Blacks Harbour, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Blacks Harbour census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 907
- +1.5% since 2016
- Density
- 100.6
- people per km²
- Land area
- 9.02
- km²
- Median age
- 45.6
- years
- Median household income
- $60,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 18.8%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Blacks Harbour. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 9.02 km2. The village has a population density of 100.60 people per km2.
We highlight the Blacks Harbour village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Blacks Harbour on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
Blacks Harbour location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Blacks Harbour has a population of around 907 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Blacks Harbour has increased by ▲ 1.45%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 894 | 907 | +1.45% |
2026 Population Projection
Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.29% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Blacks Harbour's population is projected to reach approximately 920 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 102.00 people per km².
| Population in 2021 | Projected Population in 2026 | Projected Density in 2026 (per km²) |
|---|---|---|
| 907 | 920 | 102.00 |
This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.
Blacks Harbour Population Trend & Context
Blacks Harbour is the 55th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 907 — an increase of 13 (▲ 1.45%) people from the 894 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Blacks Harbour compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 53rd Tide Head 951
- 54th Hartland 933
- 55th Blacks Harbour This village 907
- 56th Dorchester 906
- 57th Sainte-Anne-de-Madawaska 891
Population By Genders
The male population of Blacks Harbour is around 430 while the female population is around 475.
Of the 907 total population in Blacks Harbour, the largest gender is female with around 475 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 430 | 475 | +9.47% |
Is Blacks Harbour a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Blacks Harbour compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Blacks Harbour Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Blacks Harbour compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Blacks Harbour | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,000 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 18.8% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 45.6 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.2% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 11.5% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Blacks Harbour has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 8.80% of the total population. The village median age is 45.60.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 20.40% and 18.80%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Blacks Harbour are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 60.50% | 61.10% | 61.30% |
| 65 years and over | 19.80% | 21.10% | 20.40% |
| 0 to 14 years | 19.80% | 17.90% | 18.80% |
Population of Blacks Harbour by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Blacks Harbour is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Blacks Harbour is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Blacks Harbour are Irish, which accounts for 26.09% of the total population, followed by Canadian (24.46%), Scottish (18.48%), English (15.76%), and French (11.41%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Blacks Harbour include British Isles, Acadian, Filipino, Caucasian (White), and Hungarian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irish | 28.57% | 25.00% | 26.09% |
| Canadian | 26.37% | 22.83% | 24.46% |
| Scottish | 21.98% | 16.30% | 18.48% |
| English | 16.48% | 15.22% | 15.76% |
| French | 12.09% | 11.96% | 11.41% |
| British Isles | 6.59% | 7.61% | 7.07% |
| Acadian | 3.30% | 6.52% | 4.89% |
| Filipino | 4.40% | 4.35% | 4.35% |
| Caucasian (White) | 4.40% | 3.26% | 4.35% |
| Hungarian | 3.30% | 4.35% | 3.80% |
Indigenous Identity in Blacks Harbour
About 3.28% of Blacks Harbour's population (30 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 96.72% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Blacks Harbour's population profile.
About 11.5% of Blacks Harbour's population are immigrants (105 people).
The top countries of origin for Blacks Harbour's immigrant population are United Kingdom (45), Philippines (25), United States of America (20), Brazil (0), Colombia (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 45 |
| Philippines | 25 |
| United States of America | 20 |
| Brazil | 0 |
| Colombia | 0 |
97.3% of Blacks Harbour's residents (890 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.7% are not.
By generation status, 14.8% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 7.7% are second generation, and 78.1% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 290 of Blacks Harbour's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 18.20% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.60% of the population. 3 persons, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 7.80%, 5.20%, and 3.90%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 140 | 18.20% |
| 1 person | 120 | 15.60% |
| 3 persons | 60 | 7.80% |
| 4 persons | 40 | 5.20% |
| 5 or more persons | 30 | 3.90% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 385 occupied private dwellings in Blacks Harbour, 76.6% are owner-occupied (295) and 22.1% are rented (85). The median value of owned dwellings is $100,000 (average $121,000).
Period of Construction
55.8% of Blacks Harbour's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 2.6% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Blacks Harbour
Of census families in Blacks Harbour, 74.0% are couple families and 26.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
29.9% of households in Blacks Harbour are one-person households, 42.9% are couple-family households, 13.0% are one-parent-family households, and 2.6% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 115 | 29.9% |
| Couple-family households | 165 | 42.9% |
| One-parent-family households | 50 | 13.0% |
| Multigenerational households | 10 | 2.6% |
Income in Blacks Harbour
Analyzing income distribution in Blacks Harbour can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Blacks Harbour is $35,600.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Blacks Harbour population or around 155 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 140 and 70 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Blacks Harbour's median household income is $60,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Blacks Harbour's median household income is 24,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Blacks Harbour
This data sheds light on the distribution of Blacks Harbour residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
46.70% or most of the Blacks Harbour population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 40.00% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 12.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 95 | 120 | 210 | 46.70% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 95 | 90 | 180 | 40.00% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 35 | 55 | 12.20% |
Below national average 10.0% of Blacks Harbour's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Blacks Harbour
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Blacks Harbour. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Blacks Harbour is at 18.82% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 47.59% |
| Unemployment rate | 18.82% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Blacks Harbour, 22.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 37.5% worked part year and/or part time, and 40.3% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 165 | 22.9% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 270 | 37.5% |
| Did not work | 290 | 40.3% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Blacks Harbour's population (around 68.20%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 15 men and 10 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 25.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 10 | 25 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Blacks Harbour industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Blacks Harbour is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Blacks Harbour has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (40%) works in the manufacturing sector. The Transportation and warehousing sector comes second at 8%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 8%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 95 | 75 | 40% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 30 | 0 | 8% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 35 | 8% |
| Educational services | 10 | 20 | 7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 20 | 10 | 6% |
| Construction | 20 | 0 | 5% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 15 | 5% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 20 | 5% |
| Retail trade | 10 | 0 | 4% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 10 | 4% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 0 | 4% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Public administration | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Blacks Harbour residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Blacks Harbour: Manufacturing (40%), Transportation and warehousing (8%), Health care and social assistance (8%)
Top occupation categories in Blacks Harbour: Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (26%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (25%), Sales and service occupations (19%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 130 | 120 | 250 | 72.50% |
| No fixed workplace address | 50 | 35 | 90 | 26.10% |
| Worked at home | 0 | 10 | 10 | 2.90% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Blacks Harbour residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Blacks Harbour residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Blacks Harbour spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 55.20% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 26.90% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 7.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 6.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Blacks Harbour shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Blacks Harbour's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Blacks Harbour. About 845 people living in the village speak English, 40 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 845 |
| French | 40 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 8.5% of Blacks Harbour's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.5% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 805 | 91.5% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 75 | 8.5% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 90.3% | 96.0% |
| French | 5.1% | 1.1% |
| Non-official languages | 3.4% | 2.3% |
Religion
Blacks Harbour is predominantly Christian. About 555 of its population is Christian (265 males and 290 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 60.7% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Blacks Harbour
Hospitals
Nearest Villages to Blacks Harbour
- Grand Manan 41.6 km away · 2,595 people
- Fredericton Junction 68.5 km away · 719 people
- Tracy 68.9 km away · 610 people
- McAdam 72.8 km away · 1,173 people
- Harvey 76.6 km away · 402 people
- St. Martins 102.2 km away · 320 people
- Cambridge-Narrows 107.7 km away · 715 people
- Meductic 117.5 km away · 180 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Blacks Harbour
What is the population of Blacks Harbour?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Blacks Harbour has a population of 907 people, making it the 55th village in New Brunswick. The population increased moderately from 894 in 2016, an increase of 13 people or 1.45%. The village has a population density of 100.6 people per km² across a land area of 9.02 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Blacks Harbour growing?
Blacks Harbour's population grew by 1.45% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 894 to 907 people, a gain of 13 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Blacks Harbour?
Blacks Harbour has a population density of approximately 100.60 people per square kilometre.
How large is Blacks Harbour?
Blacks Harbour covers a land area of approximately 9.02 km².
What is the median age in Blacks Harbour?
The median age of the population in Blacks Harbour is 45.60 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Blacks Harbour?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Blacks Harbour is Irish.
What is the median household income in Blacks Harbour?
The median household income in Blacks Harbour is $60,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Blacks Harbour?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Blacks Harbour.
What is the main religion in Blacks Harbour?
Christian is the predominant religion in Blacks Harbour.
What percentage of Blacks Harbour's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 3.3% of Blacks Harbour's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Blacks Harbour residents are Canadian citizens?
97.3% of Blacks Harbour's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Blacks Harbour are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 25.5% of census families in Blacks Harbour, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Blacks Harbour?
Multigenerational households make up 2.6% of all households in Blacks Harbour, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Blacks Harbour's population is bilingual in English and French?
8.5% of Blacks Harbour's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Blacks Harbour's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Blacks Harbour, 22.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Blacks Harbour available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.