Dieppe, New Brunswick Population Data & Statistics

This is the population and demographic data and statistics for Dieppe, a city in Canada with a land area of 77.02 km2 and has a population density of 365.00 people per km2.

The data includes average age, age distribution, marital status, individual and household income, spoken languages, employment and unemployment rates, occupations, religion, and various other characteristics.

Dieppe location on the map. View in Google Map

Photos of Places & Sceneries in Dieppe

Population Characteristics

Based on the latest census, it is estimated the total population in Dieppe is around 28,114 people.

On the table below, we can see that the total population of Dieppe in 2021 census have increased 10.75% compared to the 2016 census.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
25,38428,114 +10.75%

Population By Genders

Of the 28,114 total population in Dieppe, the largest gender is female with around 14,560 women within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
13,55014,560 +6.94%

Population by Age Characteristics

Of the 25,384 population in Dieppe, majority of them are in the age of 40 to 44 years years old, with 7.50% of them are male and 8.00% female. While the median age of the whole population is 40.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
0 to 4 years660 4.90%625 4.30% 5.30%1,280 4.60%
5 to 9 years810 6.00%775 5.30% 4.32%1,585 5.60%
10 to 14 years930 6.90%900 6.20% 3.23%1,835 6.50%
15 to 19 years840 6.20%735 5.00% 12.50%1,575 5.60%
20 to 24 years805 5.90%835 5.70% 3.59%1,640 5.80%
25 to 29 years925 6.80%920 6.30% 0.54%1,845 6.60%
30 to 34 years870 6.40%990 6.80% 12.12%1,865 6.60%
35 to 39 years1,010 7.50%1,095 7.50% 7.76%2,100 7.50%
40 to 44 years1,020 7.50%1,170 8.00% 12.82%2,195 7.80%
45 to 49 years1,005 7.40%1,100 7.60% 8.64%2,105 7.50%
50 to 54 years910 6.70%880 6.00% 3.30%1,795 6.40%
55 to 59 years890 6.60%955 6.60% 6.81%1,845 6.60%
60 to 64 years785 5.80%870 6.00% 9.77%1,660 5.90%
65 to 69 years720 5.30%810 5.60% 11.11%1,530 5.40%
70 to 74 years590 4.40%735 5.00% 19.73%1,325 4.70%
75 to 79 years375 2.80%505 3.50% 25.74%880 3.10%
80 to 84 years225 1.70%290 2.00% 22.41%515 1.80%
85 years and over175 1.30%365 2.50% 52.05%535 1.90%
85 to 89 years120 0.90%200 1.40% 40.00%320 1.10%
90 to 94 years40 0.30%115 0.80% 65.22%150 0.50%
95 to 99 years10 0.10%40 0.30% 75.00%55 0.20%
100 years and over0 0.00%10 0.10% 100.00%10 0.00%

Broader Age Groups

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Dieppe are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years17.70%15.80%16.70%
15 to 64 years66.90%65.60%66.30%
65 years and over15.40%18.50%17.00%
Average age of the population39.70%41.90%40.80%
Median age of the population39.60%41.60%40.80%

Explore Dieppe Through Videos

Population of Dieppe by Ethnicity and Origin

In Dieppe, the population data reflects a diverse range of ethnicities, contributing to the vibrant cultural landscape. Dieppe embraces various ethnic groups, each adding to its dynamic societal fabric.

The population statistics underscore the importance of this multicultural diversity, emphasizing Dieppe's dedication to inclusivity and the appreciation of distinct contributions that each ethnicity brings to the shared narrative of the area.

Here are the top 10 ethnicities in Dieppe.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Acadian36.45%37.58%37.03%
French20.29%21.07%20.69%
Canadian19.58%20.02%19.79%
Irish10.24%10.36%10.28%
English7.04%6.32%6.67%
Scottish6.44%6.88%6.67%
Caucasian (White)4.99%5.09%5.04%
New Brunswicker4.06%3.72%3.87%
French Canadian3.50%4.07%3.80%
German2.16%2.32%2.24%

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

Of the population in Dieppe, which totals 25,384, the majority, consisting of 5,580 people live in a single-detached house. Additionally, the majority of them are living in households with a size of 2 persons.

Household Size

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2,93012.65%
2 persons4,42519.10%
3 persons1,8558.00%
4 persons1,7207.45%
5 or more persons6402.75%

Income in Dieppe

The population data in a region can offer valuable insights when analyzed in relation to income levels. By examining the income distribution within Dieppe, we can gain a deeper understanding of the socioeconomic dynamics at play.

Per Capita Income

The median individual income in Dieppe is $45,200 (according to the 2020 data).

Per capita income data in a region provides a comprehensive snapshot of the average income earned by each individual residing within that area. By dividing the total income generated in the region by its population, per capita income quantifies the economic well-being of the population on an individual basis.

This data not only reflects the region's overall economic performance but also offers insights into income distribution, quality of life, and potential disparities.

Household Income

The median household income in Dieppe is $87,000 (according to the 2020 data).

Household income data in a Dieppe provides crucial insights into the economic landscape and living standards of its residents. By analyzing this data, policymakers, researchers, and businesses in Canada gain a comprehensive understanding of income distribution, socioeconomic disparities, and trends within Dieppe.

Education Levels in Dieppe

This data captures the distribution of individuals across various educational milestones, such as high school diplomas, college degrees, and beyond.

This information is pivotal in shaping educational policies, workforce development strategies, and initiatives aimed at enhancing access to quality education and promoting lifelong learning opportunities within Dieppe.

Only using 25% sample data.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Bachelor's degree or higher5,7007,54013,23535.35%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate3,9853,7757,76019.95%
No certificate, diploma or degree1,7851,7753,5658.60%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree12,61014,29526,91071.45%

Employment in Dieppe

This comprehensive dataset offers a detailed snapshot of Dieppe's employment trends, encompassing various sectors, industries, and job categories.

From the table below, we can see that unemployment rate is only at 4.61% which is pretty low acccording to experts.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate64.04%
Unemployment rate4.61%

Working as an Employee

This table provides the data on how many people in Dieppe working as an employee. Most of them (74.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

On the other hand, this table provides the data on how many people in Dieppe working self-employed.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed7956501,450

Employment Industry Sectors

The industry employment sectors census data provides valuable insights into the diverse economic landscape of a specific region in Dieppe. By categorizing and quantifying the distribution of employment across various sectors such as manufacturing, healthcare, technology, education, and more, this data illuminates the region's economic composition.

As we can see from the table below, most of the people (15%) in Dieppe are working in the health care and social assistance sector.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting90251%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction25300%
Utilities3000%
Construction665605%
Manufacturing6652306%
Wholesale trade4201354%
Retail trade7557109%
Transportation and warehousing5951805%
Information and cultural industries1951352%
Finance and insurance4755256%
Real estate and rental and leasing110901%
Professional, scientific and technical services5053706%
Management of companies and enterprises0300%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services4853205%
Educational services4701,0209%
Health care and social assistance5301,82515%
Arts, entertainment and recreation1851552%
Accommodation and food services4104155%
Other services (except public administration)2753754%
Public administration1,0151,02013%

Places of Work

data provides valuable insights into commuting patterns and workplace distribution within Dieppe. This data offers a comprehensive view of where individuals are employed, shedding light on the geographic distribution of workplaces and the flow of workers across various areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Worked at home1,7551,8503,61024.50%
Worked outside Canada3510450.30%
No fixed workplace address1,0853251,4159.60%
Usual place of work4,5805,0659,64565.60%

Commuting

This data reveals crucial information about how residents in Dieppe travel to work or school, highlighting the prevalence of various modes of transportation such as carpooling, public transit, cycling, and walking.

This data aids in the formulation of targeted transportation policies and the development of efficient transit systems, ultimately contributing to sustainable urban planning and enhancing the overall quality of life for residents in the region.

Commuting Duration

The commuting duration captures the average time individuals spend traveling to their workplaces, shedding light on the efficiency of public transit systems, road networks, and the overall accessibility of the region.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes47.20%
15 to 29 minutes42.50%
30 to 44 minutes6.60%
45 to 59 minutes1.40%
60 minutes and over2.20%

Marital Status

Delving into the marital status statistics within Dieppe offers a multifaceted lens onto societal dynamics. This intricate data repository encapsulates the diverse array of marital bonds within the locale.

Long-term commitments, such as marriages, civil unions, and common-law partnerships, coalesce into a mosaic that mirrors the region's social fabric. By examining trends in marital status, we can discern evolving norms and preferences around Dieppe area, gauging the ebb and flow between tradition and modernity.

Married or living common-law
61.82%
Married or living common-law
38.18%

Language Spoken

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

In Dieppe, the most used official language is French. Around 18,420 people in the area speak French.

LanguagePopulation
English8,865
French18,420
English and French500
Neither English nor French95

Religion

This gathered data offers a panoramic view of linguistic diversity, showcasing bilingual harmonies and solo language elegances. Beyond mere language, this data narrates the symphony of Canada's cultural landscape.

The most common religion in Dieppe is Christian. Around 19,370 people in Dieppe are Christian (9,005 males and 9,005 females).

ReligionPopulation
Buddhist0.3%
Christian70.0%
Hindu0.9%
Jewish0.1%
Islam3.0%
Sikh0.3%