Skip to content
Canada Population

Katit 1, British Columbia — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Katit 1 census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
77
−14.4% since 2016
Density
12.7
people per km²
Land area
6.04
km²
Median age
42.0
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Katit 1. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 6.04 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 12.70 people per km2.

We highlight the Katit 1 Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Katit 1 on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Katit 1 location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Katit 1 has a population of around 77 people. The Indian reserve's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Katit 1 has decreased by ▼ -14.44%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
9077 --14.44%

2026 Population Projection

Katit 1's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 77 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Katit 1 Population Trend & Context

Katit 1 is the 328th-largest Indian reserve in British Columbia, with a 2021 census population of 77 — a decline of 13 (▼ 14.44%) people from the 90 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing British Columbia Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 42 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.

How does Katit 1 compare to other British Columbia Indian reserves?

  1. 326th Coryatsaqua [Moricetown] 2 80
  2. 327th Gordon River 2 79
  3. 328th Katit 1 This Indian reserve 77
  4. 329th Lower Similkameen 2 76
  5. 330th Stullawheets 8 76

Population By Genders

The male population of Katit 1 is around 50 while the female population is around 25.

Of the 77 total population in Katit 1, the largest gender is male with around 50 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
5025 -50.00%

Is Katit 1 a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Katit 1 compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against British Columbia, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.4 pts below the province
57.1%
Employment rate
0.8 pts below the province
57.1%
Participation rate
6.2 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$85,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.8 pts below the province

Commute

100.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
34.2 pts above the province
83.3%
Commute by car
3.4 pts above the province
33.3%
Commute by public transit
24.0 pts above the province

Housing Character

85.7%
Single-detached houses
43.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
43.5 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.10 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
62.5%
One-person households
33.1 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Katit 1 Population Compared to British Columbia

British Columbia's population in 2021 was 5,000,879, spread across the area. Here's how Katit 1 compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorKatit 1British Columbia
Median household income$0$85,000
Unemployment rate0.0%8.4%
Median age4242.8
Bachelor's degree or higher17.2%31.8%
Immigrants (%)0.0%29.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Katit 1 has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 30 to 34 years old, accounting for 12.50% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 42.00.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 75.00% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 12.50% and 12.50%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Katit 1 are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
Total - Age groups of the population - 100% data50.00%25.00%80.00%
15 to 64 years70.00%100.00%75.00%
15 to 64 years35.00%25.00%60.00%
0 to 14 years20.00%0.00%12.50%
65 years and over10.00%0.00%12.50%
0 to 14 years10.00%0.00%10.00%
65 years and over5.00%0.00%10.00%

Population of Katit 1 by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Katit 1 is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Katit 1 is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Katit 1 are First Nations (North American Indian), which accounts for 43.75% of the total population, followed by Irish (12.50%), Cree (12.50%), East or Southeast Asian (0.00%), and West or Central Asian or Middle Eastern (0.00%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Katit 1 include Caribbean, Algonquin, West Indian, Lithuanian, and South African.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
First Nations (North American Indian)50.00%40.00%43.75%
Irish0.00%0.00%12.50%
Cree0.00%0.00%12.50%
East or Southeast Asian0.00%0.00%0.00%
West or Central Asian or Middle Eastern0.00%0.00%0.00%
Caribbean0.00%0.00%0.00%
Algonquin0.00%0.00%0.00%
West Indian0.00%0.00%0.00%
Lithuanian0.00%0.00%0.00%
South African0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Katit 1

About 100.00% of Katit 1's population (75 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 0.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 75 people (93.80% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity100.0%
Non-Indigenous identity0.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Katit 1's population profile.

About 0.0% of Katit 1's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Katit 1's immigrant population are Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0
Haiti0

0.0% of Katit 1's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 0.0% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 100.0% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 30 of Katit 1's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 1 person household.

Household Size

About 31.25% of the population lives in 1 person households. 2 persons households ranked second, accounting for 6.25% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 6.25%, 6.25%, and 6.25%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
1 person2531.25%
2 persons56.25%
3 persons56.25%
4 persons56.25%
5 or more persons56.25%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 40 occupied private dwellings in Katit 1, 37.5% are owner-occupied (15) and 37.5% are rented (15).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Katit 1's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Katit 1

Of census families in Katit 1, 100.0% are couple families and 0.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.

Couple families100.0%
One-parent families0.0%

50.0% of households in Katit 1 are one-person households, 25.0% are couple-family households, 0.0% are one-parent-family households, and 12.5% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households2050.0%
Couple-family households1025.0%
One-parent-family households00.0%
Multigenerational households512.5%

Income in Katit 1

Analyzing income distribution in Katit 1 can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Katit 1 is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Katit 1 population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Katit 1's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Katit 1's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Katit 1

This data sheds light on the distribution of Katit 1 residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

40.00% or most of the Katit 1 population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 40.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 30.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate1002040.00%
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree10102040.00%
No certificate, diploma or degree1001530.00%

Below national average 20.0% of Katit 1's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Katit 1

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Katit 1. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Katit 1 is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate57.14%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Katit 1, 28.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 14.3% worked part year and/or part time, and 50.0% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time2028.6%
Worked part year and/or part time1014.3%
Did not work3550.0%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Katit 1's population (around 62.50%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 0 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 0.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed000

Employment Industry Sectors

The Katit 1 industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Katit 1 is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Katit 1 has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (38%) works in the public administration sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 25%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 25%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Public administration10038%
Educational services0025%
Health care and social assistance01025%
Other services (except public administration)10025%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Katit 1 residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Katit 1: Public administration (38%), Educational services (25%), Health care and social assistance (25%)

Top occupation categories in Katit 1: Sales and service occupations (38%), Business, finance and administration occupations (25%), Legislative and senior management occupations (0%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work1502571.40%
Worked at home0101028.60%
No fixed workplace address1001028.60%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Katit 1 residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Katit 1 residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Katit 1 spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes66.70%
15 to 29 minutes33.30%
45 to 59 minutes33.30%
60 minutes and over33.30%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Katit 1 shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Katit 1's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law42.9%
Not married and not living common-law57.1%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Katit 1. About 80 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 0 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English80
French0
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 0.0% of Katit 1's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 100.0% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only80100.0%
French only00.0%
English and French00.0%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English100.0%100.0%
French0.0%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Katit 1 is predominantly Christian. About 10 of its population is Christian (10 males and 10 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian12.5%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Katit 1

Schools

Nearest Indian Reserves to Katit 1

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Katit 1

What is the population of Katit 1?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Katit 1 has a population of 77 people, making it the 328th Indian reserve in British Columbia. The population declined significantly from 90 in 2016, a decrease of 13 people or 14.44%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 12.7 people per km² across a land area of 6.04 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Katit 1 growing?

Katit 1's population declined by 14.44% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 90 to 77 people, a loss of 13 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other British Columbia Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 42.00 years suggests a mature, established community. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (62.5%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Katit 1?

Katit 1 has a population density of approximately 12.70 people per square kilometre.

How large is Katit 1?

Katit 1 covers a land area of approximately 6.04 km².

What is the median age in Katit 1?

The median age of the population in Katit 1 is 42.00 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Katit 1?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Katit 1 is First Nations (North American Indian).

What is the median household income in Katit 1?

The median household income in Katit 1 is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Katit 1?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Katit 1.

What is the main religion in Katit 1?

Christian is the predominant religion in Katit 1.

What percentage of Katit 1's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 93.8% of Katit 1's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Katit 1 residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Katit 1's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Katit 1 are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 0.0% of census families in Katit 1, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Katit 1?

Multigenerational households make up 12.5% of all households in Katit 1, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Katit 1's population is bilingual in English and French?

0.0% of Katit 1's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Katit 1's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Katit 1, 28.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Katit 1 available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.