Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, New Brunswick Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, a town in Canada with a land area of 18.04 km2 and has a population density of 289.30 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Grand Falls / Grand-Sault location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is around 5,220 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault in 2021 census have decreased -1.99% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
5,3265,220 --1.99%

Population By Genders

Of the 5,220 total population in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, the largest gender is female with around 2,725 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,4952,725 -8.44%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 5,326 population in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, majority of them are in the age of 60 to 64 years years old, with 10.20% of them are male and 10.60% female. While the median age of the whole population is 52.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years90 3.60%90 3.30% 0.00%180 3.40%
5 to 9 years115 4.60%115 4.20% 0.00%230 4.40%
10 to 14 years110 4.40%115 4.20% 4.35%225 4.30%
15 to 19 years115 4.60%140 5.10% 17.86%260 5.00%
20 to 24 years130 5.20%110 4.00% 15.38%245 4.70%
25 to 29 years115 4.60%110 4.00% 4.35%220 4.20%
30 to 34 years140 5.60%115 4.20% 17.86%255 4.90%
35 to 39 years120 4.80%135 5.00% 11.11%250 4.80%
40 to 44 years125 5.00%150 5.50% 16.67%275 5.30%
45 to 49 years165 6.60%150 5.50% 9.09%315 6.00%
50 to 54 years145 5.80%155 5.70% 6.45%305 5.80%
55 to 59 years200 8.00%215 7.90% 6.98%410 7.90%
60 to 64 years255 10.20%290 10.60% 12.07%540 10.30%
65 to 69 years195 7.80%230 8.40% 15.22%425 8.10%
70 to 74 years185 7.40%220 8.10% 15.91%405 7.80%
75 to 79 years150 6.00%160 5.90% 6.25%315 6.00%
80 to 84 years80 3.20%100 3.70% 20.00%180 3.40%
85 years and over65 2.60%125 4.60% 48.00%185 3.50%
85 to 89 years45 1.80%85 3.10% 47.06%125 2.40%
90 to 94 years20 0.80%30 1.10% 33.33%45 0.90%
95 to 99 years5 0.20%10 0.40% 50.00%15 0.30%
100 years and over0 0.00%0 0.00% 0.00%0 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years12.40%11.70%12.20%
15 to 64 years60.50%57.40%58.90%
65 years and over27.10%30.60%28.90%
Average age of the population47.30%49.40%48.40%
Median age of the population51.20%54.40%52.80%

Explore Grand Falls / Grand-Sault Through Videos

Population of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault by Ethnicity and Origin

In Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Grand Falls / Grand-Sault embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Canadian33.06%32.26%32.57%
French19.63%23.91%21.78%
French Canadian10.33%12.14%11.29%
Caucasian (White)9.71%9.49%9.60%
Acadian9.50%7.59%8.51%
New Brunswicker7.44%6.64%6.83%
Irish5.17%4.93%5.05%
English3.93%3.80%3.86%
European3.93%3.98%3.86%
Scottish3.51%3.42%3.47%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, which totals 5,326, the majority, consisting of 1,445 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person92018.45%
2 persons97519.55%
3 persons3206.40%
4 persons1953.90%
5 or more persons801.60%

Income in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is $35,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is $58,800 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Grand Falls / Grand-Sault provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Grand Falls / Grand-Sault.

Education Levels in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Grand Falls / Grand-Sault.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher4356301,06515.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1,0951,2252,32533.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree7006601,36018.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree1,5851,7303,31048.25%

Employment in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Grand Falls / Grand-Sault's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 5.32% which is quite high acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate48.81%
Unemployment rate5.32%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault working as an employee. Most of them (64.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed185105285

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (14%) in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault are working in the retail trade sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting55354%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities1501%
Construction200259%
Manufacturing1905510%
Wholesale trade50253%
Retail trade16515514%
Transportation and warehousing80355%
Information and cultural industries15101%
Finance and insurance35654%
Real estate and rental and leasing15202%
Professional, scientific and technical services35604%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services70405%
Educational services601007%
Health care and social assistance5023012%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1501%
Accommodation and food services85908%
Other services (except public administration)35503%
Public administration105808%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Grand Falls / Grand-Sault. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home651201758.10%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%
No fixed workplace address2806034015.70%
Usual place of work8258101,63575.70%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes72.20%
15 to 29 minutes15.20%
30 to 44 minutes7.10%
45 to 59 minutes2.50%
60 minutes and over3.30%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Grand Falls / Grand-Sault offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Grand Falls / Grand-Sault area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
57.30%
Married or living common-law
42.70%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Grand Falls / Grand-Sault, the most used official language is French. Around 3,930 people in the area speak French.

LanguagePopulation
English1,110
French3,930
English and French45
Neither English nor French0

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault is Christian. Around 4,175 people in Grand Falls / Grand-Sault are Christian (1,890 males and 1,890 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.0%
Christian82.7%
Hindu0.8%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.4%