Skip to content
Canada Population

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
891
−6.9% since 2016
Density
99.4
people per km²
Land area
8.97
km²
Median age
52.8
years
Median household income
$59,600
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
14.7%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 8.97 km2. The village has a population density of 99.40 people per km2.

We highlight the Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska on the Map

  • Points of interest (1)

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska has a population of around 891 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska has decreased by ▼ -6.90%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
957891 --6.90%

2026 Population Projection

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 891 people recorded in the 2021 census.

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska Population Trend & Context

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is the 57th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 891 — a decline of 66 (▼ 6.90%) people from the 957 recorded in 2016.

The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 52.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska compare to other New Brunswick villages?

  1. 55th Blacks Harbour 907
  2. 56th Dorchester 906
  3. 57th Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska This village 891
  4. 58th Rexton 874
  5. 59th Pointe-Verte 865

Population By Genders

The male population of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is around 425 while the female population is around 465.

Of the 891 total population in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, the largest gender is female with around 465 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
425465 -8.60%

Is Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

14.7%
Unemployment rate
4.4 pts above the province
41.1%
Employment rate
12.8 pts below the province
48.2%
Participation rate
11.9 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$59,600
Median household income
$10,400 below the province
22.4%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
8.2 pts above the province

Commute

83.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
3.0 pts above the province
100.0%
Commute by car
8.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.5 pts below the province

Housing Character

81.9%
Single-detached houses
14.1 pts above the province
8.4%
Apartments (any building size)
12.4 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.10 people
Average household size
0.20people below the province
32.5%
One-person households
2.7 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska Population Compared to New Brunswick

New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska compares to the village's key indicators:

IndicatorSainte-Anne-de-MadawaskaNew Brunswick
Median household income$59,600$70,000
Unemployment rate14.7%10.3%
Median age52.846.8
Bachelor's degree or higher6.5%21.3%
Immigrants (%)1.8%5.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 11.20% of the total population. The village median age is 52.80.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
60 to 64 years45 10.60%50 10.80% 10.00%100 11.20%

Broader Age Groups

If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.60% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 28.10% and 12.90%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years61.20%58.10%59.60%
65 years and over27.10%29.00%28.10%
0 to 14 years12.90%12.90%12.90%

Population of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska are Canadian, which accounts for 47.56% of the total population, followed by French (17.07%), French Canadian (15.24%), Caucasian (White) (9.15%), and Acadian (7.93%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska include American, New Brunswicker, Dutch, First Nations (North American Indian), and English.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Canadian46.34%48.78%47.56%
French14.63%20.73%17.07%
French Canadian14.63%13.41%15.24%
Caucasian (White)10.98%7.32%9.15%
Acadian6.10%9.76%7.93%
American4.88%9.76%6.71%
New Brunswicker3.66%3.66%3.66%
Dutch3.66%0.00%1.83%
First Nations (North American Indian)2.44%2.44%1.83%
English2.44%0.00%1.22%

Indigenous Identity in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

About 3.05% of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population (25 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.95% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity3.0%
Non-Indigenous identity97.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population profile.

About 1.8% of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population are immigrants (15 people).

The top countries of origin for Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's immigrant population are United States of America (15), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United States of America15
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

99.4% of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's residents (815 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 4.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 6.7% are second generation, and 89.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 340 of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 21.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 16.25% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.25%, 3.00%, and 1.20%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons18021.70%
1 person13516.25%
3 persons607.25%
4 persons253.00%
5 or more persons101.20%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 415 occupied private dwellings in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, 78.3% are owner-occupied (325) and 21.7% are rented (90). The median value of owned dwellings is $119,000 (average $124,400).

Period of Construction

30.1% of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

Of census families in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, 78.2% are couple families and 21.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.5 people.

Couple families78.2%
One-parent families21.8%

32.5% of households in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska are one-person households, 49.4% are couple-family households, 12.0% are one-parent-family households, and 1.2% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households13532.5%
Couple-family households20549.4%
One-parent-family households5012.0%
Multigenerational households51.2%

Income in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

Analyzing income distribution in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is $34,000.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska population or around 140 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $50,000 to $79,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 110 and 95 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's median household income is $59,600, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's median household income is 24,400 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

This data sheds light on the distribution of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

40.70% or most of the Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 37.40% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 20.90% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree909518540.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate908017037.40%
No certificate, diploma or degree60359520.90%

Below national average 6.6% of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is at 14.71% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate41.13%
Unemployment rate14.71%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, 21.3% worked full year full time in the reference year, 23.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 54.6% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time15021.3%
Worked part year and/or part time16523.4%
Did not work38554.6%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population (around 63.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the village, there are 30 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 40.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed301040

Employment Industry Sectors

The Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (19%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Educational services sector comes second at 16%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Manufacturing452019%
Educational services154016%
Health care and social assistance04013%
Construction35010%
Retail trade20109%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2006%
Other services (except public administration)0156%
Public administration1504%
Transportation and warehousing1003%
Professional, scientific and technical services003%
Accommodation and food services003%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska: Manufacturing (19%), Educational services (16%), Health care and social assistance (13%)

Top occupation categories in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (17%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (16%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work8010018062.10%
No fixed workplace address6006522.40%
Worked at home20254515.50%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes44.90%
Less than 15 minutes38.80%
30 to 44 minutes10.20%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law55.5%
Not married and not living common-law44.5%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

French is the most spoken official language in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska. About 820 people living in the village speak French, 45 people speak English, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
French820
English45
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 54.7% of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 3.5% know English only, 43.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only303.5%
French only37043.0%
English and French47054.7%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
French94.8%94.8%
English4.7%5.2%
Non-official languages0.6%0.0%

Religion

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is predominantly Christian. About 670 of its population is Christian (345 males and 325 females).

The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian81.2%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

Schools

Nearest Villages to Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska

What is the population of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska has a population of 891 people, making it the 57th village in New Brunswick. The population declined significantly from 957 in 2016, a decrease of 66 people or 6.90%. The village has a population density of 99.4 people per km² across a land area of 8.97 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska growing?

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population declined by 6.90% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 957 to 891 people, a loss of 66 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 52.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska?

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska has a population density of approximately 99.40 people per square kilometre.

How large is Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska?

Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska covers a land area of approximately 8.97 km².

What is the median age in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska?

The median age of the population in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is 52.80 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is Canadian.

What is the median household income in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska?

The median household income in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska is $59,600, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska?

French is the most common first official language spoken in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska.

What is the main religion in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska?

Christian is the predominant religion in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska.

What percentage of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 3.0% of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska residents are Canadian citizens?

99.4% of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 21.8% of census families in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska?

Multigenerational households make up 1.2% of all households in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population is bilingual in English and French?

54.7% of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska, 21.3% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.