Skip to content
Canada Population

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Havelock-Belmont-Methuen census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
5,083
+12.2% since 2016
Density
9.6
people per km²
Land area
529
km²
Median age
54.4
years
Median household income
$71,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
13.6%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 529.35 km2. The town has a population density of 9.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Havelock-Belmont-Methuen town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen on the Map

  • Points of interest (6)
  • Places to visit (3)
  • Green spaces (6)

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Havelock-Belmont-Methuen has a population of around 5,083 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen has increased by ▲ 12.21%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
4,5305,083 +12.21%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.33% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population is projected to reach approximately 5,704 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 10.78 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
5,0835,70410.78

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen Population Trend & Context

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is the 188th-largest town in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 5,083 — an increase of 553 (▲ 12.21%) people from the 4,530 recorded in 2016.

The town's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario towns. The town's median age of 54.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Havelock-Belmont-Methuen compare to other Ontario towns?

  1. 186th Seguin 5,280
  2. 187th Espanola 5,185
  3. 188th Havelock-Belmont-Methuen This town 5,083
  4. 189th North Huron 5,052
  5. 190th Stirling-Rawdon 5,015

Population By Genders

The male population of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is around 2,590 while the female population is around 2,495.

Of the 5,083 total population in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, the largest gender is male with around 2,590 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
2,5902,495 +3.67%

Is Havelock-Belmont-Methuen a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Havelock-Belmont-Methuen compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

13.6%
Unemployment rate
1.4 pts above the province
42.8%
Employment rate
12.3 pts below the province
49.6%
Participation rate
13.2 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$71,000
Median household income
$20,000 below the province
13.6%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
3.5 pts above the province

Commute

40.9%
Commute under 30 minutes
21.1 pts below the province
94.8%
Commute by car
11.2 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

93.9%
Single-detached houses
40.3 pts above the province
4.7%
Apartments (any building size)
26.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.30 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
27.5%
One-person households
1.0 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Havelock-Belmont-Methuen compares to the town's key indicators:

IndicatorHavelock-Belmont-MethuenOntario
Median household income$71,000$91,000
Unemployment rate13.6%12.2%
Median age54.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher10.8%33.4%
Immigrants (%)7.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.50% of the total population. The town median age is 54.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years275 10.60%315 12.60% 12.70%585 11.50%
65 to 69 years270 10.40%240 9.60% 11.11%510 10.00%
70 to 74 years235 9.10%185 7.40% 21.28%415 8.20%
55 to 59 years190 7.30%205 8.20% 7.32%400 7.90%
50 to 54 years160 6.20%150 6.00% 6.25%315 6.20%
75 to 79 years155 6.00%155 6.20% 0.00%310 6.10%
45 to 49 years145 5.60%135 5.40% 6.90%280 5.50%
30 to 34 years125 4.80%130 5.20% 3.85%250 4.90%
40 to 44 years115 4.40%125 5.00% 8.00%240 4.70%
35 to 39 years120 4.60%115 4.60% 4.17%235 4.60%
10 to 14 years130 5.00%95 3.80% 26.92%225 4.40%
5 to 9 years110 4.20%100 4.00% 9.09%215 4.20%
15 to 19 years115 4.40%100 4.00% 13.04%215 4.20%
25 to 29 years105 4.10%105 4.20% 0.00%210 4.10%
20 to 24 years100 3.90%110 4.40% 9.09%205 4.00%
0 to 4 years100 3.90%90 3.60% 10.00%195 3.80%
80 to 84 years90 3.50%75 3.00% 16.67%165 3.20%
85 years and over55 2.10%65 2.60% 15.38%120 2.40%

Broader Age Groups

If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 57.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 30.00% and 12.40%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years55.80%59.50%57.60%
65 years and over31.10%28.90%30.00%
0 to 14 years13.30%11.40%12.40%

Population of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen are English, which accounts for 37.04% of the total population, followed by Scottish (27.98%), Irish (27.59%), Canadian (18.62%), and German (10.34%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen include French, Dutch, British Isles, Welsh, and Italian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English35.28%39.00%37.04%
Scottish25.34%30.80%27.98%
Irish25.34%30.00%27.59%
Canadian19.69%17.40%18.62%
German9.55%11.40%10.34%
French7.60%9.80%8.67%
Dutch5.85%5.20%5.52%
British Isles5.65%4.60%5.12%
Welsh3.31%5.40%4.43%
Italian3.51%3.60%3.65%

Indigenous Identity in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

About 3.85% of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population (195 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.15% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 80 people (1.60% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity3.8%
Non-Indigenous identity96.2%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population profile.

About 7.0% of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population are immigrants (355 people).

The top countries of origin for Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's immigrant population are United Kingdom (115), Germany (30), Netherlands (30), United States of America (25), China (25).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom115
Germany30
Netherlands30
United States of America25
China25

98.5% of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's residents (5,000 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.4% are not.

By generation status, 7.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.5% are second generation, and 81.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 2,095 of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.15% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 13.75% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.15%, 5.15%, and 2.90%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons94521.15%
1 person61513.75%
3 persons3207.15%
4 persons2305.15%
5 or more persons1302.90%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 2,230 occupied private dwellings in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, 88.8% are owner-occupied (1,980) and 11.2% are rented (250). The median value of owned dwellings is $428,000 (average $508,000).

Period of Construction

28.5% of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 6.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

Of census families in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, 88.3% are couple families and 11.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families88.3%
One-parent families11.7%

27.5% of households in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen are one-person households, 56.4% are couple-family households, 6.0% are one-parent-family households, and 2.2% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households61527.5%
Couple-family households1,26056.4%
One-parent-family households1356.0%
Multigenerational households502.2%

Income in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

Analyzing income distribution in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is $36,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen population or around 545 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 490 and 485 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's median household income is $71,000, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's median household income is 13,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

This data sheds light on the distribution of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

50.90% or most of the Havelock-Belmont-Methuen population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 34.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 14.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree5556751,22550.90%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate40542082534.30%
No certificate, diploma or degree21514535514.80%

Below national average 11.6% of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is at 13.64% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate42.84%
Unemployment rate13.64%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, 25.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 22.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 52.1% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time1,12025.3%
Worked part year and/or part time1,00522.7%
Did not work2,31052.1%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population (around 65.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the town, there are 295 men and 155 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 450.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed295155450

Employment Industry Sectors

The Havelock-Belmont-Methuen industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 12%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance5023513%
Retail trade10517013%
Construction2303012%
Accommodation and food services751159%
Manufacturing135358%
Other services (except public administration)85406%
Professional, scientific and technical services70455%
Public administration60605%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services55455%
Transportation and warehousing50304%
Educational services25604%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction7003%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting40153%
Wholesale trade40102%
Arts, entertainment and recreation15352%
Finance and insurance15252%
Information and cultural industries15202%
Real estate and rental and leasing15252%
Utilities2001%
Management of companies and enterprises000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Havelock-Belmont-Methuen residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen: Health care and social assistance (13%), Retail trade (13%), Construction (12%)

Top occupation categories in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen: Sales and service occupations (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (14%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work6506301,28567.60%
Worked at home16519536018.90%
No fixed workplace address2054524512.90%
Worked outside Canada00100.50%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Havelock-Belmont-Methuen residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes27.10%
Less than 15 minutes21.60%
15 to 29 minutes19.30%
45 to 59 minutes17.00%
60 minutes and over15.40%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law63.5%
Not married and not living common-law36.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen. About 5,025 people living in the town speak English, 40 people speak French, 15 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English5,025
French40
Neither English nor French15
English and French5

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 3.0% of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 96.6% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only4,91096.6%
French only00.0%
English and French1553.0%
Neither English nor French150.3%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English94.9%98.5%
Non-official languages3.6%0.8%
French0.8%0.1%

Religion

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is predominantly Christian. About 2,795 of its population is Christian (1,355 males and 1,435 females).

The second largest religion in the town is Buddhist with 0.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian55.1%
Buddhist0.2%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Places to Visit in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

Attractions

Historic Sites

Green Spaces in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

NameTypeApprox. Area
Havelock Lions Millennium ParkParks—
George Street ParkParks2.9 ha
Quackenbush Provincial ParkNature Reserves—
Petroglyphs Provincial ParkNature Reserves1,562.6 ha
Mathison Conservation AreaNature Reserves60.3 ha
The "Gut" Conservation ReserveNature Reserves145.2 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Towns to Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Havelock-Belmont-Methuen

What is the population of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Havelock-Belmont-Methuen has a population of 5,083 people, making it the 188th town in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 4,530 in 2016, an increase of 553 people or 12.21%. The town has a population density of 9.6 people per km² across a land area of 529.35 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen growing?

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population grew by 12.21% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 4,530 to 5,083 people, a gain of 553 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario towns during this period. The median age of 54.40 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen?

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen has a population density of approximately 9.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Havelock-Belmont-Methuen?

Havelock-Belmont-Methuen covers a land area of approximately 529.35 km².

What is the median age in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen?

The median age of the population in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is 54.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is English.

What is the median household income in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen?

The median household income in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen is $71,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen.

What is the main religion in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen?

Christian is the predominant religion in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen.

What percentage of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 3.8% of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen residents are Canadian citizens?

98.5% of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 11.7% of census families in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen?

Multigenerational households make up 2.2% of all households in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population is bilingual in English and French?

3.0% of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Havelock-Belmont-Methuen's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Havelock-Belmont-Methuen, 25.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Havelock-Belmont-Methuen available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.