Skip to content
Canada Population

Millville, New Brunswick — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Millville census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
274
+0.4% since 2016
Density
22.6
people per km²
Land area
12.14
km²
Median age
45.6
years
Median household income
$54,800
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Millville. It is a village in Canada that encompasses a land area of 12.14 km2. The village has a population density of 22.60 people per km2.

We highlight the Millville village's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Millville on the Map

  • Points of interest (3)
  • Places to visit (1)
  • Green spaces (3)

Millville location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Millville has a population of around 274 people. The village's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Millville has increased by ▲ 0.37%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
273274 +0.37%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.07% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Millville's population is projected to reach approximately 275 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 22.65 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
27427522.65

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Millville Population Trend & Context

Millville is the 87th-largest village in New Brunswick, with a 2021 census population of 274 — an increase of 1 (▲ 0.37%) people from the 273 recorded in 2016.

The village's population has remained relatively stable over this period, reflecting broader trends in mid-sized New Brunswick villages. The village's median age of 45.6 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Millville compare to other New Brunswick villages?

  1. 85th Oromocto 26 295
  2. 86th Alma 282
  3. 87th Millville This village 274
  4. 88th Meductic 180
  5. 89th Indian Ranch 134

Population By Genders

The male population of Millville is around 135 while the female population is around 140.

Of the 274 total population in Millville, the largest gender is female with around 140 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
135140 +3.57%

Is Millville a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Millville compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against New Brunswick, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.3 pts below the province
42.6%
Employment rate
11.3 pts below the province
42.6%
Participation rate
17.5 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$54,800
Median household income
$15,200 below the province
16.5%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
2.3 pts above the province

Commute

39.1%
Commute under 30 minutes
41.6 pts below the province
100.0%
Commute by car
8.0 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
1.5 pts below the province

Housing Character

85.2%
Single-detached houses
17.4 pts above the province
11.1%
Apartments (any building size)
9.7 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.00 people
Average household size
0.30people below the province
37.0%
One-person households
7.2 pts above the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Millville Population Compared to New Brunswick

New Brunswick's population in 2021 was 775,610, spread across the area. Here's how Millville compares to the village's key indicators:

IndicatorMillvilleNew Brunswick
Median household income$54,800$70,000
Unemployment rate0.0%10.3%
Median age45.646.8
Bachelor's degree or higher7.1%21.3%
Immigrants (%)6.3%5.8%

Population by Age Characteristics

Millville has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 15 to 19 years old, accounting for 7.40% of the total population. The village median age is 45.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the village's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 59.30% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 25.90% and 14.80%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Millville are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
65 years and over30.00%45.00%70.00%
15 to 64 years63.00%53.60%59.30%
0 to 14 years15.00%20.00%40.00%
65 years and over22.20%32.10%25.90%
0 to 14 years11.10%14.30%14.80%

Population of Millville by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Millville is quite diverse, which contributes to the village's vibrant cultural landscape. Millville is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the village appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Millville are Scottish, which accounts for 24.19% of the total population, followed by English (20.97%), Caucasian (White) (20.97%), Irish (17.74%), and Canadian (14.52%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Millville include German, French, British Isles, Swedish, and Croatian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Scottish25.00%23.53%24.19%
English25.00%20.59%20.97%
Caucasian (White)21.43%20.59%20.97%
Irish25.00%11.76%17.74%
Canadian10.71%17.65%14.52%
German17.86%11.76%12.90%
French0.00%11.76%8.06%
British Isles0.00%8.82%6.45%
Swedish0.00%5.88%4.84%
Croatian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Millville

About 0.00% of Millville's population (0 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 100.00% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 0 people (0.00% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity0.0%
Non-Indigenous identity100.0%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Millville's population profile.

About 6.3% of Millville's population are immigrants (20 people).

The top countries of origin for Millville's immigrant population are United Kingdom (10), Brazil (0), Colombia (0), El Salvador (0), Guyana (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom10
Brazil0
Colombia0
El Salvador0
Guyana0

96.8% of Millville's residents (305 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 8.1% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 4.8% are second generation, and 88.7% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 115 of Millville's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 20.35% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 18.50% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 5.55%, 3.70%, and 1.85%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons5520.35%
1 person5018.50%
4 persons155.55%
3 persons103.70%
5 or more persons51.85%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 155 occupied private dwellings in Millville, 83.9% are owner-occupied (130) and 19.4% are rented (30). The median value of owned dwellings is $120,000 (average $164,000).

Period of Construction

45.2% of Millville's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 0.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Millville

Of census families in Millville, 86.7% are couple families and 13.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.6 people.

Couple families86.7%
One-parent families13.3%

37.0% of households in Millville are one-person households, 48.1% are couple-family households, 11.1% are one-parent-family households, and 0.0% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households5037.0%
Couple-family households6548.1%
One-parent-family households1511.1%
Multigenerational households00.0%

Income in Millville

Analyzing income distribution in Millville can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Millville is $34,400.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the village's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Millville population or around 40 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 35 and 30 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Millville's median household income is $54,800, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Millville's median household income is 29,200 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the village's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the village's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Millville

This data sheds light on the distribution of Millville residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

46.70% or most of the Millville population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.70% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 20.00% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree35307046.70%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate30255536.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree20103020.00%

Below national average 6.7% of Millville's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Millville

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Millville. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Millville is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate42.59%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Millville, 22.6% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 52.8% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time6022.6%
Worked part year and/or part time7026.4%
Did not work14052.8%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the village who work as an employee. The majority of Millville's population (around 73.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the village, there are 15 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 15.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed15015

Employment Industry Sectors

The Millville industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Millville is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Millville has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (22%) works in the construction sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 17%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 13%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Construction25022%
Retail trade101017%
Health care and social assistance01513%
Educational services0109%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting009%
Manufacturing1009%
Professional, scientific and technical services1009%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%
Other services (except public administration)000%
Public administration000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Wholesale trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Millville residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Millville: Construction (22%), Retail trade (17%), Health care and social assistance (13%)

Top occupation categories in Millville: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (39%), Business, finance and administration occupations (9%), Natural and applied sciences and related occupations (9%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the village. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work40306556.50%
No fixed workplace address40104539.10%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Millville residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Millville residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Millville spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the village's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the village.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
30 to 44 minutes30.40%
15 to 29 minutes26.10%
45 to 59 minutes26.10%
Less than 15 minutes13.00%
60 minutes and over8.70%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Millville shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the village's social fabric. We can gain insights into Millville's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law59.6%
Not married and not living common-law40.4%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights village's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Millville. About 275 people living in the village speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English275
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 10.9% of Millville's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only25090.9%
French only00.0%
English and French3010.9%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English98.2%98.2%
French1.8%0.0%
Non-official languages0.0%0.0%

Religion

Millville is predominantly Christian. About 150 of its population is Christian (60 males and 90 females).

The second largest religion in the village is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian48.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Points of Interest in Millville

Parks

Places to Visit in Millville

Attractions

Green Spaces in Millville

NameTypeApprox. Area
Millville Bicentennial ParkParks0.6 ha
Millville ParkParks1.1 ha
Millville Waterfront ParkParks1.8 ha

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Villages to Millville

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Millville

What is the population of Millville?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Millville has a population of 274 people, making it the 87th village in New Brunswick. The population increased slightly from 273 in 2016, an increase of 1 people or 0.37%. The village has a population density of 22.6 people per km² across a land area of 12.14 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Millville growing?

Millville's population remained essentially flat between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 273 to 274 people, a marginal change of 1 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other New Brunswick villages during this period. The median age of 45.60 years suggests an aging population. The relatively high proportion of one-person households (37.0%) may indicate young adults leaving for larger centres. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Millville?

Millville has a population density of approximately 22.60 people per square kilometre.

How large is Millville?

Millville covers a land area of approximately 12.14 km².

What is the median age in Millville?

The median age of the population in Millville is 45.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Millville?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Millville is Scottish.

What is the median household income in Millville?

The median household income in Millville is $54,800, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Millville?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Millville.

What is the main religion in Millville?

Christian is the predominant religion in Millville.

What percentage of Millville's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 0.0% of Millville's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Millville residents are Canadian citizens?

96.8% of Millville's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Millville are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 12.5% of census families in Millville, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Millville?

Multigenerational households make up 0.0% of all households in Millville, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Millville's population is bilingual in English and French?

10.9% of Millville's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Millville's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Millville, 22.6% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Millville available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.