Lac Baker, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Lac Baker census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 685
- −0.7% since 2016
- Density
- 18.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 37.24
- km²
- Median age
- 58.8
- years
- Median household income
- $69,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 8.5%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Lac Baker. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 37.24 km2. The village has a population density of 18.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Lac Baker village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Lac Baker on the Map
Lac Baker location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Lac Baker has a population of around 685 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Lac Baker has decreased by ▼ -0.72%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 690 | 685 | --0.72% |
2026 Population Projection
Lac Baker's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 685 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Lac Baker Population Trend & Context
Lac Baker is the 68th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 685 — a decline of 5 (▼ 0.72%) people from the 690 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 58.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Lac Baker compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 66th Fredericton Junction 719
- 67th Cambridge-Narrows 715
- 68th Lac Baker This village 685
- 69th Saint-Leolin 615
- 70th Tracy 610
Population By Genders
The male population of Lac Baker is around 345 while the female population is around 345.
Of the 685 total population in Lac Baker, the largest gender is female with around 345 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 345 | 345 | -0.00% |
Is Lac Baker a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Lac Baker compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Lac Baker Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Lac Baker compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Lac Baker | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,000 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 8.5% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 58.8 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.6% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 5.9% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Lac Baker has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 13.90% of the total population. The village median age is 58.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 33.60% and 8.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Lac Baker are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 56.50% | 60.90% | 59.10% |
| 0 to 14 years | 20.00% | 30.00% | 55.00% |
| 65 years and over | 34.80% | 30.40% | 33.60% |
| 0 to 14 years | 5.80% | 8.70% | 8.00% |
Population of Lac Baker by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Lac Baker is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Lac Baker is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Lac Baker are Canadian, which accounts for 41.18% of the total population, followed by French (33.09%), French Canadian (11.03%), Irish (9.56%), and Caucasian (White) (5.88%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Lac Baker include Scottish, Acadian, English, American, and Karen.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 37.88% | 44.29% | 41.18% |
| French | 33.33% | 32.86% | 33.09% |
| French Canadian | 9.09% | 12.86% | 11.03% |
| Irish | 7.58% | 10.00% | 9.56% |
| Caucasian (White) | 6.06% | 5.71% | 5.88% |
| Scottish | 6.06% | 2.86% | 4.41% |
| Acadian | 4.55% | 2.86% | 3.68% |
| English | 0.00% | 2.86% | 2.94% |
| American | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.47% |
| Karen | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Lac Baker
About 4.41% of Lac Baker's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.59% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 30 people (4.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Lac Baker's population profile.
About 5.9% of Lac Baker's population are immigrants (40 people).
The top countries of origin for Lac Baker's immigrant population are United States of America (40), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United States of America | 40 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
98.5% of Lac Baker's residents (670 people) are Canadian citizens, and 1.5% are not.
By generation status, 8.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 2.2% are second generation, and 89.7% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 310 of Lac Baker's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 23.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.40% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 4.50%, 3.75%, and 1.50%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 160 | 23.90% |
| 1 person | 110 | 16.40% |
| 3 persons | 30 | 4.50% |
| 4 persons | 25 | 3.75% |
| 5 or more persons | 10 | 1.50% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 335 occupied private dwellings in Lac Baker, 88.1% are owner-occupied (295) and 10.4% are rented (35). The median value of owned dwellings is $125,000 (average $166,000).
Period of Construction
32.8% of Lac Baker's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Lac Baker
Of census families in Lac Baker, 90.7% are couple families and 9.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.4 people.
32.8% of households in Lac Baker are one-person households, 55.2% are couple-family households, 4.5% are one-parent-family households, and 3.0% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 110 | 32.8% |
| Couple-family households | 185 | 55.2% |
| One-parent-family households | 15 | 4.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 3.0% |
Income in Lac Baker
Analyzing income distribution in Lac Baker can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Lac Baker is $38,400.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Lac Baker population or around 90 people falls in the $30,000 to $49,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 85 and 65 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Lac Baker's median household income is $69,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Lac Baker's median household income is 15,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Lac Baker
This data sheds light on the distribution of Lac Baker residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
47.80% or most of the Lac Baker population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 28.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 25.40% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 70 | 90 | 160 | 47.80% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 35 | 55 | 95 | 28.40% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 45 | 40 | 85 | 25.40% |
Below national average 13.4% of Lac Baker's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Lac Baker
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Lac Baker. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Lac Baker is at 8.47% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 43.55% |
| Unemployment rate | 8.47% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lac Baker, 26.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 25.0% worked part year and/or part time, and 48.4% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 165 | 26.6% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 155 | 25.0% |
| Did not work | 300 | 48.4% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Lac Baker's population (around 62.70%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 25 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 25.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 25 | 0 | 25 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Lac Baker industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Lac Baker is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Lac Baker has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Construction sector comes second at 14%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 14%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 35 | 20 | 19% |
| Construction | 40 | 0 | 14% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 40 | 14% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 15 | 10 | 9% |
| Retail trade | 15 | 10 | 7% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 20 | 0 | 7% |
| Educational services | 0 | 20 | 7% |
| Public administration | 10 | 10 | 7% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 10 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Lac Baker residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Lac Baker: Manufacturing (19%), Construction (14%), Health care and social assistance (14%)
Top occupation categories in Lac Baker: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (19%), Sales and service occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 90 | 110 | 200 | 74.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 45 | 0 | 50 | 18.50% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 20 | 7.40% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Lac Baker residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Lac Baker residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Lac Baker spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 36.00% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 28.00% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 16.00% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 14.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 8.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Lac Baker shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Lac Baker's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
French is the most spoken official language in Lac Baker. About 625 people living in the village speak French, 55 people speak English, 5 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| French | 625 |
| English | 55 |
| English and French | 5 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 58.4% of Lac Baker's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 3.6% know English only, 38.7% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 25 | 3.6% |
| French only | 265 | 38.7% |
| English and French | 400 | 58.4% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| French | 89.8% | 89.1% |
| English | 8.0% | 8.0% |
| Non-official languages | 0.7% | 0.0% |
Religion
Lac Baker is predominantly Christian. About 605 of its population is Christian (295 males and 310 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 89.0% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Nearest Villages to Lac Baker
- Riviere-Verte 41.4 km away · 744 people
- Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska 51.5 km away · 891 people
- Aroostook 95.6 km away · 313 people
- Perth-Andover 101.5 km away · 1,574 people
- Plaster Rock 109.8 km away · 1,002 people
- Bath 125.6 km away · 440 people
- Centreville 127.2 km away · 508 people
- Tide Head 159.6 km away · 951 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lac Baker
What is the population of Lac Baker?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Lac Baker has a population of 685 people, making it the 68th village in New Brunswick. The population declined slightly from 690 in 2016, a decrease of 5 people or 0.72%. The village has a population density of 18.4 people per km² across a land area of 37.24 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Lac Baker growing?
Lac Baker's population declined by 0.72% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 690 to 685 people, a loss of 5 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 58.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Lac Baker?
Lac Baker has a population density of approximately 18.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Lac Baker?
Lac Baker covers a land area of approximately 37.24 km².
What is the median age in Lac Baker?
The median age of the population in Lac Baker is 58.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Lac Baker?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Lac Baker is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Lac Baker?
The median household income in Lac Baker is $69,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Lac Baker?
French is the most common first official language spoken in Lac Baker.
What is the main religion in Lac Baker?
Christian is the predominant religion in Lac Baker.
What percentage of Lac Baker's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.4% of Lac Baker's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Lac Baker residents are Canadian citizens?
98.5% of Lac Baker's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Lac Baker are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 9.1% of census families in Lac Baker, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Lac Baker?
Multigenerational households make up 3.0% of all households in Lac Baker, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Lac Baker's population is bilingual in English and French?
58.4% of Lac Baker's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Lac Baker's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Lac Baker, 26.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Lac Baker available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.