Skip to content
Canada Population

Kippase 2, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Kippase 2 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
220
−3.5% since 2016
Density
1,578.2
people per km²
Land area
0.14
km²
Median age
41.6
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
10.5%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Kippase 2. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.14 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1578.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Kippase 2 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Kippase 2 on the Map

Kippase 2 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Kippase 2 has a population of around 220 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Kippase 2 has decreased by ▼ -3.51%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
228220 --3.51%

2026 Population Projection

Kippase 2's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 220 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Kippase 2 Population Trend & Context

Kippase 2 is the 242nd-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 220 — a decline of 8 (▼ 3.51%) people from the 228 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 41.6 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Kippase 2 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 240th Waiwakum 14 224
  2. 241st Becher Bay 1 221
  3. 242nd Kippase 2 This Indian reserve 220
  4. 243rd Stone 1 219
  5. 244th Wells 218

Population By Genders

The male population of Kippase 2 is around 115 while the female population is around 105.

Of the 220 total population in Kippase 2, the largest gender is male with around 115 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
115105 -8.70%

Is Kippase 2 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Kippase 2 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

10.5%
Unemployment rate
2.1 pts above the province
50.0%
Employment rate
7.9 pts below the province
52.8%
Participation rate
10.5 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

76.4%
Commute under 30 minutes
10.6 pts above the province
82.4%
Commute by car
2.5 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

87.5%
Single-detached houses
45.1 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.70 people
Average household size
0.30people above the province
25.0%
One-person households
4.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Kippase 2 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Kippase 2 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorKippase 2British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate10.5%8.4%
Median age41.642.8
Bachelor's degree or higher7.2%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Kippase 2 has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.40% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 41.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 68.20% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 18.20% and 15.90%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Kippase 2 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years65.20%66.70%68.20%
0 to 14 years20.00%20.00%40.00%
65 years and over20.00%20.00%35.00%
0 to 14 years17.40%19.00%18.20%
65 years and over17.40%19.00%15.90%

Population of Kippase 2 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Kippase 2 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Kippase 2 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Kippase 2 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 54.55% of the total population, followed by Norwegian (6.82%), Canadian (4.55%), Irish (4.55%), and Scottish (4.55%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Kippase 2 include French, Venezuelan, Innu/Montagnais, Latvian, and Bengali.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)56.52%57.14%54.55%
Norwegian8.70%9.52%6.82%
Canadian0.00%9.52%4.55%
Irish0.00%0.00%4.55%
Scottish8.70%0.00%4.55%
French0.00%9.52%4.55%
Venezuelan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Innu/Montagnais0.00%0.00%0.00%
Latvian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Bengali0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Kippase 2

About 95.45% of Kippase 2's population (210 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 4.55% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 205 people (93.20% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity95.5%
Non-Indigenous identity4.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Kippase 2's population profile.

About 0.0% of Kippase 2's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Kippase 2's immigrant population are United Kingdom (0), Algeria (0), Congo, Democratic Republic of the (0), Egypt (0), Eritrea (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom0
Algeria0
Congo, Democratic Republic of the0
Egypt0
Eritrea0

0.0% of Kippase 2's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.5% are second generation, and 97.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 70 of Kippase 2's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 12.50% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.40%, 6.25%, and 6.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2012.50%
2 persons2012.50%
3 persons159.40%
4 persons106.25%
5 or more persons106.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 80 occupied private dwellings in Kippase 2, 81.3% are owner-occupied (65) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Kippase 2's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 12.5% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Kippase 2

Of census families in Kippase 2, 63.6% are couple families and 36.4% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families63.6%
One-parent families36.4%

25.0% of households in Kippase 2 are one-person households, 37.5% are couple-family households, 18.8% are one-parent-family households, and 6.3% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2025.0%
Couple-family households3037.5%
One-parent-family households1518.8%
Multigenerational households56.3%

Income in Kippase 2

Analyzing income distribution in Kippase 2 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Kippase 2 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Kippase 2 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Kippase 2's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Kippase 2's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Kippase 2

This data sheds light on the distribution of Kippase 2 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

43.50% or most of the Kippase 2 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 30.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 30.40% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree30255043.50%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15203530.40%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15203530.40%

Below national average 8.7% of Kippase 2's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Kippase 2

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Kippase 2. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Kippase 2 is at 10.00% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate50.00%
Unemployment rate10.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Kippase 2, 33.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 16.7% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time6033.3%
Worked part year and/or part time3016.7%
Did not work9050.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Kippase 2's population (around 65.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed0010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Kippase 2 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Kippase 2 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Kippase 2 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (20%) works in the educational services sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 20%, followed by Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at 15%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Educational services101520%
Public administration101520%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting15015%
Manufacturing10010%
Arts, entertainment and recreation0010%
Accommodation and food services01010%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Health care and social assistance000%
Other services (except public administration)000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Kippase 2 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Kippase 2: Educational services (20%), Public administration (20%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (15%)

Top occupation categories in Kippase 2: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (25%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (15%), Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work25406066.70%
No fixed workplace address2002022.20%
Worked at home01000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Kippase 2 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Kippase 2 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Kippase 2 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes52.90%
15 to 29 minutes23.50%
30 to 44 minutes11.80%
45 to 59 minutes11.80%
60 minutes and over11.80%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Kippase 2 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Kippase 2's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law44.4%
Not married and not living common-law55.6%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Kippase 2. About 220 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English220
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.3% of Kippase 2's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only21597.7%
French only00.0%
English and French52.3%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English90.9%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Kippase 2 is predominantly Christian. About 30 of its population is Christian (15 males and 10 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian13.6%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Kippase 2

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kippase 2

What is the population of Kippase 2?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Kippase 2 has a population of 220 people, making it the 242nd Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined moderately from 228 in 2016, a decrease of 8 people or 3.51%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1,578.2 people per km² across a land area of 0.14 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Kippase 2 growing?

Kippase 2's population declined by 3.51% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 228 to 220 people, a loss of 8 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 41.60 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Kippase 2?

Kippase 2 has a population density of approximately 1,578.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Kippase 2?

Kippase 2 covers a land area of approximately 0.14 km².

What is the median age in Kippase 2?

The median age of the population in Kippase 2 is 41.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Kippase 2?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Kippase 2 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Kippase 2?

The median household income in Kippase 2 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Kippase 2?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Kippase 2.

What is the main religion in Kippase 2?

Christian is the predominant religion in Kippase 2.

What percentage of Kippase 2's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 95.5% of Kippase 2's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Kippase 2 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Kippase 2's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Kippase 2 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 33.3% of census families in Kippase 2, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Kippase 2?

Multigenerational households make up 6.3% of all households in Kippase 2, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Kippase 2's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.3% of Kippase 2's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Kippase 2's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Kippase 2, 33.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Kippase 2 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.