Fort Rupert 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Fort Rupert 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 58
- +114.8% since 2016
- Density
- 1,205.8
- people per km²
- Land area
- 0.05
- km²
- Median age
- 33.6
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 0.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Fort Rupert 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.05 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1205.80 people per km2.
We highlight the Fort Rupert 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Fort Rupert 1 on the Map
Fort Rupert 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Fort Rupert 1 has a population of around 58 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Fort Rupert 1 has increased by ▲ 114.81%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 | 58 | +114.81% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.52% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Fort Rupert 1's population is projected to reach approximately 125 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 2,500.00 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 58 | 125 | 2,500.00 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Fort Rupert 1 Population Trend & Context
Fort Rupert 1 is the 347th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 58 — an increase of 31 (▲ 114.81%) people from the 27 recorded in 2016.
The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 33.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.
How does Fort Rupert 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?
- 345th Kowtain 17 59
- 346th Ashnola 10 58
- 347th Fort Rupert 1 This Indian reserve 58
- 348th Joeyaska 2 58
- 349th Kulkayu [Hartley Bay] 4 58
Population By Genders
The male population of Fort Rupert 1 is around 25 while the female population is around 30.
Of the 58 total population in Fort Rupert 1, the largest gender is female with around 30 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | 30 | +16.67% |
Is Fort Rupert 1 a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Fort Rupert 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Fort Rupert 1 Population Compared to British Columbia
British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Fort Rupert 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:
| Indicator | Fort Rupert 1 | British Columbia |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $85,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | 8.4% |
| Median age | 33.6 | 42.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 0.0% | 31.8% |
| Immigrants (%) | 0.0% | 29.0% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Fort Rupert 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 16.70% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 33.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 16.70% and 16.70%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Fort Rupert 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data | 25.00% | 30.00% | 60.00% |
| 15 to 64 years | 60.00% | 66.70% | 58.30% |
| 15 to 64 years | 15.00% | 20.00% | 35.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 16.70% | 16.70% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 16.70% | 16.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.00% | 5.00% | 10.00% |
| 65 years and over | 5.00% | 5.00% | 10.00% |
Population of Fort Rupert 1 by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Fort Rupert 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Fort Rupert 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Fort Rupert 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 33.33% of the total population, followed by English (16.67%), Italian (16.67%), Prince Edward Islander (0.00%), and Maliseet (0.00%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Fort Rupert 1 include Beninese, Telugu, Roma, Costa Rican, and African Nova Scotian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Nations (North American Indian) | 33.33% | 33.33% | 33.33% |
| English | 0.00% | 33.33% | 16.67% |
| Italian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 16.67% |
| Prince Edward Islander | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Maliseet | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Beninese | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Telugu | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Roma | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Costa Rican | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| African Nova Scotian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Fort Rupert 1
About 81.82% of Fort Rupert 1's population (45 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 18.18% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 45 people (81.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Fort Rupert 1's population profile.
About 0.0% of Fort Rupert 1's population are immigrants (0 people).
The top countries of origin for Fort Rupert 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
0.0% of Fort Rupert 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 91.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 15 of Fort Rupert 1's population live in a 1 person. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.
Household Size
About 30.00% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 10.00% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 10.00%, 10.00%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | 15 | 30.00% |
| 2 persons | 5 | 10.00% |
| 3 persons | 5 | 10.00% |
| 4 persons | 5 | 10.00% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 25 occupied private dwellings in Fort Rupert 1, 60.0% are owner-occupied (15) and 0.0% are rented (0).
Period of Construction
40.0% of Fort Rupert 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 40.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Fort Rupert 1
Of census families in Fort Rupert 1, 50.0% are couple families and 50.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
40.0% of households in Fort Rupert 1 are one-person households, 20.0% are couple-family households, 20.0% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 10 | 40.0% |
| Couple-family households | 5 | 20.0% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 20.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 0 | 0.0% |
Income in Fort Rupert 1
Analyzing income distribution in Fort Rupert 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Fort Rupert 1 is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Fort Rupert 1 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Fort Rupert 1's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Fort Rupert 1's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Fort Rupert 1
This data sheds light on the distribution of Fort Rupert 1 residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
50.00% or most of the Fort Rupert 1 population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 33.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 0 | 15 | 50.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 10 | 10 | 10 | 33.30% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 0 | 0 | 10 | 33.30% |
Below national average 0.0% of Fort Rupert 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Fort Rupert 1
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Fort Rupert 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Fort Rupert 1 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 44.44% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.00% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort Rupert 1, 30.0% worked full year full time in the reference year, 20.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.0% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 15 | 30.0% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 10 | 20.0% |
| Did not work | 25 | 50.0% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Fort Rupert 1's population (around 75.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Fort Rupert 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Fort Rupert 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Fort Rupert 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (50%) works in the accommodation and food services sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 0%, followed by Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction at 0%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 50% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Construction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Retail trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Fort Rupert 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Fort Rupert 1: Accommodation and food services (50%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (0%), Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (0%)
Top occupation categories in Fort Rupert 1: Business, finance and administration occupations (50%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (50%), Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (50%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No fixed workplace address | 10 | 0 | 10 | 50.00% |
| Usual place of work | 0 | 10 | 10 | 50.00% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Fort Rupert 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Fort Rupert 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Fort Rupert 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 50.00% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 50.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 50.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Fort Rupert 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Fort Rupert 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Fort Rupert 1. About 55 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 55 |
| French | 0 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 9.1% of Fort Rupert 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 50 | 90.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 5 | 9.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.9% | 100.0% |
| Non-official languages | 9.1% | 0.0% |
| French | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Christian with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Christian | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Indian Reserves to Fort Rupert 1
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Fort Rupert 1
What is the population of Fort Rupert 1?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Fort Rupert 1 has a population of 58 people, making it the 346th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 27 in 2016, an increase of 31 people or 114.81%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1,205.8 people per km² across a land area of 0.05 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Fort Rupert 1 growing?
Fort Rupert 1's population grew by 114.81% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 27 to 58 people, a gain of 31 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 33.60 years suggests a comparatively young population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (60.0%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Fort Rupert 1?
Fort Rupert 1 has a population density of approximately 1,205.80 people per square kilometre.
How large is Fort Rupert 1?
Fort Rupert 1 covers a land area of approximately 0.05 km².
What is the median age in Fort Rupert 1?
The median age of the population in Fort Rupert 1 is 33.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Fort Rupert 1?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Fort Rupert 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).
What is the median household income in Fort Rupert 1?
The median household income in Fort Rupert 1 is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Fort Rupert 1?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Fort Rupert 1.
What is the main religion in Fort Rupert 1?
Buddhist is the predominant religion in Fort Rupert 1.
What percentage of Fort Rupert 1's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 81.8% of Fort Rupert 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Fort Rupert 1 residents are Canadian citizens?
0.0% of Fort Rupert 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Fort Rupert 1 are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 33.3% of census families in Fort Rupert 1, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Fort Rupert 1?
Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Fort Rupert 1, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Fort Rupert 1's population is bilingual in English and French?
9.1% of Fort Rupert 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Fort Rupert 1's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Fort Rupert 1, 30.0% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Fort Rupert 1 available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.