non-official languages1.5%1.0%

Religion

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is predominantly Christian. About 4,175 of its population is Christian (1,890 males and 2,280 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 0.8% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Sikh and Buddhist, both represent 0.4% and 0.0% of the population, while Jewish represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian82.7%
Hindu0.8%
Sikh0.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%

Nearest Towns to Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

What is the population of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Grand Falls / Grand-Sault has a population of 5,220 people, making it the 16th town in New Brunswick. The population declined moderately from 5,326 in 2016, a decrease of 106 people or 1.99%. The town has a population density of 289.3 people per km² across a land area of 18.04 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault growing?

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population declined by 1.99% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 5,326 to 5,220 people, a loss of 106 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other New Brunswick towns during this period. The median age of 52.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (36.9%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault?

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault has a population density of approximately 289.30 people per square kilometre.

How large is Grand Falls / Grand-Sault?

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault covers a land area of approximately 18.04 km².

What is the median age in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault?

The median age of the population in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is 52.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is Canadian.

What is the median household income in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault?

The median household income in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is $58,800, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault?

French is the most common first official language spoken in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault.

What is the main religion in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault?

Christian is the predominant religion in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault.

What percentage of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 4.0% of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault residents are Canadian citizens?

98.0% of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 15.6% of census families in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault?

Multigenerational households make up 0.8% of all households in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population is bilingual in English and French?

76.1% of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, 30.4% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Grand Falls / Grand-Sault available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.