Rocky Mountain House, Alberta — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rocky Mountain House census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 6,765
- +2.0% since 2016
- Density
- 518.3
- people per km²
- Land area
- 13.05
- km²
- Median age
- 38.8
- years
- Median household income
- $82,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 14.9%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rocky Mountain House. It is a town in Canada that encompasses a land area of 13.05 km2. The town has a population density of 518.30 people per km2.
We highlight the Rocky Mountain House town's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Rocky Mountain House on the Map
- Points of interest (29)
- Places to visit (2)
- Green spaces (18)
Rocky Mountain House location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Rocky Mountain House has a population of around 6,765 people. The town's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rocky Mountain House has increased by ▲ 1.96%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 6,635 | 6,765 | +1.96% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.39% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rocky Mountain House's population is projected to reach approximately 6,898 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 528.58 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 6,765 | 6,898 | 528.58 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Rocky Mountain House Population Trend & Context
Rocky Mountain House is the 44th-largest town in Alberta, with a 2021 census population of 6,765 — an increase of 130 (▲ 1.96%) people from the 6,635 recorded in 2016.
The town's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Alberta towns. The town's median age of 38.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Rocky Mountain House compare to other Alberta towns?
- 42nd Drayton Valley 7,291
- 43rd Slave Lake 6,836
- 44th Rocky Mountain House This town 6,765
- 45th Peace River 6,619
- 46th Wainwright 6,606
Population By Genders
The male population of Rocky Mountain House is around 3,310 while the female population is around 3,455.
Of the 6,765 total population in Rocky Mountain House, the largest gender is female with around 3,455 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 3,310 | 3,455 | +4.20% |
Is Rocky Mountain House a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rocky Mountain House compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Alberta, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Rocky Mountain House Population Compared to Alberta
Alberta's population in 2021 was 4,262,635, spread across the area. Here's how Rocky Mountain House compares to the town's key indicators:
| Indicator | Rocky Mountain House | Alberta |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $82,000 | $96,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 14.9% | 11.5% |
| Median age | 38.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 16.9% | 28.4% |
| Immigrants (%) | 9.1% | 23.2% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Rocky Mountain House has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 7.30% of the total population. The town median age is 38.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 to 14 years | 250 7.60% | 250 7.20% | 0.00% | 495 7.30% |
| 5 to 9 years | 260 7.90% | 225 6.50% | 13.46% | 485 7.20% |
| 35 to 39 years | 230 6.90% | 255 7.40% | 9.80% | 485 7.20% |
| 30 to 34 years | 235 7.10% | 235 6.80% | 0.00% | 470 6.90% |
| 15 to 19 years | 235 7.10% | 215 6.20% | 8.51% | 455 6.70% |
| 40 to 44 years | 215 6.50% | 235 6.80% | 8.51% | 450 6.70% |
| 55 to 59 years | 215 6.50% | 215 6.20% | 0.00% | 430 6.40% |
| 60 to 64 years | 205 6.20% | 220 6.40% | 6.82% | 420 6.20% |
| 0 to 4 years | 200 6.00% | 210 6.10% | 4.76% | 410 6.10% |
| 25 to 29 years | 210 6.30% | 200 5.80% | 4.76% | 410 6.10% |
| 45 to 49 years | 210 6.30% | 200 5.80% | 4.76% | 410 6.10% |
| 50 to 54 years | 175 5.30% | 190 5.50% | 7.89% | 365 5.40% |
| 65 to 69 years | 155 4.70% | 195 5.60% | 20.51% | 350 5.20% |
| 20 to 24 years | 190 5.70% | 150 4.30% | 21.05% | 340 5.00% |
| 70 to 74 years | 120 3.60% | 135 3.90% | 11.11% | 255 3.80% |
| 85 years and over | 70 2.10% | 125 3.60% | 44.00% | 195 2.90% |
| 75 to 79 years | 80 2.40% | 105 3.00% | 23.81% | 185 2.70% |
| 80 to 84 years | 65 2.00% | 95 2.70% | 31.58% | 160 2.40% |
| 85 to 89 years | 45 1.40% | 55 1.60% | 18.18% | 100 1.50% |
Broader Age Groups
If the town's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 62.60% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 20.50% and 16.90%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rocky Mountain House are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 63.60% | 61.50% | 62.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 21.50% | 19.50% | 20.50% |
| 65 years and over | 14.80% | 19.10% | 16.90% |
Population of Rocky Mountain House by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Rocky Mountain House is quite diverse, which contributes to the town's vibrant cultural landscape. Rocky Mountain House is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the town appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rocky Mountain House are English, which accounts for 26.94% of the total population, followed by Scottish (22.33%), German (20.18%), Irish (16.65%), and Canadian (14.12%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Rocky Mountain House include French, Ukrainian, Norwegian, Dutch, and Polish.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 26.28% | 27.53% | 26.94% |
| Scottish | 24.11% | 20.73% | 22.33% |
| German | 20.53% | 19.97% | 20.18% |
| Irish | 16.80% | 16.64% | 16.65% |
| Canadian | 15.86% | 12.56% | 14.12% |
| French | 11.20% | 11.95% | 11.59% |
| Ukrainian | 8.71% | 8.62% | 8.75% |
| Norwegian | 9.49% | 8.02% | 8.75% |
| Dutch | 6.38% | 10.14% | 8.21% |
| Polish | 3.27% | 5.14% | 4.22% |
Indigenous Identity in Rocky Mountain House
About 11.51% of Rocky Mountain House's population (750 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 88.49% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 345 people (5.30% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rocky Mountain House's population profile.
About 9.1% of Rocky Mountain House's population are immigrants (595 people).
The top countries of origin for Rocky Mountain House's immigrant population are Philippines (205), United States of America (75), United Kingdom (55), South Africa, Republic of (45), Korea, South (40).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Philippines | 205 |
| United States of America | 75 |
| United Kingdom | 55 |
| South Africa, Republic of | 45 |
| Korea, South | 40 |
95.2% of Rocky Mountain House's residents (6,200 people) are Canadian citizens, and 4.9% are not.
By generation status, 10.4% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 12.7% are second generation, and 76.8% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 1,625 of Rocky Mountain House's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 17.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.10% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.70%, 6.50%, and 4.75%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 915 | 17.00% |
| 1 person | 815 | 15.10% |
| 3 persons | 360 | 6.70% |
| 4 persons | 350 | 6.50% |
| 5 or more persons | 255 | 4.75% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 2,695 occupied private dwellings in Rocky Mountain House, 70.7% are owner-occupied (1,905) and 29.1% are rented (785). The median value of owned dwellings is $280,000 (average $286,400).
Period of Construction
10.8% of Rocky Mountain House's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Rocky Mountain House
Of census families in Rocky Mountain House, 79.6% are couple families and 20.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.
30.2% of households in Rocky Mountain House are one-person households, 47.9% are couple-family households, 10.4% are one-parent-family households, and 2.2% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 815 | 30.2% |
| Couple-family households | 1,290 | 47.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 280 | 10.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 60 | 2.2% |
Income in Rocky Mountain House
Analyzing income distribution in Rocky Mountain House can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rocky Mountain House is $41,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the town's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Rocky Mountain House population or around 815 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 670 and 650 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Rocky Mountain House's median household income is $82,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Rocky Mountain House's median household income is 2,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the town's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the town's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Rocky Mountain House
This data sheds light on the distribution of Rocky Mountain House residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.60% or most of the Rocky Mountain House population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 13.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 945 | 1,015 | 1,965 | 57.60% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 440 | 540 | 980 | 28.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 295 | 175 | 475 | 13.90% |
Below national average 18.6% of Rocky Mountain House's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Rocky Mountain House
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rocky Mountain House. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rocky Mountain House is at 14.92% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 56.03% |
| Unemployment rate | 14.92% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rocky Mountain House, 29.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 35.6% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.6% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 1,535 | 29.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 1,830 | 35.6% |
| Did not work | 1,775 | 34.6% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the town who work as an employee. The majority of Rocky Mountain House's population (around 66.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the town, there are 285 men and 200 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 485.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 285 | 200 | 485 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Rocky Mountain House industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rocky Mountain House is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Rocky Mountain House has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (13%) works in the retail trade sector. The Health care and social assistance sector comes second at 13%, followed by Construction at 11%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 215 | 240 | 13% |
| Health care and social assistance | 70 | 370 | 13% |
| Construction | 305 | 70 | 11% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 305 | 30 | 10% |
| Accommodation and food services | 120 | 195 | 9% |
| Educational services | 60 | 155 | 7% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 80 | 100 | 5% |
| Public administration | 100 | 80 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 85 | 45 | 4% |
| Manufacturing | 110 | 15 | 4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 70 | 25 | 3% |
| Finance and insurance | 20 | 80 | 3% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 45 | 45 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 60 | 20 | 2% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 25 | 30 | 2% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 30 | 30 | 2% |
| Utilities | 15 | 15 | 1% |
| Wholesale trade | 30 | 0 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 10 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Rocky Mountain House residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Rocky Mountain House: Retail trade (13%), Health care and social assistance (13%), Construction (11%)
Top occupation categories in Rocky Mountain House: Sales and service occupations (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (21%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the town. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 925 | 1,105 | 2,030 | 70.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 385 | 145 | 525 | 18.20% |
| Worked at home | 140 | 180 | 320 | 11.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Rocky Mountain House residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rocky Mountain House residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rocky Mountain House spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the town's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the town.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 68.40% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 15.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 5.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 3.90% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Rocky Mountain House shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the town's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rocky Mountain House's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights town's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Rocky Mountain House. About 6,525 people living in the town speak English, 55 people speak French, 15 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 6,525 |
| French | 55 |
| Neither English nor French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.0% of Rocky Mountain House's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 95.8% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.2% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 6,310 | 95.8% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 265 | 4.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 15 | 0.2% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.7% | 95.0% |
| Non-official languages | 6.4% | 3.0% |
| French | 1.0% | 0.2% |
Religion
Rocky Mountain House is predominantly Christian. About 2,985 of its population is Christian (1,330 males and 1,650 females).
The second largest religion in the town is Hindu with 0.8% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Buddhist and Sikh, both represent 0.3% and 0.3% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.2% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 45.8% |
| Hindu | 0.8% |
| Buddhist | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 0.3% |
| Islam | 0.2% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Rocky Mountain House
Hospitals
Schools
Parks
- Day Park
- John Plathan Memorial Park
- William Jessop Park
- Arrowhead Park
- Moutain Vew Park
- Lichak Park
- Four Seasons Park
- Lecerf Park
- Riverside Park
- Riverview Park
- Recreation Park
- Centennial Park
- Lions kids fishing pond
- Kinsmen Park
- Creekside Park
- Quinn Park
- Mountain Village Park
- Lochearn Park
- Helen Hunley Memorial Park
- RL Zengel Legion Park
- Swainger Park
- McNutt Park
- Centennial Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Rocky Mountain House
Museums
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in Rocky Mountain House
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Day Park | Parks | 1.1 ha |
| John Plathan Memorial Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| William Jessop Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Arrowhead Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
| Moutain Vew Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Lichak Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Four Seasons Park | Parks | 0.9 ha |
| Lecerf Park | Parks | 0.7 ha |
| Riverside Park | Parks | 10.6 ha |
| Riverview Park | Parks | 2.6 ha |
| Recreation Park | Parks | 8.9 ha |
| Centennial Park | Parks | 2.4 ha |
| Lions kids fishing pond | Parks | 2.5 ha |
| Kinsmen Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Creekside Park | Parks | 0.6 ha |
| Quinn Park | Parks | 1.6 ha |
| Mountain Village Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Lochearn Park | Parks | 0.8 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Towns to Rocky Mountain House
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rocky Mountain House
What is the population of Rocky Mountain House?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rocky Mountain House has a population of 6,765 people, making it the 44th town in Alberta. The population increased moderately from 6,635 in 2016, an increase of 130 people or 1.96%. The town has a population density of 518.3 people per km² across a land area of 13.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Rocky Mountain House growing?
Rocky Mountain House's population grew by 1.96% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 6,635 to 6,765 people, a gain of 130 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Alberta towns during this period. The median age of 38.80 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Rocky Mountain House?
Rocky Mountain House has a population density of approximately 518.30 people per square kilometre.
How large is Rocky Mountain House?
Rocky Mountain House covers a land area of approximately 13.05 km².
What is the median age in Rocky Mountain House?
The median age of the population in Rocky Mountain House is 38.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Rocky Mountain House?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rocky Mountain House is English.
What is the median household income in Rocky Mountain House?
The median household income in Rocky Mountain House is $82,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Rocky Mountain House?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Rocky Mountain House.
What is the main religion in Rocky Mountain House?
Christian is the predominant religion in Rocky Mountain House.
What percentage of Rocky Mountain House's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 11.5% of Rocky Mountain House's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Rocky Mountain House residents are Canadian citizens?
95.2% of Rocky Mountain House's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Rocky Mountain House are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 20.4% of census families in Rocky Mountain House, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Rocky Mountain House?
Multigenerational households make up 2.2% of all households in Rocky Mountain House, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Rocky Mountain House's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.0% of Rocky Mountain House's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Rocky Mountain House's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Rocky Mountain House, 29.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Rocky Mountain House available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.