Meductic, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Meductic census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 180
- −16.3% since 2016
- Density
- 28.7
- people per km²
- Land area
- 6.26
- km²
- Median age
- 52.8
- years
- Median household income
- $0
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 12.0%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Meductic. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 6.26 km2. The village has a population density of 28.70 people per km2.
We highlight the Meductic village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Meductic on the Map
- Points of interest (1)
- Green spaces (1)
Meductic location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Meductic has a population of around 180 people. The village's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Meductic has decreased by ▼ -16.28%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 215 | 180 | --16.28% |
2026 Population Projection
Meductic's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 180 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Meductic Population Trend & Context
Meductic is the 88th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 180 — a decline of 35 (▼ 16.28%) people from the 215 recorded in 2016.
The village's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 52.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does Meductic compare to other New Brunswick villages?
- 86th Alma 282
- 87th Millville 274
- 88th Meductic This village 180
- 89th Indian Ranch 134
- 90th Pabineau 11 133
Population By Genders
The male population of Meductic is around 90 while the female population is around 95.
Of the 180 total population in Meductic, the largest gender is female with around 95 female within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 90 | 95 | -5.26% |
Is Meductic a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Meductic compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Meductic Population Compared to New Brunswick
New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Meductic compares to the village's key indicators:
| Indicator | Meductic | New Brunswick |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $0 | $70,000 |
| Unemployment rate | 12.0% | 10.3% |
| Median age | 52.8 | 46.8 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.1% | 21.3% |
| Immigrants (%) | 6.5% | 5.8% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Meductic has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 60 to 64 years old, accounting for 13.90% of the total population. The village median age is 52.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|
Broader Age Groups
If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.90% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 22.20% and 11.10%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Meductic are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 66.70% | 57.90% | 63.90% |
| 65 years and over | 20.00% | 25.00% | 40.00% |
| 65 years and over | 22.20% | 26.30% | 22.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 10.00% | 10.00% | 20.00% |
| 0 to 14 years | 11.10% | 10.50% | 11.10% |
Population of Meductic by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Meductic is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Meductic is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Meductic are Canadian, which accounts for 32.61% of the total population, followed by Scottish (28.26%), Irish (26.09%), English (19.57%), and French (6.52%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Meductic include British Isles, European, Cambodian (Khmer), Berber, and Albanian.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian | 28.57% | 36.00% | 32.61% |
| Scottish | 38.10% | 24.00% | 28.26% |
| Irish | 23.81% | 28.00% | 26.09% |
| English | 28.57% | 12.00% | 19.57% |
| French | 9.52% | 0.00% | 6.52% |
| British Isles | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.35% |
| European | 0.00% | 8.00% | 4.35% |
| Cambodian (Khmer) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Berber | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Albanian | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Indigenous Identity in Meductic
About 0.00% of Meductic's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Meductic's population profile.
About 6.5% of Meductic's population are immigrants (15 people).
The top countries of origin for Meductic's immigrant population are El Salvador (0), Guyana (0), Haiti (0), Jamaica (0), Mexico (0).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| El Salvador | 0 |
| Guyana | 0 |
| Haiti | 0 |
| Jamaica | 0 |
| Mexico | 0 |
97.8% of Meductic's residents (225 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.
By generation status, 6.7% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 0.0% are second generation, and 95.6% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 75 of Meductic's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.90% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 15.65% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 9.40%, 6.25%, and 0.00%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 35 | 21.90% |
| 1 person | 25 | 15.65% |
| 4 persons | 15 | 9.40% |
| 3 persons | 10 | 6.25% |
| 5 or more persons | 0 | 0.00% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 100 occupied private dwellings in Meductic, 100.0% are owner-occupied (100) and 0.0% are rented (0). The median value of owned dwellings is $150,000 (average $168,000).
Period of Construction
35.0% of Meductic's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Meductic
Of census families in Meductic, 90.9% are couple families and 9.1% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.
31.3% of households in Meductic are one-person households, 62.5% are couple-family households, 6.3% are one-parent-family households, and 6.3% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 25 | 31.3% |
| Couple-family households | 50 | 62.5% |
| One-parent-family households | 5 | 6.3% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 6.3% |
Income in Meductic
Analyzing income distribution in Meductic can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Meductic is $0.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Meductic population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Meductic's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Meductic's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Meductic
This data sheds light on the distribution of Meductic residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
44.40% or most of the Meductic population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. 40.70% of the population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree, and 14.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 25 | 35 | 60 | 44.40% |
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 20 | 35 | 55 | 40.70% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 10 | 15 | 20 | 14.80% |
Below national average 11.1% of Meductic's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Meductic
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Meductic. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Meductic is at 12.50% which is very high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 50.00% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.50% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Meductic, 34.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.8% worked part year and/or part time, and 43.9% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 70 | 34.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 55 | 26.8% |
| Did not work | 90 | 43.9% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Meductic's population (around 56.00%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the village, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 25.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 15 | 0 | 25 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Meductic industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Meductic is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Meductic has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (32%) works in the retail trade sector. The Accommodation and food services sector comes second at 12%, followed by Public administration at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 15 | 25 | 32% |
| Accommodation and food services | 0 | 10 | 12% |
| Public administration | 0 | 10 | 12% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Construction | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Wholesale trade | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10 | 0 | 8% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Manufacturing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finance and insurance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Educational services | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Health care and social assistance | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Meductic residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Meductic: Retail trade (32%), Accommodation and food services (12%), Public administration (12%)
Top occupation categories in Meductic: Sales and service occupations (36%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (32%), Business, finance and administration occupations (12%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 25 | 50 | 80 | 76.20% |
| No fixed workplace address | 15 | 0 | 15 | 14.30% |
| Worked at home | 10 | 0 | 10 | 9.50% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Meductic residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Meductic residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Meductic spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 42.10% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 31.60% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 26.30% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 0.00% |
| 60 minutes and over | 0.00% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Meductic shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Meductic's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Meductic. About 170 people living in the village speak English, 10 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 170 |
| French | 10 |
| English and French | 0 |
| Neither English nor French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 11.1% of Meductic's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 91.7% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 165 | 91.7% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 20 | 11.1% |
| Neither English nor French | 0 | 0.0% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 91.7% | 100.0% |
| French | 5.6% | 2.8% |
| Non-official languages | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Religion
Meductic is predominantly Christian. About 120 of its population is Christian (60 males and 65 females).
The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 52.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Meductic
Parks
Green Spaces in Meductic
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Meductic Memorial Park | Parks | 1.2 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Villages to Meductic
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Meductic
What is the population of Meductic?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Meductic has a population of 180 people, making it the 88th village in New Brunswick. The population declined significantly from 215 in 2016, a decrease of 35 people or 16.28%. The village has a population density of 28.7 people per km² across a land area of 6.26 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Meductic growing?
Meductic's population declined by 16.28% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 215 to 180 people, a loss of 35 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 52.80 years suggests an aging population. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Meductic?
Meductic has a population density of approximately 28.70 people per square kilometre.
How large is Meductic?
Meductic covers a land area of approximately 6.26 km².
What is the median age in Meductic?
The median age of the population in Meductic is 52.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Meductic?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Meductic is Canadian.
What is the median household income in Meductic?
The median household income in Meductic is $0, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Meductic?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Meductic.
What is the main religion in Meductic?
Christian is the predominant religion in Meductic.
What percentage of Meductic's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Meductic's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Meductic residents are Canadian citizens?
97.8% of Meductic's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Meductic are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 8.3% of census families in Meductic, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Meductic?
Multigenerational households make up 6.3% of all households in Meductic, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Meductic's population is bilingual in English and French?
11.1% of Meductic's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Meductic's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Meductic, 34.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Meductic available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.