Skip to content
Canada Population

Quatsino Subdivision 18, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Quatsino Subdivision 18 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
246
+9.8% since 2016
Density
1,018.2
people per km²
Land area
0.24
km²
Median age
28.8
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Quatsino Subdivision 18. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 0.24 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1018.20 people per km2.

We highlight the Quatsino Subdivision 18 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Quatsino Subdivision 18 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Quatsino Subdivision 18 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Quatsino Subdivision 18 has a population of around 246 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Quatsino Subdivision 18 has increased by ▲ 9.82%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
224246 +9.82%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.89% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Quatsino Subdivision 18's population is projected to reach approximately 270 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1,125.00 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
2462701,125.00

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Quatsino Subdivision 18 Population Trend & Context

Quatsino Subdivision 18 is the 227th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 246 — an increase of 22 (▲ 9.82%) people from the 224 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 28.8 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Quatsino Subdivision 18 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 225th Williams Lake 1 248
  2. 226th Halfway River 168 247
  3. 227th Quatsino Subdivision 18 This Indian reserve 246
  4. 228th Nanoose 245
  5. 229th Skwah 4 245

Population By Genders

The male population of Quatsino Subdivision 18 is around 120 while the female population is around 130.

Of the 246 total population in Quatsino Subdivision 18, the largest gender is female with around 130 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
120130 +7.69%

Is Quatsino Subdivision 18 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Quatsino Subdivision 18 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
42.9%
Employment rate
15.0 pts below the province
45.7%
Participation rate
17.6 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

78.5%
Commute under 30 minutes
12.7 pts above the province
92.9%
Commute by car
13.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
9.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

76.5%
Single-detached houses
34.1 pts above the province
5.9%
Apartments (any building size)
37.6 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.90 people
Average household size
0.50people above the province
25.0%
One-person households
4.4 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Quatsino Subdivision 18 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Quatsino Subdivision 18 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorQuatsino Subdivision 18British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age28.842.8
Bachelor's degree or higher2.9%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Quatsino Subdivision 18 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 12.20% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 28.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.30% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 28.60% and 8.20%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Quatsino Subdivision 18 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
0 to 14 years35.00%35.00%70.00%
15 to 64 years54.20%69.20%63.30%
0 to 14 years29.20%26.90%28.60%
65 years and over10.00%10.00%20.00%
65 years and over8.30%7.70%8.20%

Population of Quatsino Subdivision 18 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Quatsino Subdivision 18 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Quatsino Subdivision 18 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Quatsino Subdivision 18 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 54.00% of the total population, followed by English (4.00%), Irish (4.00%), Scottish (4.00%), and Finnish (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Quatsino Subdivision 18 include Sri Lankan, Croatian, Japanese, South Asian, and Mi'kmaq.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)56.52%53.85%54.00%
English0.00%0.00%4.00%
Irish0.00%7.69%4.00%
Scottish0.00%0.00%4.00%
Finnish0.00%0.00%0.00%
Sri Lankan0.00%0.00%0.00%
Croatian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Japanese0.00%0.00%0.00%
South Asian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mi'kmaq0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Quatsino Subdivision 18

About 94.00% of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population (235 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 6.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 235 people (95.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity94.0%
Non-Indigenous identity6.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population profile.

About 0.0% of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Quatsino Subdivision 18's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Quatsino Subdivision 18's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 98.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 65 of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 12.50% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 5 or more persons, 4 persons, and 3 persons households account for 12.50%, 9.40%, and 6.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2012.50%
2 persons2012.50%
5 or more persons2012.50%
4 persons159.40%
3 persons106.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 85 occupied private dwellings in Quatsino Subdivision 18, 52.9% are owner-occupied (45) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Quatsino Subdivision 18's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Quatsino Subdivision 18

Of census families in Quatsino Subdivision 18, 81.8% are couple families and 18.2% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.3 people.

Couple families81.8%
One-parent families18.2%

23.5% of households in Quatsino Subdivision 18 are one-person households, 47.1% are couple-family households, 11.8% are one-parent-family households, and 5.9% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2023.5%
Couple-family households4047.1%
One-parent-family households1011.8%
Multigenerational households55.9%

Income in Quatsino Subdivision 18

Analyzing income distribution in Quatsino Subdivision 18 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Quatsino Subdivision 18 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Quatsino Subdivision 18 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Quatsino Subdivision 18's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Quatsino Subdivision 18's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Quatsino Subdivision 18

This data sheds light on the distribution of Quatsino Subdivision 18 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

56.00% or most of the Quatsino Subdivision 18 population has a No certificate, diploma or degree. 24.00% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 20.00% has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
No certificate, diploma or degree35407056.00%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15103024.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree0152520.00%

Below national average 0.0% of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Quatsino Subdivision 18

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Quatsino Subdivision 18. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Quatsino Subdivision 18 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate42.86%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Quatsino Subdivision 18, 25.7% worked full year full time in the reference year, 22.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 54.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time4525.7%
Worked part year and/or part time4022.9%
Did not work9554.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population (around 68.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Quatsino Subdivision 18 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Quatsino Subdivision 18 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Quatsino Subdivision 18 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (25%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector comes second at 19%, followed by Educational services at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance01525%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting15019%
Educational services01013%
Public administration01013%
Construction10013%
Retail trade01013%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Quatsino Subdivision 18 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Quatsino Subdivision 18: Health care and social assistance (25%), Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (19%), Educational services (13%)

Top occupation categories in Quatsino Subdivision 18: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (19%), Sales and service occupations (19%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work20405573.30%
No fixed workplace address1001013.30%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Quatsino Subdivision 18 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Quatsino Subdivision 18 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Quatsino Subdivision 18 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes57.10%
15 to 29 minutes21.40%
60 minutes and over14.30%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Quatsino Subdivision 18 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Quatsino Subdivision 18's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law57.1%
Not married and not living common-law42.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Quatsino Subdivision 18. About 245 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English245
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only245100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English93.9%100.0%
Non-official languages4.1%0.0%
French0.0%0.0%

Religion

Quatsino Subdivision 18 is predominantly Christian. About 40 of its population is Christian (20 males and 20 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian16.3%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Quatsino Subdivision 18

Schools

Nearest Indian Reserves to Quatsino Subdivision 18

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Quatsino Subdivision 18

What is the population of Quatsino Subdivision 18?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Quatsino Subdivision 18 has a population of 246 people, making it the 227th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population increased significantly from 224 in 2016, an increase of 22 people or 9.82%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 1,018.2 people per km² across a land area of 0.24 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Quatsino Subdivision 18 growing?

Quatsino Subdivision 18's population grew by 9.82% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 224 to 246 people, a gain of 22 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 28.80 years suggests a comparatively young population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Quatsino Subdivision 18?

Quatsino Subdivision 18 has a population density of approximately 1,018.20 people per square kilometre.

How large is Quatsino Subdivision 18?

Quatsino Subdivision 18 covers a land area of approximately 0.24 km².

What is the median age in Quatsino Subdivision 18?

The median age of the population in Quatsino Subdivision 18 is 28.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Quatsino Subdivision 18?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Quatsino Subdivision 18 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Quatsino Subdivision 18?

The median household income in Quatsino Subdivision 18 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Quatsino Subdivision 18?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Quatsino Subdivision 18.

What is the main religion in Quatsino Subdivision 18?

Christian is the predominant religion in Quatsino Subdivision 18.

What percentage of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 95.9% of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Quatsino Subdivision 18 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Quatsino Subdivision 18's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Quatsino Subdivision 18 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 16.7% of census families in Quatsino Subdivision 18, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Quatsino Subdivision 18?

Multigenerational households make up 5.9% of all households in Quatsino Subdivision 18, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Quatsino Subdivision 18's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Quatsino Subdivision 18's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Quatsino Subdivision 18, 25.7% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Quatsino Subdivision 18 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.